Southbourne Bowls Club (Founded 1920)
56 New Road, Southbourne, Emsworth, Hants. PO10 8JX. Tel 01243 372128
Affiliated to: Bowls England, Sussex County Bowls, ESMBA, W.S.C.S.M.B.A.

 

News


Quick Links
Bowls England
ESMBA
Sussex County Bowls
WSCSMBA
West Sussex Bowls League
Short Mat Players Tour

The Beijing Palace Restaurant
Shirt Sponsors to Southbourne Bowls Club.

Addison Law Solicitors
Sponsors of the Invitation Open Fours

Sussex Cleaners
Tel 01243 782190
Sponsors of SBC
'Top Rink' Awards


News Archive          

11.9.18 Club Competitions
Southbourne BC Club Finals Winners 2018.


Men's Singles Antony Bull
Ladies Singles Margaret Odell
Men's Pairs Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith
Ladies Pairs Void
Men's Two Wood Antony Bull
Ladies Two Wood Margaret Odell
Lewis Trophy Dave Alner & Dave Walter
Men's Consolation Eddie Neuts
Ladies Yardstick Margaret Odell
Longley Cup Jim Spivey
Thompson Shield Margaret Odell
EOS Triples Antony Bull, Paul Simpson & Russ Godfrey

28.8.18 National Championships
National Pairs Finals Round 3 (Last 16)
Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts, (S Snell) bt Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith) 25-11

Ant & Andy's great run comes to an end in Round 3. Well done to both on reaching the last sixteen of the competition.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

27.8.18 National Championships
National Pairs Finals Round 2
Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith) bt Essex County, Essex, (E Morris) 21-19

Another great result. Well done Ant and Andy.
Into Day 2 and the last sixteen. The pair will play again tomorrow (Tuesday) at 9.30 am against Wiltshire B.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

27.8.18 National Championships
National Pairs Finals Round 1
Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith) bt St Neots, Cambs, (J Barker) 19-16.

Well done Ant and Andy.
The pair will play again today at 2 pm against Essex C.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

27.8.18 Club Competitions
Southbourne BC are due to hold their Club Finals day next weekend (1st & 2nd of September). Congratulations and good luck to all those competing.

A full timetable will be displayed on the clubhouse notice boards as soon as it is available.

2018 Finalists
Men's Singles Len Mates v Antony Bull
Men's Pairs Graham Wilson & Antony Bull v Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith
Men's Two Wood Antony Bull v Eddie Neuts
Men's Consolation Paul Simpson v Eddie Neuts
Ladies Singles Margaret Odell v Eileen Keane
Ladies Pairs Void v Void
Ladies Two Wood Kathy Shelley v Margaret Odell
Ladies Yardstick Margaret Odell v Joan Frost
Lewis Trophy Irene Jennings & Antony Bull v Dave Alner & Dave Walter
Longley Cup Jim Spivey v Paul Simpson
Thompson Shield Len Mates v Margaret Odell

26.8.18 National Championships
Good luck to Southbourne's Ant Bull & Andy Smith who compete in the National Pairs Championships tomorrow at Leamington Spa, having finished as Runners up in the County Pairs competition.

The pair, designated Sussex B, have been drawn against Cambridgeshire A in the first round and are due to play tomorrow at 09.30 am.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

19.8.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne finish their 2018 WSBL season with a narrow home defeat against title contenders Worthing Pavilion A. Both teams won on two rinks with the overall win going to Pavilion by a score of 93 shots to 85.

Southbourne currently lie third in the Div 1 table with fourth place being a realistic final position after all games being played.
Scores:
Richard Galloway, Dave Young (pic), Dave Alner, Paul Butler (s) Won 28:14
Paul Simpson, Peter Garrard, Andy Smith, Ant Bull (s) Won 18:17
Malcolm Keane, Ted Badger, Jim Spivey, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost 26:22
Alan Shelley, Colin Bulbeck, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter Lost 36:17

13.8.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne secure their WSBL Div 1 status by taking all 10 points in their home game against Bognor, winning on all four rinks and overall by 99 shots to 58.

Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Titch Ayres, Dave Fewell (pic), Paul Butler (s) Won 29:16
Malcolm Keane, Alan Shelley, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter Won 23:11
Richard Galloway, Colin Bulbeck, Mark Soper, Andy Smith (s) Won 25:16
Paul Simpson, Peter Garrard, Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Won 22:15

4.8.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne pick up all 10 points in their home WSBL game against Worthing today winning on all four rinks and overall by 123 shots to 40.

Scores:
Pete Jasinski (pic), Alan Shelley, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Won 42:6
Richard Galloway, Colin Bulbeck, Mark Soper, Andy Smith (s) Won 35:7
Malcolm Keane, Jim Spivey, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter Won 25:16
Peter Garrard, Ted Badger, Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Won 21:19

29.7.18 West Sussex Bowls League
A good away win for Southbourne yesterday in Div 1 of the WSBL against Bognor. Two rink wins and a draw, coupled with a last end pick up of three shots on the fourth rink, was sufficient to win the overall by 86 shots to 85 and give Southbourne 7 league points.

Scores:
Paul Simpson, Titch Ayres (pic), Mark Soper (pic), Andy Smith (s) Won 28:16
Malcolm Keane, Peter Garrard, Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Won 29:21
Pete Jasinski, Steve Soper, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Drawn 20:20
Eddie Neuts, Alan Shelley, Jim Spivey, Dave Walter Lost 28:9

29.7.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne lose by 102 shots to 66 in their Div 1 WSBL game away at Chichester, picking up 2 league points from one rink win.

Scores:
Paul Simpson, Mark Soper (pic), Andy Smith, Ant Bull (s) Won 24:17
Malcolm Keane, Peter Garrard, Titch Ayres, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost 22:16
Richard Galloway, Dave Alner, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Lost 32:16
Colin Bulbeck, Russ Godfrey, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s) Lost 31:10

21.7.18 County Competitions
Congratulations and commiserations to Southbourne's Ant Bull and Andy Smith who finished as Runners-up in the 2018 County Pairs competition.

In a very close Final they fell behind over the last few ends to lose by 20 shots to 16.

The pair now look forward to the National Championships at Leamington Spa where they will be one of three teams to represent Sussex in the  Pairs competition.

The full County results can be viewed here.

Picture Antony Bull & Andy Smith receiving the Pairs Runners up trophies from SCB President (Men's Section) John Kinnard.

21.7.18 West Sussex Bowls League
A good result for Southbourne in their WSBL game at Tarring Priory where they recorded two rink wins and one rink draw from the four rinks played. Southbourne picked up 5 league points despite losing overall by 85 shots to 79.

Scores:
Richard Galloway, Steve Soper (pic), Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Won 22:15
Malcolm Keane, Dave Alner, Titch Ayres, Pete Jasinski (s) Won 22:20
Paul Simpson, Alan Shelley, Liam Walter, Dave Walter (s) Drawn 19:19
Peter Garrard, Russ Godfrey, Eddie Neuts, Jim Spivey (s) Lost 31:16

21.7.18 PC Cup
Southbourne lost by 85 shots to 63 against Arundel in the Quarter Final of the PC Cup.

17.7.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne lost on three of the four rinks played and by 80 shots to 74 overall in their away WSBL game against Worthing taking just 2 points from the fixture.

Scores:
Paul Simpson (pic), Alan Williams, Andy Smith, Antony Bull (s) Won 28:12
Colin Bulbeck, Alex Horne, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Lost 20:17
Peter Garrard, Eddie Neuts, Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Lost 22:14
Malcolm Keane, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (s) Lost 26:15

12.7.18 County Competitions
Southbourne BC offer their congratulations to Ant Bull and Andy Smith who have won their County Pairs Semi Final tie tonight by 18 shots to 15.

The pair will compete for the Pairs title on County Finals day to be held at Worthing Pavilion BC over the weekend of 21st-22nd July (date & time TBC).

By virtue of being County Finalists, they will also represent Sussex at the National Championships (Men's Pairs) to be held at Leamington Spa from August 26th.

11.7.18 County Competitions
Congratulations and commiserations to Malcolm Keane who, despite winning his Quarter Final tie in the County Two Wood competition last night, will miss out on a County Final after losing in the Semi Final.

6.7.18 County Competitions
Congratulations to Ant Bull and Andy Smith who won their County Pairs Quarter Final tie (25:18) at Lewes BC this week against a team from Woodingdean BC.

The pair, drawn against Worthing Pavilion, will play their Semi final at Lewes BC on Thursday 12th July.

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
A. Smith & A. Bull Pairs County Quarter Final Won
D Alner Ch. of Ch's Area Final Lost

1.7.18 PC Cup
Date for your diaries.

PC Cup Quarter Final
Arundel versus Southbourne
Thursday 19th July
6pm
Greys

The selection sheet for this game has been added to the clubhouse notice board.
All male members are encouraged to add their names for consideration.

24.6.18 PC Cup
Southbourne win away at Goring Manor today in the 1st Round of the PC Cup by an aggregate score of 85 shots to 59.

Scores:
Richard Galloway (pic), Ted Badger, Andy Smith, Ant Bull (s) Won 23:9
Mal Keane, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (s) Won 29:18
Colin Bulbeck, Alec Horne, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Won 20:11
Pete Garrard, Skip Davies, Dave Alner, Mark Soper (s) Lost 21:13

22.6.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

Southbourne Double Fours 2nd Round Lost
A. Smith & A. Bull Pairs Area Final Won
M. Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A. Bull Fours Area Final Lost
M. Keane Two  Wood Area Quals. Won

22.6.18 County Competitions
Congratulations to Ant Bull and Andy Smith who have reached the Quarter Finals of the County Pairs competition.

The pair will play their Quarter Final tie at Lewes BC on July 5th.

19.6.18 WSCSMBA League 2018/19 Season
For those of you who wish to plan ahead!

The fixture dates and times for both the 'Rovers' and 'Rangers' teams have been finalised by the Short Mat Secretary for the 2018/19 Short Mat season. These dates will be displayed on the clubhouse notice boards shortly and are reproduced here on the Notice Board page.

It is hoped that an early publication of these dates will help prevent diary clashes and increase player availability.

19.6.18 County Competitions
County games to be played this week.

Wednesday 20th June
Double Fours, 2nd Round, Home/Away, Southbourne versus Chichester

Thursday 21st June.
Pairs, Area Final, Home, Ant Bull & Andy Smith versus Worthing Pavilion

Friday 22nd June.
Fours, Area Final, Home, Ant Bull, Andy Smith, Dave Alner & Mark Soper versus Worthing Pavilion

19.6.18 County Competitions
Congratulations to Malcolm Keane who reached the Quarter Finals of the County Two Wood competition on Sunday by winning four games at the Division 4 Qualifying heats played at Chichester BC.

Malcolm will contest his Quarter Final tie at Sidley Martlets BC on July 10th.

17.6.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne lose their away WSBL fixture against Worthing Pavilion A by a combined score of 87 shots to 53, picking up just two points from one rink win.

Scores:
Paul Simpson, Mark Soper (pic), Dave Fewell, Ant Bull (s) Won 22:14
Mal Keane, Pete Jasinski, Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s) Lost 22:13
Alan Shelley, Dave Young, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s) Lost 21:9
Colin Bulbeck, Pete Garrard, Alan Williams, Dave Alner (s) Lost 30:9

16.6.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

M. Keane Singles 3rd Round Lost
Southbourne Double Fours 1st Round Won
M. Soper & D. Fewell Pairs 4th Round Lost
A. Smith & A. Bull Pairs 4th  Round Won
M. Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A. Bull Fours 2nd Round Won

9.6.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne take all ten points from their home WSBL Div 1 game against Worthing Pavilion B today with wins on all four rinks and a combined score of 87 shots to 71

Scores:
Mal Keane (pic), Alan Shelley, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s) Won 22:16
Paul Simpson, Pete Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Ant Bull (s) Won 19:15
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams, Dave Alner, Andy Smith (s) Won 23:19
Richard Galloway, Alec Horne, Mark Soper, Paul Butler (s) Won 23:21

8.6.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

M. Keane, D. Alner, A. Smith Triples 2nd Round Lost
M. Keane Singles 2nd Round Won
Southbourne Double Fours Prelim Round Won
M. Soper & D. Fewell Pairs 3rd Round Won
A. Smith & A. Bull Pairs 3rd  Round Won
M. Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A. Bull Fours 1st Round Won

3.6.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne return to winning ways in Division 1 of the WSBL with victory away at Norfolk today. Wins on two rinks, plus the overall score of 102 shots to 91, return Southbourne 6 league points.



Scores:
Paul Simpson (pic), Pete Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Ant Bull (s) Won 36:18
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams, Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Won 29:21
Alan Shelley, Russ Godfrey, Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s) Lost 21:20
Mal Keane, Titch Ayres, Mark Soper, Andy Smith (s) Lost 31:17

1.6.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

E. Neuts, D. Alner, M. Soper & A. Smith Senior Fours 2nd Round Lost
M. Keane Singles 1st Round W/O
D. Alner Ch. of Champions 2nd Round Won
M. Soper & D. Fewell Pairs 2nd Round Won
A. Smith & A. Bull Pairs 2nd  Round Won
M. Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A. Bull Fours Prelim Round Won

1.6.18 West Sussex Bowls League
WSBL Division 1
Worthing Pavilion B 92 (10pts) v Southbourne 64 (0pts)

Scores:
Colin Bulbeck' Eddie Neuts, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Lost 17:14
Richard Galloway, Dave Young, Mal Kean, Ant Bull (s) Lost 24:17
Dave Walter, Pete Garrard, Titch Ayres, Dave Alner (s) Lost 29:21
Pete Jasinski, Ted Badger, Mark Soper Andy Smith (s) Lost 22:12

28.5.18 Friendly
Southbourne entertained West Dean in a friendly bowls match played over three Triples with Southbourne winning on all three. Final score was Southbourne 78 West Dean 29.
Scores:
Joan Frost (pic), Margaret Odell, Len Mates (s) Won 38:5
John Staker, Irene Jennings, Pete Garrard (s) Won 20:6
Mary Thornton, Ted Badger, Jim Jennings (s) Won 20:18

26.5.18 West Sussex Bowls League
A comprehensive defeat for Southbourne today in Division 1 of the WSBL as they lose on all rinks to Tarring Priory. Southbourne 59 shots (0pts), Tarring Priory 82 shots (10pts).

Scores:
Mal Keane, Pete Garrard, Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Lost 20:17
Pete Jasinski, Titch Ayres, Alan Williams, Ant Bull (s) Lost 21:18
Eddie Neuts, Alan Shelley, Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s) Lost 20:12
Dave Young, Steve Soper, Mark Soper, Andy Smith (s) Lost 21:12

25.5.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

M. Keane, D. Alner & A. Smith Triples 1st  Round Won
M. Keane Singles Prelim Round Won
M. Soper & D. Fewell Pairs 1st  Round Won
P. Jasinski & D. Alner Pairs 1st  Round Lost
A. Smith & A. Bull Pairs 1st  Round Won

21.5.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne continued their winning start to the season with victory at home against Norfolk in Division 1 of the WSBL. With wins on three of the four rinks played plus the overall, Southbourne took 8 points from an aggregate score of 93 shots to 72.



Scores:
Jim Jennings (pic), Alan Shelley, Eddie Neuts, Paul Butler (s) Won 35:10
Paul Simpson, Pete Garrard, Alan Williams, Andy Smith (s) Won 29:17
Dave Walter, Alex Horne, Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Won 21:12
Colin Bulbeck, Ted Badger, Pete Jasinski, Mal Keane (s) Lost 33:8

17.5.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

E. Neuts, D. Alner, A. Smith & P. Butler Senior Fours 1st  Round Won
D. Alner Ch. of Champions 1st Round Won
D. Walter, M. Soper & D. Fewell Triples Prelim Round Lost
M. Keane, D. Alner & A. Smith Triples Prelim Round Bye

16.5.18 West Sussex Bowls League
Southbourne opened their 2018 West Sussex Bowls League (WSBL) Division 1 campaign with a home win against neighbours Chichester on Tuesday evening. The two teams won two rinks apiece with Southbourne taking the bonus points for the higher combined score across all four rinks.
Southbourne 79 shots (6 points) v Chichester 75 shots (4 points)

Scores:
Eddie Neuts (pic), Alan Shelley, Dave Fewell & Paul Butler (s) Won 29-14
Dave Walter, Pete Garrard, Titch Ayres & Dave Alner (s) Won 20-17
Colin Bulbeck, Ted Badger, Pete Jasinski & Mal Keane (s) Lost 19-15
Richard Galloway, Paul Simpson, Mark Soper & Andy Smith (s) Lost 25-15

10.5.18 Club Competitions
Corrections have been made to the draw for the 2018 outdoor Club competitions. The updated sheets can be viewed on-line by clicking here .
Note that the updated document is dated 10/5/2018. If you see an earlier version of the document you will need to delete your browser's cached files and try viewing again.

7.5.18 Club Competitions
The draw for the 2018 outdoor Club competitions has now been completed and the sheets have been displayed on the relevant notice boards in the clubhouse. The draw is also available for viewing on-line from the Notice Board page.

7.5.18 County Competitions

This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:

D. Young, J. Spivey, P. Jasinski & M. Keane Senior Fours 1st  Round Lost
D. Alner Ch. of Champions Prelim Round Won

27.4.18 West Sussex Bowls League
A reminder to Southbourne Men that a Roll up is scheduled for Tuesday 1st May at 6pm for all those interested in playing in the West Sussex Bowls League team this year.

Team Captain Antony Bull welcomes all to the new outdoor season and invites male players of all abilities to attend the session. In particular, he hope's to see plenty of newcomers this year along side the club's more established players.

Southbourne are due to open their 2018 West Sussex Bowls League campaign in just over two weeks with a home game against Chichester on Tuesday 15th May.

Availability sheets for this and all of the season's games are now displayed in the changing rooms. Players are urged to support their Club and team Captains by adding names to the sheets wherever they can.

Good health and good bowling to all.

   

9.4.18 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne 'Rovers' finished their 2017-18 short mat season with a good home performance against Bognor Goodwoods 'Silver' in SW2 division taking all 6 points from wins on both mats. The overall score was Southbourne 51 shots Bognor Goodwoods 17 shots.

Scores:
Irene Jennings (pic), Jim Spivey, Alex Horne, Malcolm Keane (s) Won 35:3
Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck, Margaret Odell, Alan Williams (s) Won 16:14

9.4.18 2018 Season Outdoor Fixture
Please Note

Southbourne have been drawn away in the PC Cup against Goring Manor.
This fixture has been scheduled  for Sunday 24th June at 2pm (dress will be Whites).

26.3.18 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne 'Rangers' finished their short mat league season with a good away win at Comptons in CW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter League. With both sides winning on one mat, Southbourne took the bonus points with the overall combined score of 39 shots to 26.
The result leaves Southbourne lying second in the table with promotion back to CW1 division a possibility. However, Comptons could clinch that place with a win in their last game of the season.

Scores:
A.W. Bull, J. Frost (pic), D. Alner & A. Bull (s) Won 26 - 9
K. Alner, P. Jasinski, D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Lost 17 - 13

25.3.18 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne 'Rangers' followed up last years success by their 'Rovers' team mates by winning the WSCSMBA KO Plate competition yesterday to retain the trophy.



Combined Scores:
Semi Final Southbourne 49 v 31 Ashington
Final           Southbourne 72 v 23 Horley 'Falcons'


Back: D. Walter, D. Fewell, A. Smith & D. Alner
Front: A.W. Bull, A. Bull, M. Soper & K. Alner


21.3.18 Southbourne Open Fours Tournament 2018
Southbourne Bowls Club announce that their annual Open Fours Tournament will this year be held on Sunday 10th June. This popular event is usually well subscribed so early booking is recommended to avoid disappointment. Entry closing date is 15th May 2018.
An Entry form with further details can be downloaded and printed from the General Notices section of the Notice Board page or by clicking here.

13.3.18 2018 Season Outdoor Fixtures
The Calendar of Events page has now been updated to include Outdoor fixtures for the 2018 season.

Dates for the Club Pairs League will be added when available.

12.3.18 2018 Season Outdoor Fixtures
A provisional fixture list for the 2018 Outdoor season is available for viewing here or from the link on the Notice Board page.
The Calendar of Events page will be updated in due course.

26.2.18 WSCSMBA Competition
Congratulations to Southbourne's Audrey Bull who, along with team mate Robin Armstrong, finished Runner Up in the Warman leisure Holiday's Mixed Pairs Competition held at Westergate on Saturday.

14.2.18 Club Competition
Congratulations to Andy Smith, Dave Walter and Eileen Keane who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat drawn Triples title yesterday by finishing top in a round robin competition.

Runners up were Pete Jasinski, Colin Bulbeck and Karen Alner.

11.2.18 Club Competition
Congratulations to Dave Walter and Karen Alner who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat drawn Pairs title today. In a round robin competition, Karen and Dave won three out of four games to top the league table.

Runner up with two wins and a draw from their four games was Colin Bulbeck and Dave Alner.

3.2.18 Club Competition
Congratulations to Dave Alner who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat Singles title in a well contested final against Alan Williams.

Losing semi finalists were Andy Smith and Karen Alner.


Congratulations to Dave Walter who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat Consolation Singles title in a well contested final against Pete Jasinski..

Losing semi finalists were Audrey Bull and Malcolm Keane.

3.2.18 SBC Dinner and Presentation Night
Southbourne Bowls Club held their annual Dinner and Trophy presentations for the 2017 season on Friday 26th January in a well supported event held again at the Southbourne Social Club.


The Guest of Honour for the evening was Mr Malcolm Rollings who attended in his official capacity as West Sussex Short Mat Premier Team Captain.


All at SBC would like to express their thanks to the excellent catering team and to Dave Glover for the evenings entertainment. Special thanks go to Malcolm and Angela for their sterling work in presenting trophies and Certificates along with Chairman Margaret and Competition Secretary Colin.

3.2.18 ESMBA Competition
Southbourne's Audrey Bull teamed up again with Freddie Kaucher and Mel Lillywhite of The Martlets and very nearly defended their Over 60's Triples title of last year, finishing as runners up to an all Bognor Goodwoods team in this years competition.

24.1.18 Club Mirror Magazine Awards - Bowls Club Of The Year
Southbourne Club (Bowls Section) are delighted to have been awarded the 2017 'Bowls Club of the Year' Trophy by the ‘Club Mirror Magazine'.

The annual awards ceremony, held at Doncaster Race Course, was attended by Southbourne representatives after the Club had been nominated for various awards by Dransfields, a leading supplier of gaming machines to clubs and pubs.
 
Following an evening Dinner for the 600 people attending, the 'Bowls Club of the Year' trophy was presented by compère John Inverdale to the Chairman of Southbourne Club, Mrs Margaret Odell.

Information on 'What's On' at Southbourne Club is available at it's Facebook page. Click here to visit.

Anyone interested in joining the Southbourne Club should ring 01243 372128 for further information.

Photo.
Representatives from Southbourne Club.
From left to right:
Carol Walker, Keith Parham (President), Margaret Odell (Chairman), Lynn and Tony Russel, Paul Taverner (Bar Steward) and Mervyn Walker (Trustee).

7.1.18 ESMBA Competition
More success for Southbourne's Antony Bull & Robin Armstrong in the ESMBA Nationals as they qualify for the Finals of the Pairs competition by coming first in the West Sussex heats.

The pair have also qualified for the Finals in the Triples and Fours.

28.12.17 ESMBA Competition
Southbourne's Antony Bull & Robin Armstrong along with Richard Jeffery (Infinity) have guaranteed qualification for the ESMBA Triples competition by finishing first in the WSCSMBA qualifying heats.

The pair also have a chance of qualification in the ESMBA Fours where they finished second in the qualification heats with team mates Jack Rollings (Infinity) and Malcolm Rollings (The Martlets).

These National Finals are due to take place at the Melton & District Indoor Bowls Club, Melton Mowbray between the 12th and 15th of April.

2.12.17 ESMBA Competition
Congratulations to Southbourne's Robin Armstrong who today finished second in the WSCSMBA qualifying heats for the ESMBA Singles competition. Robin will now have to wait to see how many places at the National finals are to be allocated to West Sussex.

Chris Jeffery of Infinity beat Robin in today's final to automatically qualify.

20.11.17 WSCSMBA Competition
Two Southbourne teams entered the County fours competition held at Westergate this weekend.

Southbourne 1 consisting of Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner & Andy Smith (skip) finished second in a group of 5 teams with 3 wins and 1 loss.

Southbourne 2 consisting of Audrey Bull, Robin Armstrong, Paul Butler & Antony Bull (skip) finished second in a group of 4 teams with 2 wins and 1 loss.

In the Quarter finals, Southbourne 1 (Andy Smith) won against Midhurst whilst Southbourne 2 (Antony Bull) lost against Horley.

In the Semi final, Southbourne 1 (Andy Smith) lost against Horley.

Congratulations to Infinity who beat Horley in the Final.

Click here for News Archive