Southbourne Bowls Club (Founded 1920)
56 New Road, Southbourne, Emsworth, Hants. PO10 8JX. Tel 01243 372128
Affiliated to: Bowls England, Sussex County Bowls, ESMBA, W.S.C.S.M.B.A.

 

Calendar of Events


Quick Links
Bowls England
ESMBA
Sussex County Bowls
WSCSMBA
West Sussex Bowls League
Short Mat Players Tour

The Beijing Palace Restaurant
Shirt Sponsors to Southbourne Bowls Club.

Addison Law Solicitors
Sponsors of the Invitation Open Fours

Sussex Cleaners
Tel 01243 782190
Sponsors of SBC
'Top Rink' Awards


Outdoor Short Mat Archive      

Calendar of Events - Short Mat
Sun 16.9.18   W'Gate ICC (Prem) v East Sussex
(A) v East Sussex
 
Sat 22.9.18   Away ICC (Prem) v Surrey
(A) v Surrey
 
Sat 6.10.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA  County Triples  
Wed 10.10.18 18.30 Away Rovers SW2 Walberton Blue Won 40 shots to 35 (4pts)
Sat 13.10.18 14.00 Away Rangers CW2 Upper Beeding Won 64 shots to 33 (4pts)
Sun 14.10.18   W'Gate ICC (Prem) v Surrey
(A) v Surrey
 
Mon 15.10.18 19.00 Away Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Bears Lost 55 shots to 27 (0pts)
Sat 20.10.18   Away ICC (Prem) v East Sussex  
Sun 21.10.18 14.00 Home  Blue Cup Ardingly Won 60 shots to 29
Sun 21.10.18   Away ICC (A) v East Sussex  
Sat 27.10.18   Away Inter County (B) v Surrey  
Sun 28.10.18 14.00 Away White Cup Horley Kestrels Lost 45 shots to 39
Sat 3.11.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA
ESMBA
County Over 55's Pairs
Nat Over 55's Pairs Qual
Note.
Combined Competition
Tue 6.11.18 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Lions Won 62 shots to 23 (6pts)
Sat 10.11.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA  Champion of Champions  
Sat 10.11.18   W'Gate Inter County (B) v Kent  
Sat 17.11.18   W'Gate WSCSMBA  County Fours  
Thu 22.11.18 19.00 Away Rovers SW2 Crablands Bitterns Lost 56 shots to 30 (0pts)
Sat 24.11.18   W'Gate ESMBA Nat. Singles Qual  
Sat 24.11.18   W'Gate Inter County (B) v Surrey  
Sun 25.11.18   Away ICC (A) v Kent  
Sun 25.11.18 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Lavant Red Lost 42 shots to 32 (0pts)
Tue 27.11.18 19.00 Home Club Comp Club Singles Session 1  
Sun 2.12.18 14.00 Home Rovers SW2 Norfolk Cubs Won 57 shots to 25 (6pts)
Sun 2.12.18   W'Gate ICC (Prem) v Hampshire
(A) v Kent
 
Tue 4.12.18 19.00 Home Club Comp Club Singles Session 2  
Sat
Sun
8.12.18
9.12.18
    ICC Rinks Qual (Prem) & (A) Day & Venue TBC
Sun 9.12.18 14.00 Home White Plate Horley Falcons Lost 46 shots to 36
Tue 11.12.18 19.00 Home Club Comp Club Singles Session 3  
Sat 15.12.18   W'Gate ESMBA Nat. Fours Qual
Nat. Triples Qual
 
Sat 15.12.18   W'Gate Inter County (B) v East Sussex  
Sun 16.12.18 14.00 Away Rangers CW2 Horley Hawks Won 50 shots to 26 (6pts)
Tue 18.12.18 19.00 Home Club Xmas Buffet  
Sun 23.12.18   U. B'ding ESMBA Nat. Mixed Fours Qual
Nat. U18's Qual
 
Sat 5.1.19   W'Gate ESMBA Nat. Pairs Qual  
Sat 5.1.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA  Over 60's Triples  
Sun 6.1.19 14.00 Home Club Comp Club Singles Finals  
Sun 6.1.19   Away Inter County (B) v London  
Thu 10.1.19 19.00 Away Rangers CW2 Crablands Avocets Won 59 shots to 24 (6pts)
Sat 12.1.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA  County Pairs  
Sun 13.1.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Upper Beeding Drawn 33 shots to 33 (3pts)
Tue 15.1.19 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Bears Lost 38 shots to 32 (2pts)
Sat 19.1.19   W'Gate Inter County (B) v London  
Sun 20.1.19 14.00 Away Rangers CW2 Southwater Sharks Won 40 shots to 15 (6pts)
Tue 22.1.19 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Crablands Bitterns Lost 35 shots to 34 (1pt)
Sat
Sun
26.1.19
27.1.19
    ICC Rinks Finals Prem & (A) Teams Day & Venue TBC
Sat 2.2.19     WSCSMBA Warman Mixed Pairs Venue TBC
Sun 3.2.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Crablands Avocets Won 76 shots to 12 (6pts)
Wed 6.2.19 19.00 Away Rangers CW2 Lavant Red Won 54 shots to 30 (6pts)
Sat
Sun
9.2.19
10.2.19
    ICC KO Prelims (Prem) & (A) Teams Venue TBC
Mon 11.2.19 19.00 Away Rovers SW2 Nyetimber Lions Conceded -10 shots (0pts)
Sat
Sun
16.2.19
17.2.19
    ICC KO
Q/F
(A) Team Venue TBC
Sun 17.2.19 14.00 Home Club Comp Club Pairs  
Sat
Sun
23.2.19
24.2.19
    ICC KO
Q/F
(Prem) Team Venue TBC
Sun 24.2.19 14.00 Away Rovers SW2 Norfolk Cubs Lost 71 shots to 18 (0pts)
Sat 2.3.19   Away Inter County (B) v East Sussex  
Sat
Sun
2.3.19
3.3.19
    ICC KO
S/F
(Prem) & (A) Teams Venue TBC
Sun 3.3.19 14.00 Home Blue Cup The Martlets Lost 40 shots to 30
Tue 5.3.19 19.00 Home Rovers SW2 Walberton Blue Won 59 shots to 21 (6pts)
Sat 9.3.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA County Singles  
Sat 16.3.19     ESMBA Nat. U18's Finals Venue TBC
Sun 17.3.19 14.00 Home Club Comp Club Triples  
Sun 17.3.19     ICC KO Finals (Prem) & (A) Teams Venue TBC
Sat 23.3.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA Charity Fours  
Sun 24.3.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Southwater Sharks  
Sat 30.3.19   W'Gate Triples Shield (A & B) v Kent  
Sat 30.3.19     ESMBA Nat. Mixed Fours Finals Venue TBC
Sun 31.3.19     ESMBA Nat. Over 55's Pairs Finals Venue TBC
Sat 6.4.19   W'Gate League Cup Semi-Finals & Finals  
Sun 7.4.19 14.00 Home Rangers CW2 Horley Hawks  
Sat 13.4.19   W'Gate WSCSMBA County Trials  
Thu 11.4.18     ESMBA Nat. Singles Finals Venue TBC
Fri 12.4.18     ESMBA Nat. Pairs Finals Venue TBC
Sat 13.4.18   ESMBA Nat. Fours Finals Venue TBC
Sun 14.4.18     ESMBA Nat. Triples Finals Venue TBC
             

Calendar of Events - Outdoor
Sat 20.4.19 10.00 Home Club  Mx Open Session New Bowlers G  
Sun 21.4.19 14.00 Home Club Mx Polar Bears G  
Tue 30.4.19 18.00 Home Club Men Captain's Roll Up G  
Wed 1.5.19 18.00 Home Friendly 3MxT Fishbourne G  
Sat 4.5.19 14.00 Home Friendly 3MT+1LT Pulborough W  
Tue 7.5.19 18.00 Away Friendly 4MxT Grasshoppers G  
Fri 10.5.18 14.00 Away 3MR V.P's Vice Patrons W  
Sat 11.5.19 TBA Away Friendly Mx M. Keane Charity Event    
Sun 12.5.19 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Chichester W  
Wed 15.5.19 18.00 Home BML 2MxR Norfolk G  
Sat 18.5.19 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Norfolk W  
Tue 21.5.19 18.15 Home Friendly 3MxT West Dean G  
Sat 25.5.19 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Norfolk W  
Wed 29.5.19 14.00 Home BML 2MxR Petworth W  
Sun 2.6.19 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Tarring Priory W  
Thu 6.6.19 14.00 Away Friendly 3MxT Little Spain W  
Sun 9.6.19 10.00 Home Open MxR Invitation Fours W  
Sun 16.6.19 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Worthing Pav A W  
Tue 18.6.19 18.00 Home WSBL 4MR Worthing Pav B G  
Thu 20.6.19 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Norfolk W  
Sun 23.6.19 14.00 Home BML 2MxR Middleton W  
Wed 26.6.19 18.30 Home Friendly 3MxT Graffham G  
Thu 27.6.19 14.00 Home Club Ladies Captain's Day W  
Sat 29.6.19 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Crablands W  
Sun 30.6.19 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Petworth W  
Tue 2.7.19 18.00 Home Friendly 4MxT Grasshoppers G  
Sun 7.7.19 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Pagham W  
Thu 11.7.19 18.00 Away Friendly 3MxT Fishbourne G  
Sat 13.7.19 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Tarring Priory W  
Mon 15.7.19 14.00 Home BML 2MxT Chichester W  
Wed 17.7.19 18.00 Home BML 2MxT Pulborough G  
Mon 22.7.19 18.00 Home Friendly 3MxT Little Spain G  
Tue 23.7.19 18.00 Away WSBL 4MR Chichester G  
Sun 28.7.19 14.00 Away WSBL 4MR Worthing Pavilion B W  
Mon 29.7.19 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Chichester W  
Tue 30.7.19 18.00 Home WSBL 4MR Worthing Pavilion A G  
Fri 2.8.19 14.30 Away BML 2MxT RAFA W  
Wed 7.8.19 18.15 Away Friendly 3MxT Graffham G  
Sun 11.8.19 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Middleton W  
Tue 13.8.18 18.00 Away Friendly 3MxT West Dean G  
Thu 15.8.19 17.30 Home BML 2MxT RAFA G  
Sun 18.8.19 14.00 Home WSBL 4MR Crablands W  
Tue 20.8.19 17.30 Home WSBL 4MR Pagham G  
Wed 28.8.19 14.00 Away BML 2MxT Pulborough W  
Sat 31.8.19 TBA Home Club Finals Finalists (Overspill) W  
Sun 1.9.19 TBA Home Club Finals Finalists W  
Tue 3.9.19 14.00 Home Friendly 3MxT Lockswood W  
Sun 8.9.19 TBA Home Club Comp EOS Triples G  
Tue 10.9.19 14.00 Away Friendly 3MxT Lockswood G  
Sun 15.9.19 14.00 Away WSBL WSBL Finals Day W  

Click here for Archive