Southbourne Bowls Club (Founded 1920)
56 New Road, Southbourne, Emsworth, Hants. PO10 8JX. Tel 01243 372128
Affiliated to: Bowls England, Sussex County Bowls, ESMBA, W.S.C.S.M.B.A.

 

News


Quick Links
Bowls England
ESMBA
Sussex County Bowls
WSCSMBA
West Sussex Bowls League
Short Mat Players Tour

The Beijing Palace Restaurant
Shirt Sponsors to Southbourne Bowls Club.

Addison Law Solicitors
Sponsors of the Invitation Open Fours

Sussex Cleaners
Tel 01243 782190
Sponsors of SBC
'Top Rink' Awards


News Archive          

20.3.19 2019 Outdoor Season
A correction to the published list of Southbourne fixtures for the 2019 outdoor season.

The game against the V.P's (Div 4) on Friday May 10th will be hosted at Fishbourne this year. The Calendar Of Events page has been amended accordingly.

18.3.19 Club Competition
A reminder to all those who have entered the 2018-19 Club Short Mat Two Wood Singles competition that the group stage is due to be held on Tuesday 26th March commencing at 7pm with the top two in each group progressing to a knockout stage on Tuesday 2nd April also commencing at 7pm.

The draw of groups has been conducted and is as follows:

Group A
Antony Bull
Karen Alner
Dave Alner
Pete Jasinski

Group B
Jim Jennings
Colin Bulbeck
Dave Walter
Audrey Bull

The draw, schedule of games and competition rules has been posted on the club house notice boards and can also be viewed on-line via the Notice Board page or by clicking here.

17.3.19 Club Competition
Congratulations to Joan Frost, Dave Alner & Colin Bulbeck who won Southbourne's 2018/19 Short Mat drawn Triples title today, beating Antony Bull, Margaret Odell & Eileen Keane by 9 shots to 7 in the final.


17.3.19 2019 Outdoor Season
A correction to the published list of Southbourne fixtures for the 2019 outdoor season.

The game against Worthing Pavilion B on Tuesday June 18th will start at 18.00 not 14.00 as stated. The Calendar Of Events page has been amended accordingly.

16.3.19 ESMBA National Championships
Southbourne's Andy Smith will be competing at this years Short Mat National Championships where he will be representing West Sussex in three competitions.

Over 55's Pairs - 31st March @ Daventry IBC
Fours  - 13th April @ Melton Mowbray IBC
Triples - 14th April @ Melton Mowbray IBC

Good luck Andy!

16.3.19 WSCSMBA 2019 County Trials
For the attention of all Southbourne Short Mat players.

West Sussex will be holding County Trials on Saturday 13th April at the Six Villages Sports Centre, Westergate, for all those players who would like to be considered for inclusion in one of their County squads.

The County run three teams and are looking for new players to strengthen their squads. All WSCSMBA registered players are welcome to apply.

Further details can be found on the WSCSMBA website or by clicking here.

13.3.19 2019 Outdoor Season
A provisional list of Southbourne fixtures for the 2019 outdoor season has been announced and is now available on-line via the Calendar Of Events page.

13.3.19 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne Rovers 59 Walberton Blue 21

Southbourne 'Rovers' finished their short mat league season in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter league with a good home win against Walberton 'Blue' to claim all 6 points.

Scores:
Joan Frost (pic), Irene Jennings, Dave Fewell, Alan Shelley (s) Won 32:10
Kathy Shelley, Margaret Odell, Jim Spivey, Peter Garrard (s) Won 27:11

10.3.19 WSCSMBA Competition
Congratulations to Southbourne's Antony Bull who reached the Final of the WSCSMBA Singles competition yesterday played at Westergate.

Qualifying top of his group with three wins out of three, Antony enjoyed a comfortable win in the last 16 before two very tight victories in the Quarter Final over Peter Whale of Lavant and the Semi Final over Dan Butler of Comptons.

The Final saw Antony play Jack Rollings of Infinity. A good start for Antony produced an early 3 shots to 1 lead, however, Jack pegged back the deficit and pulled away to claim victory and lift the Trophy.

Congratulations to Jack who is crowned champion for a second consecutive year.

6.3.19 Club Competition
A reminder to all those who have entered the 2018-19 Club Short Mat Two Wood triples competition that it is due to be held on Sunday the 17th March commencing at 2pm.

The draw of teams has been conducted and is as follows:

Team A: M. Odell, E. Keane & A. R. Bull
Team B: D. Alner, C. Bulbeck & J. Frost
Team C: D. Fewell, J. Jennings & D. Walter
Team D: P. Jasinski, M. Soper & K. Alner

The draw, schedule of games and competition rules has been posted on the club house notice boards and can also be viewed on-line via the Notice Board page or by clicking here.

3.3.19 WSCSMBA Cup
Congratulations to Southbourne's Audrey Bull and Andy Smith who played this weekend for the successful West Sussex Premier short mat team in their inter county consolation cup semi final win over Herefordshire.

West Sussex will play Somerset in the final at Daventry IBC on March 17th.

3.3.19 WSCSMBA Cup
Southbourne Blue 30 v 40 The Martlets

Southbourne Blue lost on both mats today in their WSCSMBA KO Cup Quarter Final tie against The Martlets.

Scores:
Karen Alner, Mark Soper, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Lost 21:15
Audrey Bull, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Lost 19:15

17.2.19 Club Competition
Congratulations to Mark Soper and Antony Bull who won Southbourne's 2018/19 Short Mat drawn Pairs title today, beating Dave Walter & Dave Alner by 9 shots to 7 in the final.

The losing semi finalists were Andy Smith & Joan Frost and Colin Bulbeck & Pete Jasinski.

9.2.19 Club Short Mat Competitions
A reminder to all those who have entered the 2018-19 Club Short Mat Two Wood pairs competition that it is due to be held on Sunday the 17th February commencing at 2pm.

The full draw and competition rules have been posted on the club house notice boards and can also be viewed on-line via the Notice Board page or by clicking here.

6.2.19 WSCSMBA League
Lavant Red 30 v 54 Southbourne Rangers

Southbourne Rangers earn another 6 points away from home tonight in CW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter league. Their win against promotion rivals Lavant Red see's Southbourne stay on top spot, 10 points clear of second placed Upper Beeding and 12 points clear of third placed Lavant Red.

Scores:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (pic), Andy Smith (s) Won 34:13
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 20:17

3.2.19 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne Rangers 76 v 12 Crablands Avocets

Southbourne Rangers secure all 6 points in their home game against Crablands Avocets to maintain their position at the top of CW2 division.

Scores:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski (pic), Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won 43:6
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 33:6

27.1.19 WSCSMBA Plate
Southbourne 'Blue' will play The Martlets at home in the Quarter Finals of the WSCSMBA KO Cup.
The game has been arranged for Sunday 3rd March @ 2pm.

The Calendar of Events page has been updated accordingly.

20.1.19 WSCSMBA League
Southwater Sharks 15 v 40 Southbourne Rangers

Another good performance for Southbourne Rangers 'on the road' as they win on both mats in their CW2 game against Southwater Sharks to keep up pressure on league leaders Lavant. Southbourne may indeed have taken over top spot dependant on results elsewhere.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 21:6
Karen Alner (pic), Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won 19:9

13.1.19 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne Rangers 33 v 33 Upper Beeding

Honours even today as Southbourne 'Rangers' draw their home CW2 game against Upper Beeding. The two teams each won a mat by a single shot leaving the overall scores tied and both collecting 3 points from the encounter.

Scores:
Audrey Bull (pic), Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 19:18
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Lost 15:14

11.1.19 WSCSMBA League
Crablands Avocets 24 v 59 Southbourne Rangers

Southbourne 'Rangers' chalk up a convincing win in their CW2 league game away at Crablands 'Avocets' to take all six points from wins on both mats.
The team currently lie 2nd in their division just 1 point behind the leaders Lavant 'Red'

Scores:
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne (pic), Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 38:11
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won 21:13

6.1.19 Club Short Mat Competitions
Congratulations to Antony Bull who becomes Southbourne's short mat champion for the 2018-19 season. In a close final Antony beat Karen Alner by 9 shots to 7.

Semi-final results:
 Antony Bull 9 v 8 Dave Alner (extra end)
 Karen Alner 10 v 9 Dave Walter

18.11.18 Club Short Mat Competitions
The draw for the 2018-19 Club Short Mat Four Wood singles has been completed and is as follows:

Group 1. To be played on Tuesday 27th November at 7pm.

Alan Williams
Andy Smith
Colin Bulbeck
Dave Alner
Joan Frost
Dave Walter

Group 2. To be played Tuesday 4th December at 7pm.

Margaret Odell
Jim Jennings
Antony Bull
Audrey Bull
Karen Alner
Pete Jasinski

Four players will qualify out of each group and compete in Quarter Finals to be held on Monday 10th December at 7pm.

Semi-Finals and Finals will be held on Sunday 6th January at 2pm.

The full draw and rules can be viewed via the Notice Board page or by clicking here.

15.11.18 WSCSMBA Plate
Southbourne White's first round home tie against Horley Falcons in the WSCSMBA KO Plate has been arranged for Sunday 9th December at 2pm.

This fixture has been added to the Calendar of Events page.

12.11.18 WSCSMBA League
Southbourne Rovers 62 Nyetimber Lions 23

A comprehensive win for the 'Rovers' in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter league earns them all six points.
The team currently lie 3rd in their division with 10 points from 3 games played.

Scores:
Eileen Keane, Irene Jennings, Jim Spivey, Alan Shelley (s) Won 37:8
Mary Thornton, Joan Frost, Peter Garrard, Alan Williams (s) Won 25:15

8.11.18 Club Short Mat Competitions
The following provisional dates have been published for this seasons SBC Short Mat competitions:

4 Wood Singles heats - Tuesday 27/11, Tuesday 4/12 (and Tuesday 11/12 if needed)
4 Wood Singles finals (Q/F's, S/F's & Final) - Sunday 6/1/19

2 Wood Pairs - Sunday 17/2/19

2 Wood Triples - Sunday 17/3/19

Please note that all Southbourne Bowls Club members are entitled to enter these competitions. Short Mat registration (with ESMBA) is not required.

Entry sheets for all competitions are now displayed on the clubhouse noticeboards.
Note that the closing date for entry into the 4 Wood Singles is Monday 13th November.

31.10.18 WSCSMBA Cup
Southbourne Blue receive a bye in the Second round  of the WSCSMBA KO Cup.

Southbourne White are drawn at home against Horley Falcons in the First round of the WSCSMBA KO Plate (Date TBD).

30.10.18 WSCSMBA League & Cup
Short Mat Results

SW2 Walberton Blue 35 (2pts) v (4pts) 40 Southbourne Rovers
Scores
Eileen Keane, Margaret Odell, Alan Shelley, Mal Keane (s) Won 24:13
Joan Frost, Irene Jennings, Dave Walter, Andy smith (s) Lost 22:16


SW2 Nyetimber Bears 55 (6pts)  v (0pts) 27 Southbourne Rovers
Scores
Eileen Keane, Joan Frost, Mal Keane, Alan Shelley (s) Lost 25:14
Kathy Shelley, Jim Spivey, Alan Williams, Dave Walter (s) Lost 30:13


Cup Horley Kestrels 45 v 39 Southbourne White
Scores
Irene Jennings, John Staker, Pete Garrard, Alan Williams (s) Lost 25:19
Eileen Keane, Malcolm Keane, Alan Shelley Lost 20:11


CW2 Upper Beeding 33 (2pts) v (4pts) 64 Southbourne Rangers
Scores
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won 44:9
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Lost 24:20


Cup Southbourne Blue 60 v 29 Ardingly
Scores
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won TBD
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won TBD

   

11.9.18 Club Competitions
Southbourne BC Club Finals Winners 2018.


Men's Singles Antony Bull
Ladies Singles Margaret Odell
Men's Pairs Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith
Ladies Pairs Void
Men's Two Wood Antony Bull
Ladies Two Wood Margaret Odell
Lewis Trophy Dave Alner & Dave Walter
Men's Consolation Eddie Neuts
Ladies Yardstick Margaret Odell
Longley Cup Jim Spivey
Thompson Shield Margaret Odell
EOS Triples Antony Bull, Paul Simpson & Russ Godfrey

28.8.18 National Championships
National Pairs Finals Round 3 (Last 16)
Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts, (S Snell) bt Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith) 25-11

Ant & Andy's great run comes to an end in Round 3. Well done to both on reaching the last sixteen of the competition.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

27.8.18 National Championships
National Pairs Finals Round 2
Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith) bt Essex County, Essex, (E Morris) 21-19

Another great result. Well done Ant and Andy.
Into Day 2 and the last sixteen. The pair will play again tomorrow (Tuesday) at 9.30 am against Wiltshire B.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

27.8.18 National Championships
National Pairs Finals Round 1
Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith) bt St Neots, Cambs, (J Barker) 19-16.

Well done Ant and Andy.
The pair will play again today at 2 pm against Essex C.

The full draw and results can be found by clicking here.

27.8.18 Club Competitions
Southbourne BC are due to hold their Club Finals day next weekend (1st & 2nd of September). Congratulations and good luck to all those competing.

A full timetable will be displayed on the clubhouse notice boards as soon as it is available.

2018 Finalists
Men's Singles Len Mates v Antony Bull
Men's Pairs Graham Wilson & Antony Bull v Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith
Men's Two Wood Antony Bull v Eddie Neuts
Men's Consolation Paul Simpson v Eddie Neuts
Ladies Singles Margaret Odell v Eileen Keane
Ladies Pairs Void v Void
Ladies Two Wood Kathy Shelley v Margaret Odell
Ladies Yardstick Margaret Odell v Joan Frost
Lewis Trophy Irene Jennings & Antony Bull v Dave Alner & Dave Walter
Longley Cup Jim Spivey v Paul Simpson
Thompson Shield Len Mates v Margaret Odell

21.7.18 County Competitions
Congratulations and commiserations to Southbourne's Ant Bull and Andy Smith who finished as Runners-up in the 2018 County Pairs competition.

In a very close Final they fell behind over the last few ends to lose by 20 shots to 16.

The pair now look forward to the National Championships at Leamington Spa where they will be one of three teams to represent Sussex in the  Pairs competition.

The full County results can be viewed here.

Picture Antony Bull & Andy Smith receiving the Pairs Runners up trophies from SCB President (Men's Section) John Kinnard.

11.7.18 County Competitions
Congratulations and commiserations to Malcolm Keane who, despite winning his Quarter Final tie in the County Two Wood competition last night, will miss out on a County Final after losing in the Semi Final.

19.6.18 County Competitions
Congratulations to Malcolm Keane who reached the Quarter Finals of the County Two Wood competition on Sunday by winning four games at the Division 4 Qualifying heats played at Chichester BC.

Malcolm will contest his Quarter Final tie at Sidley Martlets BC on July 10th.

Click here for News Archive