FPR Group |
|
Shirt Sponsors to
Southbourne Bowls Club. |
Addison Law Solicitors |
|
Sponsors of the Invitation
Open Fours |
|
17.12.23 |
2024 Outdoor Season
- Calendar of Events |
The Calendar of Events page has been updated to
include fixtures for the 2024 Outdoor season. |
21.9.23 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Winter Bowling
2023-24 |
Invite
to all Bowlers
The popular and well attended 'Polar Bears' bowling
at Southbourne is scheduled to run on every Monday
and Friday over the Winter months (weather
permitting) from 10am till noon commencing on
Monday October 2nd. Members and Non-members
welcome.
Click here for more details.
|
5.9.23 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Club Finals |
Southbourne
held their 2023 season Club Finals over the weekend
and witnessed exceptionally good bowling throughout.
Congratulations go to all who competed, both Winners
and Runners up.
Special thanks to Kathy & Irene on again running a
successful season of Club competitions. Thanks also
to those who officiated the Finals over the day.
Full Club Finals results can be found on the Notice
Board page or from the below links:
2023 Club Finals Day -
Results
|
30.8.23 |
Club Finals Day -
Order of Play (updated) |
The
names of those officiating at this years Club Finals
has been added to the order of play. The updated
document can be viewed on-line via
the Notice Board page. |
29.8.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 102 v 61 (2pts) Norfolk
Results
Pete Jasinski, Del Morton, Andy Smith & Ant Bull
(s) Won 27-14
Les Etherington, Colin Bulbeck, Dave Fewell & Dave Alner (s) Lost 19-17
Paul Simpson, Scott Treagust, Alex Horne & Mark
Soper (s) Won 28-15
Ray Leggett, Paul
Barker, Robin Armstrong & Gary Wyatt (s)
Won 30-13 |
26.8.23 |
Club Pairs League -
Final Results |
Congratulations
to Pete Garrard and Malcolm Keane on winning the
2023 Club Pairs League, albeit by the narrowest of
margins. They finished level on points with the
second placed team of Dave Young and Les
Etherington, but took the Title with a superior shot
difference of just one shot. |
22.8.23 |
Club Finals Day -
Order of Play |
The
order of play for the 2023 Club Finals day, Sunday
3rd September, has been determined and displayed in
the Club house. It can also be viewed on-line via
the Notice Board page. |
20.8.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(6pts) 84 v 63 (4pts) Worthing Pavilion Bears
Results
To follow
|
10.8.23 |
Match Results - PC
Cup |
Southbourne
56 v 86 Worthing Pavilion
Results
Pete Jasinski, Del Morton, Alex Horne & Ant Bull
(s) Lost 17-16
Les Etherington, Gus Howells, Gary Wyatt & Dave
Alner (s) Won 23-14
Colin Bulbeck, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Lost 32-6
Scott Treagust, Allan Smith, Dave Fewell & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 23-11 |
30.7.23 |
New Fixture - PC
Cup |
The
home PC Cup semi final tie against Worthing Pavilion
will be on Sunday 6th August at 10am.
A team availability sheet will be displayed asap.
|
29.7.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 108 v 68 (2pts) Chichester
Results
Colin Bulbeck, Richard Webb, Alex Horne & Ant Bull
(s) Won 43-11
Les Etherington, Gus Howells, Gary Wyatt & Dave
Alner (s) Won 28-21
Pete Jasinski, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Lost 22-19
Scott Treagust, Allan Smith, Dave Fewell & Andy
Smith (s) Won 18-14
|
29.7.23 |
Short Mat - ESMBA
Registration |
All
Southbourne Bowls Club Members
For those wishing to play Short mat bowls
next season, internal activities at Southbourne are
included in your membership. However if you wish to
participate in the WSCSMBA league and cup, or in any
of the many County competitions, then you will need
to be registered with the English Short Mat
Association (ESMBA) at an additional cost of £7.00.
A list for inclusion has been displayed in the
clubhouse foyer. Please add your name if
appropriate. |
23.7.23 |
Match Results - PC
Cup |
East
Preston 74 v 79 Southbourne
Results
Colin Bulbeck, Scott Treagust, Richard Webb & Alex
Horne (s) Lost 21-17
Pete Jasinski, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Won 21-15
Les Etherington, Derek Pike, Gary Wyatt & Dave Alner
(s) Lost 25-18
Paul Simpson, Allan Smith, Andy Smith & Ant Bull (s)
Won 23-13
|
20.7.23 |
Holbrook Cup |
The
semi final of the Holbrook cup will be away to Billingshurst
on Monday 21st
August at 5.30pm.
A team availability sheet will be displayed on the
clubhouse notice boards. |
20.7.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Bognor
(2pts) 63 v 80 (8pts) Southbourne
Results
Colin Bulbeck, Richard Webb, Alex Horne & Ant Bull (s) Won
Les Etherington, Del Morton, Gary Wyatt Dave Alner
(s) Won
Ray Leggett, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Won
Pete Jasinski, Allan Smith, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith
(s) Lost
|
17.7.23 |
Rink Booking -
Update |
F.A.O.
All Members
Correct operation of the Rink Booking
system has now been restored. |
17.7.23 |
Rink Booking -
|
F.A.O.
All Members
It has come to my attention that the Rink
Booking application is currently not working.
I will let you know when the issue is resolved. |
16.7.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
East Preston
(5pts) 73 v 73 (5pts) Southbourne
Results
Colin Bulbeck, Scott Treagust, Richard Webb Alex Horne
(s) Lost 19-15
Les Etherington, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt Dave Alner
(s) Won 28-16
Ray Leggett, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Lost 23-11
Pete Jasinski, Allan Smith, Andy Smith & Ant
Bull (s) Won 19-15
|
13.7.23 |
Match Results -
Holbrook Cup |
Rogate
45 v 58 Southbourne
Results
Les Etherington, Dave Fewell & Dave Alner (s) Won
18-9
Jacqui Arnell, Pete Jasinski & Ant Bull (s) Lost
24-15
Dave Young, Malcolm Keane & Mark Soper (s) Won 25-12 |
13.7.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks fixtures & results
from County competition ties
involving Southbourne members:
12th July |
Neutral |
R. Leggett |
C of C |
SF |
Won |
Congratulations to Ray Leggett
who has reached the County Final
of the Champion of Champions
Singles competition to be played
at Popes Mead Bowling club over
the weekend of the 22nd / 23rd
July. |
11.7.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 118 v 55 (2pts) East Preston
Results
Colin Bulbeck, Allan Smith, Alex Horne & Dave Alner
(s) Won 36-10
Pete Jasinski, Del Morton, Dave Fewell & Gary Wyatt
(s) Lost 19-17
Paul Simpson, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Won 37-14
Les Etherington, Scott Treagust, Andy Smith & Ant
Bull (s) Won 28-12
|
8.7.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks fixtures & results
from County competition ties
involving Southbourne members:
5th July |
Neutral |
R. Leggett |
C of C |
QF |
Won |
7th July |
Neutral |
L.
Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
Q/F |
Lost |
|
3.7.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(7pts) 84 v 67 (3pts) Worthing Pavilion Bulls
Results
|
1.7.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Chichester
(8pts) 72 v 65 (2pts) Southbourne
Results
Paul Simpson, Scott Treagust, Dave Fewell & Gary Wyatt (s) Lost 19-18
Les Etherington, Richard Webb, Alex Horne & Ant Bull
(s) Lost 23-14
Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 19-13
Ray Leggett, Paul Barker, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Won 20-11
|
1.7.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks fixtures & results
from County competition ties
involving Southbourne members:
26th June |
Home |
A. Bull |
Singles |
3rd Round |
Won |
28th June |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Singles |
Area Final |
Lost |
29th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Q/F |
Lost |
|
28.6.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 91 v 57 (2pts) Bognor
Results
|
24.6.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks fixtures & results
from County competition ties
involving Southbourne members:
19th June |
Home / Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
21st June |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
1st Round |
Con |
21st June |
Away |
A.
Bull |
Singles |
1st Round |
W/O |
22nd June |
Home |
R. Leggett |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
Won |
23rd June |
Away |
A. Bull |
Singles |
2nd Round |
Won |
The Southbourne Double Fours
team have reached the Quarter
Finals stage of the Abergavenny
Cup and will play Woodingdean on
Thursday 29th June at 6pm. The
tie will be played with one 'Four'
at Home and one 'Four' Away.
Ray Leggett has reached the
Quarter Finals of the Champion
of Champions which will be
contested at Worthing pavilion
on Wednesday 5th July at 6pm.
Ant Bull will be at Home in
Round 3 of the Singles to be
played on Monday 26th June at
6pm.
|
19.6.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 91 v 58 (2pts) Tarring Priory
Results
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells, Robin Armstrong & Mark
Soper (s) Won 22-14
Paul Barker, Scott Treagust, Richard Webb & Ant Bull
(s) Won 26-16
Colin Bulbeck, Les Etherington, Dave Alner & Andy
Smith (s) Won 29-9
Pete Jasinski, Jim Spivey, Dave Fewell & Gary Wyatt (s) Lost 19-14
|
19.6.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Worthing
Pavilion Bears
(8pts) 104 v 70 (2pts) Southbourne
Results
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells, Robin Armstrong & Mark Soper
(s) Lost 37-13
Ray Leggett, Pete Garrard, Richard Webb & Ant Bull (s)
Lost 22-19
Colin Bulbeck, Les Etherington, Dave
Alner & Andy Smith (s) Lost 26-16
Pete Jasinski, Paul Barker, Dave Fewell & Gary
Wyatt (s) Won 22-19
|
11.6.23 |
County Competitions -
updated |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
5th June |
Away |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
5th June |
Home |
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
Prelim Round |
Won |
5th June |
Home |
R.
Leggett & P. Jasinski |
Pairs |
Prelim Round |
W/O |
6th June |
Away |
R.
Leggett |
Ch of Ch's |
2nd Round |
Won |
7th June |
Away |
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Lost |
7th June |
Away |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
7th June |
Home |
R.
Leggett & P. Jasinski |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
9th June |
Away |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Lost |
9th June |
Home |
R.
Leggett & P. Jasinski |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Lost |
10th June |
Home / Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
4.6.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
31st May |
Away |
D.
Fewell, M. Soper & A. Smith |
Triples |
3rd Round |
Won |
2nd June |
Home |
D. Fewell, M. Soper & A. Smith |
Triples |
Area Final |
Lost |
Disappointment for Dave, Mark &
Andy after losing by 1 shot at
home in the Area Final of the
County Triples.
Next week see's the County Pairs
commence with the Prelim round
on Mon 5th..
Of the four Southbourne teams
competing, Ant & Andy receive a
'Bye', Ray & Pete receive a
'Walkover', Robin & Dave play
away at Tarring Priory and Mark
& Dave play at home against
Pulborough. |
29.5.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Norfolk
(8pts) 94 v 57 (2pts) Southbourne
Results
Les Etherington, Scott Treagust, Gary Wyatt & Mark Soper
(s) Lost 29-16
Pete Garrard, Pete Jasinski, Robin Armstrong & Ant Bull (s)
Lost 24-22
Colin Bulbeck, Alan Shelley, Alex Horne & Dave
Alner (s) Lost 25-11
Paul Simpson, Paul Barker, Dave Fewell & Andy Smith
(s) Won 18-16
|
27.5.23 |
Southbourne - Top
Rink Award Sponsor |
Southbourne
would like to thank Paul Barker and EMP Tooling for
sponsoring the award of 'Top Rink' prizes for the
2023 season.
EMP Tooling are a local family business
offering a variety of services in the field of
engineering. Visit their website
here
to discover more. |
27.5.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
23rd May |
Home |
R.
Leggett |
Ch of Ch's |
1st Round |
Won |
24th May |
Away |
D.
Fewell, M. Soper & A. Smith |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
24th May |
Home |
R.
Leggett, R. Armstrong, A. Bull |
Triples |
1st Round |
Con |
25th May |
Home |
P. Jasinski |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Lost |
26th May |
Home |
D. Fewell, M. Soper & A. Smith |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
26.5.23 |
Match Results - WSBL |
Worthing
Pavilion Bulls
(10pts) 119 v 49 (0pts) Southbourne
Results
Paul Simpson, Dell Morton, Gary Wyatt & Mark Soper
(s) Lost 23-21
Ray Leggett, Pete Garrard, Alex Horne & Ant Bull (s)
Lost 29-11
Colin Bulbeck, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski & Dave
Alner (s) Lost 34-10
Les Etherington, Paul Barker, Dave Fewell & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 35-7
|
20.5.23 |
County Competitions -
Updated |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
15th May |
Home |
L.
Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
15th May |
Away |
R.
Leggett, R. Armstrong, M. Soper
& A. Smith |
Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
17th May |
Away |
L. Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
18th May |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
19th May |
Home |
L. Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
Congratulations to the
Southbourne 'Four' of Les, Pete,
Dave & Dave who just about
prevailed (26-17) over a very
strong Tarring Priory team to
book their place in the Quarter
Finals to be played at Lindfield
B.C. on Friday 7th July.
Southbourne's 'Double Fours'
team had a good home and away
win (49-15 overall) against
Maltravers to progress to the
second round against either
Worthing Pavilion or Goring
Manor.
Good luck to the two Southbourne
teams competing in the County
Triples comp starting next week
on Wednesday. |
18.5.23 |
2023 Outdoor Season
- Club Competition Draw &
Results |
The
draw for Club competitions is now available to view
on-line via the Notice
Board page. |
18.5.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
15th May |
Home |
L.
Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
15th May |
Away |
R.
Leggett, R. Armstrong, M. Soper
& A. Smith |
Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
17th May |
Away |
L. Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
18th May |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
1st Round |
tbd |
19th May |
Home |
L. Etherington, P. Jasinski, D.
Fewell & D. Alner |
Fours |
Area Final |
tbd |
|
10.5.23 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
9th May |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
|
5.5.23 |
2023 Outdoor Season
- Bowls Tournaments |
A
list of Bowls Tournaments hosted by local Clubs for
the 2023 season and brought to my attention,
can be found on-line on the Notice Board page.
Click
here.
Copies will also be displayed in the Clubhouse. |
3.5.23 |
Match Results - BML |
Pulborough
(6pts) 47 v 13 (0pts) Southbourne
Results
Marilyn Greatorex, Malcolm Keane & Pete Jasinski (s)
Lost 18 - 8
Margaret Odell, Colin Bulbeck & Pete Garrard (s)
Lost 29 - 5
Southbourne (6pts) 54 v 16 (0pts) Fishbourne
Results
Irene Jennings, Gus Howells & Malcolm Keane (s) Won
28 - 5
Margaret Odell, Allan Smith & Pete Garrard (s) Won
26 - 11
(Friendly)
Colin Bulbeck, Ian Pudney & Jim Jennings (s)
Won 19 - 12
|
30.4.23 |
2023 Pairs League |
For
all those participating in the 2023 Pairs League
competition, the fixtures have now been published
and are displayed in the Clubhouse.
They can also be viewed on-line via the
Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
30.4.23 |
WSCSMBA Charity
Fours |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Jacqui Arnell who, in a mixed club
team, won the WSCSMBA's Open Charity Fours
competition this weekend.
The event raised £500 for this years designated
charity 'Chestnut Tree House'. |
23.4.23 |
Short Mat CW Rinks -
Champions! |
Congratulations
to the Southbourne Short Mat team who were crowned
County wide Rinks champions yesterday with wins on
both mats in the
Semi Final against Downsman and the Final against
Horley.
Team:
Karen Alner, Jacqui Arnell, Antony Bull & Andy Smith (skip)
Mandy Dridge, Pete Jasinski Dave Walter & Dave Alner (skip) |
15.4.23 |
Southbourne Open
Fours Tournament - Entry now
open |
An invitation to all
bowlers.
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours tournament
will be held on Sunday
11th June with a total
prize pot of £400.
With capacity for this
event limited to 24
teams and interest
expected to be high, it
is advised to submit
your applications early.
Entry forms will be
accepted on a first come
first served basis.
Click here for
options on how to enter. |
15.4.23 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Triples League |
Southbourne
(5pts) 41 v 33 (1pt) Fittleworth
Results:
Karen Alner, Jacqui Arnell & Dave Alner (s) Won 20-13
Mandy Dridge, Pete Jasinski & Dave Walter (s) Drawn
20-20 |
3.4.23 |
Short Mat - Club
Competition |
Club
Short Mat 4 Wood Singles result:
Winner: Andy Smith
Runner-up: Dave Alner |
3.4.23 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Triples League |
Southbourne
(6pts) 36 v 29 (0pts) Downsman
Results:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won 16-10
Mandy Dridge, Dave Walter & Dave Alner
(s) Won 20-19 |
3.4.23 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Triples League |
Fittleworth
(2pts) 27 v 42 (4pts) Southbourne
Results:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won
27-11
Mandy Dridge, Dave Walter & Dave Alner
(s) Lost 16-15 |
27.3.23 |
Green Closed for
Moss Treatment |
Would
all Members note that the Green is currently closed
until Monday 3rd April following the application of
moss treatment chemicals.
Notices have been posted in the clubhouse to this
effect and the Rink booking system blocked for this
period. |
23.3.23 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Rinks League |
Arundel Swallows
(0pts) 28 v 43 (6pts) Southbourne
Results:
Mandy Dridge,
Karen Alner, Dave Walter & Andy Smith (s) Won
24-11
Jacqui Arnell, John Prebble, Pete Jasinski & Dave Alner
(s) Won 19-17
A good away win for Southbourne sees them finish
their SW Div1 Rinks campaign by moving into second
place behind Champions Arundel Mullets and
potentially securing their place in the WSCSMBA
Rinks 'Play Offs' on April 22nd.
Bognor Goodwoods could still take second place with
a 6-0 win away at Arundel Mullets. However they
would also need to win by at least 32 shots! |
18.3.23 |
Short Mat KO Cup -
Champions! |
Congratulations
to the Southbourne Short Mat team who lifted the
County wide KO Cup trophy today with wins in the
Semi Final against Fittleworth (55 shots to 23) and
in the Final against Infinity (42 shots to 40).
Team:
Karen Alner, Dave Walter & Andy Smith (skip)
Mandy Dridge, Pete Jasinski & Dave Alner (skip) |
18.3.23 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
It
is no longer mandatory for Southbourne Bowls Club
Members to pre-book a rink using the Booking System.
Any rink which is free and not pre-booked can be
used ad hoc. It is, however, advised that
pre-bookings are made to guarantee rink
availability, especially for County or Club
competitions. Note that you may be asked to vacate a
rink pre-booked by another Member.
All new and existing SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
or password reset
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
18.3.23 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Informal Roll ups |
For
all Southbourne Bowls Club Members.
The informal Roll
up sessions introduced last year will run again in 2023 on Mondays and Wednesdays between 10am and Midday.
These sessions will commence on Monday 10th April (corrected)
with three rinks being allocated and pre-booked on
the Rink Booking system.
All SBC Members are invited to attend, particularly those new to the
Club.
These sessions will be self organised by those who
attend.
You are, of course, still able to arrange your own
roll up sessions should you wish. |
17.3.23 |
Southbourne Open
Fours Tournament - Entry now
open |
An invitation to all
bowlers.
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours tournament
will be held on Sunday
11th June with a total
prize pot of £400.
With capacity for this
event limited to 24
teams and interest
expected to be high, it
is advised to submit
your applications early.
Entry forms will be
accepted on a first come
first served basis.
Click here for
options on how to enter. |
23.2.23 |
Bowls & Club Shirts
(current) - Surplus to
Requirements |
If
any SBC Member or ex-Member has a current Club shirt
(green) which is no longer required by them then the
Bowls Club would be interested in purchasing them
back for a nominal remittance. These shirts would
be either held as emergency spares or re-sold.
Contact Pete Jasinski for further information.
If any SBC Member or ex-Member has a set of bowls no
longer required by them then please inform the Bowls
Club. If there is a sufficient quantity, a For Sale
section could be opened on this website. Contact
Dave Alner. |
22.2.23 |
2023 Outdoor Season
- Bowls Tournaments |
A
list of Bowls Tournaments organised by local Clubs
for the upcoming season and brought to my attention,
can be found on-line on the Notice Board page.
Click
here.
Copies will also be displayed in the Clubhouse. |
22.2.23 |
2023 Outdoor Season
- Mixed Meeting |
Please
would all Southbourne Members note that the 2023
pre-season Mixed meeting will be held on Friday 17th
March at 8pm. All existing and new Members are
encouraged to attend. |
20.2.23 |
Short Mat - Club
Competition |
Club
Short Mat 2 Wood Singles result:
Winner Dave Alner
Runner-up Mandy Dridge |
8.2.23 |
Pairs League - 2023
Season |
Now
is the time to form your teams for the 2023 Outdoor
Pairs League and add your names to the entry list
displayed in the Clubhouse.
Single names can also be added to the list so as
register an interest. The competition organiser will assist in finding suitable partners. |
18.1.23 |
Short Mat - KO Cup |
The
KO Cup quarter final tie at Lavant has been arranged
for:
Wednesday March 1st 2023 @ 7pm.
An availability sheet will be displayed in due
course. |
18.1.23 |
Short Mat - Club
Competition |
Club
Short Mat Drawn Pairs result:
Winners Kathy Shelley & Dave Alner
Runner-up Dave Walter & Pete Jasinski |
8.1.23 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Rinks League |
Southbourne
(6pts) 64 v 25 (0pts) Arundel Swallows
Results:
Karen Alner, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won 30-14
Mandy Dridge, Colin Bulbeck, Dave Alner & Dave Walter
(s) Won 34-11 |
8.1.23 |
Short Mat Match
Result - KO Cup |
Horsham
Lions
27 v 53 Southbourne
Results:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won 28-15
Mandy Dridge, Dave Walter & Dave
Alner (s) Won
25-12
Next round is Away at Lavant. Date TBD. |
30.12.22 |
Fixture
List - 2023 Outdoor (Draft) |
A
provisional
fixture list for the 2023
season can be viewed
here.
Note. County competition dates are included for
reference in the comments coloumn. |
28.11.22 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Triples League |
Upper
Beeding (0pts) 36 v 43 (6pts) Southbourne
Results:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won
23-18
Mandy Dridge, Dave Walter & Dave Alner (s) Won 20-18
Southbourne (2pts) 38 v 47 (4pts) Martlets
Results:
Alan Shelley, Dave Walter & Dave Alner (s)
Lost 26-16
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won
22-21
Downsman Dingos (6pts) 47 v 26 (0pts)Southbourne
Results:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski & Dave Alner (s) Lost
TBD
Alan Shelley, Jacqui Arnell & Andy Smith (s) Lost
TBD |
28.11.22 |
Short Mat Match
Results - Rinks League |
Arundel
Mullets (6pts) 36 v 43 (0pts) Southbourne
Results:
Karen Alner, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski & Dave
Alner (s) Lost TBD
Audrey Bull, Jacqui Arnell, Dave Walter & Andy
Smith (s) Lost TBD |
8.11.22 |
Short Mat - WSCSMBA
Survey |
The
WSCSMBA are currently conducting a survey of it's
Members to ascertain the possibility of re-instating
in 2023-24 a County A team alongside the County
Premier team. This will only be possible if there is
sufficient support.
Any registered Southbourne Member who wishes to be
considered to play at County level should complete
the survey found
here (WSCSMBA website). |
6.11.22 |
Short Mat Match
Result - Triples League |
Mannings
Heath
(4pts) 47 v 42 (2pts) Southbourne
Results:
Alan Shelley, Jacqui Arnell, Andy Smith (s) Won 28-20
John Prebble, Mark Soper & Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
27-14 |
2.11.22 |
Short Mat KO Cup -
Fixture Added |
The
KO Cup last 16 fixture away at Horsham Lions has
been arranged for:
Sunday 18th December at 1pm
A name availability sheet will be displayed in the
clubhouse. |
1.11.22 |
Short Mat Match
Result - Rinks League |
Southbourne
(5pts) 40 v 29 (1pts) Bognor Hurricanes
Results:
Alan Shelley, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski & Dave Alner (s) Won 22-11
Audrey Bull, John Prebble, Karen Alner & Andy
Smith (s) Drawn
18-18 |
26.10.22 |
Resource Link Added |
Southbourne
Bowls Club would like to thank Amelia for
recommending that the following useful and
informative link be added to our website.
Click here for
A Beginners Guide To Lawn Bowling or navigate to
the Links #Resources page. |
25.10.22 |
Provisional Fixture
List - 2023 Outdoor (WSBL &
BML) |
Provisional
fixture list for WSBL & BML games for the 2023
season can be viewed
here. |
25.10.22 |
Short Mat Match
Result - Rinks League |
Southbourne
(6pts) 44 v 30 (0pts) Norfolk
Results:
Karen Alner, John Prebble, Jacqui Arnell & Dave Alner (s) Won 25-17
Mandy Dridge, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski & Dave
Walter (s) Won
19-13 |
16.10.22 |
Short Mat Match
Result - KO Cup |
Thakeham
29 v 59 Southbourne
Results:
Karen Alner, Dave Walter & Andy Smith (s) Won 27-17
Audrey Bull, Pete Jasinski & Dave
Alner (s) Won
32-12 |
13.10.22 |
SCB - County
Competitions 2023 |
Following
a survey conducted by Sussex County Bowls (Men's
Section), it has been voted for and adopted that
Men's County competitions in 2023 will now conform
to a new date & day structure.
Details of that structure can be viewed
here.
Entry into County competitions will once again be
via the
SCB Competition Portal.
Note that this has not yet been opened for 2023. |
11.10.22 |
Short Mat Match
Result - Rinks League |
Bognor
Hurricanes
(2pts) 38 v 40 (4pts) Southbourne
Results:
Audrey Bull
Jacqui Arnell, Dave Walter & Andy Smith (s) Lost 23-17
Karen Alner, John Prebble, Pete Jasinski & Dave
Alner (s) Won
23-15 |
10.10.22 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
113 v Arundel 66
Results:
A. Shelley, M. Odell, S. Davies & P. Garrard (s)
Lost 17-15
I. Jennings, G. Howells, S. Meyer (PB), Al. Smith
Won 18-13
A. Diston, P. Bradley, F. Downing & M. Pope (s) Lost
19-14
J. Arnell, J. Jennings, D. Young & An. Smith (s) Won
28-12
M. Greatorex, S. Wilson (PB), T. Rogers & P.
Jasinski (s) Won 38-5 |
5.10.22 |
Short Mat Match
Result - Triples League |
Infinity
(4pts) 44 v 39 (2pts) Southbourne
Results:
Jacqui Arnell, Andy Smith & Dave Alner (s) Won 22-15
Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski & Dave Walter (s) Lost
29-17 |
23.9.22 |
Short Mat Bowls |
Short
Mat Bowls at Southbourne returns for the 2022-23
season with roll-up sessions held most Tuesday
evening from 7pm, provided no home league or cup
game is scheduled or priority Social Club event
planned. If there is sufficient interest roll-up
sessions could also be run on Sunday afternoons from
2pm.
These roll-up sessions are open to all Southbourne
Bowls Club Members.
For those that chose to register with the
ESMBA/WSCSMBA, County & National competition entry
forms are displayed in the club house along with
Team availability sheets for both the Triples &
Rinks league. Please add your names as appropriate
(take note of any cut-off dates on competition entry
forms).
Any SBC Members not yet registered, but wishing to
be so, should contact the Short Mat Secretary (Dave
Alner). Registration cost is £6.50.
|
19.9.22 |
Match Result - PC Cup Final |
Worthing
Pavilion 97 v 61 Southbourne
Despite a strong start which saw Southbourne ahead
on all Rinks after seven ends, playing the Final on
the home ground of Worthing Pavilion soon told with
Pavilion making full use of that advantage to end up
convincing and deserved winners.
A full report on the Final and WSBL Presentations
can be found on the WSBL website or by clicking
here. |
17.9.22 |
BM League 2022
season - Final Results and
Tables |
The
Final standings in the BM League can be viewed
here
|
9.9.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Polar Bears |
Invite
to all Bowlers
The popular and well attended 'Polar Bears' bowling
at Southbourne is scheduled to run on every Monday
and Friday over the Winter months (weather
permitting) from 10am till midday commencing on
Monday September 26th. Members and Non-members
welcome.
Click here for more details. |
9.9.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - AGM |
The
Bowls Club AGM, scheduled for Friday October 21st at
8pm, will see the election of Officers to form the
Committee for the 2023 season.
It is important for it's continued successful
running, that all Members
consider carefully if they would be prepared to
support their Club from a position on said
committee.
If so then please add your name to the 'Proposed
Officers' form displayed in the Clubhouse.
It is also important that as many Members as
possible attend the AGM, regardless of whether they
wish to seek election to the committee or not.
Your comments and observations are needed to help
steer the Club forward in the direction that
benefits all. |
5.9.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Club Finals |
Southbourne
held their 2022 season Club Finals over the weekend
and witnessed exceptionally good bowling throughout,
with some new names to go on the Honours Board.
Special note goes to Ray Leggett who, in his first
season at Southbourne, is triumphant in three Finals
including the coveted Men's Singles.
Also of note is Gus Howells (Men's Pairs), Michael
Pope (Men's Consolation) and Paul Philpott (Lewis
Trophy) who all notched up their first trophies.
Special thanks to Kathy & Irene on again running a
successful season of Club competitions. Thanks also
to those who officiated the Finals over the course
of the weekend.
Full Club Finals results can be found on the Notice
Board page or from the below links:
2022 Club Finals Day -
Results (Saturday)
2022 Club Finals Day -
Results (Sunday) |
28.8.22 |
WSBL - Champions |
WSBL
Division 1 Champions!
Southbourne
Bowls Club are Champions of the West Sussex Bowls
League for the first time since joining in 2004
after winning the title decider today against second
place Worthing Pavilion Bears.
Congratulations to team captain Ant Bull, vice
captain Andy Smith and all those Southbourne members
who have contributed to this success over the course
of the season.
|
19.8.22 |
Short Mat - 2022/23
Season |
Last
call for those Bowls Club members who wish to represent
Southbourne next season in the County leagues or
compete in County competitions.
The
Registration list displayed in the Clubhouse foyer will remain displayed until August
26th.
The 2022-23 Short mat fixture list (Club, County &
National) is now displayed on the
Calendar of Events page. This list will be
updated in due course with details of internal club
competitions etc. |
15.7.22 |
Short Mat
Registration - 2022/23
Season |
Would
all those Bowls Club members who wish to represent
Southbourne next season in the County leagues or
compete in County competitions, please note that a
Registration list is displayed on the Clubhouse
Short mat noticeboard.
This list will remain displayed until mid August and
subsequently submitted to the WSCSMBA provided there
is sufficient support. |
10.7.22 |
County Competitions |
To
reach six County Competition
Quarter Finals this year was a
real achievement for Southbourne
and one we should feel proud of.
However to lose all six was a
real disappointment and shows
the progress we still need to
make as a Club and as
individuals.
That said, congratulations to
all involved in reaching
the hallowed 'Neutral greens'.
This weeks County
competition results involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
|
26.6.22 |
County Competitions |
Update
Southbourne now have
representatives in six County
Quarter Finals!
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
|
20th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Area Final |
Won |
21st June |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Area Final |
Won |
22nd June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
23rd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Lost |
23rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
24th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
Area Final |
Lost |
24th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
26th June |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
Won |
|
Next weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
29th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
Following weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
|
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
|
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
|
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
|
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
25.6.22 |
County Competitions |
A
fantastic week of Bowls for
Southbourne in the County
competitions with five out of
eight Area 4 Finals converted
into whole of Sussex Quarter
Finals (and still one more to
play!). Just two more wins for
any of the teams would secure a
place at the County Finals and
an appearance at the National
Finals held at Leamington spa.
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
|
20th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Area Final |
Won |
21st June |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Area Final |
Won |
22nd June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
23rd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Lost |
23rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
24th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
Area Final |
Lost |
24th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
26th June |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
TBD |
|
Next weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
29th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
Following weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
|
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
|
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull (if win on 26th June) |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
|
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
|
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
4.6.22 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
It
is no longer mandatory for Southbourne Bowls Club
Members to pre-book a rink using the Booking System.
Any rink which is free and not pre-booked can be
used ad hoc. It is, however, advised that
pre-bookings are made to guarantee rink
availability, especially for County or Club
competitions. Note that you may be asked to vacate a
rink pre-booked by another Member.
All new and existing SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
or password reset
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
|