Southbourne Bowls Club (Founded 1920)
56 New Road, Southbourne, Emsworth, Hants. PO10 8JX. Tel 01243 372128
Affiliated to: Bowls England, Sussex County Bowls, ESMBA, W.S.C.S.M.B.A.

 

Calendar of Events


Quick Links
Bowls England
ESMBA
Sussex County Bowls
WSCSMBA
West Sussex Bowls League
Short Mat Players Tour

The Beijing Palace Restaurant
Shirt Sponsors to Southbourne Bowls Club.

Addison Law Solicitors
Sponsors of the Invitation Open Fours

Sussex Cleaners
Tel 01243 782190
Sponsors of SBC
'Top Rink' Awards


Outdoor Short Mat Archive      

Calendar of Events - Outdoor
Sat 21.4.18 10.00 Home Club  Mx Open Session New Bowlers G  
Sun 22.4.18 14.00 Home Club Mx Polar Bears G  
Tue 1.5.18 18.00 Home Club Men Captain's Roll Up G  
Wed 2.5.18 18.00 Home Friendly 3MxT Fishbourne G  
Sat 5.5.18 14.00 Away Friendly 3MT+1LT Pulborough W  
Tue 8.5.18 18.00 Away Friendly 4MxT Grasshoppers G  
Fri 11.5.18 14.00 Home 3MR V.P's Vice Patrons W  
Sat 12.5.18 TBA Away Friendly Mx M. Keane Charity Event    
Tue 15.5.18 17.30 Home WSBL 4MR Chichester G Won 79 shots to 75 (6pts)
Wed 16.5.18 18.00 Home BML 2MxR Norfolk G Won by concession (6pts)
Sat 19.5.18 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Norfolk W Won by 93 shots to 72 (8pts)
Tue 22.5.18 18.15 Home Friendly 3MxT West Dean G Won 78 shots to 29
Sat 26.5.18 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Tarring Priory W Lost 82 shots to 59 (0pts)
Tue 29.5.18 18.00 Away BML 2MxR Witterings G Lost 48 shots to 13 (0pts)
Wed 30.5.18 18.00 Away WSBL 4MR Worthing Pav B G Lost 92 shots to 64 (0pts)
Sun 3.6.18 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Norfolk W Won 102 shots to 91 (6pts)
Thu 7.6.18 14.00 Away Friendly 3MxT Little Spain W Won 68 shots to 35
Sat 9.6.18 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Worthing Pav B W Won 87 shots to 71 (10pts)
Sun 10.6.18 10.00 Home Open MxR Invitation Fours W  
Sat 16.6.18 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Worthing Pav A W Lost 87 shots to 53 (2pts)
Thu 21.6.18 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Norfolk W Lost 40 shots to 26 (0pts)
Sun 24.6.18 14.00 Away PC Cup 4MR Goring Manor W Won 85 shots to 59
Wed 27.6.18 18.30 Home Friendly 3MxT Graffham G  
Thu 28.6.18 14.00 Home Club Ladies Captain's Day W  
Sun 1.7.18 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Storrington W  
Tue 3.7.18 18.00 Home Friendly 4MxT Grasshoppers G  
Mon 9.7.18 18.00 Home BML 2MxT Witterings G  
Thu 12.7.18 18.00 Away Friendly 3MxT Fishbourne G  
Sat 14.7.18 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Worthing W  
Mon 16.7.18 14.00 Home BML 2MxT Chichester W  
Wed 18.7.18 18.00 Home BML 2MxT Pulborough G  
Thu 19.7.18 18.00 Away PC Cup 4MR Arundel G  
Sat 21.7.18 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Tarring Priory W  
Mon 23.7.18 18.00 Home Friendly 3MxT Little Spain G  
Tue 24.7.18 18.00 Away WSBL 4MR Chichester G  
Sat 28.7.18 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Bognor W  
Mon 30.7.18 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Chichester W  
Fri 3.8.18 14.30 Away BML 2MxT RAFA W  
Sat 4.8.18 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Worthing W  
Wed 8.8.18 18.15 Away Friendly 3MxT Graffham G  
Sun 12.8.18 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Bognor W  
Tue 14.8.18 18.00 Away Friendly 3MxT West Dean G  
Thu 16.8.18 17.30 Home BML 2MxT RAFA G  
Sat 18.8.18 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Worthing Pav A W  
Tue 21.8.18 17.30 Home BML 2MxT Storrington G  
Wed 29.8.18 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Pulborough W  
Sat 1.9.18 TBA Home Club Finals Finalists (Overspill) W  
Sun 2.9.18 TBA Home Club Finals Finalists W  
Tue 4.9.18 14.00 Home Friendly 3MxT Lockswood G  
Tue 11.9.18 14.00 Away Friendly 3MxT Lockswood G  
Sun 9.9.18 TBA Home Club Comp EOS Triples G  
Sun 16.9.18 14.00 Away WSBL WSBL Finals Day W  
               
               

Calendar of Events - Short Mat
*********************
Draft
*********************
             
Sun 16.9.18   W'Gate ICC (Prem) v East Sussex
(A) v East Sussex
 
Sat 22.9.18   Away ICC (Prem) v Surrey
(A) v Surrey
 
Sat 6.10.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA  County Triples  
Wed 10.10.18 18.30 Away Rovers SW2 Walberton Blue  
Sat 13.10.18 14.00 Away Rangers CW2 Upper Beeding  
Sun 14.10.18   W'Gate ICC (Prem) v Surrey
(A) v Surrey
 
Mon 15.10.18 19.00 Away Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Bears  
Sat 20.10.18   Away ICC (Prem) v East Sussex  
Sun 21.10.18 14.00 Home Rangers Cup Ardingly  
Sun 21.10.18   Away ICC (A) v East Sussex  
Sat 27.10.18   Away Inter County (B) v Surrey  
Sun 28.10.18 14.00 Away Rovers Cup Horley Kestrels  
Sat 3.11.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA
ESMBA
County Over 55's Pairs
Nat Over 55's Pairs Qual
Note.
Combined Competition
Tue 6.11.18 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Lions  
Sat 10.11.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA  Champion of Champions  
Sat 10.11.18   W'Gate Inter County (B) v Kent  
Sun 11.11.18   Away ICC (A) v Kent  
Sat 17.11.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA  County Fours  
Thu 22.11.18 19.00 Away Rovers SW2 Crabland Bitterns  
Sat 24.11.18   W'Gate ESMBA Nat. Singles Qual  
Sat 24.11.18   W'Gate Inter County (B) v Surrey  
Sun 25.11.18 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Lavant Red  
Sun 25.11.18   U. B'ding ESMBA Nat. Mixed Fours Qual
Nat. U18's Qual
 
Sun 2.12.18 14.00 Home Rovers SW2 Norfolk Cubs  
Sun 2.12.18   W'Gate ICC (Prem) v Hampshire
(A) v Kent
 
Sat
Sun
8.12.18
9.12.18
    ICC Rinks Qual (Prem) & (A) Day & Venue TBC
Sat 15.12.18   W'Gate ESMBA Nat. Fours Qual
Nat. Triples Qual
 
Sat 15.12.18   W'Gate Inter County (B) v East Sussex  
Sun 16.12.18 14.00 Away Rangers CW2 Horley Hawks  
Tue 18.12.18 19.00 Home Club Xmas Buffet  
Sat 5.1.19   W'Gate ESMBA Nat. Pairs Qual  
Sat 5.1.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA  Over 60's Triples  
Sun 6.1.19   Away Inter County (B) v London  
Thu 10.1.19 19.00 Away Rangers CW2 Crabland Advocets  
Sat 12.1.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA  County Pairs  
Sun 13.1.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Upper Beeding  
Tue 15.1.19 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Bears  
Sat 19.1.19   W'Gate Inter County (B) v London  
Sun 20.1.19 14.00 Away Rangers CW2 Southwater Sharks  
Tue 22.1.19 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Crabland Bitterns  
Sat
Sun
26.1.19
27.1.19
    ICC Rinks Finals Prem & (A) Teams Day & Venue TBC
Sat 2.2.19     WSCSMBA Warman Mixed Pairs Venue TBC
Sun 3.2.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Crabland Advocets  
Wed 6.2.19 19.00 Away Rangers CW2 Lavant Red  
Sat
Sun
9.2.19
10.2.19
    ICC KO Prelims (Prem) & (A) Teams Venue TBC
Mon 11.2.19 19.00 Away Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Lions  
Sat
Sun
16.2.19
17.2.19
    ICC KO
Q/F
(A) Team Venue TBC
Sat
Sun
23.2.19
24.2.19
    ICC KO
Q/F
(Prem) Team Venue TBC
Sun 24.2.19 14.00 Away Rovers SW2 Norfolk Cubs  
Sat 2.3.19   Away Inter County (B) v East Sussex  
Sat
Sun
2.3.19
3.3.19
    ICC KO
S/F
(Prem) & (A) Teams Venue TBC
Tue 5.3.19 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Walberton Blue  
Sat 9.3.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA County Singles  
Sat 16.3.19     ESMBA Nat. U18's Finals Venue TBC
Sun 17.3.19     ICC KO Finals (Prem) & (A) Teams Venue TBC
Sat 23.3.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA Charity Fours  
Sun 24.3.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Southwater Sharks  
Sat 30.3.19   W'Gate Triples Shield (A & B) v Kent  
Sat 30.3.19     ESMBA Nat. Mixed Fours Finals Venue TBC
Sun 31.3.19     ESMBA Nat. Over 55's Pairs Finals Venue TBC
Sat 6.4.19   W'Gate League Cup Semi-Finals & Finals  
Sun 7.4.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Horley Hawks  
Sat 13.4.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA County Trials  
Thu 11.4.18     ESMBA Nat. Singles Finals Venue TBC
Fri 12.4.18     ESMBA Nat. Pairs Finals Venue TBC
Sat 13.4.18   ESMBA Nat. Fours Finals Venue TBC
Sun 14.4.18     ESMBA Nat. Triples Finals Venue TBC
             

Click here for Archive