FPR Group |
|
Shirt Sponsors to
Southbourne Bowls Club. |
Addison Law Solicitors |
|
Sponsors of the Invitation
Open Fours |
|
19.9.22 |
Match Result - PC Cup Final |
Worthing
Pavilion 97 v 61 Southbourne
Despite a strong start which saw Southbourne ahead
on all Rinks after seven ends, playing the Final on
the home ground of Worthing Pavilion soon told with
Pavilion making full use of that advantage to end up
convincing and deserved winners.
A full report on the Final and WSBL Presentations
can be found on the WSBL website or by clicking
here. |
9.9.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Polar Bears |
Invite
to all Bowlers
The popular and well attended 'Polar Bears' bowling
at Southbourne is scheduled to run on every Monday
and Friday over the Winter months (weather
permitting) from 10am till midday commencing on
Monday September 26th. Members and Non-members
welcome.
Click here for more details. |
9.9.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - AGM |
The
Bowls Club AGM, scheduled for Friday October 21st at
8pm, will see the election of Officers to form the
Committee for the 2023 season.
It is important for it's continued successful
running, that all Members
consider carefully if they would be prepared to
support their Club from a position on said
committee.
If so then please add your name to the 'Proposed
Officers' form displayed in the Clubhouse.
It is also important that as many Members as
possible attend the AGM, regardless of whether they
wish to seek election to the committee or not.
Your comments and observations are needed to help
steer the Club forward in the direction that
benefits all. |
9.9.22 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Lockswood
43 v 48 Southbourne
Results:
Marilyn Greatorex, Alan Shelley, Pete Garrard
(s)
Won 17-12
Anne Diston,
Irene Jennings,
Michael Pope (s) Won
21-15
Jim Jennings, Gus
Howells, Margaret Odell (s) Lost 16-10 |
5.9.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Club Finals |
Southbourne
held their 2022 season Club Finals over the weekend
and witnessed exceptionally good bowling throughout,
with some new names to go on the Honours Board.
Special note goes to Ray Leggett who, in his first
season at Southbourne, is triumphant in three Finals
including the coveted Men's Singles.
Also of note is Gus Howells (Men's Pairs), Michael
Pope (Men's Consolation) and Paul Philpott (Lewis
Trophy) who all notched up their first trophies.
Special thanks to Kathy & Irene on again running a
successful season of Club competitions. Thanks also
to those who officiated the Finals over the course
of the weekend.
Full Club Finals results can be found on the Notice
Board page or from the below links:
2022 Club Finals Day -
Results (Saturday)
2022 Club Finals Day -
Results (Sunday) |
3.9.22 |
Match Results - BML |
Pulborough
(4pts) 36 v
25 (2pts)
Southbourne
Results:
Tony Budgen, Margaret
Odell, Graham Wilson (s) Lost
21-6
Irene Jennings, Dave Young,
Pete Garrard (s) Won
19-15
Fishbourne (6pts) 55 v 21 (0pts)
Southbourne
Results:
Margaret Odell, Graham Wilson,
Pete Garrard (s) Lost 27-17
Irene Jennings, Gus Howells, Dave Young (s) Lost
28-4 |
28.8.22 |
WSBL - Champions |
WSBL
Division 1 Champions!
Southbourne
Bowls Club are Champions of the West Sussex Bowls
League for the first time since joining in 2004
after winning the title decider today against second
place Worthing Pavilion Bears.
Congratulations to team captain Ant Bull, vice
captain Andy Smith and all those Southbourne members
who have contributed to this success over the course
of the season.
|
28.8.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 71 v 45 (2pts) Worthing Pavilion Bears
Results:
Richard Webb,
Pete Garrard, Pete
Jasinski, Ant Bull (s) Won 22-8
Paul Simpson,
Gus Howell, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper (s) Won 23-8
Ray Leggett, Paul Philpott, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith
(s) Lost 17-12
Dave Walter Jim Spivey, Allan Smith, Dave Alner (s)
Won 14-12
|
27.8.22 |
Club Competitions -
Update |
The
following updates have been made available and can
be viewed on-line via the Notice Board page:
Club Competitions
Pairs League
Finals Day Order of Play (Saturday)
Finals Day Order of Play (Sunday) |
27.8.22 |
Match Result - PC Cup |
Southbourne
105 v 68 Crablands
Results:
Richard Webb,
Pete Garrard, Pete
Jasinski, Ant Bull (s) Won 37-10
Ray Leggett, Del Morton, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper (s) Won22-19
Paul Simpson,
Alan Shelley, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith
(s) Won 23-22
Dave Walter Gus Howells, Allan Smith, Dave Alner (s)
Won 23-17
Congratulations to Southbourne on reaching the Final
of the PC Cup.
Their opponents on the 18th September will be the
host club Worthing Pavilion.
An availability sheet for this game will be
displayed in the Clubhouse ASAP. |
21.8.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Tarring
Priory (4pts) 64 v 66 (6pts) Southbourne
Results:
Richard Webb,
Pete Garrard, Alex
Horne, Ant Bull (s) Lost 21-11
Ray Leggett, Paul Philpott, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper (s) Drawn
12-12
Paul Simpson,
Pete Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith
(s) Drawn 18-18
Dave Walter Jim Spivey, Allan Smith, Dave Alner (s)
Won 25-13
Southbourne take top spot in Div 1
of the West Sussex Bowls League with six points
earned from today's away game at Tarring Priory. A
surprise home ten - nil defeat for Worthing Pavilion
Bears gives Southbourne the upper hand with just one
game of the 2022 season left to play.
Southbourne entertain Worthing Pavilion Bears next
week to decide which team will be crowned 2022
league champions. Southbourne require four points
from the game whilst Worthing pavilion Bears require
seven.
Full results and tables can be found
here.
West Sussex Bowls
League Division One
- 2022
|
|
Matches
|
Rain
|
Not
|
|
Shots
|
|
|
Rinks
|
|
Rink
|
Agg
|
NP
|
Tot
|
Ave
|
Team Name
|
M
|
Off
|
Play
|
F
|
A
|
Diff
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
SOUTHBOURNE
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
1156
|
910
|
246
|
32
|
4
|
16
|
68
|
22
|
0
|
90
|
6.92
|
WOR PAV BEARS
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
1240
|
919
|
321
|
33
|
1
|
18
|
67
|
20
|
0
|
87
|
6.69
|
CHICHESTER A
|
14
|
0
|
1
|
1022
|
1033
|
-11
|
24
|
2
|
26
|
50
|
10
|
10
|
70
|
5
|
NORFOLK A
|
14
|
0
|
1
|
1057
|
1002
|
55
|
26
|
0
|
26
|
52
|
14
|
0
|
66
|
4.71
|
TARRING PRIORY
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
1001
|
1013
|
-12
|
23
|
5
|
24
|
51
|
12
|
0
|
63
|
4.85
|
WORTHING
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
934
|
1141
|
-207
|
20
|
2
|
30
|
42
|
10
|
0
|
52
|
4
|
WOR PAV BULLS
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
958
|
1088
|
-130
|
21
|
1
|
30
|
43
|
8
|
0
|
51
|
3.92
|
GORING MANOR
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
868
|
1130
|
-262
|
21
|
1
|
30
|
43
|
8
|
0
|
51
|
3.92
|
|
19.8.22 |
Match Results - BML |
Southbourne
(4pts) 41 v 31 (2pts) Norfolk
Results:
Eddie Neuts, Irene Jennings, Pete Garrard (s) Lost
18-21
Malcolm Keane, Gus Howells, Margaret Odell (s) Won
23-10
Southbourne
(4pts) 38 v 26 (2pts) Middleton
Results:
Pam Patterson, John Prebble, Pete Garrard (s) Lost 22-14
Jim Jennings, Colin Bulbeck, Margaret Odell (s)
Won 24-4 |
7.8.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Worthing
Pavilion Bulls (6pts) 80 v 82 (4pts) Southbourne
Results:
Pete Garrard, Del Morton, Alex Horne, Ant Bull
(s) Lost 17-16
Dave Walter, Gus Howells, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper
(s) Lost 21-15
Pete Jasinski, Paul Philpott, Dave Fewell, Andy
Smith (s) Lost 29-18
Colin Bulbeck, Jim Spivey, Allan Smith, Dave Alner (s) Won
33-13 |
5.8.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 102 v 55 (2pts) Chichester
Results:
Pete Garrard, Graham Wilson, Alex Horne, Ant Bull
(s) Won 19-14
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper
(s) Won 25-10
Pete Jasinski, Paul Philpott, Dave Fewell, Andy
Smith (s) Lost 20-18
Dave Walter, Del Morton, Allan Smith, Dave Alner (s) Won
40-11
|
2.8.22 |
Match Results - BML |
Southbourne
(0pts) 29 v 40 (0pts) Petworth
Results:
Eddie Neuts, Margaret Odell, Malcolm Keane (s) Lost
17-14
Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings, Alan Shelley (s)
Lost 23-15
Chichester
(6pts) 43 v 20 (0pts) Southbourne
Results:
Jim Jennings,
Margaret Odell, Pete Garrard (s) Lost 28-6
John Prebble,
Irene Jennings, Alan Shelley (s)
Lost 15-14 |
31.7.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 88 v 78 (2pts) Norfolk
Results:
Don McFarlane, Pete Garrard, Ray Leggett, Ant Bull
(s) Lost 27-9
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper
(s) Won 32-11
Pete Jasinski, Paul Philpott, Dave Fewell, Andy
Smith (s) Won 24-19
Colin Bulbeck, Dave Walter, Allan Smith, Dave Alner (s) Won
23-21
|
30.7.22 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
71 v 43 Sutton
Results:
Marilyn Greatorex, Jim Jennings, Allan Smith
(s)
Lost 19-18
John Prebble,
Irene Jennings,
Alan Shelley (s) Won
21-16
Jacqui Arnell, Margaret Odell
, Andy Smith (s) Won 32-8 |
24.7.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Goring
Manor (2pts) 58 v 94 (8pts) Southbourne
Results:
To Follow
|
19.7.22 |
Match Result - PC
CUP |
Southbourne
92 v 73 Maltravers
Results:
Pete Garrard, Gus Howells, Alex Horne, Ant Bull (s)
Won 29-20
Pete Jasinski, Jim Spivey, Dave Fewell, Mark
Soper (s) Won 20-19
Ray Leggett, Paul Philpott, Dave Alner, Rob Armstrong (s) Won
24-14
Dave Walter, Alan Shelley, Allan Smith, Andy Smith (s) Lost 20-19
|
17.7.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Worthing
(2pts) 69 v 90 (8pts) Southbourne
Results:
Colin Bulbeck, Alan Shelley, Dave Walter, Dave Alner (s) Lost 23-15
Ray Leggett, Pete Garrard, Alex Horne, Ant Bull (s)
Won 26-13
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells, Rob Armstrong, Mark Soper
(s) Won 20-17
Pete Jasinski,
Paul Philpott, Dave Fewell, Andy Smith
(s) Won 29-16
|
13.7.22 |
Match Result - BML |
Aldingbourne
(4pts) 43 v 31 (2pts) Southbourne
Results:
Margaret Odell, Graham Wilson, Pete Garrard (s) Won 20-19
Irene Jennings, Colin Bulbeck, Allan Smith (s)
Lost 24-11 |
10.7.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(10pts) 113 v 58 (0pts) Worthing
Results:
Colin Bulbeck, Richard Webb, Pete Garrard, Ant Bull
(s) Won 26-15
Paul Simpson, Jim Spivey, Dave Fewell, Mark Soper
(s) Won 38-14
Dave Walter, Del Morton. Allan Smith, Pete Jasinski
(s) Won 20-14
Paul Philpott, Alan Shelley, Dave Alner, Rob
Armstrong (s) Won 29-15 |
10.7.22 |
County Competitions |
To
reach six County Competition
Quarter Finals this year was a
real achievement for Southbourne
and one we should feel proud of.
However to lose all six was a
real disappointment and shows
the progress we still need to
make as a Club and as
individuals.
That said, congratulations to
all involved in reaching
the hallowed 'Neutral greens'.
This weeks County
competition results involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
|
3.7.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Norfolk
(6pts) 98 v 73 (4pts) Southbourne
Results:
To follow |
2.7.22 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
55 v 47 Graffham
Results:
Irene Jennings,
Alan Shelley (s) Won
23-12
Marilyn Greatorex, Jim Jennings, Allan Smith
(s)
Won 16-15
Malcolm Keane, Gus
Howells, Margaret Odell (s) Lost 20-16 |
1.7.22 |
County Competitions |
This weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
29th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Quarter Final |
Lost |
|
Next weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
|
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
|
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
|
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
|
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
26.6.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 110 v 52 (2pts) Goring Manor
Results:
Alan Shelley, Paul
Philpott, Dave Alner & Rob Armstrong
(s) Won 31-9
Pete Jasinski, Colin Bulbeck, Dave Fewell, Mark
Soper (s) Won 24-11
Paul Simpson,
Dave Walter, Allan Smith
& Andy Smith (s)
Won 36-9
Richard Webb,
Gus Howells Alex Horne & Ant Bull (s) Lost 23-19 |
26.6.22 |
County Competitions |
Update
Southbourne now have
representatives in six County
Quarter Finals!
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
|
20th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Area Final |
Won |
21st June |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Area Final |
Won |
22nd June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
23rd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Lost |
23rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
24th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
Area Final |
Lost |
24th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
26th June |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
Won |
|
Next weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
29th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
Following weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
|
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
|
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
|
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
|
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
25.6.22 |
County Competitions |
A
fantastic week of Bowls for
Southbourne in the County
competitions with five out of
eight Area 4 Finals converted
into whole of Sussex Quarter
Finals (and still one more to
play!). Just two more wins for
any of the teams would secure a
place at the County Finals and
an appearance at the National
Finals held at Leamington spa.
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
|
20th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Area Final |
Won |
21st June |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Area Final |
Won |
22nd June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
23rd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Lost |
23rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
24th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
Area Final |
Lost |
24th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
26th June |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
TBD |
|
Next weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
29th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
Following weeks County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members: |
4th July |
Popes Mead |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Quarter Final |
|
5th July |
Sidley Martlets |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Quarter Final |
|
6th July |
Worthing Pavilion |
A.
Bull (if win on 26th June) |
Ch of Ch's |
Quarter Final |
|
7th July |
Horsham |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
|
8th July |
Burgess Hill |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
|
20.6.22 |
New Fixture - PC Cup |
The
PC Cup home Q/F tie against Maltravers has been
arranged for Tuesday 19th July 2022 at 6pm.
An availability sheet for this fixture will be
displayed ASAP. |
19.6.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(10pts) 97 v 56 (0pts) Worthing Pavilion Bulls
Results:
Dave Walter, Del Morton, Dave Alner & Rob Armstrong
(s) Won 25-11
Gus Howells, Jim Spivey, Dave Fewell, Mark
Soper (s) Won 28-14
Alan Shelley, Dave Young, Alex Horne, & Ant Bull (s)
Won 24-16
Paul Philpott, Alan Smith, Pete Jasinski & Andy
Smith Won 20-15 |
17.6.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Chichester (3pts)
75 v 101 (7pts) Southbourne
Results:
Ray Leggett, Dave Walter, Dave Alner & Rob Armstrong
(s) Drawn 19-19
Pete Garrard, Graham Wilson, Allan Smith & Jim
Spivey (s) Lost 29-20
Richard Webb, Alex Horne, Dave Fewell & Ant Bull (s)
Won 26-14
Pete Jasinski, Paul Philpott, Mark Soper & Andy
Smith Won 36-13 |
17.6.22 |
Match Result - BML |
Norfolk
(6pts) 51 v 21 (0pts)Southbourne
Results:
Margaret Odell, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Garrard (s) Lost
30-14
Marilyn Greatorex, John Prebble, Allan Smith (s)
Lost 21-7 |
16.6.22 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
13th June |
Home |
M.
Soper, D. Fewell & A. Smith |
Triples |
3rd Round |
Lost |
13th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
3rd Round |
Won |
14th June |
Home |
D. Alner |
Singles |
3rd Round |
Won |
15th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
3rd Round |
Won |
Next weeks County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
20th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
Area Final |
|
21st June |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
Area Final |
|
22nd June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
|
23rd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Area Final |
|
23rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Area Final |
|
24th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
Area Final |
|
24th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Area Final |
|
26th June |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
|
|
10.6.22 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
6th June |
Away |
M.
Soper, D. Fewell & A. Smith |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Won |
6th June |
Home |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Won |
8th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
9th June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
9th June |
Home |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
10th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
3rd Round |
Won |
10th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
3rd Round |
Won |
Next weeks County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
13th June |
Home |
M.
Soper, D. Fewell & A. Smith |
Triples |
3rd Round |
|
13th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
3rd Round |
|
14th June |
Home |
D. Alner |
Singles |
3rd Round |
|
15th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
3rd Round |
|
Following week:
20th June |
Away |
A.
Bull or D. Fewell |
Triples |
Area Final |
|
21st June |
Home |
TBD |
Singles |
Area Final |
|
22nd June |
Home/Away |
TBD |
D. Fours |
Area Final |
|
23rd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
Area Final |
|
23rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
Area Final |
|
24th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
Area Final |
|
24th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Area Final |
|
TBD |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Ch of Ch's |
Area Final |
|
|
7.6.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Worthing
Pavilion Bears (8pts) 100 v 60 (2pts) Southbourne
Results:
To follow. |
3.6.22 |
Match Result - BML |
Petworth
(4pts) 50 v 30 (2pts)Southbourne
Results:
Margaret Odell, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Garrard (s) Won
18-17
Pam Patterson, Allan Smith, Dave Young (s)
Lost 33-12 |
3.6.22 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(6pts) 38 v 33 (0pts) Aldingbourne
Results:
Jim Jennings, Gus Howells, Margaret Odell, (s) Won
16-15
Irene Jennings, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Garrard (s) Won
22-18 |
2.6.22 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
31st May |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Singles |
2nd Round |
Lost |
31st May |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
2nd Round |
Won |
2nd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
2nd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
Next weeks County competition ties involving Southbourne members:
6th June |
Away |
M.
Soper, D. Fewell & A. Smith |
Triples |
2nd Round |
|
6th June |
Home |
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong & R. Leggett |
Triples |
2nd Round |
|
8th June |
Home/Away |
Southbourne |
D. Fours |
2nd Round |
|
9th June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
|
9th June |
Home |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
|
10th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, R. Armstrong &
R. Leggett |
Fours |
3rd Round |
|
10th June |
Home |
P.
Jasinski, D. Alner, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
3rd Round |
|
|
29.5.22 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
23rd May |
Home |
A. Bull |
Ch. of Ch. |
2nd Round |
Won |
23rd May |
Away |
A. Smith, M. Soper & D. Fewell |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
23rd May |
Home |
R. Leggett, R. Armstrong &
A.Bull |
Triples |
1st Round |
W/O |
24th May |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Singles |
1st Round |
Won |
24th May |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
1st Round |
Won |
26th May |
Away |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
26th May |
Home |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
1st Round |
W/O |
27th May |
Away |
M.
Soper, D. Alner, D. Fewell & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
27th May |
Home |
R.
Leggett, R. Armstrong, A. Smith
& A. Bull |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
31st May |
Home |
A.
Bull |
Singles |
2nd Round |
|
31st May |
Home |
D.
Alner |
Singles |
2nd Round |
|
2nd June |
Home |
D.
Alner & R. Armstrong |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
|
2nd June |
Away |
A.
Bull & A. Smith |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
|
|
29.5.22 |
Match Result - PC
Cup |
Southbourne
104 v 49 Witterings
Results:
Ray Leggett, Del Morton, Dave Alner, Rob Armstrong
(s) Won 39-11
Dave Walter, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski, Andy Smith
(s) Lost 17-16
Colin Bulbeck, Pete Garrard, Allan Smith, Ant Bull
(s) Won 28-10
Paul Simpson, Jim Spivey, Dave Fewell, Mark Soper
(s) Won 21-11 |
27.5.22 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(7pts) 80 v 76 (3pts) Tarring Priory
Results:
To follow. |
21.5.22 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Selsey
68 v 34 Southbourne
Results:
Tony Budgen,
Margaret Odell, Graham Wilson (s) Lost 17-12
Pam Patterson,
Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings (s) Lost 21-11
Marilyn Greatorex, Gus Howells, Dave Young (s) Lost
20-11 |
18.5.22 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(2pts) 26 v 32 (4pts) Chichester
Results:
Margaret Odell, Jim Jennings, Pete Garrard (s) Won
17-11
Irene Jennings, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski (s)
Lost 21-9 |
18.5.22 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(2pts) 26 v 32 (4pts) Chichester
Results:
Margaret Odell, Jim Jennings, Pete Garrard (s) Lost
17-15
Irene Jennings, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski (s)
Lost 21-9 |
29.4.22 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Pulborough
47 v 46 Southbourne
Results:
Margaret Odell, Gus Howells, Pete Garrard (s) Lost
17-15
Pam Patterson,
Allan Smith, Pete Jasinski (s) Won 24-10
Marilyn Greatorex, Alan Shelley, Dave Alner (s) Lost
20-7 |
25.3.22 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
It
is no longer mandatory for Southbourne Bowls Club
Members to pre-book a rink using the Booking System.
Any rink which is free and not pre-booked can be
used ad hoc. It is, however, advised that
pre-bookings are made to guarantee rink
availability, especially for County or Club
competitions. Note that you may be asked to vacate a
rink pre-booked by another Member.
All new and existing SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
or password reset
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
25.3.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Informal Roll ups |
For
all Southbourne Bowls Club Members.
All SBC Members are invited to attend Informal Roll
ups which will take place throughout the 2022 season
on Mondays and Wednesdays between 10am and Midday.
Three rinks have been pre-booked on the Rink Booking
system for each of these sessions, commencing Monday
4th April.
These sessions will be self organised by those who
attend.
If popular, this scheme can be extended.
You are, of course, still able to arrange your own
roll up sessions should you wish. |
21.2.22 |
Safeguarding in
Bowls |
The
following message and attached bulletin has been
distributed by the WSCSMBA Safeguarding Officer.
"Short
Mat is part of the larger 'Family' of bowls. All 5
codes of bowls endorse the same safeguarding
policies and work to the same protocols. This
ensures all bowlers are covered by the same policies
whichever code they play.
The
5 bowls codes intend to produce a news bulletin
every two months in the hope this raises the profile
of safeguarding and signposts where to go if members
have a problem. The first bulletin is attached.
Please print a copy for your noticeboard so that it is accessible by all
members.
Very
best regards,
Jean
Armour-Milne"
Please read the attached bulletin and
take note.
Safeguarding in Bowls
|
9.2.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - 2022 Open Fours
Tournament |
An invitation to all bowlers.
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours tournament
will be held on Sunday
12th June with a total
prize pot of £400.
With capacity for this
event limited to 24
teams and interest
expected to be high, it
is advised to submit
your applications early.
Entry forms will be
accepted on a first come
first served basis.
Click here for more details |
13.12.21 |
SCB County Competitions
- 2022 |
The SCB
Competition Portal (as detailed
via news item 13th September) is
now active and can be accessed
via the County website:
Sussex County Bowls
(sussexcb.co.uk)
There will
no longer be entry forms posted
in the clubhouse which the
Secretary will collate and
forward. Instead it will be up
to individuals (or teams) to
register, enter and pay on-line via
this portal..
Having just registered and
entered competitions, I can
vouch that the process is
straightforward to use.
|
13.9.21 |
SCB County Competitions
- 2022 |
There
is to be a change to how SCB
Competition entries are to be
submitted next year. There will
no longer be entry forms posted
in the clubhouse which the
Secretary will collate and
forward. Instead it will be up
to individuals (or teams) to
apply and pay on-line via a
portal available on the County
website.
It is hoped that this new
Competition Portal will be
available by late October or
early November. A notice will go
on the County website to inform
everyone that it is live.
Players will then have until 1st
February to submit their
entries.
Further information will be
posted as available.
Below is an extract from
a letter distributed by the Hon
Secretary of Sussex County
Bowls:
SUSSEX COUNTY BOWLS
COMPETITIONS – 2022 ONWARD
Since the new County Website was
created and introduced two years
ago, B4B have been working on
the creation of a Competitions
Portal for this County - using
the Bowls England Competition
Portal as a template - with
adjustments being made to suit
the needs of a County.
The system is basically very
simple to use and any player who
enters the current Direct Entry
to Bowls England Competitions,
which are actioned online – will
be very familiar with how the
system works. We are fortunate
that our Portal will be an
improvement on the BE Portal -
as we have ensured that a
‘basket system’ has been
included. On the BE system it is
necessary to enter - and to pay
- for each transaction
individually, whereas with a
‘basket system’ - as many will
have seen when ordering goods
online - an entrant can enter
one competition and then as many
other as they wish - and finally
pay for all entries at once.
It will - with effect from 2022
- be a requirement for entrants
to our County and our National
Competitions - to enter these
competitions online. Only in
very exceptional circumstances
will an entrant be able to
submit a form for submission to
the system by one of the web
administrators.
The procedure for submission of
an entry is very simple and full
details will be issued to all
clubs and posted online on the
Competition Portal when it is
available. Each person creates
an account with their own
password and then has access to
all the Competitions that they
have entered.
I give a ‘very brief’ summary
below as to how the system
works.
Once the closing date for
entries has passed:
a) the Competition will be
annotated as closed and the draw
will be carried out
automatically online.
b) The full draw will appear
online for all entrants in that
competition to see;
c) all entrants for each
competition will receive an
email notifying them, of their
opponent and contact details –
the ‘play on date’ or the
‘closing date’ for the round if
a ‘play by date’ Competition.
When a match has been played:
a) the result and the names of
all members of a team will be
required to be entered by the
player;
b) a further email is then sent
notify to players of their next
opponent and date etc.
When all matches in an area have
been played:
a) The system will transfer the
last two players across to the
final stage sheet (Qtr. Finals
onward);
b) Once all names/teams have
been included on that sheet the
system will again do a random
draw for each of the
Competitions, which will be
published.
2022 will be a major change as
to how competitions are
operated, but a definite step
forward and one which if
approached with a positive
attitude I am sure will not
present any problems and will
indeed make life easier and more
understandable for the entrants
and the administrators.
Will you pleases ensure all of
your players are fully aware
that all entries to County
Competitions in 2022 will be by
a player making a direct entry -
and payment – online!
Yours in Sport
Rod McBeth
Hon. Secretary
Sussex County Bowls – Men’s
Section
|
10.4.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Four Wood Singles |
Southbourne's
Short Mat season concluded today with Dave Walter
crowned Club champion after beating Dave Alner in
the final of the four wood singles. |
5.4.22 |
Bowls Green
Reopening |
Attention
all SBC Members
The Bowls Green will reopen tomorrow as planned (Wed 6th April)
following the completion of the demossing process.
A reminder to all Members that three rinks have been
reserved tomorrow from 10am to Midday for an
informal roll-up session. If supported, these
sessions will continue every Monday and Wednesday
throughout the Summer season. |
30.3.22 |
Temporary Bowls Green Closure |
Attention
all SBC Members
The Bowls Green has been closed and will remain so
until Wednesday 6th April following the application
of a demossing solution today. |
25.3.22 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
It
is no longer mandatory for Southbourne Bowls Club
Members to pre-book a rink using the Booking System.
Any rink which is free and not pre-booked can be
used ad hoc. It is, however, advised that
pre-bookings are made to guarantee rink
availability, especially for County or Club
competitions. Note that you may be asked to vacate a
rink pre-booked by another Member.
All new and existing SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
or password reset
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
25.3.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Informal Roll ups |
For
all Southbourne Bowls Club Members.
All SBC Members are invited to attend Informal Roll
ups which will take place throughout the 2022 season
on Mondays and Wednesdays between 10am and Midday.
Three rinks have been pre-booked on the Rink Booking
system for each of these sessions, commencing Monday
4th April.
These sessions will be self organised by those who
attend.
If popular, this scheme can be extended.
You are, of course, still able to arrange your own
roll up sessions should you wish. |
20.3.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Drawn Pairs |
Southbourne's
Short Mat Drawn Pairs competition was held today
with Colin Bulbeck & Dave Alner beating Alan Shelley
& Karen Alner in the final.
Full results can be found
here. |
13.3.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - 2022 Open Fours
Tournament |
An invitation to all bowlers.
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours tournament
will be held on Sunday
12th June with a total
prize pot of £400.
With capacity for this
event limited to 24
teams and interest
expected to be high, it
is advised to submit
your applications early.
Entry forms will be
accepted on a first come
first served basis.
Click here for more details |
13.3.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Drawn Pairs |
Club
Short Mat drawn pairs competition.
Sunday March 20th commencing
at 14.00 hrs.
Teams have been drawn as follows:
A - Audrey Bull & Keith Parham
B - Colin Bulbeck & Dave Alner
C - Skip Davies & Pete Jasinski
D - Karen Alner & Alan Shelley
E - Dave Walter & Kathy Shelley
Please note.
It is the responsibility of all entrants to ensure
their availability for the competition once the draw
has been conducted.
Rules
1. The draw for teams will be conducted one week
prior to the competition date.
2. If any entrant cannot play then it is their
responsibility to arrange a suitable substitute.
Both their team and the competition organisers must
be informed if a substitute is necessary.
If on the day of the competition a team is
incomplete, then that team will not be permitted to
compete.
3. All teams must register their arrival by 14.10
hrs on the day of the competition. Failure to
register by this time will result in such teams
being removed from the competition.
4. To be played to short mat rules.
Dress will be Greys.
Woods 2.
Ends (tbd).
Toss for jack.
No trial ends.
No-ends will not be replayed and will forfeit 1
shot.
5. Each team will play a number of games during a
league phase. These will be played in accordance
with a pre-determined fixture list which will be
displayed on the day of the competition.
The winning team in each game will be awarded 2
points. Should a game be tied then each team will be
awarded 1 point.
On completion of the league phase then each teams
position shall be determined by points scored
followed by shot difference followed by shots
scored. (If teams are still level then league order
will be determined by a 1 wood roll off).
6. A knockout phase will follow and will be played
to a pre-determined format which will be displayed
on the day of the competition.
7. The competition organisers reserve the right to
amend or add new rules as necessary.
|
23.2.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
The
Short Mat Pairs league was concluded last night with
Dave Walter & Dave Alner taking the title with
victory over Alan Shelley & Pete Jasinski in the
final.
Final
results & tables
(dated 23/2/22) can be found
here.
|
21.2.22 |
WSCSMBA - Management
Committee |
Nominations
for a position on the WSCSMBA Management Committee
are currently being sought.
If any Southbourne Bowls Club member is interested
then please contact Dave Alner who will submit the
necessary paperwork.
Note. Nominations must be submitted to the WSCSMBA
Secretary by March 1st 2022. |
21.2.22 |
Safeguarding in
Bowls |
The
following message and attached bulletin has been
distributed by the WSCSMBA Safeguarding Officer.
"Short
Mat is part of the larger 'Family' of bowls. All 5
codes of bowls endorse the same safeguarding
policies and work to the same protocols. This
ensures all bowlers are covered by the same policies
whichever code they play.
The
5 bowls codes intend to produce a news bulletin
every two months in the hope this raises the profile
of safeguarding and signposts where to go if members
have a problem. The first bulletin is attached.
Please print a copy for your noticeboard so that it is accessible by all
members.
Very
best regards,
Jean
Armour-Milne"
Please read the attached bulletin and
take note.
Safeguarding in Bowls
|
21.2.22 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
The
Martlets (4pts) 45 v 28 (2pts) Southbourne
Scores
Audrey Bull,
Dave Walter, Dave Alner (s) Won 15:13
Karen Alner,
Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
32:13
Southbourne finished their 2021-22 Short Mat league
season yesterday with 2pts away at 'The Martlets',
to finish with a total of 22pts. Although currently
lying third in the table, games still to be played
may see them move down a position.
Seasons Results
Home Fittleworth 6pts
Away Upper Beeding 0pts
Home The Martlets 0pts
Away Bognor Goodwoods 2pts
Home Upper Beeding 4pts
Away Fittleworth 2pts
Home Bognor Goodwoods 6pts
Away The Martlets 2pts |
15.2.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
The
group stage of Southbourne's 2021-22 Short Mat Pairs
league has now concluded with the top two players in
each of the Pools being:-
Pool A: Pete Garrard & Colin Bulbeck
Pool B: Audrey Bull & Karen Alner
Pool C: Pete Jasinski & Alan Shelley
Pool D: Dave Alner & Dave Walter
The four Pools will be drawn into Semi finals, the winners
of which will compete in the Final.
The Draw, Semi finals & Final will all take place on
Tuesday 22nd February from 7pm.
The latest
results & tables
(dated 15/2/22) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
9.2.22 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - 2022 Open Fours
Tournament |
An invitation to all bowlers.
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours tournament
will be held on Sunday
12th June with a total
prize pot of £400.
With capacity for this
event limited to 24
teams and interest
expected to be high, it
is advised to submit
your applications early.
Entry forms will be
accepted on a first come
first served basis.
Click here for more details |
9.2.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 9/2/22) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course |
4.2.22 |
Outdoor Bowls - 2022 Pairs League |
Now
is the time to form your team for the 2022 Friday
Night Pairs League and enter your names on the list
displayed in the clubhouse foyer.
Single names can also be added to the list so as
register an interest. The competition organiser will
then assist in finding suitable partners. |
2.2.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Corrected
Pool A results for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 2/2/22) can be found here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
1.2.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Amended
fixture dates and updated results for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 1/2/22) can be found here.
All those players affected by the date changes have
been informed.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
30.1.22 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Southbourne
(6pts) 39 v 25 (0pts) Bognor Goodwoods
Scores
Pete Jasinski, John Prebble, Dave Alner (s) Won
24:12
Karen Alner, Alan Shelley, Dave Walter(s) Won 15:13 |
26.1.22 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Fittleworth
Bears (4pts) 39 v 25 (2pts) Southbourne
Scores
Karen Alner,
Dave Walter, Dave Alner (s) Won 16:14
Alan Shelley, John Prebble, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
25:9 |
22.1.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 22/1/22) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
17.1.22 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Southbourne
(4pts) 41 v 38 (2pts) Upper Beeding
Scores
Karen Alner,
Mandy Dridge, Dave Alner (s) Lost
22:18
Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (s) Won
23:16 |
15.1.22 |
New Fixture - Short
Mat KO Cup |
The
home KO Cup quarter final tie against Infinity has
been arranged for Sunday 13th February @ 2pm.
A team availability sheet for this fixture will be
displayed ASAP. |
14.1.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
The
final stages of the Club short mat Pairs League will
be conducted as follows:
On completion of the league phase, the top two
players in each of the four groups will pair
together and be drawn into Semi finals, the winners
of which will compete in the Final.
The Semi finals & Final will both take place on
Tuesday 22nd February from 7pm.
All group games must therefore be completed on or by
Tuesday 15th February.
Note. Groups are permitted to play two fixtures on
one night if they wish, provided all parties agree
and a mat is available for the second session. |
14..1.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Competitions |
A
change of date has been made for the Club short mat
four wood singles competition so as to avoid a clash
with the start of the outdoor season.
This event will now be held on Sunday 10th April at
2pm. |
12.1.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 11/1/22) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
10.1.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club 2 Wd Singles |
Southbourne's
Short Mat Two Wood Singles competition was held
yesterday with Dave Alner beating Dave Walter
in the final.
Full results can be found
here. |
3..1.22 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Competitions |
A
reminder that the Southbourne Short Mat Two Wood
Singles competition will be held on Sunday 9th
January at 2pm. This event has attracted eight
entrants with the list now being closed.
If any entrant now needs to withdraw, then please
contact Dave Alner directly. |
28.12.21 |
Southbourne Bowls
Club - Outdoor Fixtures 2022 |
The
2022 Outdoor Fixture list for Southbourne Bowls Club
can now be viewed on-line via the 'Calendar of
Events' page or by clicking
here.
A printable version is also available via the
'Notice Board' page or by clicking
here.
All fixtures are confirmed but may be subject to
change. |
22.12.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 22/12/21) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
18.12.21 |
Short Mat - County
Competitions 2021/22 |
Two
teams represented Southbourne today in the West
Sussex County Pairs competition held at Westergate.
Karen & Dave Alner topped their group and had good
wins in the Last 16 and Quarter Finals of the Cup.
Their run of form came to the end when losing their
Semi Final by one shot and the Third/Fourth playoff
by two shots.
The second pair of Audrey Bull & Dave Walter were
unlucky in the group stage to finish third, despite
having an equal number of points to the top two
teams. However they took full advantage of their
opportunity in the Plate, winning Quarter Final,
Semi Final & eventually the Final by three shots
over Downsman. |
17.12.21 |
Short Mat Bowls -
Safeguarding |
Would
all Southbourne members please
note the enhanced protocols that
are to be adhered to when
playing short Mat Bowls. This is
in response to the latest Covid
variant.
Safeguarding: Club
bowls and Competitions -- Face
masks
Face masks must be worn in
communal areas and in the
bowling hall when seated apart,
except when players are eating
and drinking. Seating and
communal areas are in what is
described as the red area.
The playing area is now the
amber area where social
distancing, walking one way
round mats are required. Face
masks can be removed when
bowling. Some may opt to wear
masks when bowling but this
could lead to health problems
(breathing, feeling faint etc)
Sanitising hands before and
after each game is strongly
advised. Wash hands at regular
intervals.
Thank you,
Jean Armour-Milne WSCSMBA
(Safeguarding Officer)
|
17.12.21 |
WSCSMBA - County Trials |
The
following notice has been issued
by the West Sussex County Short
Mat Bowling Association
(WSCSMBA):
COUNTY TRIALS SATURDAY 12TH
FEBRUARY 2022
Is there anyone at your club who
would like to have the
opportunity to play for a County
team?
This year the County has three
representative teams: Premier ,
A team and B team.
The Premier and A Teams play in
the ESMBA run Inter-county
competition ( ICC), this year
they have played Avon, Dorset,
Oxford ( Premiers), Surrey,
London and Hertfordshire ( A
Team). As you can see they are
prepared to travel in order to
play matches. At the moment
there are 16 players
representing each team.
This year the B team have
friendly matches against Surrey
and Kent. In previous years
London and East Sussex have been
on the fixture list. Twenty
players constitute a team.
Please let Jean Armour-Milne
know if anyone is interested in
the trials. Replies are needed
by 20th January together with
contact details.
Jean
Note: If anyone at Southbourne
is interested in this
opportunity, I would be happy to
provide more information and /
or contact details.
Dave Alner
Southbourne Short Mat Secretary
|
14.12.21 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Bognor
Goodwoods Green (4pts) 45 v 36 (2pts) Southbourne
Scores
Karen Alner, Alan Shelley, Dave Alner (s) Won 26:10
Colin Bulbeck, John Prebble, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
35:10 |
13.12.21 |
SCB County Competitions
- 2022 |
The SCB
Competition Portal (as detailed
via news item 13th September) is
now active and can be accessed
via the County website:
Sussex County Bowls
(sussexcb.co.uk)
There will
no longer be entry forms posted
in the clubhouse which the
Secretary will collate and
forward. Instead it will be up
to individuals (or teams) to
register, enter and pay on-line via
this portal..
Having just registered and
entered competitions, I can
vouch that the process is
straightforward to use.
|
1.12.21 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Congratulations
to Dave Walter who has been
selected for the West Sussex
Short Mat Premier Team against
Dorset in the Inter County
Winter Championship.
Dave, who has been a County A team
player for a number of years,
will join fellow Southbourne
member, Dave Alner, for this
weekends game.
|
1.12.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 1/12/21) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
28.11.21 |
Match Result - Short
Mat KO Cup |
Southbourne
55 v 24 East Preston Blue
Scores
Audrey Bull, Alan Shelley, Pete Jasinski (s) Won
33:9
Colin Bulbeck, John Prebble, Dave Walter (s) Won
22:15 |
21.11.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Competitions |
Please
note.
The club short mat Triples competition scheduled for
Sun 28th Nov does not have sufficient interest to
warrant holding this year.
It has therefore been cancelled. |
20.11.21 |
Short Mat - County
Competitions 2021/22 |
Congratulations
to Alan Shelly who, in a mixed club team, won the
Short Mat County Mixed Fours competition held today
at Westergate.
The all Southbourne four of Audrey Bull, Karen Alner, Dave Walter and Dave Alner
bowed out at the quarter final stage. |
17.11.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 17/11/21) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
15.11.21 |
Short Mat
- KO Cup |
Please
Note.
The short mat KO Cup tie against East Preston Blue
on Sat 27th November at 2pm will now be played at
Southbourne with the same date & time. |
14.11.21 |
Short Mat - County
Competitions 2021/22 |
Congratulations
to the Southbourne four of Audrey Bull, Pete
Jasinski, Dave Walter and Dave Alner who finished as
runners-up in yesterday's short Mat County Fours
competition held at Westergate.
The four finished second in their group with one win
and one loss to qualify for the Cup knockouts. A
narrow 8-7 win in the quarter final over Fittleworth
was followed by a good 14-4 win over Downsman in the
semi final.
In the final however, despite taking an early 4-1
lead, the Southbourne four eventually lost out 9-5
to a mixed Infinity / Martlets team. |
9.11.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 9/11/21) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
9.11.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Competitions |
Entry
lists for the following Club short mat competitions
(Triples, Pairs & 2 Wd Singles) are now displayed in
the club house. All Southbourne Bowls Club members
are entitled to enter.
Dates:
Sun 28 Nov Club Triples Greys 2.00pm
Sun 9 Jan Club 2Wd Singles Greys 2.00pm
Sun 20 Mar Club Pairs Greys 2.00pm
The entry list for the Club 4Wd Singles will be
displayed at a later date. |
9.11.21 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Southbourne
(0pts) 25 v 40 (6pts) The Martlets
Scores
Mandy Dridge, Alan Shelley, Dave Alner (s) Lost
20:16
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (s) Lost
20:9 |
3.11.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 3/11/21) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
27.10.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Updated
results & tables for the 2021/22 club pairs league
(dated 27/10/21) can be found
here.
An updated sheet will be displayed in the clubhouse
in due course. |
25.10.21 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Upper
Beeding (6pts) 39 v 27 (0pts) Southbourne
Scores
Karen Alner, John Prebble, Dave Alner (s) Lost 16:12
Audrey Bull, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (s) Lost 23:15 |
17.10.21 |
Match Result - Short Mat
Winter League CW1 |
Southbourne
(6pts) 41 v 28 (0pts) Fittleworth Bears
Scores
Mandy Dridge, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner (s) Won
21:11
Audrey Bull, Alan Shelley, Dave Walter (s) Won 20:17 |
15.10.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Please
note.
The dates for some fixtures have been changed to
accommodate player(s) being unavailable on the
original fixture dates.
These fixtures are highlighted with a green
background.
All entrants are advised to review the fixture sheet
to check if they are affected by these changes and
to ascertain if the new dates are acceptable.
Should any player be unavailable for a fixture then
they should inform their partner & opposition and
rearrange the match for one of the spare dates
indicated on the fixture sheet. The Dates for
re-arranged matches must be passed to the
Competition Secretary who will add them to the
displayed fixture sheet.
Amended fixture sheets will be displayed in the
clubhouse and can also be viewed
here.
|
12.10.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Please
note.
Additional spare dates have been inserted into the
SM Pairs League diary for those fixtures postponed
due to player availability.
Amended fixture sheets will be displayed in the
clubhouse and can also be viewed
here.
All entrants are advised to review the fixture sheet
regularly.
Should any player be unavailable for a fixture then
they should inform their partner & opposition and
rearrange the match for one of the spare dates
indicated on the fixture sheet. The Dates for
re-arranged matches must be passed to the
Competition Secretary who will add them to the
displayed fixture sheet. |
5.10.21 |
Bowls Club AGM |
A
reminder to all Bowls Club members.
The Bowls Club AGM will be held on Wednesday 13th
October at 8pm in the Social Club.
Your support for this event would be appreciated. |
29.9.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
Club Pairs League |
Please
note.
The dates for some fixtures have been changed to
accommodate player(s) being unavailable on the
original fixture dates.
These fixtures are highlighted with a green
background.
Fixtures which are yet to be re-arranged are
highlighted with a yellow background.
Further changes will be made as necessary.
Amended fixture sheets will be displayed in the
clubhouse and can also be viewed
here.
All entrants are advised to review the fixture sheet
regularly.
Should any player be unavailable for a fixture then
they should inform their partner & opposition and
rearrange the match for one of the spare dates
indicated on the fixture sheet. The Dates for
re-arranged matches must be passed to the
Competition Secretary who will add them to the
displayed fixture sheet.
Note. Open roll ups will commence
at 8pm on those nights that this event runs. |
23.9.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
74 v 58 Stedham
Scores:
Marilyn Greatorex, Keith Parham, Allan Smith (s) Won
25:11
Eileen Keane, Kip Storr, Alan Shelley (s) Won 20:12
Gus Howells, Alan Davies, Pete Garrard (s) Won 29:5
|
20.9.21 |
West Sussex Bowls
League |
The
2021 Div 1 Runners up trophy was presented yesterday
by League Chairman Lindsay Bangs to Southbourne
representative Pete Jasinski, who attended the
Leagues Finals & Presentation event held at Worthing
Pavilion BC.
Congratulations to Southbourne Captain Antony Bull
and the entire squad for matching their previous
best finish obtained in 2014.
Results
PC Cup Final: Worthing Pavilion 86 v 59 Witterings
Challenge Match: Champions 104 v 130 Rest of League
|
15.9.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
65 v 51 Lockswood
Scores:
Marilyn Greatorex, Jim Jennings, Kip Storr (s) Won
23:18
Eileen Keane, Ted Roger, Pete Jasinski (s) Won 25:10
Pam Patterson, Keith Parham, Pete Garrard (s)
Lost 23:17
|
13.9.21 |
SCB County Competitions
- 2022 |
There
is to be a change to how SCB
Competition entries are to be
submitted next year. There will
no longer be entry forms posted
in the clubhouse which the
Secretary will collate and
forward. Instead it will be up
to individuals (or teams) to
apply and pay on-line via a
portal available on the County
website.
It is hoped that this new
Competition Portal will be
available by late October or
early November. A notice will go
on the County website to inform
everyone that it is live.
Players will then have until 1st
February to submit their
entries.
Further information will be
posted as available.
Below is an extract from
a letter distributed by the Hon
Secretary of Sussex County
Bowls:
SUSSEX COUNTY BOWLS
COMPETITIONS – 2022 ONWARD
Since the new County Website was
created and introduced two years
ago, B4B have been working on
the creation of a Competitions
Portal for this County - using
the Bowls England Competition
Portal as a template - with
adjustments being made to suit
the needs of a County.
The system is basically very
simple to use and any player who
enters the current Direct Entry
to Bowls England Competitions,
which are actioned online – will
be very familiar with how the
system works. We are fortunate
that our Portal will be an
improvement on the BE Portal -
as we have ensured that a
‘basket system’ has been
included. On the BE system it is
necessary to enter - and to pay
- for each transaction
individually, whereas with a
‘basket system’ - as many will
have seen when ordering goods
online - an entrant can enter
one competition and then as many
other as they wish - and finally
pay for all entries at once.
It will - with effect from 2022
- be a requirement for entrants
to our County and our National
Competitions - to enter these
competitions online. Only in
very exceptional circumstances
will an entrant be able to
submit a form for submission to
the system by one of the web
administrators.
The procedure for submission of
an entry is very simple and full
details will be issued to all
clubs and posted online on the
Competition Portal when it is
available. Each person creates
an account with their own
password and then has access to
all the Competitions that they
have entered.
I give a ‘very brief’ summary
below as to how the system
works.
Once the closing date for
entries has passed:
a) the Competition will be
annotated as closed and the draw
will be carried out
automatically online.
b) The full draw will appear
online for all entrants in that
competition to see;
c) all entrants for each
competition will receive an
email notifying them, of their
opponent and contact details –
the ‘play on date’ or the
‘closing date’ for the round if
a ‘play by date’ Competition.
When a match has been played:
a) the result and the names of
all members of a team will be
required to be entered by the
player;
b) a further email is then sent
notify to players of their next
opponent and date etc.
When all matches in an area have
been played:
a) The system will transfer the
last two players across to the
final stage sheet (Qtr. Finals
onward);
b) Once all names/teams have
been included on that sheet the
system will again do a random
draw for each of the
Competitions, which will be
published.
2022 will be a major change as
to how competitions are
operated, but a definite step
forward and one which if
approached with a positive
attitude I am sure will not
present any problems and will
indeed make life easier and more
understandable for the entrants
and the administrators.
Will you pleases ensure all of
your players are fully aware
that all entries to County
Competitions in 2022 will be by
a player making a direct entry -
and payment – online!
Yours in Sport
Rod McBeth
Hon. Secretary
Sussex County Bowls – Men’s
Section
|
12.9.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Lockswood
28 v 34 Southbourne (after 12 ends)
Scores:
Gus Howells,
Irene Jennings, Dave Young (s) Won 13:9
Eileen Keane, Jim Jennings, Allan Smith (s) Won 14:7
Marilyn Greatorex, Margaret Odell, Pete Garrard (s)
Lost 12:7
|
12.9.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Witterings
(0pts) 24 v 35 (6pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Jim Jennings, Dave Young (s) Won 16:12
Irene Jennings, Allan Smith, Pete Garrard (s) Won
19:12
RAFA
(4pts) 37 v 33 (2pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Dave Young, Jim Spivey (s) Lost 18:14
Pam Patterson, Margaret Odell, Pete Garrard (s) Won
15:14
Pulborough
(6pts) 40 v 25 (0pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Irene Jennings,
Margaret Odell, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost 18:14
Pam Patterson, Jim Jennings, Dave Alner (s) Lost
22:11
|
8.9.21 |
Short Mat - 2021/22
County Competitions |
Completed
entry forms for the 2021-22 County Competitions have
now been submitted to the WSCSMBA along with the
appropriate remittance. Entrants should reimburse
Southbourne's Short Mat Secretary when requested.
Entries submitted are as follows:
County Fours - D. Alner, P. Jasinski, D. Walter &
A.W. Bull
County Mixed Fours - D. Alner, K. Alner, D. Walter &
M. Dridge
County Triples - D. Alner, D. Walter & A. W. Bull
County Pairs - D. Alner & K. Alner - D. Walter & A.
W. Bull
County Singles - D. Alner - D. Walter - P. Jasinski
County Over 55 Pairs - D. Alner & A. Smith
If any further Southbourne members (with ESMBA
registration) wish to submit an entry then please
contact Southbourne's Short Mat Secretary directly.
Note:
All persons attending events held at Westergate must
read and comply with the instructions issued in the
following document:
WSCSMBA - Return to Bowls - County Competitions |
7.9.21 |
Club Finals Weekend
- Results |
The
results for Southbourne's 2021 Club Finals are as
follows:
LONGLEY CUP
Allan Smith beat Martin Hopper 21-19
MENS CONSOLATION
Martin Hopper beat Pete Garrard 22 - 18
4 WOOD SINGLES
Antony Bull beat Mark Soper 22-13
VETERAN SINGLES
Malcolm Keane beat Martin Hopper 21 - 19
Mixed 2 WOOD SINGLES
Antony Bull beat Pete Jasinski 15 - 6
LEWIS TROPHY
Pete Jasinski/Antony Bull beat Dave Fewell / Audrey
Bull 23 – 6
MENS PAIRS
Antony Bull / Del Morton beat Pete Garrard / Roger
Cole 27-10
MIXED PAIRS 3 WOOD
Kip Storr (sub) / Pete Jasinski beat Martin Hopper /
Dave Young 23-12
YARDSTICK
Mark Soper beat Pete Jasinski 10-3
The results can also be viewed on the
Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
2.9.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
2021 Pairs League |
Congratulations
to Richard Webb & Antony Bull on winning
Southbourne's 2021 Pairs League competition with 59
points. Second place goes to Dave Fewell & Mark
Soper with 56 points.
The full results can be viewed via the links below.
Click here for the
on-line version or
Click here for the pdf version |
31.8.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Polar Bears |
Invite
to all Bowlers
The popular and well attended 'Polar
Bears' bowling at Southbourne is scheduled to run on every Monday and
Friday over the Winter months from 10am till midday commencing on
Monday September 27th.
Click here for more details. |
30.8.21 |
WSBL - League
Standings |
In
their last game of the season, Southbourne just fell
short of the 10 points required to clinch second
place in Division 1 of the WSBL.
However in a strange twist, Southbourne have been
gifted the Runners-up spot after a rule infringement
and subsequent penalty was applied to rivals
Chichester.
Congratulations to Captain Antony Bull and the whole
squad for equalling their previous best finish in
Div 1.
West Sussex Bowls League
Division One - 2021
|
|
|
Matches
|
Rain
|
Not
|
|
Shots
|
|
|
Rinks
|
|
Rink
|
Agg
|
NP
|
Tot
|
Ave
|
|
Team Name
|
M
|
Off
|
Play
|
F
|
A
|
Diff
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
Pts
|
|
TARRING
PRIORY
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
1055
|
880
|
175
|
34
|
0
|
22
|
68
|
20
|
0
|
88
|
6.29
|
CHAMPIONS
|
SOUTHBOURNE
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
1050
|
901
|
149
|
31
|
2
|
23
|
64
|
16
|
0
|
80
|
5.71
|
RU
|
WOR PAV
BEARS
|
14
|
0
|
1
|
943
|
826
|
117
|
31
|
2
|
19
|
64
|
19
|
-5
|
78
|
5.57
|
3rd
|
CHICHESTER
A
|
14
|
0
|
1
|
899
|
821
|
78
|
29
|
2
|
21
|
60
|
16
|
-5
|
71
|
5.07
|
4th
|
NORFOLK A
|
14
|
0
|
1
|
818
|
917
|
-99
|
27
|
2
|
23
|
56
|
10
|
-10
|
56
|
4.00
|
|
WORTHING
|
13
|
0
|
1
|
755
|
884
|
-129
|
20
|
2
|
26
|
42
|
10
|
-5
|
47
|
3.62
|
|
WOR PAV
BULLS
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
869
|
1005
|
-136
|
19
|
2
|
35
|
40
|
7
|
0
|
47
|
3.36
|
7th
|
GORING
MANOR
|
13
|
0
|
2
|
628
|
783
|
-155
|
9
|
4
|
31
|
22
|
6
|
-5
|
23
|
1.77
|
8th
|
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
29.8.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 102 v 50 (2pts) Worthing
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Lost 21:10
Pete Garrard, Kip Storr, Ant Bull (s) Won 28-17
Derek Morton, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner (s) Won 25:9
Paul Philpott, Alan Smith, Mark Soper (s) Won 39:3
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
28.8.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of
August 25th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
R/O |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
14 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
16 |
2 |
10 |
559 |
399 |
160 |
53 |
|
1 |
Chichester |
15 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
18 |
0 |
12 |
473 |
379 |
94 |
52 |
|
2 |
Wittering |
15 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
16 |
0 |
14 |
481 |
463 |
18 |
47 |
|
3 |
Middleton |
15 |
8 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
14 |
0 |
16 |
430 |
462 |
-32 |
47 |
|
4 |
Norfolk |
15 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
15 |
0 |
15 |
487 |
481 |
6 |
46 |
|
5 |
Pulborough |
15 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
14 |
0 |
16 |
503 |
490 |
13 |
42 |
|
6 |
Southbourne |
13 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
13 |
0 |
13 |
359 |
406 |
-47 |
40 |
|
7 |
Bognor |
16 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
14 |
0 |
18 |
480 |
555 |
-75 |
38 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
12 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
9 |
0 |
15 |
330 |
467 |
-137 |
25 |
|
9 |
|
21.8.21 |
Short Mat -
2021/22 Season |
For
the attention of all
Southbourne Bowls Club members
Organised Short mat roll-ups will
re-commence at Southbourne on Tuesday 28th September
2021 from 7pm. For those interested before this
date, the hall is now available on Tuesdays and some
SBC members are already rolling up.
Club short mat pairs league
This event will run on Tuesday evenings from 7pm
till 8pm (tbc), commencing October 5th 2021.
It is estimated to run for somewhere between eleven
and fIfteen weeks with each player having at least
six games during that period. The exact duration and
number of games will depend on the total number of
entrants.
If anyone is interested in joining this event then
please add your name to the sheet displayed in the
clubhouse.
The list will close on September 21st 2021.
Note. Open roll ups will commence
at 8pm on those nights that this event runs. Full
details will be published at a later date. |
19.8.21 |
Short Mat -
Southbourne, County &
National Fixture List
2021/22 |
For
the attention of ESMBA/WSCSMBA registered players
The Short mat fixture and events list for the
2021/22 season is now available to view on the
Calendar of Events page.
This list will be updated in due course to include
Club competitions. |
19.8.21 |
Short Mat - WSCSMBA
Winter League / County
Competitions 2021/22 |
For
the attention of ESMBA/WSCSMBA registered players
2021
CW1 Winter League Fixtures (updated)
Sun |
17 |
Oct |
CW1 |
Fittleworth |
2T Mixed |
Home |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Sun |
24 |
Oct |
CW1 |
Upper Beeding |
2T
Mixed |
Away |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Sun |
7 |
Nov |
CW1 |
The
Martlets |
2T
Mixed |
Home |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Sat |
27 |
Nov |
KO
Cup |
East Preston Blue |
2T
Mixed |
Away |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Tue |
14 |
Dec |
CW1 |
Bognor Goodwoods |
2T
Mixed |
Away |
Greys |
6.45pm |
Sun |
16 |
Jan |
CW1 |
Upper Beeding |
2T
Mixed |
Home |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Tue |
25 |
Jan |
CW1 |
Fittleworth Bears |
2T
Mixed |
Away |
Greys |
7.00pm |
Sun |
30 |
Jan |
CW1 |
Bognor Goodwoods |
2T
Mixed |
Home |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Sun |
20 |
Feb |
CW1 |
The
Martlets |
2T
Mixed |
Away |
Greys |
2.00pm |
Team availability sheets will be displayed at the
close of the outdoor season.
2021 County / National Qualifier
Competitions (@ Westergate)
Sat |
13 |
Nov |
County |
Fours |
|
W/Gate |
Greys |
9.00am |
Sat |
20 |
Nov |
County |
Mixed Fours |
|
W/Gate |
Greys |
9.00am |
Sat |
11 |
Dec |
County |
Triples |
|
W/Gate |
Greys |
9.00am |
Sat |
18 |
Dec |
County |
Pairs |
|
W/Gate |
Greys |
9.00am |
Sat |
29 |
Jan |
County |
Over 55 Pairs |
|
W/Gate |
Greys |
9.00am |
Sat |
5 |
Feb |
County |
Singles |
|
W/Gate |
Greys |
9.00am |
Entry forms will be displayed in the clubhouse ASAP.
Please note that there is a limit to the number of
entrants that each competition can accommodate, so
an early submission is recommended. |
17.8.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of
August 15th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
R/O |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
12 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
2 |
6 |
518 |
302 |
216 |
53 |
|
1 |
Chichester |
13 |
5 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
16 |
0 |
10 |
399 |
325 |
74 |
46 |
|
2 |
Wittering |
14 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
15 |
0 |
13 |
452 |
429 |
23 |
45 |
|
3 |
Middleton |
14 |
7 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
13 |
0 |
15 |
396 |
433 |
-37 |
43 |
|
4 |
Norfolk |
14 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
13 |
0 |
15 |
451 |
456 |
-5 |
40 |
|
5 |
Bognor |
16 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
14 |
0 |
18 |
480 |
555 |
-75 |
38 |
|
6 |
Pulborough |
14 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
12 |
0 |
16 |
455 |
467 |
-12 |
36 |
|
7 |
Southbourne |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
12 |
311 |
377 |
-66 |
36 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
11 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
8 |
0 |
14 |
301 |
419 |
-118 |
23 |
|
9 |
|
17.8.21 |
WSBL - League
Standings |
Southbourne
close the gap to league leaders Tarring Priory in Division 1 of the West
Sussex Bowls League. Still with a game in hand,
Southbourne are now twelve points behind with a
maximum twenty points available from their last two
home games.
West Sussex Bowls
League Division One
- 2021 (17/8/21) |
|
M |
F |
A |
Diff |
Pts |
Ave Pts |
TARRING PRIORY |
13 |
986 |
816 |
170 |
82 |
6.31 |
SOUTHBOURNE |
12 |
896 |
767 |
129 |
70 |
5.83 |
CHICHESTER |
12 |
815 |
769 |
46 |
66 |
5.50 |
WORTHING PAVILION
BEARS |
12 |
781 |
726 |
55 |
63 |
5.25 |
|
14.8.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(10pts) 108 v 41 (0pts) Worthing Pavilion B
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 37:4
Pete Garrard, Kip Storr, Pete Jasinski (s) Won 20-14
Derek Morton, Allan Smith, Mark Soper (s) Won 31:9
Colin Bulbeck, Alan Shelley, Dave Alner (s) Won 20:14
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
12.8.21 |
WSBL - League
Standings |
Southbourne
currently lie second in Division 1 of the West
Sussex Bowls League with 60 points from 11 games.
With three home games left and a game in hand over
league leaders Tarring Priory, the title is still to
play for.
West Sussex Bowls
League Division One
- 2021 (12/8/21) |
|
M |
F |
A |
Diff |
Pts |
Ave Pts |
TARRING PRIORY |
12 |
907 |
756 |
151 |
76 |
6.33 |
SOUTHBOURNE |
11 |
788 |
726 |
62 |
60 |
5.45 |
CHICHESTER |
11 |
744 |
703 |
41 |
60 |
5.45 |
WORTHING PAVILION
BEARS |
11 |
715 |
655 |
60 |
59 |
5.36 |
|
12.8.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of
August 9th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
R/O |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
12 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
2 |
6 |
518 |
302 |
216 |
53 |
|
1 |
Chichester |
12 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
15 |
0 |
9 |
367 |
293 |
74 |
43 |
|
3 |
Norfolk |
14 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
13 |
0 |
15 |
451 |
456 |
-5 |
40 |
|
4 |
Middleton |
13 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
0 |
14 |
364 |
401 |
-37 |
40 |
|
5 |
Wittering |
13 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
14 |
0 |
12 |
416 |
388 |
28 |
43 |
|
2 |
Bognor |
16 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
14 |
0 |
18 |
480 |
555 |
-75 |
38 |
|
6 |
Pulborough |
14 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
12 |
0 |
16 |
455 |
467 |
-12 |
36 |
|
7 |
Southbourne |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
12 |
311 |
377 |
-66 |
36 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
10 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
13 |
260 |
383 |
-123 |
19 |
|
9 |
|
10.8.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(8pts) 62 v 53 (2pts) Goring Manor
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 20:11
Pete Garrard, Kip Storr, Antony Bull (s) Won 17-11
Paul Philpott, Pete Jasinski, Mark Soper (s) Lost
20:9
Colin Bulbeck, Titch Ayres, Dave Alner (s) Won16:11
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
9.7.21 |
Short Mat - WSCSMBA
Winter League 2021/22 |
Short
Mat Update 2
Southbourne have now submitted Club and Player
registration documentation to the WSCSMBA/ESMBA for
the 2021/22
Short Mat season.
The following SBC Members have been included and are
now registered to Southbourne:-
Dave Alner,
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Antony Bull, John
Prebble, Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Walter, Mandy Dridge,
Colin Bulbeck, Alan Shelley.
Additional SBC members wishing to register should
contact Southbourne's Short Mat Secretary directly.
|
8.8.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Worthing Pavilion B (2pts) 52
v 82 (8pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Richard Webb, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 20:12
Derek Morton, Mark Soper, Antony Bull (s) Won 26-13
Paul Philpott, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner (s) Won
25:12
Colin Bulbeck, Allan Smith, Titch Ayres (s) Lost
15:11
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
8.8.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of
August7th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
R/O |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
12 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
2 |
6 |
521 |
305 |
216 |
53 |
|
1 |
Chichester |
12 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
15 |
0 |
9 |
376 |
302 |
74 |
43 |
|
2 |
Norfolk |
14 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
13 |
0 |
15 |
451 |
456 |
-5 |
40 |
|
3 |
Middleton |
13 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
0 |
14 |
367 |
404 |
-37 |
40 |
|
4 |
Wittering |
12 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
11 |
384 |
359 |
25 |
39 |
|
5 |
Southbourne |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
12 |
311 |
377 |
-66 |
36 |
|
6 |
Bognor |
15 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
13 |
0 |
17 |
449 |
531 |
-82 |
34 |
|
7 |
Pulborough |
13 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
11 |
0 |
15 |
428 |
433 |
-5 |
34 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
9 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
12 |
231 |
351 |
-120 |
17 |
|
9 |
|
5.8.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Chichester
(6pts) 75 v 10 (0pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Irene Jennings,
Eileen Keane, Allan Smith (s) Lost
36:7
Marilyn Greatorex, Jim Jennings, Dave Young (s)
Lost 39:3
|
3.8.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of
August 2nd) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
R/O |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
12 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
2 |
6 |
521 |
305 |
216 |
53 |
|
1 |
Middleton |
13 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
0 |
14 |
367 |
404 |
-37 |
40 |
|
2 |
Wittering |
12 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
11 |
384 |
359 |
25 |
39 |
|
3 |
Chichester |
11 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
13 |
0 |
9 |
341 |
270 |
71 |
37 |
|
4 |
Norfolk |
13 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
12 |
0 |
14 |
405 |
428 |
-23 |
36 |
|
5 |
Southbourne |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
12 |
311 |
377 |
-66 |
36 |
|
6 |
Bognor |
14 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
12 |
0 |
16 |
421 |
485 |
-64 |
32 |
|
7 |
Pulborough |
11 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
10 |
0 |
12 |
373 |
368 |
5 |
32 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
8 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
201 |
328 |
-127 |
13 |
|
9 |
|
3.8.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Petworth
(6pts) 56 v 16 (0pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Colin Bulbeck, Dave Young (s) Lost
26:8
Marilyn Greatorex, Irene Jennings, Pete Jasinski (s)
Lost 30:8
Southbourne (6pts) 51 v 18 (0pts) Middleton
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Gus Howells, Dave Young (s) Won 18:12
Marilyn Greatorex, Kip Storr, Jan Brindley (s) Won
33:6
|
31.7.21 |
Short Mat - WSCSMBA
Winter League 2021/22 |
Short
Mat Update
Southbourne have now committed to enter the 2021/22
Short Mat Winter League and will compete in
County Wide Division One (CW1) alongside the 'The Martlets',
'Upper Beeding', 'Bognor Goodwoods Green' and 'Fittleworth Bears'.
Southbourne have also entered one team into the
Knock Out Cup competition. Teams this year will
comprise of six players.
Any Southbourne Bowls Club member who wishes to be
included in the squads for these teams will need to
be registered with the ESMBA/WSCSMBA at a cost of
£6.50 (note that for those members
who registered in 2020/21, the cost is reduced to
£4).
Registration to the ESMBA/WSCSMBA is also required
for anyone interested in competing in National or
County Short Mat competitions.
A sheet inviting registrants has been displayed in
the clubhouse foyer for several weeks and has so far
attracted the following SBC Members: Dave Alner,
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Antony Bull, John
Prebble, Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Walter, Mandy
Dridge.
This sheet will remain displayed in the foyer until
Sunday August 8th for any additional names and
subsequently submitted to the WSCSMBA along with the
appropriate remittance. Dues will be collected from
individuals in due course.
|
30.7.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of July
25th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
R/O |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
11 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
2 |
6 |
465 |
289 |
176 |
47 |
|
1 |
Wittering |
12 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
11 |
384 |
359 |
25 |
39 |
|
2 |
Middleton |
11 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
0 |
11 |
316 |
326 |
-10 |
36 |
|
3 |
Norfolk |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
13 |
378 |
395 |
-17 |
34 |
|
4 |
Bognor |
14 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
12 |
0 |
16 |
421 |
485 |
-64 |
32 |
|
5 |
Pulborough |
11 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
10 |
0 |
12 |
373 |
368 |
5 |
32 |
|
6 |
Chichester |
10 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
11 |
0 |
9 |
266 |
260 |
6 |
31 |
|
7 |
Southbourne |
9 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
10 |
0 |
8 |
234 |
228 |
6 |
30 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
8 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
201 |
328 |
-127 |
13 |
|
9 |
|
25.7.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Chichester (4pts)
68 v 69 (6pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Lost 20:17
Derek Morton, Mark Soper, Antony Bull (s) Won 22:13
Paul Philpott, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner (s) Lost
20:12
Allan Smith, Titch Ayres, Jim Spivey (s) Won 18:15
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
25.7.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(4pts) 39 v 35 (2pts) Pulborough
Scores:
Irene Jennings, Allan Smith, Peter Garrard (s) Lost
20:12
Eileen Keane, Jim Jennings, Ted Rogers (s)
Won 27:15
Bognor (6pts) 48 v 24 (0pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Marilyn Greatorex, Dave Young, Pete Garrard (s) Lost
27:8
Eileen Keane, Colin Bulbeck, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
21:16
|
24.7.21 |
Short Mat - WSCSMBA
Winter League 2021/22 |
The
following is an extract of a statement released by
the West Sussex County Short Mat Bowling
Association.
To: All Club and Match Secretaries 23rd July
2021
SUBJECT: 2021/2022 League season and KO Cup
competition
The County MC met on Wednesday 21st July and agreed
the following format for the 2021/22 season:-
Triples play with 2 woods per player
21 ends with a maximum of 1 shot awarded on each of
the first two ends
No trial ends to be played
In line with ESMBA guidelines the home club shall
not be required to provide refreshments at the end
of a match. The WSCSMBA recommends that clubs do not
hold a raffle.
Clubs not entering the league for the forthcoming
season will have the option of rejoining for the
2022/23 season in the same division in which they
last played (2019/20 season).
The meeting also agreed the following divisional
line-ups for the 2021/22 season:-
County Wide Division One (CW1)
The Martlets
Upper Beeding
Bognor Goodwoods Greens
Southbourne Rangers
Fittleworth Bears
League/cup entry forms will be issued as soon as
possible, no later than 28th July at the County AGM.
Further paperwork covering fixture dates and match
results will be issued at a later date.
|
19.7.21 |
Bowls Club Usage |
All Members
Following the cessation of the National Lockdown
restrictions, the 'SBC Bowls Club Usage Rules' have been updated.
Click
here.
There is no longer a restriction on the number of
persons on a particular rink or on the total number
of persons using the facility. However as 'Track &
trace' is still a requirement, it is still necessary
to either complete the Visitors Log or scan the QR
code on arrival.
The on-line rink booking system will remain active. Southbourne will
not return to the paper diary booking system of old.
Although the wearing of face masks is no longer
mandatory, it is still advised when in confined
spaces (i.e. the changing rooms).
All restrictions on the usage of playing equipment
have been removed. It is expected
however that the robust hygiene regime we have
adopted thus far should still be maintained.
Note. The Social club may adopt a
different policy - please check their requirements
before entering the building.
Any SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
19.7.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne (6pts)
80 v 67 (4pts) Tarring Priory
Scores:
Derek Morton, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 16:14
Richard Webb, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Lost 18:16
Allan Smith, Jim Spivey, Dave Young (s) Lost 29:15
Peter Garrard, Don Macfarlane, Antony Bull (s) Won
33:6
Link to WSBL Tables & Results
|
19.7.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(6pts) 27 v 20 (0pts) Witterings
Scores:
Irene Jennings, Dave Young, Jan Brindley (s) Won
12:7
Marilyn Greatorex, Eileen Keane, Peter Garrard (s)
Won 15:13
|
19.7.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
73 v 40 Grasshoppers
Scores:
Irene Jennings, Allan
Davies Dave Young (s) Won 17:11
Gus Howells, Allan Smith, Peter Garrard (s) Won 33:4
Keith Parham, Eileen Keane, Jan Brindley (s) Won
14:11
Margaret Greatorex, Jim Jennings, Ted Rogers (s)
Lost 14:9
|
18.7.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Fishbourne
55 v 45 Southbourne
Scores:
Tony Budgen, Eileen Keane
Graham Wilson (s) Lost 18:7
P Patterson, Alan Smith, Pete Garrard (s) Won
17:15
Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
22:11
|
11.7.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Goring
Manor
(5pts) 73 v 58 (5pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Paul Philpott, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Won 18:14
Pete Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Ant Bull (s) Won 14:13
Colin Bulbeck, Don Macfarlane, Dave Alner (s) Drawn
16:16
Skip Davies, Paul Simpson, Jim Spivey (s) Lost
30:10
|
6.7.21 |
Club Competitions -
Mixed 2 Wood Singles |
The
Draw for the Mixed 2 Wood Singles has been conducted
and can be viewed on-line from the
Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
Please Note
This is a single day event up to and
including the semi-finals, to be held on August 15th
from 10am.
The Final will be held during the Club Finals
Weekend, 4th/5th September.
|
6.7.21 |
County Competitions |
This weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
5th July |
Neutral |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
Quarter Finals |
Lost |
|
5.7.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Worthing
(8pts) 71 v 64 (2pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Lost 21:14
Paul Philpott, Pete Jasinski, Gary Wyatt (s) Lost 24:16
Colin Bulbeck, Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Won 22:7
Skip Davies, Pete Garrard, Dave Fewell (s) Lost
19:12
|
3.7.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of June
30th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Petworth |
8 |
6 |
0 |
2 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
334 |
235 |
99 |
33 |
|
1 |
Witterings |
8 |
4 |
1 r/o |
3 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
264 |
223 |
41 |
29 |
|
2 |
Norfolk |
8 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
255 |
274 |
-19 |
22 |
|
3 |
Middleton |
8 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
1(?0) |
10 |
257 |
304 |
-47 |
21 |
|
4 |
Chichester |
7 |
2 |
2 r/o |
3 |
7 |
2 |
5 |
185 |
181 |
4 |
20 |
|
5 |
Southbourne |
5 |
3 |
1 c |
1 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
154 |
125 |
29 |
18 |
|
6 |
Bognor |
8 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
7 |
2(?0) |
9 |
238 |
308 |
-70 |
18 |
|
7 |
Pulborough |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
172 |
166 |
6 |
16 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
5 |
0 |
1 r/o |
4 |
4 |
1 |
5 |
122 |
165 |
-43 |
9 |
|
9 |
|
3.7.21 |
New Fixture - PC Cup |
The
PC Cup Quarter Final home tie against Worthing
pavilion has been
arranged for Thursday July 22nd at 6pm.
A team selection sheet will be displayed ASAP.
|
1.7.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
70 v 26 Graffham
Scores:
Keith Parham, Eileen Keane Ted Rogers (s) Won
22:3
Irene Jennings, Margaret Odell, Pete Garrard (s) Won
21:10
Marilyn Greatorex, Jim Jennings, Jan Brindley (s) Won
27:13
|
29.6.21 |
County Competitions |
This weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
28th June |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
Area Finals |
Won |
Congratulations to the
Southbourne Trio of Ant, Dave
and Richard who have reached the
Quarter Final stage of the
County Triples to be played at
Popes Mead Bowls club on Monday
5th July (6pm).
|
25.6.21 |
County Competitions |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
28th June |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
Area Finals |
|
|
25.6.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
Updates will be displayed as and when they are made
available by the league organisers.
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of June
22nd) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Witterings |
7 |
4 |
1r/o |
2 |
9 |
1 |
4 |
222 |
196 |
26 |
27 |
|
1 |
Middleton |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
6 |
225 |
205 |
20 |
21 |
|
2 |
Petworth |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
200 |
161 |
39 |
20 |
|
3 |
Southbourne |
5 |
3 |
1 c |
1 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
154 |
125 |
29 |
18 |
|
4 |
Chichester |
6 |
1 |
2 r/o |
3 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
152 |
155 |
-3 |
16 |
|
5 |
Bognor |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
7 |
187 |
239 |
-52 |
13 |
|
6 |
Norfolk |
5 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
145 |
157 |
-12 |
12 |
|
7 |
Pulborough |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
137 |
147 |
-10 |
10 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
4 |
0 |
1 r/o |
3 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
91 |
128 |
-37 |
7 |
|
9 |
|
21.6.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Worthing
Pavilion Bears
(8pts) 91 v 60 (2pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Paul Philpott,
Pete Jasinski, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 20:13
Richard Webb, Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Lost 24:15
Colin Bulbeck, Don MacFarlane, Jim Spivey (s) Lost
24:19
Gus Howells,
Paul Simpson, Titch Ayres (s) Lost 30:6 |
18.6.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
Updates will be displayed as and when they are made
available by the league organisers.
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of June
13th) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
Witterings |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
4 |
222 |
196 |
26 |
24 |
|
1 |
Petworth |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
200 |
161 |
39 |
20 |
|
2 |
Southbourne |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
2 |
164 |
125 |
39 |
18 |
|
3 |
Middleton |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
193 |
173 |
20 |
18 |
|
4 |
Chichester |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
152 |
155 |
-3 |
10 |
|
5 |
Pulborough |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
137 |
147 |
-10 |
10 |
|
6 |
Bognor |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
155 |
207 |
-52 |
10 |
|
7 |
Norfolk |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
135 |
157 |
-22 |
6 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
91 |
128 |
-37 |
4 |
|
9 |
|
15.6.21 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
14th June |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
3rd Round |
Won |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb will next contest the Area Finals
of the County Triples at home
against Worthing Pavilion on
Monday 28th June.
|
15.6.21 |
Match Result - PC
Cup |
Southbourne
79 v 59 Norfolk
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Don MacFarlane, Dave Alner (s) Won
28:8
Allan Davies, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Lost 21:18
Pete Garrard, Pete Jasinski, Ant Bull (s) Won 22:13
Paul Philpott, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Lost 17:11
|
14.6.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Emsworth
62 v 39 Southbourne
Scores:
Gus Howells, Peter Garrard, Jan Brindley (s) Won
23:14
Alan Smith, Grahame Wilson, Dave Young (s) Lost
21:12
Marilyn Greatorex, Tony Budgen, Pete Jasinski (s)
Lost 27:4
|
12.6.21 |
BML - League
Standings |
Updates will be displayed as and when they are made
available by the league organisers.
BROOKS MOTORS LEAGUE
2021
(as of June
1st) |
|
DIVISION 1 |
Matches |
Rinks |
Shots |
Points |
|
Position |
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
For |
Against |
+/- |
|
|
|
WITTERING |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
175 |
175 |
0 |
18 |
|
1 |
Petworth |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
149 |
134 |
15 |
16 |
|
2 |
Middleton |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
133 |
98 |
35 |
12 |
|
3 |
Southbourne |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
72 |
53 |
19 |
10 |
|
4 |
Bognor |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
134 |
142 |
-8 |
10 |
|
5 |
Chichester |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
109 |
111 |
-2 |
8 |
|
6 |
Pulborough |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
69 |
70 |
-1 |
6 |
|
7 |
Norfolk |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
91 |
114 |
-23 |
2 |
|
8 |
RAFA |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
53 |
88 |
-35 |
2 |
|
9 |
|
10.6.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(6pts) 65 v 21 (0pts) Bognor
Scores:
Gus Howells, Colin Bulbeck, Jan Brindley (s) Won
29:6
Marilyn Greatorex, Alan Smith, Ted Rogers (s) Won
36:15
Southbourne
(2pts) 27 v 51 (4pts) Petworth
Scores:
Joan Frost, Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings (s) Lost
37:7
Alan Smith, Margaret Odell, Pete Garrard (s) Won
20:14
|
10.6.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
69 v 36 Sutton
Scores:
Irene Jennings, Keith Parham, Ted Rogers (s) Won
20:15
Margaret Odell, Graham Wilson, Pete Garrard (s) Won
30:8
Joan Frost, Allan Davies, Jim Jennings (s) Won 19:13
|
10.6.21 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
7th June |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Won |
9th June |
H/A |
Southbourne BC |
D. Fours |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
14th June |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
3rd Round |
|
|
7.6.21 |
WSBL - League
Standings |
Southbourne
currently top Division 1 of the West Sussex Bowls
League with 23 points from 4 games.
West Sussex Bowls
League Division One
- 2021 (7/6/21) |
|
M |
F |
A |
Diff |
Pts |
Ave Pts |
SOUTHBOURNE |
4 |
316 |
251 |
65 |
23 |
5.75 |
WOR PAV BEARS |
3 |
223 |
192 |
31 |
20 |
6.67 |
TARRING PRIORY |
3 |
199 |
189 |
10 |
14 |
4.67 |
CHICHESTER |
3 |
176 |
198 |
-22 |
13 |
4.33 |
|
7.6.21 |
Short Mat Bowls -
Season 2021/22 |
Although
still a while away, plans are currently underway to
reinstate the West Sussex County Short Mat Bowls
Associations (WSCSMBA) Winter League and K.O. Cup
commencing in September of 2021.
As such, the Organisers need to know before the end
of June, which Clubs are intending to compete in
these competitions.
Southbourne have enjoyed a 10 year association with
this league and would like this to continue.
However, this is dependent on your continuing
support (minimum of 10 names required).
Would any Southbourne Bowls Club member wishing to
participate in this league, please add their name to
the list displayed in the clubhouse foyer.
Notes
Players wishing to participate in events organized
by the English Short Mat Bowling Association (ESMBA)
or West Sussex County Short Mat Bowling Association
(WSCSMBA) are required to register with the ESMBA on
an annual basis.
The cost of registration is anticipated to remain at
£6.50 for the 2021/22 season and includes ESMBA
cover for Personal Accident Insurance (whilst
involved in Short Mat activities).
Events / Activities requiring Registration include:
- ESMBA National Championships
- WSCSMBA Inter County Fixtures
- WSCSMBA County Competitions
- WSCSMBA Winter League & K.O. Cup |
7.6.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Tarring
Priory
(4pts) 76 v 73 (6pts) Southbourne
Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won
Del Morton, Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Won
Paul Philpott, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Won
Gus Howells,
Colin Bulbeck, Jim Spivey (s) Lost |
6.6.21 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
3rd June |
Away |
M. Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Lost |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
7th June |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
2nd Round |
|
9th June |
H/A |
Southbourne BC |
D. Fours |
Prelim Round |
|
|
31.5.21 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
24th May |
Home |
A. Bull, D. Alner & R. Webb |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
24th May |
Away |
G. Wyatt, M. Soper & D. Fewell |
Triples |
1st Round |
Lost |
25th May |
Away |
A.
Bull |
Singles |
1st Round |
Lost |
25th May |
Away |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
1st Round |
Con. |
26th May |
Away |
D.
Young |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Con. |
27th May |
Away |
M.
Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
28th May |
Away |
G.
Wyatt, A. Horne, D. Fewell & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
3rd June |
Away |
M. Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
|
|
31.5.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Norfolk
(10pts) 76 v 51 (0pts) Southbourne
Scores:
TBD |
29.5.21 |
New Fixture - PC Cup |
The
PC Cup 1st Round home tie against Norfolk has been
arranged for Tuesday June 15th at 6pm.
A team selection sheet will be displayed ASAP.
|
25.5.21 |
Short Mat Bowls -
Season 2021/22 |
The
English Short Mat Bowls Association
(ESMBA) continue to work closely
with Sports England to determine
the Route Map Back to Short Mat Bowls. As yet, no
definitive information is forthcoming and will
probably remain so until after the June 21st
announcement.
Once the ESMBA makes an
announcement, the West Sussex County Short
Mat Bowling Association (WSCSMBA)
will be able to structure the forthcoming season and
Southbourne will determine if it's
viable for the club to affiliate. Further
information will be posted when available.
Meanwhile, the WSCSMBA are
continuing to make some preparations for the 2021/22
season and are currently seeking Members interested
in representing West Sussex in both
competitive and friendly inter county matches.
Anyone interested can find contact details on the
WSCSMBA website -
click here.
|
24.5.21 |
Match Result - BML |
Southbourne
(4pts) 33 v 31 (2pts) Chichester
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Jan Brindley, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
21:13
Alan Smith, Margaret Odell, Dave Young (s) Won 20:10
Southbourne (6pts) 39 v 22 (0pts) Norfolk
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Jan Brindley, Dave Young (s) Won
23:11
Marilyn Greatorex, Margaret Odell, Peter Garrard (s)
Won16:11
|
23.5.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(10pts) 117 v 39 (0pts) Norfolk
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Don MacFarlane, Dave Alner (s) Won
25:18
Richard Webb, Graham Wilson, Mark Soper (s) Won 35:6
Paul Philpott, Pete Jasinski, Ant Bull (s) Won 28:7
Paul Simpson, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 29:8
|
23.5.21 |
Match Result - WSBL |
Southbourne
(7pts) 75 v 60 (3pts) Chichester
Scores:
Peter Garrard, Pete Jasinski, Antony Bull (s) Won
25:12
Dave Young, Titch Ayres, Dave Alner (s) Lost 17:16
Alan (Skip) Davies, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Drew
16:16
Paul Simpson, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 18:15
|
18.5.21 |
Match Result -
PC Cup |
Southbourne
87 v 47 Pagham
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Martin Hopper, Dave Alner (s) Won
20:13
Skip Davies, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s) Won 19:15
Pete Garrard, Titch Ayres, Ant Bull (s) Won 17:11
Pete Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s) Won 31:8
|
16.5.21 |
Match Result -
Friendly |
Southbourne
80 v 53 Sussex County Vice Patrons Div 4
Scores:
Tony Budgen, Graham Wilson, David Young (s) Won
23:10
Allan Smith, Jim Spivey, Pete Jasinski (s) Lost
18:17
Colin Bulbeck, Don Macfarlane, Martin Hopper (s)
Drew 16:16
Keith Parham, Brian Pullan, Mark Soper (s) Won 24:9 |
16.5.21 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
All Members
The 'SBC Bowls Club Usage Rules' have been updated
(effective from 17th May) to reflect the latest
guidance from Bowls England. They can be viewed on
the Notice Board page or by clicking
here.
It is still a requirement at Southbourne that rinks
are booked in advance using the on-line system
accessed via this website (click
here). Once booked, the rink can be used by up
to eight SBC Members.
A maximum of 30 spectators (members or guests) are
also permitted on site.
Any SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
10.5.21 |
Summer Pairs League -
2021 Season |
Minor
alterations to the
2021 summer pairs league fixture sheet have been
made. This only affects teams L and M. |
11.5.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
Bowls
England has issued guidance on a 'Return to play -
Step three 'which
is anticipated to come into effect on May 17th. This document can be viewed
on the Notice Board page or by clicking
here. |
10.5.21 |
Summer Pairs League -
2021 Season |
The
2021 summer pairs league fixture sheet has been
finalised and can now be viewed on the
Notice Board page or
by clicking
here. |
8.5.21 |
Competitive Bowls -
2021 Season |
It
has now been confirmed that the BML will run in
2021.
Team availability sheets for this league are now
displayed on the notice boards alongside those for
the WSBL & Friendly fixtures.
All SBC members, including those new to bowling or
new to the club, are encouraged to support the Club
Captains by adding names to these team sheets
wherever possible. |
8.5.21 |
Inter Club Matches
at Southbourne -
2021 Season |
The
following process has been adopted by Southbourne BC
and will be enforced at every home WSBL, BML &
Friendly game until Covid-19 restrictions allow
otherwise.
All players should acquaint themselves with these
instructions prior to playing home inter club
matches.
Note. It is most likely that a similar process will
be in place when playing away from home.
Southbourne
bowls club covid-19
procedure for Inter
club matches
Equipment
The following
equipment is to be
sanitised and set
out for each rink in
play:
- one hand gel
dispenser at each
end of the rink
- one yellow mat and
one grey mat at each
end of the rink
- one yellow jack
and one white jack
at club end of rink
- one scoreboard at
fence end of rink
- (Note that pushers
and 2m measure
sticks should not be
used)
On completion of the
game, all equipment
is to be sanitised
prior to being
stowed.
Instructions
1. Players should at
all times adhere to
the current social
distancing
requirements.
2. In the normal
course of events, no
player is to handle
the bowls or
personal equipment
of another player.
If unavoidable (i.e.
a dead wood in the
ditch) then hand
sanitiser should be
used immediately
before and after.
3a. The home
team is to use the
following process on
those ends when they
are to set the mat:
- the home lead
should set the grey
mat by handling it’s
sides only
- the home lead
should cast the
white jack
- the home skip
should centre the
jack using his foot
or personal aid
- the home skip
should clear the
grey mat by handling
it’s top/bottom only
- the home lead
should clear the
white jack
- no other player is
to handle the grey
mat or white jack
3b. The away
team is to use the
following process on
those ends when they
are to set the mat:
- the away lead
should set the
yellow mat by
handling it’s sides
only
- the away lead
should cast the
yellow jack
- the away skip
should centre the
jack using his foot
or personal aid
- the away skip
should clear the
yellow mat by
handling it’s
top/bottom only
- the away lead
should clear the
yellow jack
- no other player is
to handle the yellow
mat or yellow jack
4. On every end, the
lead who did not
cast their jack
should carry it with
them to the ‘head
end’ at the player
changeover.
5. Touchers to be
marked using
personal spray chalk
only.
6. Measuring should
be undertaken using
personal measure
without touching
bowls or jack.
7. Scoreboards
should be turned by
the home skip on
every other end. No
other player is to
touch.
8. Bowls should be
collected by feet on
completion of an
end. It is suggested
that both Two’s
should complete this
task together.
|
|
1.5.21 |
Covid-19 Protocols -
A reminder to all |
Please
would all SBC Members read the following two
messages sent to all clubs by the Secretary of
Sussex County Bowls.
From: SCB
County Secretary
Subject: Covid 19
Protocol
Date: 22 April 2021
at 13:10:54 BST
Good Afternoon All
I write to inform
all clubs that one
of our clubs
recently has a visit
from a
representative of
the Health and
Safety Executive to
check that they were
observing correct
procedures under
Covid-19 protocol!
Be aware it could
happen to your club!
I remind all clubs
that:
a) You must ensure
there are no more
than the permitted
number of players on
the green;
b) Spectators are
currently not
permitted -
exceptions apply for
people with a
disability or Under
18 in a safeguarding
role;
c) It is still
necessary to
sanitise mats, jacks
etc if shared and to
maintain social
distancing.
Regards.
Stay Safe.
Yours in Sport
Rod McBeth
Hon. Secretary -
Sussex County Bowls
- Men’s Section |
From: SCB
County Secretary
Subject: Covid
Regulation for
Equipment
Date: 1 May 2021 at
16:55:35 BST
Good Afternoon All
In light of the fact
that several clubs
have now reported
having had a visit
from somebody
checking their club
to see that they are
correctly observing
the current Covid
Rules and
Regulations - and as
a result of my own
observations where I
have been out
visiting certain
clubs, I feel I need
to write and remind
all clubs of certain
responsibilities
that it appears are
being forgotten and
in some cases
totally ignored.
In am aware that
most of our members
have had now
received one and in
many cases two of
their Covid jabs -
but - there are
still regulations in
place - that need to
be abided by - if we
are to continue to
have special
dispensation.
Mats, jacks, pushers
etc, should still
only be handled by
ONE person and bowls
are personal. I have
seen several people
picking up the mat
and jack, people
handing other people
their bowls, people
taking woods out of
the head using their
hands and I have
seen no sanitising
equipment on the end
of the rink for use
when more than one
person touches any
item of equipment. I
was also extremely
disappointed at one
club to see a player
quite openly vaping
on a rink - with no
action being taken
by anyone to stop
him!
Social distancing is
still required to be
observed yet I have
observed players -
all congregating
together - behind
the head - with no
attempt appearing to
be being made, to
maintain acceptable
distancing.
Please remind your
players that such
rules are still in
force.
Regards.
Stay Safe.
Yours in Sport
Rod McBeth
Hon. Secretary -
Sussex County Bowls
- Men’s Section |
Southbourne have set high standards
over the last year in an effort to remain safe
during covid-19.
However, there is always room for improvement. Ask
yourselves if you could do better.
Remember, it is the responsibility of all Members to
continue to fully comply with the regulations as
laid down by the Government, Bowls England, Sussex
County Bowls and Southbourne Bowls Club.
Do not let standards slip. It is our priority that
all club members and visiting teams remain safe at
Southbourne this coming season allowing us all to
enjoy as full a years bowling as possible.
Webmaster |
23.4.21 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
For
your information.
A minor but significant improvement to the on-line
booking system.
You can now book the remainder of a 1hr 40min slot
that has already started.
Previously, a last minute decision to bowl may have
been thwarted by a slot being unavailable to book
even though it was being unused and had sufficient
time left.
After extensive searching I have finally found and
implemented the illusive setting which allows us to
book right up to the slots end time (rather than
it's start time). |
23.4.21 |
2021 Fixtures -
Restrictions |
Would
all SBC members intending to participate in 2021
club fixtures please take note.
Several clubs have contacted me to advise that their
changing rooms will be closed to visiting teams this
year whilst covid-19 restrictions remain in force.
It has therefore been agreed by the committee that
Southbourne will play all fixtures in 2021 (home and
away) in Greys (selection sheets to be amended).
Players will therefore be expected to travel to all
2021 fixtures 'ready to play'.
Also note that some Clubs may not be in a position
to offer any refreshments before, during or after
the game. It is therefore advised that Players
should not expect them to be available and should
take their own. |
23.4.21 |
Rink Booking at
Southbourne |
A
reminder to all Members
It is still a requirement at Southbourne that rinks
are booked in advance using the on-line system
accessed via this website (click
here). Once booked, the rink can be used by up
to four SBC Members.
Non-members and Guests are not currently permitted
at the Club unless at authorized 'Taster sessions'.
Any SBC Member requiring a rink booking account
should email
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk requesting their account
details. |
18.4.21 |
National & County
Competitions 2021 season |
Sussex
County Bowls (SCB) has issued the following notice
regarding changes to National and County
competitions for 2021. Namely, the number of ends
played and the number of woods used is to be in
accordance with the following table (extract - full
notice
here) :
Type of
Competition |
Name of
Competition |
Woods Used |
Ends Played |
Shots |
County and
National |
Two Wood Singles |
2 |
21 |
|
County and
National |
Four Wood
Singles |
4 |
|
21 |
County and
National |
Pairs |
3 |
18 |
|
County and
National |
Triples |
2 |
18 |
|
County and
National |
Fours |
2 |
15 |
|
County and
National |
Senior Fours |
2 |
15 |
|
County and
National |
Junior Singles |
4 |
|
21 |
County and
National |
Junior Pairs |
3 |
18 |
|
County |
Champion of
Champions |
4 |
|
21 |
County |
Unbadged Singles |
4 |
|
21 |
County |
Abergavenny
Double Fours |
2 |
15 |
|
|
14.4.21 |
Competitive Bowls -
2021 Season |
All
Members
The Southbourne versus
Sussex County Bowls exec. celebration match
fixtured for the 13th May has been postponed due to
the limitations imposed by the covid-19
restrictions. It is hoped to fixture this for later
in the year.
The Southbourne & Fishbourne combined versus
Sussex County Bowls VP's Div 4 match
fixtured for the 14th May will go ahead with the
following changes. The match format will be 4
Triples rather than 6 Rinks and Southbourne will
provide all 4 Triples. I also understand that this
is considered a mixed event and not men only.
A team availability sheet will be posted in the
changing rooms tomorrow. Please support if possible.
|
13.4.21 |
Competitive Bowls -
2021 Season |
The
West Sussex Bowls League has announced that the
format for both league and cup games for the entire
2021 season will be Four Triples (rather than Four
Rinks). This will limit the number of players to
twenty four, the maximum currently permitted.
The BML are yet to issue any guidance.
Teams availability sheets for all WSBL & PC cup
fixtures will now be displayed in the changing
rooms.
Sheets for the BML will not be displayed until
guidance is forthcoming.
|
12.4.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
Bowls
England has issued guidance on a 'Return to play - Step two 'which
comes into effect on April 12th. This document can be viewed
on the Notice Board page or by clicking
here. |
8.4.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Pairs League 2021 |
For
the attention of all Bowls Club members.
The 2020 Winter Pairs league interrupted by the
National lockdown has now been officially cancelled.
However, an entry form for the 2021 Summer Pairs
league has now been displayed in the clubhouse
foyer. This event will run on available Friday
evenings @ 6pm throughout the season, with the usual
flexibility on completing fixtures.
Form your teams now. Any member without a partner,
who wishes to play, should either enter their names
on the sheet or contact the event organiser P.
Jasinski to register their interest.
This entry sheet will close on the 7th May 2021.
Full rules for this event are displayed with the
entry form.
(Subject to National restrictions) |
6.4.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
From the
12th April, the following will apply for informal
bowling at Southbourne Bowls Club:
- Rink bookings must still be made in advance using
the on-line system.
- Six rinks available. Four persons per
rink maximum (singles + marker or pairs).
-
A 20 minute rest period will exist between bookings to allow for
the sanitation of equipment.
-
No spectators are permitted.
- The changing rooms can be used (hand sanitation,
social distancing & face mask protocols must still
be observed).
All Members are reminded that:
- The Governments 'Rule of Six' currently applies
(until May 17th at the earliest).
- The maximum number of persons currently permitted
at the Bowls Club is twenty four. |
27.3.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
Bowls
England has issued the framework under which we are permitted to
'return to Bowls' on the 29th March. This document can be viewed
on the Notice Board page or by clicking
here.
To summarise, Southbourne B.C. will initially permit the
following:
From the 29th March, informal bowling can re-commence with
bookings made via the on-line booking system.
Three rinks will be available with the number of persons per
rink limited to a maximum of 4 (singles + marker or pairs).
A 20 minute rest period will exist between bookings to allow for
the sanitation of equipment.
No spectators are permitted.
Notes.
Use of the changing rooms is not permitted until April 12th (at
the earliest) and can presently only be used for though access
to the Green.
All Members are reminded that the Governments 'Rule of Six' will
apply until May 17th (at the earliest).
|
3.3.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
2021 Fixture Card |
For
your information
All 2021 fixtures prior to the easing of
restrictions on the 17th May 2021 will definitely
not go ahead and will either be
re-scheduled to dates after the 17th May 2021 or
cancelled.
To that end the PC Cup game against Pagham will now
be played on Tuesday 18th May and the WSBL Div 1
game against Chichester will be played on Friday
21st May. The on-line fixture card can be viewed
here
|
3.3.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
The
following statement has been posted on the Bowls England website:-
27th February, 2021 by Matt
Wordingham
"We are conscious there is a lot of work to do to plan for the
new season and navigate through the government’s roadmap. We
will be issuing ‘Return to Play’ guidance and other details as
soon as possible. We will keep everyone updated through our
website and social media channels about plans for the season."
Watch this space! |
23.2.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
The
following statement has been posted on the Bowls England website:-
BOWLS ENGLAND LOOKS FORWARD TO START OF 2021 OUTDOOR
SEASON
22nd February, 2021
by Matt Wordingham
"Today’s roadmap for the easing of lockdown
restrictions enables Bowls England, counties and affiliated
clubs to prepare with confidence for the 2021 outdoor season.
The Prime Minister’s announcement confirmed that outdoor
affiliated bowls clubs will be able to open from 29 March."
Obviously this is still subject to confirmation. |
5.1.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
National Lockdown |
For
the attention of all Bowls Club members.
Please be advised that the Bowls Green and facilities are
now 'out of bounds' in accordance with the National
Lockdown instructions. |
4.1.21 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Winter Pairs League |
The
updated Winter Pairs league Results & Table can be
viewed online via the Notice Board page or by
clicking
here.
Please be advised that dates for remaining fixtures
will be subject to change if and when the Tier 4
restrictions are eased . |
28.12.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Covid 19 Tier 4 Restrictions |
For
your information.
As a result of Sussex now being placed in TIER 4, the following
restrictions at Southbourne Bowls Club will apply.
Sourced from Gov. website -
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/tier-4-stay-at-home#sports-and-physical-activity
"Sports and physical activity
Indoor gyms and sports facilities will close. Outdoor sports courts,
outdoor gyms, golf courses, outdoor swimming pools,
archery/driving/shooting ranges, riding centres and playgrounds can
remain open for individual exercise, and for people to use with
others within your household, support bubble, or with one person
from another household. Organised outdoor sport for under 18s and
disabled people will be allowed."
According to this guidance, Southbourne Bowls Club Members can still
use the Green (subject to usage rules) but are now limited to two
players per rink (no markers). Rinks must still be booked using the
on-line Booking system.
Regrettably, Polar Bears can not continue and is now cancelled until
further notice.
|
15.12.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Polar Bears Xmas Break |
For
your information.
Polar Bears will cease over the Xmas break with the last session
being on Monday 21st December 2020. Sessions will restart on Monday
4th January 2021.
Note: Southbourne Bowls Club Members can still book rinks as normal,
over the Xmas break, using the on-line Booking system. |
1.12.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Return to Bowls |
Outdoor
Bowling at Southbourne will recommence from Thursday 3rd
December following the latest period of National lockdown.
Rinks must still be booked online. Please re-acquaint yourself
with the Clubs usage rules before attending.
SBC Bowls Club Usage Rules (updated)
Polar Bears will resume again on Friday 4th December 10am to
Midday . As previously the fee will be £2-50 for non members,
free for members. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, we are still
limited to playing 6 Pairs ie a maximum of 24 bowlers.
There will be Winter Pairs League fixtures on Sat 5th December.
Please check to see if you are scheduled to play.
2020 Winter Pairs League Draw & Results (revised fixture dates)
Short Mat Bowling at Southbourne can not restart whilst West
Sussex is under Tier 2 restrictions. Further information will be
posted when available.
Note also that the Social Club can not re-open under Tier 2
restrictions. |
22.11.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Lockdown |
Organised
Short Mat Pairs
The fixtures postponed during the lockdown have been rescheduled
as follows:
Pool A
A.C v B.D 5th Jan 2021 @ 8pm (Session 2)
Pool B
F.E v H.G 12th Jan 2021 @ 8pm (Session 2)
E.G v F.H 2nd Feb 2021 @ 8pm (Session 2)
Pool C
J.I v L.K 8th Dec 2020 @8pm (Session 2)
All other fixtures remain the same.
Note that the Pool of players indicated will now have fixtures
on both that days sessions.
The revised fixture sheet can be viewed on the
Notice Board
page or by clicking here.
|
5.11.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Lockdown |
It
goes without saying that the Bowls Green (and Social Club) is
now closed until December 3rd, at the earliest, whilst the
National Lockdown is in place.
The Winter Pairs League fixtures affected by this closure have
been re-scheduled for a later date. The amended Fixture list can
be viewed on the Notice Board
page.
The Organised Short Mat Pairs fixtures thus affected will be
re-scheduled at a later date.
|
2.10.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Website Updates & Changes |
Access
to the SBC Booking system has changed slightly:
Access Method 1 from any webpage via
the 'Bookings' button on the 'Navigation'
panel (this option includes instructions).
Access Method 2 from the home page
via the 'Quick Bookings' button on the 'Site
Quick Links' panel (this option does
not include instructions)
Notes
1. Usage instructions have been updated to include Short Mat
bookings. Click the following link to view:
SBC Booking System Instructions v5
2. Any stored Bookmarks or Favourites entries for the 'Booking
log on screen' that you may have setup in your Web Browser may
no longer function. Redo if affected.
|
2.10.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Winter Pairs League
(amended) |
Please
note.
Due to unforeseen circumstances Team K has had to withdraw from
the Winter Pairs league.
This will not adversely affect the Fixture sheet. Team K has
simply been removed. All remaining teams will now have a free
week on the date they were scheduled to play Team K.
The amended Fixture sheet can be viewed on-line
from the Noticeboard page or via the following link:
2020 Winter Pairs League Draw & Results (amended)
The amended rules to reflect these changes can be viewed on-line
from the Noticeboard page or via the following link:
2020 Winter Pairs League Rules (amended)
Any queries regarding this event should be addressed to
organiser P. Jasinski. |
1.10.20 |
Return To Short Mat
Bowls |
This
notice supersedes the 'Return to Short Mat Bowls' News item
published on the 21/9/20.
Please remember to complete the Short Mat compliance certificate
and return to me on or before your first short mat session.
Short mat bowling at Southbourne will be run on Tuesday evenings
commencing on the 13th October.
There will be two 1 hour sessions each evening with a 15 minute
break between to allow for the sanitising of equipment.
The sessions will run at 6.45-7.45pm and 8.00-9.00pm
The first sessions (6.45-7.45pm) will be reserved for an
organised pairs event which will run over the course of the
Winter. Details below. The second sessions (8.00pm-9.00pm) will
be 'Open' and available to any Bowls Club Member to book in
advance using an extension to the on-line booking system you are
all familiar with. Details below.
Organised Short Mat Pairs Event
This event has attracted twelve players who have been drawn into
three pools of four players.
Within a pool, each player will partner each other player and
play twice against the remaining two players (once as lead and
once as skip).
In total, each player can expect to play six games over the
course of the season at three week intervals.
The format, draw and fixture sheet can be viewed on the
Noticeboard page or via the following link:
2020-21 Short Mat Organised Pairs
Note. You do not need to make a booking for these games if you
play on the date / time specified on the Fixture sheet. However,
if you need to re-arrange a game then all four players involved
will need to book an appropriate (and available) session 2 date
using the on-line booking system (the System Administrator can
assist if required).
On-line Short Mat Booking
How to make a reservation.
- Log on to the Booking system using your existing
account details.
- Once logged on, click on the 'Menu' followed by 'Schedule'
followed by 'Bookings' (this is probably everyone's default view
anyway)
- At the top of the page, click on the drop down box next to the
calendar (probably displaying 'SBC Rink Booking') and click on
'SBC Short Mat'. This will display the Short Mat booking
schedule.
Note as the schedule is not active until the 6th October it will
display a blank page. Click on the start date shown: 06/10/2020
to move to that week.
That's it. Bookings for any available session 2 can now be made
in the same way as for outdoors. Just think 'Short Mat Player 1
- 4' instead of 'Rink 1 - 6'.
Finally, please all note that facemasks must now be worn when
entering, leaving and moving around within the Social Club.
However, facemasks can be removed in the hall when playing Short
mat.
If anyone has any questions please contact me.
Dave Alner
Short Mat Sec.
|
27.9.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Winter Pairs League |
The
format and draw for the 2020 Winter Pairs League has been
finalised and can be viewed on-line from the Noticeboard page or
via the following link:
2020 Winter Pairs League Draw & Results
The rules for this event have been modified slightly from those
used in the Summer Pairs League and can be viewed on-line from
the Noticeboard page or via the following link:
2020 Winter Pairs League Rules
This event has attracted fifteen pairs. Each team will play all
other teams (fourteen games) on Saturday mornings over the
course of the Winter season in accordance with the Fixture
sheet.
The first round of games will be played on Saturday 3rd October
with all six rinks being used. This will accommodate twelve of
the fifteen teams on Week 1.
Please note that games are to be played on the rinks specified
on the Fixture sheet and must not be drawn.
Also note that staggered start times have been introduced to
reduce the number of players arriving at one time.
The odd rinks, 1,3 & 5 will start at 10am whilst the even rinks,
2,4 & 6 will start at 10.30am.
Please acquaint yourself with the full rules before attending
your first game.
Any queries regarding this event should be addressed to
organiser P. Jasinski. |
21.9.20 |
Return To Short Mat
Bowls |
Hopefully
you've all now had time to read and inwardly digest the Return
to Short Mat guidance plus associated documents previously
emailed to all Members and posted on-line on the 15.9.20.
If, after reading the new procedures, you are still interested
in playing Short Mat, then please remember to complete the
compliance certificate and return it to me on or before your
first short mat session.
Short mat bowling at Southbourne will be run on Tuesday evenings
commencing on the 13th October.
There will be two or possibly three 1 hour sessions each evening
(dependant on demand) with a 10 minute break between to allow
for the sanitising of equipment.
The sessions will run at 6.40-7.40pm, 7.50-8.50pm and 9.00
-10.00pm.
Some of these sessions will be reserved for an organised pairs
event which will run over the course of the Winter. Details
below. The remaining sessions will be 'Open' and available for
Members to book in advance using an extension to the on-line
booking system you are all familiar with. Details below.
Organised Short Mat Pairs Event
This event can cater for multiples of 4 players up to a maximum
of 16. Inclusion will be on a first come first served basis.
Each player can expect to play a minimum of 6 games over the
season.
Full details and rules will be finalised and published once the
number of entrants has been determined.
This event will commence on Tuesday 13th October.
If you are interested then please add your name to the list in
the Clubhouse foyer (note that 16 players can now be
accommodated). This list will be closed on Wednesday 30th
September.
On-line Short Mat Booking
Note. The Short mat booking schedule is not yet
open for Members bookings although it can be viewed.. All
available slots have been made 'Locked'. Bookings will be
accepted once all reservations have been made for the organised
Pairs Event. Expected release date is Sunday 4th October.
How to make a reservation.
- Log on to the Booking system using your existing
account details.
- Once logged on, click on the 'Menu' followed by 'Schedule'
followed by 'Bookings' (this is probably everyone's default view
anyway)
- At the top of the page, click on the drop down box next to the
calendar (probably displaying 'SBC Rink Booking') and click on
'SBC Short Mat'. This will display the Short Mat booking
schedule.
Note as the schedule is not active until the 6th October it will
display a blank page. Temporarily, click on the start date
shown: 06/10/2020 to move to that week.
That's it. Once the slots have been 'Unlocked', bookings can be
made in the same way as for outdoors. Just think 'Short Mat
Player 1 - 4' instead of 'Rink 1 - 6'.
If anyone has any questions please contact me.
Dave Alner
Short Mat Sec.
|
15.9.20 |
Return To Short Mat
Bowls - 'Covid Safe Club' status |
I
am pleased to announce that we have earned a coveted ESMBA
‘Covid Safe Club’ certificate which is step one in allowing us
to return to short mat bowling. We are not there yet though.
There are still things to do but it is now in our own hands.
I have guided this process on your behalf up to this point but
now need to confirm your interest before proceeding further.
Please read the following four documents:
Southbourne Bowls Club - Return to Short Mat guidance :
You must read this document, understand it and agree to comply
before you can play short mat.
ESMBA COVID Risk Ass - Southbourne PO108JX :
The Southbourne risk assessment as submitted to the ESMBA
ESMBA COVID 19 compliance guidelines :
The ESMBA guidance document for creating the above risk
assessment.
ESMBA track and trace form :
For familiarisation only at this stage. We will all need to fill
in this form each time we play Short mat.
With sufficient interest, I anticipate that we can resume Short
mat (albeit restricted) in early October.
P.S. For those of you without a Printer, I will bring copies of
the declaration form to the Captains Challenge event on Sunday.
If anyone has any questions please contact me.
Dave Alner
Short Mat Sec.
|
14.9.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club - EOS
Triples |
On
Sunday, Southbourne Bowls Club held their end of summer season
Club Triples competition.
Two pools of four teams were formed from the twenty-four bowlers
present. Each team playing a short six end match against the
other three teams in their pool. After all games, the top two
teams in each pool progressed to the semi finals.
In closely fought semi finals John Prebble, Dave Young, Dave
Alner (skip) beat Marilyn Greatorex, Kip Storr, Dave Fewell
(skip) and Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Mark Soper (skip) beat Gus
Howells, Jim Jennings, Antony Bull (skip).
In the final, the team skipped by Mark Soper were crowned
Winners over the team skipped by Dave Alner (score: 9 shots to
2).
|
14.9.20 |
Return To Short Mat
Bowls - Update |
In
line with ESMBA requirements, Southbourne has submitted a risk
assessment plus associated documents with the aim of securing a
'Safe to Bowl' certificate.
Our application has now been approved by County (WSCSMBA) and
has subsequently been forwarded to the ESMBA for a final
decision.
We are not permitted to resume Short Mat bowls until the Club is
granted this certificate.
If and when we are successful with our application, I will email
all Short Mat bowlers with details of what the Club and Bowler
will need to do to safely return to the Short Mat. This
information will also be posted on this website.
If you are interested in reading the full guidance as sent by
the ESMBA to all Clubs in England, then click on the following
link.
ESMBA Back To Bowls Action Plan.
For your interest, only three clubs in West Sussex and fifteen
clubs nationwide, have currently been awarded the 'Safe to Bowl'
certificate.
If anyone has any questions please contact me.
Dave Alner
Short Mat Sec.
|
10.9.20 |
Bowls England Statement |
COVID-19
UPDATE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENT CLARIFICATION
10th September, 2020 by Matt Wordingham
Further to yesterday’s statement, we are delighted to confirm
that our clubs can continue to offer organised bowling activity
in a Covid-safe manner.
Sport England has announced, following clarification from
Government, that people can continue to take part in organised
outdoor sports when restrictions on social gatherings are
introduced from Monday 14th September.
With the end of the season fast-approaching for the majority of
our clubs, we trust players will continue to enjoy our sport in
a socially-distant manner, particularly if wishing to play fours
at this time.
In light of the clarification received, our guidance issued on
31st July 2020 remains unchanged.
|
9.9.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Polar Bears |
Polar
Bears bowling at Southbourne is scheduled to run on every Monday and
Friday over the Winter months from 10am till midday commencing on
October 5th.
Please be aware that numbers will be limited in line with Gov.
and Bowls England guidelines.
Click here for more details. |
7.9.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Centenary Celebration |
Southbourne
Bowls
club
marked
their
Centenary
year on
Saturday
with a
Covid-19
compliant
afternoon
of
entertainment
provided
by Amy
Baker
plus
support
from the
Paul
Simpson
Trio.
Many
thanks
to the
Social
Club for
hosting
this
event
and
allowing
exclusive
use of
the beer
garden
and
facilities.
|
7.9.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Finals Day |
2020
Finals Day Results
Men's Pairs
Winner Dave Fewell & Mark Soper
Runner-Up Alan Shelley & Dave Easton
Thompson/Longley
Winner Malcolm Keane
Runner-Up Kip Storr
Men's 2 Wood
Winner Antony Bull
Runner-Up Alex Horne
Men's Singles
Winner Antony Bull
Runner-Up Alex Horne
Lewis Trophy
Winner Colin Bulbeck & Antony Bull
Runner-Up Kip Storr & Jim Jennings |
30.8.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
News |
Finals
Day
The order of play for this years club finals (Sun 6th
September) has been determined and is available to view via the
Notice Board page.
Anyone wishing to assist or officiate on the day should contact
the Comp Sec.
Winter Pairs League
It is intended that a Pairs League will be run outdoors
over the Winter with matches played on Saturday and/or Sunday
mornings (TBD) during the months October / November and February
/ March.
The number of matches played will be determined by the number of
teams who enter and the available time to complete the league.
If you are interested then form your teams and submit your
names. Individuals without a partner should also submit their
names (the comp organiser will assist in finding a partner).
The closing date for entry to this competition is 26/09/2020.
Competition organiser - P. Jasinski.
Polar Bears
Details are currently being finalised for this years
Polar Bears sessions and will be announced once completed.
It is however intended that the sessions will run on Monday &
Friday mornings (10-12) starting on Monday 5th October. |
20.8.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Forthcoming Events |
Saturday
22nd August - Two wood singles competition
From 9.30am
Check the Notice bard page for draw and rules
Saturday 5th September - SBC Centenary
celebration
2pm - 8pm. Outdoor entertainment.
SBC Members + 1 only.
Ticketed event (Limited numbers)
Contact Antony Bull for details.
Sunday 6th September - Finals day
Time TBC
Sunday 13th September - Triples day
Time TBC
Sunday 20th September - Captains Challenge
match (rearranged date)
Commence 2pm
Please re-submit your names on entry sheet |
13.8.20 |
Sussex County Bowls -
Hon Secretary Observations |
All
Southbourne members.
Please read the following
observations sent out by the
Hon. Secretary for Sussex County
Bowls (Men’s Section) as a
reminder of how we should be
conducting ourselves on the
Green during the current
Covid-19 restrictions.
Good Morning All
I have in the past two weeks
visited several clubs to watch
bowls being played and I am
pleased to see that clubs are
trying very hard to conform to
the restrictions on play, that
are currently in place. However
I believe that all all of the
good work being done by the
many, is being jeopardised by
the few who seem unable to
comprehend the requirements and
the seriousness of the situation
- and why the restrictions are
in place.
The latest Bowls England
document issued on this matter
(extract as below) - clearly
states that a distance of 2m
should be observed by people
from different households - or
1m in mitigating circumstances
(where face masks are being worn
or NO face to face contact is
made) - but only where 2m
distancing - IS NOT POSSIBLE. I
can think of very few occasions,
if any, on a bowling green, when
it is not entirely possible to
observe a 2m distance, but I
have seen this being ignored on
a regular basis - at all greens
I have visited.
The following are just some of
the actions that I have
observed: I have seen:
a) Skips walking up the green
and stopping to talk to the 'No
3' - almost face to face and
well less than even 1m apart!!
b) The two No 3’s both entering
the head - who are again often
less than 1m apart and talking
to one another.
c) Players taking other people's
woods out of the ditch - when
they should not be touching them
at all. A bowl should either be
left for the owner or removed
with a bowls lifter.
d) Players removing woods from
the head - using their hands -
when they should not be touching
other people's bowls.
e) Different people handling the
pushers and the scoreboard -
when the requirement is, that if
used they should only be touched
by one person.
f) Where separate jacks are
being used - if the lead ‘leaves
it behind’ when he moves to the
other end - the skip is then
picking it up and bowling it up
the green to the lead. This
totally defeats the object of
only one person ever touching
the jack!
g) The majority of players when
standing behind the head - not
being 2m apart.
I fully understand it is
difficult and i do not wish to
be a killjoy, nor to teach
people how to 'suck eggs' and in
general many clubs have taken
great pains to observe the BE
requirements, which is to be
applauded - BUT - we do not wish
to see bowls closed down again
so it is important that ALL
players do observe the social
distancing and touching of
equipment regulations. It is not
difficult to do - I believe it
is simply that players are not
thinking about what they are
doing and are simply doing what
they have always done - which is
not acceptable in the current
climate.
Please ensure that your members
who are currently playing, are
fully aware of the requirements
to maintain a 2m distance from
all players who are not members
of their household - and not to
touch equipment that other
people are touching unless they
are being sanitised.
Thank you.
Stay safe.
Yours in Sport
Rod McBeth
Hon. Secretary - Sussex County
Bowls - Men’s Section
County Administrator for 2020
|
7.8.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Short Mat Registration |
ESMBA
Player registration for the 2020/21 Short Mat season is due by
1/9/2020.
Players wishing to participate in events organized by the
English Short Mat Bowling Association (ESMBA) or West Sussex
County Short Mat Bowling Association (WSCSMBA) are required to
register with the ESMBA on an annual basis.
The cost of registration remains at £6.50 for the 2020/21 season
and includes ESMBA cover for Personal Accident Insurance (whilst
involved in Short Mat activities.
Click here for details).
Events / Activities requiring ESMBA registration include:
- ESMBA National Championships
- WSCSMBA Inter County Fixtures
- WSCSMBA County Competitions
- WSCSMBA Winter League & K.O. Cup
ESMBA registration is not required for informal roll ups or club
competitions.
Any Southbourne Bowls Club member wishing to register should add
their name to the list displayed in the Club house foyer.
|
6.8.20 |
WSCSMBA Winter League |
The
WSCSMBA has issued the following notice regarding
the 2019-20 and 2020-21 Winter League seasons.
Click here
For clarity, the 2019/20 season will not be
completed and the 2020/21 season has been cancelled.
For reference, the ESMBA's Route map back to Short
Mat bowls is also made available.
Click here
|
29.7.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Club Comps |
Two
new club competitions have been scheduled during August.
Captains Challenge
A three Triples match between teams captained by M.
Odell & A. Bull to be held on the 16th August at 2pm. The two
captains will select their teams from names on the entry list.
This event may be limited to 18 players.
An entry list will be posted in the Clubhouse foyer.
Two Wood Singles
A mixed Two wood Singles competition to be played
through to semi-final stage on Sat 22nd August. This is an all
day event with an expected four games maximum for those reaching
the semi-finals.
The semi-finals and finals will be played during Club Final's
weekend 5th/6th September.
An entry list will be posted in the Clubhouse foyer. |
29.7.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Usage Rules |
Important
Notice
There have been changes made to the rules regarding
Bowls Club usage.
Notably, all Persons entering the Bowls Green via the Clubhouse
are to complete the Visitors log in order
to facilitate contact tracing should it be necessary.
The updated guidance will be posted on the entry door to the
Clubhouse and can also be viewed
here.
These changes will come into effect on Friday 31st July. |
9.7.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Rink Booking System |
Please
note. Rink Reservations can now be made up to 28 days from
current date allowing greater flexibility when arranging Club
competitions. |
30.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Rink Booking System |
Southbourne's
Rink Booking system continues to function well with very few
queries received by me regarding it's usage.
Most Members have by now requested, and been sent, their account
details and are making reservations. However some Members who
have been issued accounts have not yet logged on to the system.
If any Member requires assistance or has not received their
account details then please contact Dave Alner.
Intended usage of Fixture Type Code
on Reservation page.
WSBL, BML & Friendly - for use by the System
Administrator for an official Club match.
County Comp & National Comp - for use by the
System Administrator for an official Club match or by a Club
Member involved in those competitions.
Pairs League - for use by the System
Administrator for block booking or by a Club Member for
re-arranged matches.
Club Comp, Roll Up & Other - for use by a Club
Member.
Correct usage of this code will be important in the future as it
will help signify the priority of your reservation over others
should a conflict occur. |
30.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Rink Booking System |
As
advised in the news item dated 9.6.20, Members can now reserve a
double slot on the Rink booking system to allow adequate time
for a Pairs match (3 hours & 40 mins.)
How To:
- Identify a suitable double slot on the Rink Booking Schedule.
- Click on the earlier of the two slots to bring up the New
Reservation page.
- Modify the END time box to read 2 hours later than shown.
- Complete mandatory fields (Fixture Type Code & I understand
all Green usage restrictions).
- Click on Create.
Your double slot booking should now appear on the Rink Booking
Schedule.
Notes
You can not reserve longer than a double slot (limit is 4 hours)
You can not reserve two single slots side by side as this
constitutes two bookings (limit is one booking per day)
Please do not reserve a double slot unless you intend to play a
Pairs match or rearranged Pairs League fixture. |
26.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Club Competitions |
For
your attention.
The Draw for Southbourne's 2020 Club Comps has been finalised
and can be viewed online via the Notice Board page or by
clicking the links below:
2020 Club Competitions - Draw & Results
2020 Club Competition - Rules
Notes
- The Gov. and Club guidance regarding social distancing must be
followed at all times.
- Rink bookings for arranged matches must be made by the
Challenger via the on-line Booking system.
- Extensions to Round end dates will be granted for exceptional
circumstances only. Please arrange games promptly. |
17.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Pairs League |
For
your attention.
The 2020 Pairs league is due to commence on Fri 26th / Sat 27th
June with twelve of the fifteen entered teams scheduled to play.
Click on the following link for timetable of fixtures:
2020 Pairs League Fixtures & Results
Click on the following link for the Rules of Play:
2020 Pairs League Rules
Please remember to follow at all times the Gov. and Club
guidance regarding social distancing. |
9.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Rink Booking Accounts |
Rink
Booking Account details have always been promptly dispatched to
all requests received from Members.
If however, you have requested details and not seen a reply,
then please contact me again at
rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk.
It may also be worth checking your email junk folders. |
9.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Pairs League |
Calling
notice - Anyone interested in a Pairs League.
Following the previous announcement allowing Pairs play at
Southbourne, it has been agreed that the Friday Pairs League
should be re-introduced. The exact format of this event is still
to be determined, however it is anticipated that it would run on
a very similar basis to previous years with the only changes
being those necessary to conform with the current guidelines.
Possible changes are that the league may have to play over two
sessions rather than one due to the number of available rinks
(Friday evening / Saturday morning), dependant on the number of
entrants.
Another possible change is that the number of entrants may need
to be limited or the number of games reduced so as to allow the
league to run over the course of July & August.
The co-ordinator for this event is Pete Jasinski who will
contact all those Members who previously subscribed to play this
years Pairs League to ascertain if they still wish to
participate or not.
Any Member not on that original list but now interested in
playing should contact Pete directly.
Further details will follow if there is sufficient interest to
proceed with this event. |
9.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club -
Easing of Restrictions |
Notice.
Following a Southbourne Bowls Committee meeting tonight it has
been agreed that a maximum of four Bowls Club Members will now
be permitted to play on a given rink. This will allow Singles
play with a marker and also Pairs play.
In order to maintain social distancing, the three rink limit is
still in force and spectators and guests are still not allowed
on the premises. Rink bookings must still to be made via the
on-line booking system.
These rulings are within the guidance issued by Gov. and Bowls
England.
Note that the Rink Booking system has been adjusted to allow two
consecutive time slots to be reserved, allowing 4 hours,
sufficient to play a Pairs game. Also an additional time slot
has been introduced between 8pm & 9.40pm.
Remember, access to the Bowls Club premises is not
permitted without a prior reservation.
Notes.
The usage of unnecessary equipment (scoreboards, pushers, chalk,
measures etc.) is still discouraged.
Equipment which is used (mats, jacks etc.) must be thoroughly
sanitised before and after use.
All surfaces contacted must be sanitised on exit and any litter
generated removed from the premises.
Hand Gel, wipes and disinfectant are all available within the
club house for your use.
Click here to read the updated BE guidance
|
3.6.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Notice.
Bowls England have issued updated guidance and instructions on
the safe usage of Bowls Clubs following the latest Government
guidelines regarding social distancing.
The Bowls Club committee will in due course determine if and how
these changes will be implemented at Southbourne.
Click here to read the updated BE guidance
Further information will be posted as available. |
3.6.20 |
WSCSMBA Winter League |
The
WSCSMBA has issued the following notice regarding
the 2019-20 and 2020-21 Winter League seasons.
Click Here.
Note that this potentially contradicts the notice by
the WSCSMBA issued on 7/4/20 which I announced
previously.
|
30.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
A
thank you to all those Members who have already applied for
their Rink Booking System account details. I trust you all found
the process painless!
I can see from my Administrators account that the majority of
you have already successfully logged on and reservations are
beginning to accumulate.
If you have not already applied for your details than be aware
that from Monday 1st June your applications will not be
immediately addressed. Continue to send them in though and I
will respond as soon as I can.
Your requests will however be actioned promptly until close of
play Sunday evening.
Booking System Administrator
Dave Alner
Email: rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk |
29.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
The
roll out of Southbourne's rink booking system is progressing
well with Members requesting account details and making
reservations.
Don't miss out - request your details by contacting the System
Administrator (Dave Alner).
A point to note for those of you who have already made bookings.
When you make a booking it shows up on the 'Schedule-Bookings'
page with your profile display name which by default is set as
your initials - i.e. D A.
Those who share the same initials with other Club Members (e.g.
J S of which there are at least three), will not be able to
distinguish their own bookings from these others when viewing
this page.
Solution 1
Visit the 'Schedule-My Calendar' page which will only display
your bookings (not others with the same initials)
Solution 2
Go to the 'My Account-Profile' page and amend the 'First Name' &
'Last Name' fields to create a unique display name (I suggest
just adding your middle name initial in the 'Fist Name' field -
i.e. for me D becomes DA to give a complete display name of DA
A).
All of your existing bookings will be amended to show your new
display name.
Any problems - then please contact Dave Alner and
together I'm sure we'll sort things out. |
28.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Following
a Bowls Club committee meeting held last night, it has been
decided that the distribution of the new club shirts and jackets
should be placed on hold during the current restrictions to
avoid unnecessary contact.
The process would of course be interactive with Members able to
try and select appropriate sizes.
Distribution will take place as soon as it is safe to do so. |
27.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Southbourne
Bowls Green will re-open on Monday 1st June
Following a Bowls Club committee meeting held this evening I can
announce that the Bowls Green will re-open on Monday 1st June.
Access however, will be on a limited and strictly controlled
basis whilst UK Gov. Covid 19 restrictions remain in force.
A control method introduced by Bowls England instructs that the
use of an on-line rink booking system should be adopted by all
Clubs so as to control and limit the number of people on Club
premises at any one time.
Such a system has now been implemented at Southbourne, allowing
Members to book use of a Rink in advance.
Note well. Entry to the Bowls Club is not permitted
without a prior reservation made through this booking system.
The use of the booking system will require that each Member has
a unique account with username and password. These will be
generated by the System Administrator and details passed to
Members on request.
An email will shortly be sent to all those Members who have
previously supplied email addresses, inviting them to apply for
their details and usage instructions. Those Members who have not
supplied email addresses should expect to be contacted by
telephone. Any Member who requires an account and has not
received either an email or telephone call by Sunday 31st May
should contact the System Administrator or Bowls Club Secretary.
Note well. The act of requesting account details will
constitute your agreement to abide by the guidelines and
restrictions issued by Southbourne Bowls Club regarding Green
usage.
Contact details:
Booking System Administrator
Dave Alner
Email: rinkbooking@southbournebowls.co.uk
Notes
Preliminary guidance on using the Green is provided below. This
list is not exhaustive.
Full documentation will be posted on the website and displayed
at the Bowls Club prior to Monday 1st June.
Bookings.
- Bookings can be made up to 14 days from current time.
- SBC Members limited to one booking per day.
- Bookings limited to 1 hour and 40 minute sessions.
- The Green will be un-available for 20 minutes between
sessions.
Limitations.
- No entry to the Premises is permitted prior to the booking
start time.
- A maximum of two players per Rink (two SBC Members or one SBC
Member plus one adult household member).
- All Players to remain within their Rink boundaries apart from
during arrival/departure.
- Strictly no guests or spectators permitted on the Premises.
- The Premises to be vacated within 10 minutes of completion of
booking.
Links to relevant documents (pdf's):
Bowls England Guidance during Covid 19
Bowls England Poster (modified)
SBC Rink Booking Instructions
SBC Full Guidance on Bowls Club usage during Covid 19
|
25.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Notice.
Bowls England have issued guidance on the safe (and limited)
re-opening of Bowls Clubs which has been structured around the
current Government guidelines regarding social distancing.
The Bowls Club committee will convene shortly to determine how
Southbourne will implement that guidance.
Click
here to read the BE guidance
Further information will be posted as available. |
11.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Antony
Bull is pleased to announce that he has just taken delivery of
the new Southbourne Bowls Club shirts and jackets, reporting
that the colour & sizing is as expected.
Plans for their distribution to Club Members are currently being
considered; details of which will be announced in due coarse.
Further to the new Government guidance on lockdown/social
distancing, the Bowls club committee in conjunction with the
Social Club committee, will review to what extent, if any, that
bowling can re-commence.
Please note that the Green still remains out of bounds at
present.
Further information when available will be posted on the website
and displayed at the clubhouse.
|
4.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
It
is with much sadness that I inform you that Lillian Prior passed
away today.
Lillian was a long standing and well respected member at
Southbourne Bowls Club who served as Ladies Captain throughout
the 2000's.
On her retirement from active bowling her contributions to the
Club were officially recognised when she was granted Honorary
life membership. |
4.5.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Notice.
Due to the current restrictions, both the Southbourne Centenary
Open Fours tournament and the Southbourne versus Bowls England
Celebration match have been officially postponed for 2020.
Southbourne will however be celebrating it's 101st anniversary
in 2021 and plan to include both these events in next years
program. |
9.4.20 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
In
response to queries from several bowls club members I would like
to clarify that the Bowls Green is currently
closed to all in
line with Gov guidelines. This closure will remain in force
until the start of June at which time a further decision, based
on Gov guidelines, will be made. |
25.3.20 |
Covid 19 - WSBL |
A
statement issued by the West Sussex Bowls League regarding the
cancellation of the 2020 league program can be found at the
following link:
WSBL Website
|
19.3.20 |
Covid 19 - ESMBA |
Please
read the attached statement issued by the English Short Mat
Bowls Association regarding the re-scheduling of the National
Championships and the ICC Semi Finals & Finals.
Click here for ESMBA Statement
|
18.3.20 |
Covid 19 - Bowls
England |
Please
read the attached statement issued by Bowls England regarding
the impact of the Coronavirus.
Click here for BE Statement
I anticipate that statements from Sussex County Bowls, The West
Sussex Bowls League (WSBL) and the Brooks Motors League (BML),
will follow in due course.
|
17.3.20 |
Covid 19 - Short Mat
Cancellations & Postponements |
Southbourne
Short mat bowls.
Please be advised that the Pairs competition scheduled for
Sunday 29th March has been cancelled by the Competition
Secretary.
|
14.3.20 |
Covid 19 - Short Mat
Cancellations & Postponements |
Further
to yesterday's announcement regarding cancellation and
postponement of Short mat games, the WSCSMBA has taken the
decision to cancel the Winter league for the remainder of the
season.
Cancelled
WSCSMBA Winter League CW1 at home versus Comptons on 22nd March.
Further information available
here on the
WSCSMBA website.
|
13.3.20 |
Covid 19 - Short Mat
Cancellations & Postponements |
The
following important information has been circulated by the ESMBA
& WSCSMBA.
Cancelled
WSCSMBA. Charity Fours at Westergate on 28th March.
Friendly away to Infinity on 17th March.
Postponed
WSCSMBA. KO Cup S/F & Finals at Westergate on 21st March (to be
re-arranged, early next season TBC).
ESMBA. All events - ICC S/F & Finals, National Championships etc
(to be re-arranged, September TBC).
To continue subject to
Gov guidelines
WSCSMBA Winter League matches. (We have one home game to play
versus Comptons on 22nd March).
|
29.2.20 |
Club Short Mat
Competitions |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull who in a very close final won Southbourne's
2019/20 Short mat 2 Wood Singles, beating Dave Alner 11 - 9
after an extra end.
Losing Semi finalists: Audrey Bull and Alan Shelley.
Losing quarter finalists: John Prebble, Margaret Odell, Pete
Jasinski & Colin Bulbeck. |
17.2.20 |
Club Short Mat
Competitions |
Congratulations
to Dave Alner on winning Southbourne's 2019/20 short mat Singles
competition yesterday by 17 shots to 7 over Antony Bull.
Semi-final results: Antony Bull 8 v 3 Keith Parham, Dave Alner
9 v 3 Pete Jasinski
Losing quarter finalists were John Prebble, Colin Bulbeck, Irene
Jennings & Karen Alner. |
8.2.20 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations to the Southbourne trio of Pete
Jasinski, Audrey Bull and Andy Smith who where
victorious today in the Over 60's Triples
competition held at Westergate.
Remaining undefeated, they topped the table with
five wins and a draw from their six games played.
|
29.1.20 |
Club Short Mat Competitions |
Congratulations
to the Star Team who are the winners of the Short Mat Team
League (Andy Smith, Graham Wilson, Tony Budgen and Karen Alner).
Full details of the results will be displayed on the clubhouse
notice board and can also be viewed
here.
Well done to all those who played and thanks for your support
|
20.1.20 |
ESMBA National Championships |
Congratulations
to the following Southbourne members who will be
representing West Sussex in the 2019-20 National
Championship Finals.
National Mixed Fours @ Solihull IBC Sat 7th March
2020
Audrey Bull, Karen Alner, Dave Alner & Antony Bull
National Fours @ Melton & District IBC Sat 4th April
2020
Audrey Bull
National Triples @ Melton & District IBC Sun 5th
April 2020
Audrey Bull
|
1.12.19 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations to Southbourne's Audrey Bull who, in
a mixed club team, finished runner-up in the County
Triples competition on Saturday. Subject to
confirmation, Audrey will now represent West Sussex
in a third event at the National finals.
Congratulations also to Andy Smith, Dave Alner and
Dave Walter who finished as winners of the Triples
Plate competition. |
16.11.19 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations to Southbourne's Audrey Bull, Karen
Alner, Dave Alner and Antony Bull who earned Silver
in the 2019-20 WSCSMBA Mixed Fours competition on
Saturday 16th Nov. The four now wait to see if they
qualify for the National finals to be held in March.
Southbourne's Dave Walter and Andy Smith, playing in
a mixed club four, topped their group but lost out
in the quarter finals.
|
6.11.19 |
WSCSMBA K.O. Cup |
New
date on the Short mat Fixture card.
K.O. Cup second round
Horley Falcons v Southbourne Rangers
Away
Sunday 15th December @ 2pm
Names availability sheet will be displayed in due
course.
|
4.11.19 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations to Southbourne's Audrey Bull who
earned Silver in the 2019-20 WSCSMBA Fours
competition (mixed club entry) on Saturday 2nd Nov.
Congratulations to the all Southbourne team of Dave
Walter, Pete Jasinski, Alex Horne and Dave Alner who
earned Bronze in the 2019-20 WSCSMBA Fours
competition on Saturday 2nd Nov.
|
21.10.19 |
WSCSMBA K.O. Cup |
Midhurst
Eagles 34 v 52 Southbourne Rangers
Southbourne win on both mats tonight in the WSCSMBA
K.O. Cup to progress through to round 2.
Scores:
Karen Alner, John Prebble, Mark Soper, Andy Smith
(s) Won 28:18
Audrey Bull, Dave Walter, Alex Horne, Dave Alner
(s) Won 24:16
|
6.10.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
24 v 51 The Martlets
Southbourne suffer a resounding home defeat in their
opening game of their 2019-20 WSCSMBA Winter league
campaign.
Scores:
Karen Alner, Dave Walter, Andy Smith, Antony Bull
(s) Lost 27:15
Audrey Bull, Pete Jasinski, Mark Soper, Dave Alner
(s) Lost 24:9
|
5.10.19 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Antony Bull who lifted the 2019-20
WSCSMBA Champion of Champions trophy today.
Antony remained undefeated throughout with wins in
all three group games, his quarter and semi finals
and ultimately a 13 shots to 2 victory over D.
Butler of Comptons in the Final.
|
2.9.19 |
Club Competitions |
Southbourne
BC Club Finals Winners 2019.
Congratulations to the eventual winners and all those who took
part in this years competitions.
Men's Singles |
Antony Bull beat Alan Williams
22 - 7 |
Men's Pairs |
Mark Soper/Andy Smith beat Keith
Parham/Antony Bull 19 - 18 |
Men's Two Wood |
Antony Bull beat Pete Garrard 17
- 6 |
Lewis Trophy |
Dave Alner/Dave Fewell beat Dave
Young/Mark Soper 22 - 8 |
Men's Consolation |
Dave Fewell beat Malcolm Keane
21 - 18 |
Longley Cup |
Ted Rogers beat Joan Frost 21 -
20 |
Thompson Shield |
Malcolm Keane beat Pete Garrard
21 - 15 |
EOS Triples |
tbd |
|
30.8.19 |
Club Pairs League |
Congratulations
to Margaret Odell and Colin Bulbeck on winning Southbourne's
2019 Pairs League competition.
In second place, Pete Garrard
and Kip Storr were equal on points but just missed out on shot
difference.
|
27.8.19 |
National Championships |
National
Championship 2019 - Leamington
Spa
For the second year running, Ant
& Andy bow out of the Nationals
at the third round stage.
Congratulations to you both on
reaching the last 16 again.
There's always next year. Third
time lucky!
National Pairs Finals Round 3
(Round of 16)
VCD, Kent (R Kendrick) bt
Southbourne, Sussex (A Bull)
22-13
The full draw and results can be
found by clicking
here. |
26.8.19 |
National Championships |
National
Championship 2019 - Leamington
Spa
A good day for Ant & Andy at the
Nationals see's them compete
tomorrow in the 3rd Round. Keep
going Lads!
National Pairs Finals Round 1
(Round of 64)
Southbourne, Sussex (A Bull) bt
Wigton, Cumb (L Baxter) 18-17
National Pairs Finals Round 2
(Round of 32)
Southbourne, Sussex (A Bull) bt
Essex County, Essex (E Morris)
22-15
The full draw and results can be
found by clicking
here. |
21.8.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
79 v 73 Pagham
Southbourne finish their
2019 WSBL season with a home
win against Pagham, taking 7
points and securing a third
place finish in division 1
behind runners up Worthing
Pavilion 'A' and champions
Chichester.
Congratulations Southbourne
for another good WSBL
campaign.
Scores:
Ted Badger, Kip Storr, Pete
Garrard (pic), Antony Bull
(s) Won 24:18
Dave Walter, Colin Bulbeck,
Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s)
Drawn 22:22
Paul Simpson, Dave Young,
Pete Jasinski, Gary Wyatt
(s) Drawn 18:18
Richard Galloway, Jim
Spivey, Alex Horne, Dave
Alner (s) Drawn 15:15
|
21.8.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
94 v 57 Crablands
Southbourne win on all four
rinks in their home WSBL
game against Crablands to
earn maximum points and
secure their division 1
status for another year.
Southbourne currently lie
fourth in division 1 with a
third place finish possible.
Scores:
Ted Badger, Pete Garrard,
Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s)
Won 33:6
Pete Jasinski, Richard
Galloway, Alex Horne, Mark
Soper (s) Won 23:16
Paul Simpson (pic), Dave
Young, Dave Fewell, Gary
Wyatt (s) Won 21:19
Dave Walter, Colin Bulbeck,
Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s)
Won 17:16
|
4.8.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
69 v 73 Worthing Pavilion A
In another close game
against a Worthing Pavilion
side, Southbourne take 4
points this week from their
home WSBL encounter with the
'A' team.
Southbourne currently lie
third in division 1 behind
leaders Chichester and
second place Worthing
Pavilion 'A'.
Scores:
Dave Walter (pic), Eddie
Neuts, Dave Fewell, Gary
Wyatt (s) Won 23:14
Pete Jasinski, Jim Spivey,
Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s)
Won 17:15
Richard Galloway, Paul
Simpson, Andy Smith, Paul
Butler (s) Lost 17:15
Pete Garrard, Richard Webb,
Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s)
Lost 27:14
|
28.7.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Worthing
Pavilion B 70 v 68
Southbourne
Southbourne take 4 valuable
points from their away WSBL
div 1 game against Worthing
Pavilion B today, winning on
two rinks and just losing
the overall by 2 shots.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Jim Spivey
(pic), Alex Horne, Mark
Soper (s) Won 32:13
Pete Garrard, Richard Webb,
Andy Smith, Antony Bull (s)
Won 18:10
Colin Bulbeck, Richard
Galloway, Dave Alner, Paul
Butler (s) Lost 23:16
Dave Walter, Eddie Neuts,
Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s)
Lost 24:12
|
27.7.19 |
New Members |
A
message to all established Bowlers and residents of Southbourne
and beyond.
Did you know that Southbourne has enjoyed a Lawn Bowls Club
since 1920 and will be celebrating their centenary next year
with several events culminating with hosting a celebration match
against a Bowls England representative team. Exciting times!
As with most sports teams, we are constantly looking for new
members to add depth both short and long term.
Are you looking for a new challenge?
With the Centenary celebrations fast approaching, now would be a
great time to get on board!
For more information regarding the bowling available at
Southbourne, please visit the 'About /
Contact Us' page where you will also find an on-line
'Membership Enquiry' form to which the Bowls Club Secretary will
gladly respond.
Don't hesitate, we at Southbourne look forward to meeting and
welcoming you to our Bowls Club. |
27.7.19 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
48 v 26 Chichester
Southbourne had an excellent result when they met Chichester at home
in the Brook Motors League Division 1, winning on both mixed triples
to secure all 6 points.
Scores:
Jim Jennings (pic), Margaret Odell, Alan Williams (s) Won 25:13
Irene Jennings, Peter Garrard, Pete Jasinski (s) Won 23:13
Southbourne
31 v 35 Pulborough
In a very close home Brooke Motors League match against Pulborough,
Southbourne were unlucky to lose on both triples.
Scores:
Irene Jennings, Margaret Odell, Peter Garrard (s) Lost 21:19
Eileen Keane, Dave Young, Alan Williams (s) Lost 14:12 |
25.7.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Chichester
87 v 61 Southbourne
Southbourne take 2 points
from a difficult away WSBL
div 1 game at Chichester
this week. Congratulations
to Chichester on their win
which takes them back to the
top of the table.
Scores:
Dave Walter, Eddie Neuts,
Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt
(pic) (s) Won 18:13
Richard Galloway, Alex
Horne, Mark Soper, Paul
Butler (s) Lost 21:20
Pete Garrard, Dave Alner,
Andy Smith, Antony Bull (s)
Lost 21:15
Paul Simpson, Richard Webb,
Dave Young, Pete Jasinski
(s) Lost 32:8
|
25.7.19 |
County Competitions |
Antony
Bull and Andy Smith finished as
Runners up in the County Pairs,
losing by two shots in a very
keenly contested final.
Facing the last bowl of the game
the Southbourne Pair seemed in
control being two up on the
board and holding two shots in
the head.
However, a last ditch drive by
the opposing skip took out all
their woods leaving them four
down, defeated by 23 shots to 21
and Runners Up in the
competition for the second
consecutive season.
Andy and Ant will now regroup
and look forward to representing
Sussex at the National
Championships (Men's Pairs) to
be held at Leamington Spa, from
Sunday 25th August.
|
15.7.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
81 v 76 Tarring Priory
Southbourne's move into
third place in div 1 of the
WSBL after taking 6 points
from their home win over
Tarring Priory.
Scores:
Eddie Neuts, Graham Wilson,
Dave Fewell (pic), Gary
Wyatt (s) Won 24:15
Pete Garrard, Richard Webb,
Andy Smith, Antony Bull (s)
Won 25:16
Paul Simpson, Pete Jasinski,
Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s)
Lost 19:15
Richard Galloway, Jim
Spivey, Dave Alner, Paul
Butler (s) Lost 26:17
|
12.7.19 |
County Competitions |
The
Southbourne pair of Antony Bull
and Andy Smith have reached the
final of the County Pairs for
the second consecutive season
after winning their semi final
tie at Southwick B.C. last night
by a score of 20 shots to 12
over M. Strong of Worthing
Pavilion.
As well as contesting the County
Final at Eastbourne B.C. on the
20th or 21st July (TBC), the
pair will again represent Sussex
at the National Championships,
Leamington Spa, from Sunday 25th
August.
At last years Nationals, Ant &
Andy had an excellent run to
reach the last 16 in the Pairs
competition.
|
8.7.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Pagham
64 v 68 Southbourne
Southbourne's WSBL team
return to winning ways with
an away victory at Pagham,
taking 7 points from a
possible 10.
Scores:
Richard Galloway, John
Staker (pic), Dave Alner,
Paul Butler (s) Won 18:14
Pete Garrard, Richard Webb,
Andy Smith, Antony Bull (s)
Won 22:19
Eddie Neuts, Graham Wilson,
Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s)
Drawn 16:16
Paul Simpson, Jim Spivey,
Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s)
Lost 15:12
|
6.7.19 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull and Andy Smith on
winning their County Pairs
Quarter Final tie played at
Southwick B.C.
The Semi Final see's them drawn
against M. Strong of Worthing
Pavilion. The game will be
played on Thursday 11th July,
again at Southwick B.C.
The Southbourne Double Fours
team lost their Quarter Final
tie against a strong White Rock
B.C. team by a combined score of
46 shots to 28.
|
5.7.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Crablands
116 v 46 Southbourne
Southbourne not at their
best in this away WSBL
encounter at Crablands.
Scores:
Censored.
|
27.6.19 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to the
Southbourne Double Fours team
who won their Area Final last
night to reach the Quarter Final
stage of the competition.
Southbourne will now play home
and away next week against White
Rock from Hastings.
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
26th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
3rd July |
Home & White Rock |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
Quarter Final |
|
4th July |
Southwick |
Antony Bull & Andy Smith |
Pairs |
Quarter Final |
|
|
24.6.19 |
Brooks Motors League |
Norfolk
40 Southbourne 25
In their away match against Norfolk in the BM league Southbourne won
one of the two triples to take 2 points.
Scores
Joan Frost (pic), Margaret Odell, Peter Garrard (s) Won 17:14
Eileen Keane, Irene Jennings, Dave Young (s) Lost 26:8
Southbourne
42 Middleton 36
Southbourne won on both triples to take all 6 points in a closely
fought BM league match at home against Middleton.
Scores
Eileen Keane (pic), Jim Jennings, Malcolm Keane (s) Won 23:19
Irene Jennings, Margaret Odell, Peter Garrard (s) Won 19:17 |
21.6.19 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull and Andy Smith
who have reached the 'neutral
green' stage of the County Pairs
for the third year running.
The pair will play O. Ovett of
Hove & Kingsway B.C. in the
Quarter Finals to be played at
Southwick B.C. on Thursday July
4th.
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
19th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
20th June |
Away |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
21st June |
Home |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
Area Final |
Lost |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
26th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
Area Final |
|
|
18.6.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
89 v 83 Worthing Pavilion B
Southbourne take the overall
win in a tight WSBL game
against Worthing Pavilion B
tonight to earn 7 points
from 2 rinks won and 1 rink
drawn.
Scores:
Pete Garrard (pic), Dave
Young, Pete Jasinski, Dave
Alner (s) Won 21:17
Dave Walter, Eddie Neuts,
Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s)
Won 25:21
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells,
Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s)
Drawn 21:21
Colin Bulbeck, Titch Ayres,
Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s)
Lost 24:22
|
17.6.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Worthing
Pavilion A 97 v 57
Southbourne
Southbourne pick up 2 points
from their away WSBL fixture
against Worthing Pavilion A.
Scores:
Richard Galloway (pic), Pete
Jasinski, Andy Smith, Paul
Butler (s) Won 20:14
Dave Walter, Eddie Neuts,
Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s)
Lost 18:17
Paul Simpson, Gus Howells,
Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s)
Lost 22:14
John Staker, Colin Bulbeck,
Dave Alner (s) Lost 43:6 |
14.6.19 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
11th June |
Away |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
3rd Round |
Lost |
12th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
13th June |
Away |
A.
Smith & M. Keane |
Pairs |
4th Round |
Won |
14th June |
Home |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
14th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Lost |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
19th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
2nd Round |
|
20th June |
Away |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
Area Final |
|
21st June |
Home |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
Area Final |
|
|
10.6.19 |
County Competitions
(Updated) |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
2nd
June |
Away |
M.
Keane |
2wd Singles |
Round 2 |
Lost |
2nd
June |
Away |
D.
Young |
2wd Singles |
Round 1 |
Lost |
3rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith & P. Butler |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Lost |
3rd June |
Away |
D.
Fewell, M. Soper & D. Walter |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Lost |
4th June |
Home |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
2nd Round |
Won |
5th June |
Home |
D. Walter |
Unbadged |
3rd Round |
Lost |
5th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
6th June |
Home |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
7th June |
Home |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
7th June |
Away |
P.
Butler, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
1st Round |
Rain |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
10th June |
Away |
P.
Butler, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
1st Round |
W/O |
11th June |
Away |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
3rd Round |
|
12th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
1st Round |
|
13th June |
Away |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
4th Round |
|
14th June |
Home |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
2nd Round |
|
14th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
2nd Round |
|
|
9.6.19 |
National Top Club |
Worthing
4 v 1 Southbourne
Southbourne lost their 1st
round tie in the National
Top Club competition played
today at Worthing by four
disciplines to one. With
each game being close
throughout, Worthing
finished stronger in all but
the 4 wood Singles.
Scores:
4 Wood Singles: A. Smith
(pic) Won
2 Wood Singles: M. Keane
Lost
Pairs: D. Walter, P. Butler
(s) Lost
Triples: D. Young, D. Alner,
M. Soper (s) Lost
Fours: P. Jasinski, R. Webb,
D. Fewell, G. Wyatt (s) Lost |
2.6.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Tarring
Priory 79 v 79 Southbourne
Honours even today as
Southbourne earn 5 points
from their away WSBL div 1
game against Tarring Priory.
Both sides won on two rinks
with the overall score being
equal.
Scores:
Dave Walter, Eddie Neuts
(pic), Dave Fewell, Gary
Wyatt (s) Won 20:11
Richard Galloway, Alan
Williams, Pete Jasinski,
Antony Bull (s) Won 23:21
Colin Bulbeck, Titch Ayres,
Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s)
Lost 25:21
Paul Simpson, Russ Godfrey,
Dave Alner, Mark Soper (s)
Lost 22:15
|
31.5.19 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
28th May |
Away |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
1st Round |
W/O |
29th May |
Away |
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Won |
29th May |
Away |
D.
Young |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Lost |
30th May |
Away |
D.
Walter & G Wyatt |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Lost |
30th May |
Home |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
31st May |
Away |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
31st May |
Away |
P.
Butler, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
Next weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
2nd
June |
Away |
M.
Keane |
2wd Singles |
Rounds 1-4 |
|
2nd
June |
Away |
D.
Young |
2wd Singles |
Rounds 1-4 |
|
3rd June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith & P. Butler |
Triples |
2nd Round |
|
3rd June |
Away |
D.
Fewell, M. Soper & D. Walter |
Triples |
2nd Round |
|
4th June |
Home |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
2nd Round |
|
5th June |
Home |
D. Walter |
Unbadged |
3rd Round |
|
5th June |
H/A |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
Prelim Round |
|
6th June |
Home |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
|
7th June |
Home |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
1st Round |
|
7th June |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
1st Round |
|
|
27.5.19 |
Sussex County Bowls |
Southbourne's
Antony Bull has been selected to
skip a rink for Sussex in their
Middleton Cup fixture against
Oxfordshire to be played at
Worthing Pavilion BC on Saturday
1st June.
Antony has already skipped a
rink to victory this season with
a win over Berkshire in the Home
Counties League. |
27.5.19 |
County Competitions |
Last weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
20th May |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith & P. Butler |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
20th May |
Home |
D.
Fewell, M. Soper & D. Walter |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
22nd May |
Away |
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Won |
22nd May |
|
D.
Young |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Bye |
23rd May |
|
D.
Walter & G Wyatt |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Bye |
23rd May |
|
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Bye |
23rd May |
Away |
M.
Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Lost |
This weeks County competition
ties involving Southbourne
members:
28th May |
Away |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
1st Round |
|
29th May |
Away |
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
|
29th May |
Away |
D.
Young |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
|
30th May |
Away |
D.
Walter & G Wyatt |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
|
30th May |
Home |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
|
31st May |
Away |
D.
Fewell, G. Wyatt, D. Walter & P.
Jasinski |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
|
31st May |
Away |
A.
Bull, A. Smith, M. Soper & D.
Alner |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
|
|
26.5.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Norfolk
78 v 57 Southbourne
Southbourne take 2 points
from their away WSBL div 1
game at Norfolk yesterday
with a win on just one of
the four rinks. Southbourne
currently lie second in the
div 1 table with 18 points
from three games.
Scores:
Dave Walter (pic), Eddie
Neuts, Dave Fewell, Gary
Wyatt (s) Won 22:13
Ted Badger, Pete Garrard,
Dave Young, Pete Jasinski
(s) Lost 20:12
Richard Galloway, Titch
Ayres, Dave Alner, Mark
Soper (s) Lost 24:14
Paul Simpson, Alan Williams,
Andy Smith, Antony Bull (s)
Lost 21:9 |
18.5.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
92 v 63 Norfolk
Southbourne record their
second win in the 2019 WSBL
with a home victory over
Norfolk today. Wins on all
four rinks plus the overall
secure 10 league points and
establish Southbourne as
early leaders in division 1.
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Len Mates
(pic), Andy Smith, Paul
Butler (s) Won 27:15
Dave Walter, Mal Keane,
Eddie Neuts, Gary Wyatt (s)
Won 24:16
Ted Badger, Pete Garrard,
Dave Young, Pete Jasinski
(s) Won 19:11
Paul Simpson, Richard Webb,
Alex Horne, Antony Bull (s)
Won 22:21 |
18.5.19 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
82 v 81 Chichester
Southbourne win their
opening WSBL fixture of the
2019 season with a narrow
home victory over neighbours
Chichester. Wins on two
rinks plus the overall score
bonus earns Southbourne 6
league points.
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck (pic), Len
Mates, Andy Smith, Paul
Butler (s) Won 22:18
Ted Badger, Peter Garrard,
Pete Jasinski, Antony Bull
(s) Won 22:20
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter,
Dave Fewell, Gary Wyatt (s)
Lost 22:20
Paul Simpson, Titch Ayres,
Alex Horne, Mark Soper (s)
Lost 21:18
|
7.4.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
Rangers 48 v 32 Horley Hawks
Southbourne Rangers finish their Short mat season with a home
win over Horley Hawks to take all 6 points and confirm them as
the 2018/19 CW2 champions.
Congratulations to team Captain Antony Bull and his Rangers
squad for a successful campaign and achieving a return to CW1
division for next season.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (pic) (s) Won
26:12
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won
22:20
|
2.4.19 |
Club Competition |
Congratulations
to Dave Walter who won Southbourne's 2018/19 Short Mat Two Wood
Singles title tonight beating Karen Alner by 9 shots to 4 in the
final.
The losing semi finalists were Audrey Bull and Pete Jasinski.
|
31.3.19 |
ESMBA National
Championships |
A
good run for Southbourne's
Andy Smith and ex-Southbourne Robin Armstrong who reached the
quarter finals of the National Short Mat Over 55 Pairs
competition held today at Daventry IBC.
The pair qualified top of their group, undefeated with two wins
and a draw and recorded an 11-7 win in the last 32 followed by
an 11-5 win in the last 16.
In a close quarter final they narrowly lost out 7-8.
Congratulations to both players on reaching the later stages of
the competition. |
24.3.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne Rangers
51 v 26 Southwater Sharks
Southbourne Rangers take a maximum 6 points from their home game
against Southwater Sharks today in the WSCSMBA Winter league.
The win sees Southbourne regain the lead in CW2 division and
ensures at least a second place finish and promotion to CW1 for
next season.
One point from their last game of the season at home to Horley
Hawks will be sufficient to see Southbourne uncatchable and
crowned as division champions.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Dave Fewell (pic), Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won
30:7
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s)
Won 21:19
|
17.3.19 |
Club Competition |
Congratulations
to Joan Frost, Dave Alner & Colin Bulbeck who won Southbourne's
2018/19 Short Mat drawn Triples title today, beating Antony
Bull, Margaret Odell & Eileen Keane by 9 shots to 7 in the final.
|
16.3.19 |
ESMBA National
Championships |
Southbourne's
Andy Smith will be competing at this years Short Mat National
Championships where he will be representing West Sussex in three
competitions.
Over 55's Pairs - 31st March @ Daventry IBC
Fours - 13th April @ Melton Mowbray IBC
Triples - 14th April @ Melton Mowbray IBC
Good luck Andy! |
13.3.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
Rovers 59 Walberton Blue 21
Southbourne 'Rovers' finished their short mat league season in
SW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter league with a good home win
against Walberton 'Blue' to claim all 6 points.
Scores:
Joan Frost (pic), Irene Jennings, Dave Fewell, Alan Shelley (s)
Won 32:10
Kathy Shelley, Margaret Odell, Jim Spivey, Peter Garrard (s) Won
27:11 |
10.3.19 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Antony Bull who
reached the Final of the WSCSMBA
Singles competition yesterday
played at Westergate.
Qualifying top of his group with
three wins out of three, Antony
enjoyed a comfortable win in the
last 16 before two very tight
victories in the Quarter Final
over Peter Whale of Lavant and
the Semi Final over Dan Butler
of Comptons.
The Final saw Antony play Jack
Rollings of Infinity. A good
start for Antony produced an
early 3 shots to 1 lead,
however, Jack pegged back the
deficit and pulled away to claim
victory and lift the Trophy.
Congratulations to Jack who is
crowned champion for a second
consecutive year. |
6.3.19 |
Club Competition |
A
reminder to all those who have entered the 2018-19
Club Short Mat Two Wood triples competition that it
is due to be held on Sunday the 17th March commencing at 2pm.
The draw of teams has been conducted and is as
follows:
Team A: M. Odell, E. Keane & A. R. Bull
Team B: D. Alner, C. Bulbeck & J. Frost
Team C: D. Fewell, J. Jennings & D. Walter
Team D: P. Jasinski, M. Soper & K. Alner
The draw, schedule of games and competition rules has been posted on the club
house notice boards and can also be viewed on-line via the Notice Board page
or by clicking
here. |
3.3.19 |
WSCSMBA Cup |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Audrey Bull and Andy Smith who played this
weekend for the successful West Sussex Premier short mat
team in their inter county consolation cup semi final win over
Herefordshire.
West Sussex will play Somerset in the final at Daventry IBC on March 17th.
|
3.3.19 |
WSCSMBA Cup |
Southbourne Blue 30 v 40 The Martlets
Southbourne Blue lost on both mats today in their WSCSMBA KO Cup Quarter Final tie against The Martlets.
Scores:
Karen Alner, Mark Soper, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Lost 21:15
Audrey Bull, Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Lost 19:15
|
17.2.19 |
Club Competition |
Congratulations
to Mark Soper and Antony Bull who won Southbourne's 2018/19
Short Mat drawn Pairs title today, beating Dave Walter & Dave
Alner by 9 shots to 7 in the final.
The losing semi finalists were Andy Smith & Joan Frost and Colin
Bulbeck & Pete Jasinski.
|
6.2.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Lavant
Red 30 v 54 Southbourne Rangers
Southbourne Rangers earn another 6 points away from home tonight
in CW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter league. Their win against
promotion rivals Lavant Red see's Southbourne stay on top spot,
10 points clear of second placed Upper Beeding and 12 points
clear of third placed Lavant Red.
Scores:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter (pic), Andy Smith (s)
Won 34:13
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 20:17 |
3.2.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne Rangers
76 v 12 Crablands Avocets
Southbourne Rangers secure all 6 points in their home game
against Crablands Avocets to maintain their position at the top
of CW2 division.
Scores:
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski (pic), Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s)
Won 43:6
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 33:6
|
27.1.19 |
WSCSMBA Plate |
Southbourne
'Blue' will play The Martlets at home in the Quarter Finals of
the WSCSMBA KO Cup.
The game has been arranged for Sunday 3rd March @ 2pm.
The Calendar of Events page has been
updated accordingly.
|
20.1.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southwater
Sharks 15 v 40 Southbourne Rangers
Another good performance for Southbourne Rangers 'on the road'
as they win on both mats in their CW2 game against Southwater
Sharks to keep up pressure on league leaders Lavant. Southbourne
may indeed have taken over top spot dependant on results
elsewhere.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won 21:6
Karen Alner (pic), Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s)
Won
19:9
|
13.1.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
Rangers 33 v 33 Upper Beeding
Honours even today as
Southbourne 'Rangers' draw their home CW2 game against Upper
Beeding. The two teams each won a mat by a single shot leaving
the overall scores tied and both collecting 3 points from the
encounter.
Scores:
Audrey Bull (pic), Alex Horne, Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won
19:18
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Lost
15:14
|
11.1.19 |
WSCSMBA League |
Crablands
Avocets 24 v 59 Southbourne
Rangers
Southbourne 'Rangers' chalk up a convincing win in their CW2 league
game away at Crablands 'Avocets' to take all six points from
wins on both mats.
The team currently lie 2nd in their division just 1 point behind
the leaders Lavant 'Red'
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne (pic), Dave Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won
38:11
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won
21:13
|
6.1.19 |
Club Short Mat
Competitions |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull who becomes Southbourne's short mat champion for
the 2018-19 season. In a close final Antony beat Karen Alner by
9 shots to 7.
Semi-final results:
Antony Bull 9 v 8 Dave Alner (extra end)
Karen Alner 10 v 9 Dave Walter
|
18.11.18 |
Club Short Mat
Competitions |
The
draw for the 2018-19 Club Short Mat Four Wood singles has been
completed and is as follows:
Group 1. To be played on Tuesday 27th November at 7pm.
Alan Williams
Andy Smith
Colin Bulbeck
Dave Alner
Joan Frost
Dave Walter
Group 2. To be played Tuesday 4th December at 7pm.
Margaret Odell
Jim Jennings
Antony Bull
Audrey Bull
Karen Alner
Pete Jasinski
Four players will qualify out of each group and compete in
Quarter Finals to be held on Monday 10th December at 7pm.
Semi-Finals and Finals will be held on Sunday 6th January at
2pm.
The full draw and rules can be viewed via the Notice Board page
or by clicking
here. |
15.11.18 |
WSCSMBA Plate |
Southbourne
White's first round home tie against Horley Falcons in the
WSCSMBA KO Plate has been arranged for Sunday 9th December at
2pm.
This fixture has been added to the Calendar of Events page. |
12.11.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
Rovers 62 Nyetimber Lions 23
A comprehensive win for the 'Rovers' in SW2 division of the
WSCSMBA Winter league earns them all six points.
The team currently lie 3rd in their division with 10 points from
3 games played.
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Irene Jennings, Jim Spivey, Alan Shelley (s) Won
37:8
Mary Thornton, Joan Frost, Peter Garrard, Alan Williams (s) Won
25:15
|
8.11.18 |
Club Short Mat
Competitions |
The
following provisional dates have been published for this seasons
SBC Short Mat competitions:
4 Wood Singles heats - Tuesday 27/11, Tuesday 4/12 (and Tuesday
11/12 if needed)
4 Wood Singles finals (Q/F's, S/F's & Final) - Sunday 6/1/19
2 Wood Pairs - Sunday 17/2/19
2 Wood Triples - Sunday 17/3/19
Please note that all Southbourne Bowls Club members are entitled
to enter these competitions. Short Mat registration (with ESMBA)
is not required.
Entry sheets for all competitions are now displayed on the
clubhouse noticeboards.
Note that the closing date for entry into the 4 Wood Singles is
Monday 13th November. |
31.10.18 |
WSCSMBA Cup |
Southbourne
Blue receive a bye in the Second round of the WSCSMBA KO
Cup.
Southbourne White are drawn at home against Horley Falcons in
the First round of the WSCSMBA KO Plate (Date TBD).
|
30.10.18 |
WSCSMBA League & Cup |
Short
Mat Results
SW2 Walberton Blue 35 (2pts) v
(4pts) 40 Southbourne Rovers
Scores
Eileen Keane, Margaret Odell,
Alan Shelley, Mal Keane (s) Won
24:13
Joan Frost, Irene Jennings, Dave
Walter, Andy smith (s) Lost
22:16
SW2 Nyetimber Bears 55 (6pts)
v (0pts) 27 Southbourne Rovers
Scores
Eileen Keane, Joan Frost, Mal
Keane, Alan Shelley (s) Lost
25:14
Kathy Shelley, Jim Spivey, Alan
Williams, Dave Walter (s) Lost
30:13
Cup Horley Kestrels 45 v 39
Southbourne White
Scores
Irene Jennings, John Staker,
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams (s)
Lost 25:19
Eileen Keane, Malcolm Keane,
Alan Shelley Lost 20:11
CW2 Upper Beeding 33 (2pts) v
(4pts) 64 Southbourne Rangers
Scores
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave
Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won 44:9
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave
Alner, Antony Bull (s) Lost
24:20
Cup Southbourne Blue 60 v 29
Ardingly
Scores
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave
Walter, Andy Smith (s) Won TBD
Audrey Bull, Alex Horne, Dave
Alner, Antony Bull (s) Won TBD
|
11.9.18 |
Club Competitions |
Southbourne
BC Club Finals Winners 2018.
Men's Singles |
Antony Bull |
Ladies Singles |
Margaret Odell |
Men's Pairs |
Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith |
Ladies Pairs |
Void |
Men's Two Wood |
Antony Bull |
Ladies Two Wood |
Margaret Odell |
Lewis Trophy |
Dave Alner & Dave Walter |
Men's Consolation |
Eddie Neuts |
Ladies Yardstick |
Margaret Odell |
Longley Cup |
Jim Spivey |
Thompson Shield |
Margaret Odell |
EOS Triples |
Antony Bull, Paul Simpson & Russ
Godfrey |
|
28.8.18 |
National Championships |
National
Pairs Finals Round 3 (Last 16)
Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts, (S
Snell) bt Southbourne, Sussex,
(A Smith) 25-11
Ant & Andy's great run comes to
an end in Round 3. Well done to
both on reaching the last
sixteen of the competition.
The full draw and results can be
found by clicking
here. |
27.8.18 |
National Championships |
National
Pairs Finals Round 2
Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith)
bt Essex County, Essex, (E
Morris) 21-19
Another great result.
Well done Ant and Andy.
Into Day 2 and the last sixteen.
The pair will play again
tomorrow (Tuesday) at 9.30 am
against Wiltshire B.
The full draw and results can be
found by clicking
here. |
27.8.18 |
National Championships |
National
Pairs Finals Round 1
Southbourne, Sussex, (A Smith)
bt St Neots, Cambs, (J Barker)
19-16.
Well done Ant and Andy.
The pair will play again today
at 2 pm against Essex C.
The full draw and results can be
found by clicking
here. |
27.8.18 |
Club Competitions |
Southbourne
BC are due to hold their Club Finals day next weekend (1st & 2nd
of September). Congratulations and good luck to all those
competing.
A full timetable will be displayed on the clubhouse notice
boards as soon as it is available.
2018 Finalists
Men's Singles |
Len Mates |
v |
Antony Bull |
Men's Pairs |
Graham Wilson & Antony Bull |
v |
Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith |
Men's Two Wood |
Antony Bull |
v |
Eddie Neuts |
Men's Consolation |
Paul Simpson |
v |
Eddie Neuts |
Ladies Singles |
Margaret Odell |
v |
Eileen Keane |
Ladies Pairs |
Void |
v |
Void |
Ladies Two Wood |
Kathy Shelley |
v |
Margaret Odell |
Ladies Yardstick |
Margaret Odell |
v |
Joan Frost |
Lewis Trophy |
Irene Jennings & Antony Bull |
v |
Dave Alner & Dave Walter |
Longley Cup |
Jim Spivey |
v |
Paul Simpson |
Thompson Shield |
Len Mates |
v |
Margaret Odell |
|
26.8.18 |
National Championships |
Good
luck to Southbourne's Ant Bull &
Andy Smith who compete in the
National Pairs Championships
tomorrow at Leamington Spa,
having finished as Runners up in
the County Pairs competition.
The pair, designated Sussex B,
have been drawn against
Cambridgeshire A in the first
round and are due to play
tomorrow at 09.30 am.
The full draw and results can be
found by clicking
here. |
19.8.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
finish their 2018 WSBL
season with a narrow home
defeat against title
contenders Worthing Pavilion
A. Both teams won on two
rinks with the overall win
going to Pavilion by a score
of 93 shots to 85.
Southbourne currently lie
third in the Div 1 table
with fourth place being a
realistic final position
after all games being
played.
Scores:
Richard Galloway, Dave Young
(pic), Dave Alner, Paul
Butler (s) Won 28:14
Paul Simpson, Peter Garrard,
Andy Smith, Ant Bull (s) Won
18:17
Malcolm Keane, Ted Badger,
Jim Spivey, Pete Jasinski
(s) Lost 26:22
Alan Shelley, Colin Bulbeck,
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter
Lost 36:17
|
13.8.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
secure their WSBL Div 1
status by taking all 10
points in their home game
against Bognor, winning on
all four rinks and overall
by 99 shots to 58.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Titch Ayres,
Dave Fewell (pic), Paul
Butler (s) Won 29:16
Malcolm Keane, Alan Shelley,
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter Won
23:11
Richard Galloway, Colin
Bulbeck, Mark Soper, Andy
Smith (s) Won 25:16
Paul Simpson, Peter Garrard,
Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Won
22:15 |
4.8.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
pick up all 10 points in
their home WSBL game against
Worthing today winning on
all four rinks and overall
by 123 shots to 40.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski (pic), Alan
Shelley, Dave Fewell, Paul
Butler (s) Won 42:6
Richard Galloway, Colin
Bulbeck, Mark Soper, Andy
Smith (s) Won 35:7
Malcolm Keane, Jim Spivey,
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter Won
25:16
Peter Garrard, Ted Badger,
Dave Alner, Ant Bull (s) Won
21:19
|
29.7.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
A
good away win for
Southbourne yesterday in Div
1 of the WSBL against
Bognor. Two rink wins and a
draw, coupled with a last
end pick up of three shots
on the fourth rink, was
sufficient to win the
overall by 86 shots to 85
and give Southbourne 7
league points.
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Titch Ayres
(pic), Mark Soper (pic),
Andy Smith (s) Won 28:16
Malcolm Keane, Peter
Garrard, Dave Alner, Ant
Bull (s) Won 29:21
Pete Jasinski, Steve Soper,
Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s)
Drawn 20:20
Eddie Neuts, Alan Shelley,
Jim Spivey, Dave Walter Lost
28:9
|
29.7.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lose by 102 shots to 66 in
their Div 1 WSBL game away
at Chichester, picking up 2
league points from one rink
win.
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Mark Soper
(pic), Andy Smith, Ant Bull
(s) Won 24:17
Malcolm Keane, Peter
Garrard, Titch Ayres, Pete
Jasinski (s) Lost 22:16
Richard Galloway, Dave
Alner, Dave Fewell, Paul
Butler (s) Lost 32:16
Colin Bulbeck, Russ Godfrey,
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s)
Lost 31:10 |
21.7.18 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
and commiserations to
Southbourne's Ant Bull and Andy
Smith who finished as Runners-up
in the 2018 County Pairs
competition.
In a very close Final they fell
behind over the last few ends to
lose by 20 shots to 16.
The pair now look forward to the
National Championships at
Leamington Spa where they will
be one of three teams to
represent Sussex in the Pairs
competition.
The full County results can be
viewed
here.
Picture Antony Bull & Andy
Smith receiving the Pairs
Runners up trophies from SCB
President (Men's Section) John
Kinnard. |
21.7.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
A
good result for Southbourne
in their WSBL game at
Tarring Priory where they
recorded two rink wins and
one rink draw from the four
rinks played. Southbourne
picked up 5 league points
despite losing overall by 85
shots to 79.
Scores:
Richard Galloway, Steve
Soper (pic), Dave Fewell,
Paul Butler (s) Won 22:15
Malcolm Keane, Dave Alner,
Titch Ayres, Pete Jasinski
(s) Won 22:20
Paul Simpson, Alan Shelley,
Liam Walter, Dave Walter (s)
Drawn 19:19
Peter Garrard, Russ Godfrey,
Eddie Neuts, Jim Spivey (s)
Lost 31:16 |
21.7.18 |
PC Cup |
Southbourne
lost by 85 shots to 63
against Arundel in the
Quarter Final of the PC Cup. |
17.7.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lost on three of the four
rinks played and by 80 shots
to 74 overall in their away
WSBL game against Worthing
taking just 2 points from
the fixture.
Scores:
Paul Simpson (pic), Alan
Williams, Andy Smith, Antony
Bull (s) Won 28:12
Colin Bulbeck, Alex Horne,
Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s)
Lost 20:17
Peter Garrard, Eddie Neuts,
Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s)
Lost 22:14
Malcolm Keane, Alan Shelley,
Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter
(s) Lost 26:15 |
12.7.18 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne
BC offer their congratulations
to Ant Bull and Andy Smith who
have won their County Pairs Semi
Final tie tonight by 18 shots to
15.
The pair will compete for the
Pairs title on County Finals day
to be held at Worthing Pavilion
BC over the weekend of 21st-22nd
July (date & time TBC).
By virtue of being County
Finalists, they will also
represent Sussex at the National
Championships (Men's Pairs) to
be held at Leamington Spa from
August 26th. |
11.7.18 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
and commiserations to Malcolm
Keane who, despite winning his
Quarter Final tie in the County
Two Wood competition last night,
will miss out on a County Final
after losing in the Semi Final.
|
6.7.18 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Ant Bull and Andy Smith who
won their County Pairs Quarter
Final tie (25:18) at Lewes BC
this week against a team from
Woodingdean BC.
The pair, drawn against Worthing
Pavilion, will play their Semi
final at Lewes BC on Thursday
12th July.
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
County Quarter Final |
Won |
D
Alner |
Ch. of Ch's |
Area Final |
Lost |
|
1.7.18 |
PC Cup |
Date
for your diaries.
PC Cup Quarter Final
Arundel versus Southbourne
Thursday 19th July
6pm
Greys
The selection sheet for this
game has been added to the
clubhouse notice board.
All male members are
encouraged to add their
names for consideration.
|
24.6.18 |
PC Cup |
Southbourne
win away at Goring Manor
today in the 1st Round of
the PC Cup by an aggregate
score of 85 shots to 59.
Scores:
Richard Galloway (pic), Ted
Badger, Andy Smith, Ant Bull
(s) Won 23:9
Mal Keane, Alan Shelley,
Pete Jasinski, Dave Walter
(s) Won 29:18
Colin Bulbeck, Alec Horne,
Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s)
Won 20:11
Pete Garrard, Skip Davies,
Dave Alner, Mark Soper (s)
Lost 21:13
|
22.6.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
2nd Round |
Lost |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
M.
Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A.
Bull |
Fours |
Area Final |
Lost |
M.
Keane |
Two Wood |
Area Quals. |
Won |
|
22.6.18 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Ant Bull and Andy Smith who
have reached the Quarter Finals
of the County Pairs competition.
The pair will play their Quarter
Final tie at Lewes BC on July
5th.
|
19.6.18 |
WSCSMBA League 2018/19
Season |
For
those of you who wish to plan ahead!
The fixture dates and times for both the 'Rovers' and 'Rangers'
teams have been finalised by the Short Mat Secretary for the
2018/19 Short Mat season. These dates will be displayed on the
clubhouse notice boards shortly and are reproduced here on the
Notice Board page.
It is hoped that an early publication of these dates will help
prevent diary clashes and increase player availability.
|
19.6.18 |
County Competitions |
County
games to be played this week.
Wednesday 20th June
Double Fours, 2nd Round,
Home/Away, Southbourne versus
Chichester
Thursday 21st June.
Pairs, Area Final, Home, Ant
Bull & Andy Smith versus
Worthing Pavilion
Friday 22nd June.
Fours, Area Final, Home, Ant
Bull, Andy Smith, Dave Alner &
Mark Soper versus Worthing
Pavilion
|
19.6.18 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Malcolm Keane who reached the
Quarter Finals of the County Two
Wood competition on Sunday by
winning four games at the
Division 4 Qualifying heats
played at Chichester BC.
Malcolm will contest his Quarter
Final tie at Sidley Martlets BC
on July 10th.
|
17.6.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lose their away WSBL fixture
against Worthing Pavilion A
by a combined score of 87
shots to 53, picking up just
two points from one rink
win.
Scores:
Paul Simpson, Mark Soper
(pic), Dave Fewell, Ant Bull
(s) Won 22:14
Mal Keane, Pete Jasinski,
Andy Smith, Paul Butler (s)
Lost 22:13
Alan Shelley, Dave Young,
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s)
Lost 21:9
Colin Bulbeck, Pete Garrard,
Alan Williams, Dave Alner
(s) Lost 30:9
|
16.6.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
M.
Keane |
Singles |
3rd Round |
Lost |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
M.
Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
4th Round |
Lost |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
4th Round |
Won |
M.
Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A.
Bull |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
9.6.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take all ten points from
their home WSBL Div 1 game
against Worthing Pavilion B
today with wins on all four
rinks and a combined score
of 87 shots to 71
Scores:
Mal Keane (pic), Alan
Shelley, Eddie Neuts, Dave
Walter (s) Won 22:16
Paul Simpson, Pete Jasinski,
Dave Fewell, Ant Bull (s)
Won 19:15
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams,
Dave Alner, Andy Smith (s)
Won 23:19
Richard Galloway, Alec
Horne, Mark Soper, Paul
Butler (s) Won 23:21
|
8.6.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
M.
Keane, D. Alner, A. Smith |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Lost |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
2nd Round |
Won |
Southbourne |
Double Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
M.
Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
M.
Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A.
Bull |
Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
|
3.6.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
return to winning ways in
Division 1 of the WSBL with
victory away at Norfolk
today. Wins on two rinks,
plus the overall score of
102 shots to 91, return
Southbourne 6 league points.
Scores:
Paul Simpson (pic), Pete
Jasinski, Dave Fewell, Ant
Bull (s) Won 36:18
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams,
Jim Spivey, Dave Alner (s)
Won 29:21
Alan Shelley, Russ Godfrey,
Eddie Neuts, Dave Walter (s)
Lost 21:20
Mal Keane, Titch Ayres, Mark
Soper, Andy Smith (s) Lost
31:17
|
1.6.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
E.
Neuts, D. Alner, M. Soper & A.
Smith |
Senior Fours |
2nd Round |
Lost |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
1st Round |
W/O |
D.
Alner |
Ch. of Champions |
2nd Round |
Won |
M.
Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
M.
Soper, D. Alner, A. Smith & A.
Bull |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
|
1.6.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
WSBL
Division 1
Worthing Pavilion B 92
(10pts) v Southbourne 64
(0pts)
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck' Eddie Neuts,
Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s)
Lost 17:14
Richard Galloway, Dave
Young, Mal Kean, Ant Bull
(s) Lost 24:17
Dave Walter, Pete Garrard,
Titch Ayres, Dave Alner (s)
Lost 29:21
Pete Jasinski, Ted Badger,
Mark Soper Andy Smith (s)
Lost 22:12
|
28.5.18 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
entertained West Dean in a
friendly bowls match played
over three Triples with
Southbourne winning on all
three. Final score was
Southbourne 78 West Dean 29.
Scores:
Joan Frost (pic), Margaret
Odell, Len Mates (s) Won
38:5
John Staker, Irene Jennings,
Pete Garrard (s) Won 20:6
Mary Thornton, Ted Badger,
Jim Jennings (s) Won 20:18 |
26.5.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
A
comprehensive defeat for
Southbourne today in
Division 1 of the WSBL as
they lose on all rinks to
Tarring Priory. Southbourne
59 shots (0pts), Tarring
Priory 82 shots (10pts).
Scores:
Mal Keane, Pete Garrard, Jim
Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Lost
20:17
Pete Jasinski, Titch Ayres,
Alan Williams, Ant Bull (s)
Lost 21:18
Eddie Neuts, Alan Shelley,
Dave Fewell, Paul Butler (s)
Lost 20:12
Dave Young, Steve Soper,
Mark Soper, Andy Smith (s)
Lost 21:12
|
25.5.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
M.
Keane, D. Alner & A. Smith |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
M.
Keane |
Singles |
Prelim Round |
Won |
M.
Soper & D. Fewell |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
P.
Jasinski & D. Alner |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Lost |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
|
21.5.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
continued their winning
start to the season with
victory at home against
Norfolk in Division 1 of the
WSBL. With wins on three of
the four rinks played plus
the overall, Southbourne
took 8 points from an
aggregate score of 93 shots
to 72.
Scores:
Jim Jennings (pic), Alan
Shelley, Eddie Neuts, Paul
Butler (s) Won 35:10
Paul Simpson, Pete Garrard,
Alan Williams, Andy Smith
(s) Won 29:17
Dave Walter, Alex Horne, Jim
Spivey, Dave Alner (s) Won
21:12
Colin Bulbeck, Ted Badger,
Pete Jasinski, Mal Keane (s)
Lost 33:8
|
17.5.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
E.
Neuts, D. Alner, A. Smith & P.
Butler |
Senior Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Alner |
Ch. of Champions |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Walter, M. Soper & D. Fewell |
Triples |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
M.
Keane, D. Alner & A. Smith |
Triples |
Prelim Round |
Bye |
|
16.5.18 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
opened their 2018 West
Sussex Bowls League (WSBL)
Division 1 campaign with a
home win against neighbours
Chichester on Tuesday
evening. The two teams won
two rinks apiece with
Southbourne taking the bonus
points for the higher
combined score across all
four rinks.
Southbourne 79 shots (6
points) v Chichester 75
shots (4 points)
Scores:
Eddie Neuts (pic), Alan
Shelley, Dave Fewell & Paul
Butler (s) Won 29-14
Dave Walter, Pete Garrard,
Titch Ayres & Dave Alner (s)
Won 20-17
Colin Bulbeck, Ted Badger,
Pete Jasinski & Mal Keane
(s) Lost 19-15
Richard Galloway, Paul
Simpson, Mark Soper & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 25-15
|
7.5.18 |
County Competitions |
This weeks results from County
competition ties involving
Southbourne members:
D.
Young, J. Spivey, P. Jasinski &
M. Keane |
Senior Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
D.
Alner |
Ch. of Champions |
Prelim Round |
Won |
|
9.4.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne 'Rovers'
finished their 2017-18 short mat season with a good home
performance against
Bognor Goodwoods 'Silver' in SW2 division taking
all 6 points from wins on both mats. The overall score was
Southbourne 51 shots Bognor Goodwoods 17 shots.
Scores:
Irene Jennings (pic), Jim Spivey, Alex Horne, Malcolm Keane (s) Won
35:3
Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck, Margaret Odell, Alan Williams (s)
Won 16:14
|
9.4.18 |
2018 Season Outdoor
Fixture |
Please
Note
Southbourne
have been drawn away in the PC Cup against Goring Manor.
This fixture has been scheduled for Sunday 24th June at
2pm (dress will be Whites).
|
26.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' finished their short mat league season with a good
away win at Comptons in CW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter League.
With both sides winning on one mat, Southbourne took the bonus
points with the overall combined score of 39 shots to 26.
The result leaves Southbourne lying second in the table with
promotion back to CW1 division a possibility. However, Comptons
could clinch that place with a win in their last game of the
season.
Scores:
A.W. Bull, J. Frost (pic), D. Alner & A. Bull (s) Won 26 - 9
K. Alner, P. Jasinski, D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Lost 17 - 13
|
25.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' followed up last years success by their 'Rovers' team
mates by winning the WSCSMBA KO Plate competition yesterday to
retain the trophy.
Combined
Scores:
Semi Final Southbourne 49 v 31 Ashington
Final Southbourne 72 v 23 Horley 'Falcons'
Back: D. Walter, D. Fewell, A.
Smith & D. Alner
Front: A.W. Bull, A. Bull, M. Soper & K. Alner
|
21.3.18 |
Southbourne Open Fours
Tournament 2018 |
Southbourne
Bowls Club announce that their annual Open Fours Tournament will
this year be held on Sunday 10th June. This popular event is
usually well subscribed so early booking is recommended to avoid
disappointment. Entry closing date is 15th May 2018.
An Entry form with further details can be downloaded and printed
from the General Notices section of the Notice Board page or by
clicking here. |
18.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' take just two points at home against Horley 'Hawks'
this afternoon in CW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter League by
virtue of a win on one mat. Horley win overall by 42 shots to 36
and take the bonus points.
Scores:
A.W. Bull, P. Jasinski (pic), D. Alner & A. Bull (s) Won 23 - 15
K. Alner, M. Soper, D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Lost 27 - 13
|
18.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
In
a close SW2 match, Southbourne 'Rovers' win on one mat to take 2
points from their away fixture against Arundel 'Swallows'. The
overall result was Arundel 'Swallows' 37, Southbourne 34.
Scores:
Colin Bulbeck, Irene Jennings, Jim Spivey, Alan Williams (s) Won
19:17
Joan Frost, Alex Horne, Margaret Odell, Malcolm Keane (s) Lost
20:15
|
18.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne 'Rovers' win
on both mats in their home SW2 game against Walberton, taking
all 6 points from an overall score of 45 shots to 23.
Scores:
Mary Thornton, Richard Denman, Margaret Odell, Malcolm Keane (s)
Won 25:7
Joan Frost, Colin Bulbeck, Jim Spivey, Alan Williams (s) Won
20:16 |
13.3.18 |
2018 Season Outdoor
Fixtures |
The
Calendar of Events page
has now been updated to
include Outdoor fixtures for
the 2018 season.
Dates for the Club Pairs
League will be added when
available. |
12.3.18 |
2018 Season Outdoor
Fixtures |
A
provisional fixture list for
the 2018 Outdoor season is
available for viewing
here or from the link on
the Notice Board page.
The Calendar of Events page
will be updated in due
course. |
12.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
A
good result for Southbourne 'Rovers' who take 5 points from
their away SW2 game against Nyetimber 'Lions' by winning on one
mat and drawing on the other. The overall score was Nyetimber
'Lions' 36 shots, Southbourne 'Rovers' 38 shots.
Scores:
Mary Thornton, Richard Denman, Dave Young, Margaret Odell (s)
Won 18 - 16
Joan Frost, Irene Jennings, Alex Horne, Jim Spivey (s) Drawn 20
- 20 |
10.3.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' made full use of home advantage and an extra man in
their KO Plate Quarter Final match against Bognor Goodwoods
'Magpies' this week, winning overall by 71 shots to 15.
Scores:
A.W. Bull, D. Fewell (pic), P. Butler & D. Alner (s) Won 46 - 7
K. Alner, M. Soper, D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Won 25 - 8 |
26.2.18 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Audrey Bull
who, along with team mate Robin
Armstrong, finished Runner Up in
the Warman leisure Holiday's
Mixed Pairs Competition held at
Westergate on Saturday.
|
26.2.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' and Comptons share the points in their
WSCSMBA Winter league (CW2
division) fixture held at Southbourne. With both mats tied and
an overall score of 37 shots apiece, each team collects 3 league
points.
Scores:
K. Alner, M. Soper (pic), D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Drawn 18 - 18
A.W. Bull, P. Jasinski, D. Alner & A. Bull (s) Drawn 19 -
19
|
21.2.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
A
good result for Southbourne
'Rangers' last night who won away at Arundel 'Mullets' in the
WSCSMBA Winter league (CW2
division) by an overall score of 45 shots to 28, taking all six
points from wins on both mats.
Scores:
A.W. Bull, P. Jasinski (pic), D. Alner & A. Bull (s) Won 23
- 13
K. Alner, M. Soper, D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Won 22 - 15
|
14.2.18 |
Club Competition |
Congratulations
to Andy Smith, Dave Walter and Eileen Keane who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat
drawn Triples title yesterday by finishing top in a round robin
competition.
Runners up were Pete Jasinski, Colin Bulbeck and Karen Alner. |
11.2.18 |
Club Competition |
Congratulations
to Dave Walter and Karen Alner who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat
drawn Pairs title today. In a round robin competition, Karen and
Dave won three out of four games to top the league table.
Runner up with two wins and a draw from their four games was
Colin Bulbeck and Dave Alner. |
3.2.18 |
Club Competition |
Congratulations
to Dave Alner who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat Singles
title in a well contested final against Alan Williams.
Losing semi finalists were Andy Smith and Karen Alner.
Congratulations
to Dave Walter who won Southbourne's 2017/18 Short Mat
Consolation Singles title in a well contested final against Pete
Jasinski..
Losing semi finalists were Audrey Bull and Malcolm Keane. |
3.2.18 |
SBC Dinner and
Presentation Night |
Southbourne Bowls Club held
their annual Dinner and
Trophy presentations for the
2017 season on Friday 26th
January in a well supported
event held again at the
Southbourne Social Club.
The
Guest of Honour for the
evening was Mr Malcolm Rollings who attended in his
official capacity as West
Sussex Short Mat Premier
Team Captain.
All at SBC would like to
express their thanks to the
excellent catering team and
to Dave Glover for the
evenings entertainment.
Special thanks go to Malcolm
and Angela for their
sterling work in presenting
trophies and Certificates
along with Chairman Margaret
and Competition Secretary
Colin. |
3.2.18 |
ESMBA Competition |
Southbourne's
Audrey Bull teamed up again with
Freddie Kaucher and Mel
Lillywhite of The Martlets and
very nearly defended their Over
60's Triples title of last year,
finishing runners up to an all
Bognor Goodwoods team in this
years competition. |
24.1.18 |
Club Mirror Magazine
Awards - Bowls Club Of The Year |
Southbourne Club (Bowls Section) are delighted to have been
awarded the 2017 'Bowls Club of the Year' Trophy by the ‘Club
Mirror Magazine'.
The annual awards ceremony, held at Doncaster Race Course, was
attended by Southbourne representatives after the Club had been
nominated for various awards by Dransfields, a leading supplier
of gaming machines to clubs and pubs.
Following an evening Dinner for the 600 people attending, the
'Bowls Club of the Year' trophy was presented by compère John Inverdale to the Chairman of Southbourne Club, Mrs Margaret
Odell.
Information on 'What's On' at Southbourne Club is available at
it's Facebook page. Click
here to visit.
Anyone interested in joining the Southbourne Club should ring
01243 372128 for further information.
Photo.
Representatives from Southbourne Club.
From left to right:
Carol Walker, Keith Parham (President), Margaret Odell
(Chairman), Lynn and Tony Russel, Paul Taverner (Bar Steward)
and Mervyn Walker (Trustee).
|
23.1.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' won their away game against West Chiltington in CW2
division by an overall score of 60 shots to 27, taking all six
points from wins on both mats.
Scores:
K. Alner, M. Soper (pic), D. Walter & A. Smith (s) Won 35 - 10
A.W. Bull, D. Fewell, D. Alner & A. Bull (s) Won 25 - 17
|
20.1.18 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lose on both mats in their away CW2 game against
Norfolk 'Lions' by a combined score of 35 shots to 54.
Scores:
K. Alner, P. Jasinski, M. Soper & A. Bull (s) Lost
26 - 20
A.W. Bull, D. Walter, D. Alner & A. Smith (s) Lost 28 - 15
|
11.1.18 |
Club Competition |
Club
Singles.
The qualifiers from the club Singles group stages are as
follows:
Singles (main) : K. Alner, A. Smith, D. Alner & A. Williams
Singles (Consolation): P. Jasinski, D. Walter, A.W. Bull & M.
Keane
The draw for the semi finals has been conducted and is as
follows:
Main: A. Williams v K. Alner & D. Alner v A. Smith
Consolation: A.W. Bull v P. Jasinski & M. Keane v D. Walter
The semi finals and finals will be held at 7pm on Tuesday
January 23rd. |
7.1.18 |
ESMBA Competition |
More
success for Southbourne's
Antony Bull & Robin Armstrong
in the ESMBA Nationals as they
qualify for the Finals of the
Pairs competition by coming
first in the West Sussex heats.
The pair have also qualified for
the Finals in the Triples and
Fours. |
3.1.18 |
Club Competition |
Please
Note.
Would all entrants to Southbourne's Short Mat Triples
competition please note that due to circumstances beyond
control, it has been moved from Sunday 14th January to a new
date of Tuesday 13th February. |
28.12.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
In
a very close match, Southbourne 'Rovers' just lost out to Bognor
Goodwood 'Magpies' in the Knock Out Plate Competition. With each
team winning on one mat, it was the Magpies who took the overall
win by 41 shots to 39
Mary Thornton, Margaret Odell, Malcolm Keane, Pete Jasinski (s)
Won 27:18
Joan Frost, Colin Bulbeck, Alan Williams (s) Lost 23:12 |
28.12.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
Rovers lost on both mats in their home SW2 game against
Nytimber Lions by an overall score of 43 shots to 23.
Joan Frost, John Staker, Colin Bulbeck, Alan Williams (s) Lost
23:10
Mary Thornton, John Spivey, Richard Denman, Malcolm Keane (s)
Lost 20:13
|
28.12.17 |
ESMBA Competition |
Southbourne's
Antony Bull & Robin Armstrong
along with Richard Jeffery
(Infinity) have guaranteed
qualification for the ESMBA
Triples competition by finishing
first in the WSCSMBA
qualifying heats.
The pair also have a chance of
qualification in the ESMBA Fours
where they finished second in
the qualification heats with
team mates Jack Rollings
(Infinity) and Malcolm Rollings
(The Martlets).
These National Finals are due to
take place at the Melton &
District Indoor Bowls Club,
Melton Mowbray between the 12th
and 15th of April. |
2.12.17 |
ESMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to
Southbourne's
Robin Armstrong who today
finished second in the WSCSMBA
qualifying heats for the ESMBA
Singles competition. Robin will
now have to wait to see how many
places at the National finals
are to be allocated to West
Sussex.
Chris Jeffery of Infinity beat
Robin in today's final to
automatically qualify. |
20.11.17 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Two
Southbourne teams entered the
County fours
competition held at Westergate
this weekend.
Southbourne 1 consisting of
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski, Dave
Alner & Andy Smith (skip)
finished second in a group of 5
teams with 3 wins and 1 loss.
Southbourne 2 consisting of Audrey Bull,
Robin Armstrong, Paul Butler & Antony Bull
(skip) finished second in a
group of 4 teams with 2 wins and
1 loss.
In the Quarter finals, Southbourne
1 (Andy Smith) won against
Midhurst whilst Southbourne
2 (Antony Bull) lost against
Horley.
In the
Semi final, Southbourne 1 (Andy
Smith) lost against Horley.
Congratulations to Infinity who
beat Horley in the Final.
|
20.11.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' take just 2 points from their home game against
Arundel 'Mullets' in the WSCSMBA winter league (CW2 division),
winning on one mat but losing the overall by 36 shots to 34.
Scores:
A.W. Bull, P. Jasinski, P. Butler (pic) & A. Smith (s) Won 22 -
12
K. Alner, D. Walter, D. Alner & R. Armstrong (s) Lost 24 - 12
|
13.11.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' drew at home against West Chiltington in CW2 division
of the WSCSMBA winter league. Both teams earn 3 points from a
mat win plus an overall match draw of 44 shots each.
Scores:
A.W. Bull (pic), P. Jasinski, P. Butler & A. Smith (s) Won
22 - 21
K. Alner, R. Armstrong, D. Walter & D. Alner (s) Lost 23 -
22
|
13.11.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' won on one mat to earn 2 points from their away SW2 match against Nytimber 'Bears', but lost overall by 43 shots to 34.
Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck, Irene Jennings, Alan Williams (s)
Won 19:16
Joan Frost, John Staker, Malcolm Keane, Margaret Odell (s) Lost
27:15
|
4.11.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lose on both mats in their away CW2 game against
Horley 'Hawks' today.
Scores:
C. Bulbeck (pic), P. Jasinski, A. Smith & D. Alner (s) Lost
20 - 15
A.W. Bull, M. Odell, D. Walter & R. Armstrong (s) Lost 32 -
11
|
2.11.17 |
Club Short Mat
Competitions |
Dates
for this years Club Short
Mat competitions have now
been agreed as follows:
Drawn Triples - Sunday
January 14th
Drawn Pairs - Sunday
February 11th
Singles - Tuesday
November 21st (Session 1)
-
Tuesday December 5th
(Session 2)
-
Tuesday January 9th (Session
3)
-
Tuesday January 23rd
(Session 4)
-
TBA (Finals - If required -
Subject to number of
entries)
Short Mat competitions are
open to all current members
of Southbourne Bowls Club,
ESMBA registration is not
required.
Entry lists, closing dates
and competition formats will
be displayed on the club
house notice boards when
appropriate.
Please note that numbers may
need to be limited (on a
first come first served
basis) so an early entry is
advised. |
30.10.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' lose at home in the KO Cup to Downsman.
Scores:
TBD
|
30.10.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lose overall in their away KO Cup fixture at Comptons
by a score of 29 shots to 37.
Scores:
K. Alner, A. Horne (pic), D. Walter & R. Armstrong (s) Won 20 -
15
A.W. Bull, J. Staker, A. Smith & D. Alner (s) Lost 9 - 22
|
20.10.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' take one point from their away SW2 fixture at Walberton
losing overall by 37 shots to 32.
Scores:
J. Staker (pic), J. Frost, C. Bulbeck & P. Jasinski (pic)(s) Drawn 18
- 18
M. Thornton, R. Godfrey, J. Spivey & A. Williams (s) Lost 19 -
14
|
17.10.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' win on both mats at home against Norfolk 'Lions' in
CW2 division of the WSCSMBA Winter League to take all 6 league
points.
Scores:
K. Alner (pic), P. Jasinski, R. Armstrong & A. Bull (s) Won 29 -
13
A.W. Bull, D. Walter, A. Smith & D. Alner (s) Won 20 - 19
|
13.10.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' 33 (1pt) Midhurst 'Eagles' 45 (5pt)
Scores:
C. Bulbeck, J. Frost, I. Jennings & P. Jasinski (pic)(s) Drawn
20 - 20
M. Thornton, R. Godfrey, M. Odell & A. Williams (s) Lost 25 - 13
|
13.10.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Bognor Goodwoods 'Silver' 59 (6pt) Southbourne 'Rovers 19 (0pt)
Scores:
C. Bulbeck, J. Frost, I. Jennings & P. Jasinski (s) Lost 15
- 13
M. Thornton, R. Godfrey, M. Odell & M. Keane (s) Lost 44 - 6
|
28.9.17 |
Short Mat |
An
additional
Short mat session will be held in the Social Club hall on Monday
evenings (from 7pm) subject to hall availability. This will be
used primarily for club roll-ups. The Tuesday
evening (7pm) and Sunday afternoon (2pm) slots will
continue as normal.
All Bowls Club members, regardless of short mat experience, are welcome to attend.
For the spectator, the 'Rovers' are fixtured to play a home
league game on Sunday 1st October at 2pm should you wish to
offer support or learn more about the game. |
28.9.17 |
Winter Bowling - Polar
Bears |
Winter bowling at Southbourne
B.C. started again this week and will continue every Monday &
Friday over the Winter months. Sessions will be between 10am and midday.
This scheme is open to
bowlers from all surrounding clubs and offers an alternative to
indoor bowling. Non bowlers and beginners are also welcome. Full membership at
Southbourne is not necessary.
Further information along with contact details can be found by
clicking
here.
|
25.9.17 |
End of Season triples
Competition |
The
end of season triples
rounded off a successful
Summer season for
Southbourne Bowls Club. The
event started off with 5
sets of triples who each
bowled 4 rounds of 6 ends.
The final was then played
off between the two triples
with the most points.
Congratulations to the
winners of the triples which
was Malcolm Keane, Alan
Williams and Jim Jennings
(skip).
Many thanks to Margaret
Odell who organised the
event and presented the
prizes to the winners. |
17.9.17 |
WSCSMBA |
Congratulations
to Andy Smith who was awarded
his WSCSMBA Badge on completion
of his eighth match representing
West Sussex.
Andy was presented his badge
today following his Premier team
debut in an ICC group game against
East Sussex in which West
Sussex won well by 31 points to
9. |
9.9.17 |
Short Mat |
A
reminder to all Southbourne
short mat players that the
new season will very soon be upon us.
Team sheets and county / national entry forms are displayed in
the changing rooms and await your names. Please support your
Club and team captains with your availability, adding names to
sheets as early as possible.
Short mat sessions will run in the Social Club hall on Tuesday
evenings (7pm) and Sunday afternoon's (2pm) and will include all
home WSCSMBA league and cup games as well as club competitions
and roll-ups.
All Bowls Club members are welcome to attend roll-ups and to
enter club competitions. Registration via the WSCSMBA, however,
is required to play inter club games both friendly and league.
Please see the Clubs Short mat Secretary (Robin) for details on
registration.
Beginners are always welcome to attend roll-up sessions for an
introduction to short mat bowls.
The 'Rovers' are fixtured to play their first league game away
to Bognor Goodwoods 'Silver' on Thursday 28th September @ 7pm
whilst the 'Rangers' will play theirs at home to Norfolk 'Lions'
on Sunday 15th October @ 2pm. |
9.9.17 |
WSCSMBA |
Congratulations
to Southbourne B.C. who have
five club members selected
to represent West Sussex at
Short Mat bowls over the
forthcoming Inter County
Championship season.
Andy Smith (pic), will play
his first game for the
Premier team alongside
established club mates
Audrey Bull, Karen Alner,
Dave Alner & Robin
Armstrong.
The Five will line up for
the first game of the ICC
season against East Sussex
to be played at Westergate
on Sunday September 17th.
West Sussex look forward to
another good year after reaching
the semi finals of the
competition last season. |
9.9.17 |
Sussex County Bowls |
Southbourne
Bowls Club opened their
doors as host venue for
Sussex's County Men's
fixture against Dorset on
Wed 6th September providing
not only the playing surface
and facilities, but also
fulfilling the hospitality
and catering requirements of
such an event too.
Sussex, with Southbourne
bowlers M. Keane and R.
Armstrong included, won on
four of the six rinks played
and by an overall score of
128 shots to 98.
Congratulations to Margaret
Odell and team for the
successful hosting of this
prestigious event. |
4.9.17 |
Club Finals |
Southbourne
Bowls Club held their Finals
Weekend on 2nd and 3rd
of September.
Congratulations to all
finalists and many thanks to
the volunteers who helped
make the weekend a success.
All matches were competitive
and well worthy of a finals
competition. Winners and
runner ups are as follows.
Ladies Singles: Audrey Bull
beat Karen Alner;
Men’s Singles: Dave Alner
beat Robin Armstrong;
Ladies Pairs: Margaret Odell
& Audrey Bull beat Margaret
Baylis & Mo Godfrey;
Men’s Pairs: Dave Alner &
Alan Williams beat Dave
Young & Dave Walter;
Ladies Two Wood Singles:
Margaret Odell beat Audrey
Bull;
Men’s Two Wood Singles:
Antony Bull beat Mal Keane;
Ladies Yardstick: Audrey
Bull beat Mary Thornton;
Lewis Trophy: Dave Young &
Eileen Keane beat Audrey
Bull & John Hardy;
Thompson Shield: Margaret
Odell beat Dave Young;
Longley Cup: John Hardy beat
Joan Frost;
Men’s Consolation Singles:
Colin Bulbeck beat David
Easton. |
4.9.17 |
Brooks Motors League |
Some,
but not all, of Southbourne's successful 2017 BML Championship
winning squad.
Top Row
Malcolm Keane, Russ Godfrey, Pete Garrard, Alan Williams, Dave
Young, Dave Alner, Pete Jasinski & Jim Jennings.
Bottom Row
Irene Jennings, Mo Godfrey, Karen Alner, Margaret Odell, Eileen
Keane & Andy Smith.
Not Pictured
Eddie Neuts & Ted Badger |
31.8.17 |
Brooks Motors League |
Congratulations
to Southbourne who are confirmed as the 2017 BM mixed triples league
champions.
Southbourne went into their last match of the season, away to league
leaders Pulborough, needing to win by 6 points to nil to take the
title. The team achieved this with wins on both rinks and overall by
47 shots to 12.
Well done to team Captains Margaret Odell (pic) and Mal Keane (pic)
and all those Southbourne members who played in the BML team this
season and contributed to this success.
Scores:
Karen Alner, Eddie Neuts & Andy Smith (s) Won 22-3
Mal Keane, Margaret Odell & Dave Alner (s) Won 25-9 |
27.8.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
won at home in their last
WSBL Div 1 game of the
season against East Preston
by an overall score of 94
shots to 77. Southbourne won
on 3 of the 4 rinks to earn
8 points.
Scores:
Richard Galloway (pic), John
Hardy, Dave Alner & Andy
Smith (s) Won 27-9
Dave Walter, Pete Garrard,
Malcolm Ayres & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 25-18
Mal Keane, Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Won 24-21
Pete Jasinski, Paul Simpson,
Eddie Neuts & Antony Bull
(s) Lost 18-29
|
26.8.17 |
Winter Bowling - Polar
Bears |
Winter bowling at Southbourne
B.C. will run again this year commencing on Monday 25th September
2017. Sessions will be between 10am and midday on every Monday and
Friday over the Winter months.
This scheme is open to
bowlers from all surrounding clubs and offers an alternative to
indoor bowling. Non bowlers and beginners are also welcome. Full membership at
Southbourne is not necessary.
Further information along with contact details can be found by
clicking
here.
|
22.8.17 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
won on both rinks in their home Div 1 BM League game against
Storrington last night to take all 6 points from an
overall score of 50 shots to 17.
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Mal Keane & Pete Jasinski (s) Won 27-9
Karen Alner (pic), Alan Williams & Andy Smith (s) Won 23-8
|
22.8.17 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
won overall by 53 shots to 27 in their home BM League Div 1
game against
RAFA on Monday to take all 6 points.
Scores:
Irene Jennings (pic), Alan Williams & Pete Jasinski (s) Won 31-11
Eileen Keane, Eddie Neuts & Mal Keane (s) Won 22-16
|
22.8.17 |
Friendly Results |
West
Dean 66 - Southbourne 23
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Graham Wilson
& Mal Keane (s) Lost 6-17
John Staker, Ted Badger &
Jim Jennings (s) Lost 8-23
Irene Jennings, Russ Godfrey
& Dave Young (s) Lost 9-26 |
22.8.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lost on all rinks in their
away WSBL Div 1 game against
Bognor by an overall score
of 102 shots to 51. |
14.8.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne 81 – Worthing 95
(Southbourne earn 4 points).
Scores:
Mal Keane, Colin Bulbeck
(pic), Pete Garrard & Mark
Soper (s) Won 25-18
John Hardy, Russ Godfrey,
Eddie Neuts & Paul Butler
(s) Won 25-24
Ted Badger, John Staker,
Dave Fewell & Dave Alner (s)
Lost 15-25
Pete Jasinski, Daniel
Hibberd, Dave Walter & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 16-28
Southbourne 87 – Bognor ‘A’
77 (Southbourne earn 8
points).
Scores:
Dave Walter (pic), Jim
Spivey, Eddie Neuts & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 26-13
Mal Keane, Paul Simpson,
Dave Alner & Antony Bull (s)
Won 24-21
Colin Bulbeck, Pete
Jasinski, Mark Soper & Andy
Smith (s) Won 22-21
John Hardy, Pete Garrard,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 15-22 |
31.7.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lost away on all rinks against Chichester in Division 1 of the WSBL by an overall score of 97 shots to 62.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Colin Bulbeck, Jim Spivey & Robin Armstrong (s) Lost 14-18
Dave Walter, Malcolm Ayres, Mark Soper & Andy Smith (s) Lost 18-25
John Hardy, Pete Garrard, Dave Fewell & Paul Butler (s) Lost 16-27
Mal Keane, Russ Godfrey, Eddie Neuts & Dave Alner (s)Lost 14-27 |
31.7.17 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
took all six points from their away Div 1 BM League game against
Crablands with an overall win of 50 shots to 24.
Scores:
Eileen Keane (pic), Eddie Neuts & Mal Keane (s) Won 30-12
Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings & Margaret Odell (s) Won 20-12 |
31.7.17 |
Friendly Results |
Southbourne
79 – Little Spain 33
Scores:
Ted Badger, Irene Jennings &
Alan Williams (s) Won 34-12
Graham Wilson, Len Mates &
Margaret Odell (s) Won 23-11
Mary Thornton, Ted Rodgers &
Jim Jennings (s) Won 22-10 |
23.7.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne's
away WSBL div 1 game against
Tarring Priory fell victim
to the weather on Saturday
after just four ends played.
Result 'Rained Off'. 5
points each. |
18.7.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win their Div 1 WSBL game at
home against Crablands yesterday
by an overall score of 110 shots to 67.
With wins on all 4 rinks,
Southbourne earn ten league
points.
Scores:
Mal Keane, Pete Garrard, Eddie Neuts
(pic) &
Robin Armstrong (s) Won
30-14
Pete Jasinski, John Staker,
Jim Spivey & Paul Butler (s)
Won 28-15
Richard Galloway, Colin
Bulbeck,
Dave Alner & Mark Soper (s)
Won 27-18
Dave Walter, Titch Ayres &
Dave Fewell & Andy Smith (s)
Won 25-20 |
16.7.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take 2 points from their
away WSBL Div 1 game at
Worthing yesterday, losing
on three rinks and overall
by 110 shots to 58.
Scores:
Mal Keane, John
Staker (pic), Eddie Neuts &
Dave Alner (s) Won 23-11
Colin Bulbeck, Paul Simpson,
Pete Jasinski & Dave
Fewell (s) Lost 14-19
Richard Galloway, Russ Godfrey,
Jim Spivey & Andy Smith (s)
Lost 15-35
Ted Badger, Fred Brimecome &
Pete Garrard (s)
Lost 6-45 |
15.7.17 |
County Competition Final
Stages |
Commiserations to
Antony Bull (sub), Andy Smith,
Dave Alner & Robin
Armstrong who lost their semi
final tie in the County Fours
last night against T. Logan of
White Rock
by 24 shots to 12.
Commiserations to Malcolm Keane
who lost out in his quarter
final tie in the County Two Wood
Singles on Tuesday against
M. Pelosi of Lindfield by 16
shots to 5. |
13.7.17 |
Friendly Results |
Southbourne
51 – Grasshoppers 69
Scores:
Russ Godfrey, Colin Bulbeck
& Dave Young (s) Won 18-13
Joan Frost, Ted Badger &
Margaret Odell (s) Lost
13-19
Irene Jennings, Ted Rodgers
& Jim Jennings (s) Lost
11-17
Mary Thornton, John Staker &
Alan Williams (s) Lost 9-20
Southbourne 62 – Witterings
31
Scores:
Irene Jennings, Len Mates &
Dave Young (s) Won 22-4
Joan Frost, Colin Bulbeck &
Pete Garrard (s) Won 27-15
Daniel Hibberd, Ted Rodgers
& Pete Jasinski (s) Won
13-12 |
10.7.17 |
County Competition Final
Stages |
Dates for your diaries.
Southbourne's interest in County
competitions continues into week
2 of the Final Stages
with representation in both the Fours
and the 2 Wood Singles.
Good luck to all.
When |
Tuesday 11th July @ 6pm |
What |
Two Wood Singles (Q/F & S/F) |
Where |
Sidley Martlets Bowls Club |
Who |
Malcolm Keane |
Versus |
M. Pelosi of Lindfield |
When |
Friday 14th July @ 6pm |
What |
Fours (S/F) |
Where |
Lindfield
Bowls Club |
Who |
Robin Armstrong, Mark Soper, Dave Alner & Andy Smith |
Versus |
T. Logan of White Rock |
|
8.7.17 |
County Competition Final
Stages |
Congratulations to Andy Smith,
Dave Alner, Mark Soper & Robin
Armstrong who won their quarter
final tie in the County Fours
last night against Woodingdean
by 22 shots to 10.
Commiserations to Antony Bull &
Andy Smith who just lost out in
their quarter final tie in the
County Pairs on Thursday against
Worthing Pavilion by 21 shots to
19.
Commiserations to Malcolm Keane
who lost out in his quarter
final tie in the County Unbadged
Singles on Wednesday against
Eastbourne by 21 shots to 11.
Finally, Congratulations to
Malcolm Keane and Andy Smith who
both received their County
Badges this week after
accumulating sufficient credit
points. |
2.7.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take 2 points from their
away WSBL Div 1 game at East
Preston yesterday, losing
overall by 84 shots to 72.
Scores:
John Hardy (pic), John
Staker, Eddie Neuts & Paul
Butler (s) Won 21-12
Richard Galloway, Ted
Badger, Jim Spivey & Dave
Alner (s) Lost 22-23
Pete Jasinski, Russ Godfrey,
Dave Fewell & Andy Smith (s)
Lost 16-25
Mal Keane, Colin Bulbeck,
Dave Walter & Mark Soper (s)
Lost 13-24 |
2.7.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lose on all rinks away to
Norfolk in the P.C. Cup by
89 shots to 47.
Scores:
Mal Keane, Fred Brimecome,
Malcolm Ayres & Andy Smith
(s) Lost 9-16
John Hardy, Dave Young,
Eddie Neuts & Dave Fewell
(s) Lost 14-24
Colin Bulbeck, Jim Jennings,
Dave Walter & Mark Soper (s)
Lost 12-24
John Staker, Ted Badger,
Pete Jasinski & Dave Alner
(s) Lost 12-25 |
30.6.17 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
P. Jasinski,
D. Fewell, A. Smith,
P. Butler (Home)
M. Keane, M. Soper, R. Armstrong
& D. Alner (Away) |
Double Fours |
2nd Round |
Lost |
|
27.6.17 |
County Competition Final
Stages |
Dates for your diaries.
A good year for Southbourne
members in the County
competitions continues next week
with representation in the Final
stages of the Unbadged Singles,
Pairs, Fours & 2 Wood Singles.
Good luck to all teams /
individuals as they strive to
reach the semi finals.
As ever, your support at the
various venues would be greatly
appreciated where possible.
When |
Wednesday 5th July @ 6pm |
What |
Unbadged Singles (Q/F) |
Where |
Worthing
Pavilion
Bowls Club |
Who |
Malcolm Keane |
Versus |
M. Dooley of Eastbourne |
When |
Thursday 6th July @ 6pm |
What |
Pairs (Q/F) |
Where |
Lewes Bowls Club |
Who |
Andy Smith & Antony Bull |
Versus |
A. Clarke of Worthing Pavilion |
When |
Friday 7th July @ 6pm |
What |
Fours (Q/F) |
Where |
Lindfield
Bowls Club |
Who |
Robin Armstrong, Mark Soper, Dave Alner & Andy Smith |
Versus |
S. Wilkinson of Woodingdean |
When |
Tuesday 11th July @ 6pm |
What |
Two Wood Singles (Q/F & S/F) |
Where |
Sidley Martlets Bowls Club |
Who |
Malcolm Keane |
Versus |
M. Pelosi of Lindfield |
|
25.6.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
won at home yesterday
against Worthing Pavilion in
div 1 of the WSBL by 89
shots to 65 to secure 6
league points from two rink
wins plus the overall score.
Scores:
Mal Keane, Jim Jennings
(pic), Jim Spivey & Dave
Alner (s) Won 34-9
Richard Galloway, Dave
Walter, Dave Young & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 20-17
Pete Jasinski, John Staker,
Eddie Neuts & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 17-18
John Hardy, Fred Brimecome,
Malcolm Ayres & Andy Smith
(s) Lost 18-21 |
24.6.17 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Malcolm Keane who has
qualified for the Quarter Final
stages of the County Unbadged
Singles Competition to be
contested at Worthing Pavilion
BC at 6pm on Wednesday 5th July.
Congratulations
to Antony Bull & Andy Smith who
have qualified for the Quarter
Final stages of the County Pairs
Competition to be contested at
Lewes BC at 6pm on Thursday 6th
July.
Congratulations
to Andy Smith, Dave Alner, Mark
Soper & Robin Armstrong who have
qualified for the Quarter Final
stages of the County Fours
Competition to be contested at
Lindfield BC at 6pm on Friday
7th July
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong, D. Alner & A. Smith |
Triples |
3rd Round |
Lost |
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
Area Final |
Won |
D.
Walter, P. Jasinski, A. Smith,
P. Butler (Home)
J. Hardy, E. Neuts, R. Armstrong
& D. Alner (Away) |
Double Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Lost |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
Area Final |
Won |
R.
Armstrong, D. Alner, A.
Bull (sub) &
A. Smith |
Fours |
Area Final |
Won |
|
17.6.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
managed a draw in their away WSBL division 1
game against Norfolk today.
With two rink wins apiece
and the overall scores
level at 79 shots, each team scored 5
league points.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Daniel
Hibberd (pic), Titch Ayres &
Andy Smith (s) Won 30-18
Mal Keane, Colin Bulbeck,
Jim Spivey & Dave Alner (s)
Won 19-14
John Hardy, Ted Badger, Dave
Fewell & Robin Armstrong (s)
Lost 18-23
Dave Walter, Pete Garrard,
Eddie Neuts & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 12-24 |
17.6.17 |
County Competitions |
County
competition games playing at
Southbourne next week:
Mon
19th |
Triples |
Round 3 |
R. Armstrong, D. Alner & A. Smith |
M. Strong (Worthing Pavilion) |
Wed
21st |
Unbadged |
Area Final |
M. Keane |
L. Bangs (Witterings) |
Wed
21st |
Double Fours |
Round 1 |
Southbourne |
Aldingbourne |
Thu
22nd |
Pairs |
Area Final |
R. Armstrong & D. Alner |
A. Smith & A. Bull |
Fri
23rd |
Fours |
Area Final |
R. Armstrong, M. Soper, D. Alner & A. Smith |
P. Chuter (Midhurst) |
|
17.6.17 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong, D. Alner & A. Smith |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell, D. Walter & M. Soper |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Lost |
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Lost |
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Won |
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Lost |
A.
Bull |
Ch. of Ch.'s |
2nd Round |
Lost |
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong, M. Soper, D. Alner &
A. Smith |
Fours |
2nd Round |
Won |
M.
Odell |
Singles |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
12.6.17 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours Competition |
Southbourne
Bowls Club held their annual Invitation Open Fours Tournament
organised by Margaret Odell on Sunday 11 June.
15 teams from Sussex and Hampshire entered the competition with
each team playing 5 rinks of 6 ends.
A ploughman’s lunch, prepared by Sue Young and granddaughter
Hannah Marum, was supplied halfway through the competition.
The organisers wish to thank
Addison Law Solicitors,
the main sponsors of the event and all those who assisted in the
running of this successful day.
The Shield and prizes were presented by Len Mates, Southbourne's
most senior bowler, to the winning teams as follows:
First place (pic) "Andy Caps”, Dave
Walter, Antony Bull (skip), Len Mates, Dave Fewell, Mark Soper.
Second place: "Dream Team"
Third place:
"Hartleys”
|
10.6.17 |
National Competitions |
This weeks results from National competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Keane |
Senior Singles |
2nd Round |
Lost |
|
10.6.17 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong, D. Alner & A. Smith |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell, D. Walter & M. Soper |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Won |
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Won |
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong, M. Soper, D. Alner &
A. Smith |
Fours |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Young, M. Keane, J. Hardy & A.
Smith |
Senior Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
8.6.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take just 2 points from
their away WSBL division 1
game against Crablands last
night losing overall by 81
shots to 76.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard
(pic), Dave Fewell & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 17-13
Colin Bulbeck, Daniel
Hibberd, Dave Alner & Mark
Soper (s) Lost 19-20
Richard Galloway, Dave
Young, Jim Jennings & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 21-24
Ted Badger, Eddie Neuts, Jim
Spivey & Paul Butler (s)
Lost 19-24 |
4.6.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
won by 95 shots to 62 at
home against Norfolk in Div
1 of the WSBL today. Wins on
three rinks plus the overall
score, earn Southbourne 8
league points.
Scores:
Pete Jasinski (pic), Pete Garrard,
Dave Fewell & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 30-11
Dave Walter, Daniel Hibberd,
Eddie Neuts & Paul Butler
(s) Won 26-12
Mal Keane, Colin Bulbeck,
Dave Alner & Mark Soper (s)
Won 20-18
Richard Galloway, John
Hardy, Titch Ayres & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 19-21
|
3.6.17 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
lost by 41 shots to 29 in their home BML Div 1 game against
Crablands this week.
Each team won a rink with Crablands taking the bonus points for the
overall win.
Scores:
Eileen Keane, Dave Young & Andy Smith (s) Won 21-16
Ted Badger, Pete Garrard & Margaret Odell (s) Lost 8-25
|
1.6.17 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Southbourne member Malcolm
Keane who has qualified for the
Quarter Final stages of the
County Two Wood Singles
Competition.
Malcolm will contest his quarter
final tie (and semi final if
successful) at
Sidley Martlets BC from 6pm on the 7th July.
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
Prelim Round |
W/O |
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
Prelim Round |
Won |
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
Prelim Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
1st Round |
W/O |
R.
Armstrong |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Bye |
|
28.5.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
scored 6 points yesterday in
their home WSBL tie against
Tarring Priory.
In a close match, both teams
won a rink with two further
rinks drawn. Southbourne
took the bonus points by
virtue of the overall win
(83 shots to 75).
Scores:
Richard Galloway, Titch
Ayres (pic), Dave Alner &
Andy Smith (s) Won 35-11
Dave Walter, Daniel Hibberd,
Eddie Neuts & Paul Butler
(s) Drawn 19-19
Mal Keane, Colin Bulbeck,
Dave Fewell & Mark Soper (s)
Drawn 18-18
John Hardy, Ted Badger, Dave
Young & Pete Garrard (s)
Lost 11-27
|
25.5.17 |
National Competitions |
This weeks results from National competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Keane |
Senior Singles |
1st Round |
Won |
|
25.5.17 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong |
Triples |
Prelim Round |
Bye |
D.
Fewell |
Triples |
Prelim Round |
Bye |
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
Prelim Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
A.
Smith & A. Bull |
Pairs |
Prelim Round |
Won |
A.
Bull |
Ch. of Champions |
1st Round |
Won |
|
22.5.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
got ****** by 116 shots to
42 in their away WSBL
fixture at Worthing
Pavilion. Needless to say
they picked up zero points.
On a brighter note;
congratulations to Russ
Godfrey who had a good debut
game in the WSBL.
|
17.5.17 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
opened their 2017 West
Sussex Bowls League (WSBL)
campaign last night with a
home win against Chichester.
Both teams won on two rinks,
earning 4 points each, with
Southbourne taking the bonus
2 points with an overall
victory of 79 shots to 75.
Scores:
Richard Galloway (pic), Pete
Jasinski, Dave Alner &
Antony Bull (s) Won 21-13
Dave Walter, John Hardy,
Eddie Neuts & Paul Butler
(s) Won 25-18
Mal Keane, Colin Bulbeck,
Dave Fewell & Mark Soper (s)
Lost 20-23
Robin Armstrong, Fred
Brimecome, Titch Ayres &
Andy Smith (s) Lost 13-21
|
11.4.17 |
ESMBA Competition |
Congratulations again to
Southbourne's Antony Bull and
Robin Armstrong along with Jack Rollings (Infinity) and Malcolm
Rollings (Martlets) pictured
here with their Runners Up
trophies from last weekends
National Championship Fours
Final held at Melton Mowbray.
|
8.4.17 |
ESMBA Competition |
Breaking
News - Sat 8/4/17 @ 20.15 Hours.
Southbourne's Antony Bull and
Robin Armstrong along with Jack
Rollings (Infinity) and Malcolm
Rollings (Martlets) are
currently contesting the final
of the National Championship
Fours against a team from the
West Midlands.
Come on West Sussex!
Update - Sat 8/4/17 @ 21.30
Hours.
Despite a gallant effort, our
guys were beaten into second
place by a strong West Midlands
team. Congratulations to all for
becoming National Fours Runners
up 2017. |
7.4.17 |
ESMBA Competition |
Good
luck
to Southbourne's Antony Bull &
Robin Armstrong who represent
West Sussex in the National
Championship Finals (Pairs and
Fours) at Melton Mowbray this
coming weekend. |
7.4.17 |
WSCSMBA KO Plate |
Congratulations
to Southbourne who won the
WSCSMBA K.O. Plate Competition
last Saturday at Westergate.
In the Semi Finals, Southbourne
beat Bognor Goodwoods ‘Magpies’
by 47 to 24 and in the Final
Southbourne beat Horley
‘Kestrels’ by 45 to 34.
Well done to all.
Southbourne 47 – Bognor
Goodwoods ‘Magpies’ 24
Scores
Audrey Bull, Alan Williams,
Colin Bulbeck & Pete Jasinski
(s) Won 27-10
Malcolm Keane, John Hardy,
Margaret Odell & Alan Shelley
(s) Won 20-14
Southbourne 45 – Horley
‘Kestrels’ 34
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Alan Williams,
Colin Bulbeck & Pete Jasinski
(s) Won 28-14
Malcolm Keane, John Hardy,
Margaret Odell & Alan Shelley
(s) Lost 17-20 |
26.3.17 |
Short Mat Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to Malcolm Keane who was crowned Club Champion today after
beating Andy Smith in the final of Southbourne's Short Mat
Singles competition.
|
Quarter Finals: |
Semi
Finals: |
Malcolm Keane bt Robin Armstrong |
Andy
Smith bt Antony Bull |
Antony Bull bt Dave Alner |
Malcolm
Keane bt Karen Alner |
Andy
Smith bt Dave Walter |
|
Karen Alner bt Audrey Bull |
|
|
23.3.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lose away at 'The
Martlets' this week in CW1
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
League. Defeat on both mats, by
a combined 49 shots to 23,
leaves Southbourne at the bottom
of the table and relegated to
CW2 for next year.
|
21.3.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
‘Rovers’ won away in SW2
Division of the WSCSMBA Winter
League against Nyetimber ‘Lions’
by 40 shots to 36 earning 4
league points.
Scores:
John Hardy, Irene Jennings
(pic), Margaret Odell & Pete
Jasinski (s) Won 27-17
Malcolm Keane, John Staker,
Colin Bulbeck & Alan Shelley (s)
Lost 13-19
|
20.3.17 |
Short Mat Drawn Pairs
Competition |
Congratulations
to Mark Soper & Andy Smith who beat Dave Fewell & Dave Alner
in the final of Southbourne's Drawn Pairs Competition held
yesterday. |
19.3.17 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Dave
Alner became Southbourne's
second ever winner of the
WSCSMBA Singles Championship
when he lifted the trophy at
Westergate yesterday.
Winning three out of four group
games, Dave progressed to the
knockout stage as group runner
up where further wins against M.
Lancaster (last 16), P. Whale
(quarter finals) and B. Mills
(semi finals) earned a final
appearance against R. Jeffery of
Infinity.
In a very close Final throughout, Dave
eventually won
the title on the last wood of
the game. |
1.3.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' results.
Comptons 4 - 2 Southbourne;
Southbourne 2 - 4 Infinity |
25.2.17 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Rob Armstrong and Audrey Bull
who finish as Runners-up in
today's County Mixed Pairs
competition held at Westergate.
In a close final, Rob & Audrey
eventually lost out to Chris
Page & Charlotte Rollings of
Infinity.
Congratulations also to Pete
Jasinski & Margaret Odell who
finished fourth in the group
stage to make the semi-finals.
|
20.2.17 |
Short Mat Consolation
Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to Mark Soper who beat John Hardy by 14 shots to 4 in
the final of Southbourne's Consolation Singles Competition
yesterday. |
14.2.17 |
WSCSMBA KO Plate |
Southbourne
win a very close game tonight in
the K.O. Plate competition
against Arundel by a score of 46
shots to 39 to book their place
in the semi-finals to be played
at Westergate on the 1st April.
Colin Bulbeck, Joan Frost (pic),
Dave Walter & Andy Smith (s) Won
24 - 18
Audrey Bull, Pete Garrard, Alan
Williams & Pete Jasinski (s) Won
22 - 21
|
5.2.17 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Antony
Bull of Southbourne competed
this weekend in the English
Masters leg of the Short Mat Players Tour,
held at Bromsgrove IBC.
In the group stage, Antony
narrowly missed out on
qualifying for the Cup knockout
when three wins and a draw from
his five games placed him third
and into the Plate competition.
Antony had a bye in the first round of the Plate but narrowly lost in the
last 32 round by a single shot.
Full tournament results can be
found on-line by clicking here. |
23.1.17 |
Winter Bowling |
Southbourne
Bowls Club Winter Bowling
The Southbourne Bowls Club Polar Bears continue to enjoy their
winter bowling roll ups. The event takes place every Monday and
Friday morning between 10am and midday with typically around 32
bowlers from surrounding clubs including Wittering, Little Spain,
Fishbourne and Emsworth attending.
Bowlers of all abilities are welcome to attend, they just need to
wear warm clothing and flat bowls shoes. The fee is £2.50 a session
including a welcome cup of tea or coffee at half time served by Sue
Young and Irene Jennings.
Dave Young
Secretary Southbourne Bowls Club
Tel 01243 374155
Click
here for more information.
|
22.1.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' won on one mat
in their home game against
Upper Beeding in CW1 division of
the WSCSMBA Winter league today
but lost the match overall by
two shots.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Colin Bulbeck
(pic), Dave Walter, Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 19 shots to
18
Karen Alner, Malcolm Keane, Andy
Smith & Dave Alner (s) Lost
20 shots to 17 |
15.1.17 |
Short Mat Two Wood
Triples
Competition |
Congratulations
to E. Keane, J. Hardy & A. Shelley who beat J. Frost, M. Odell &
D. Alner by 7 shots to 6 in the final of Southbourne's
Two Wood Triples Competition held this
afternoon.
|
15.1.17 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Congratulations
to Robin Armstrong who made it through to the last 16 of the Swedish Masters
today!
Robin travelled to Stromstrad in Sweden this weekend to compete in the
latest leg of the Short Mat Players Tour.
Drawn in group 4, Robin won four out of his five games to top the group and
qualify for the first time into the Cup knockout competition.
A bye in the first round saw
Robin through to the last 32 and
the prospect of a tough game
against Joel Häger from Sweden
who is currently ranked 6 in the world. In a very close game, Robin ran out
a deserved winner by eleven shots to nine to book a place in the next
round.
In the last 16, Robin lost by
thirteen shots to four against
local player Tommy Dahlgren.
Rob earns 102 points from the competition, boosting his total to 200 and
elevating him to 130th in the world ranking.
Full tournament results can be
found on-line by clicking
here.. |
15.1.17 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Audrey Bull
who, along with Mel Lillywhite
and Freddie Kaucher of the
Martlets, won the County Over
60's Triples competition
yesterday.
|
8.1.17 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' won on one mat
in their home game against
The Martlets in CW1 division
of the WSCSMBA Winter
league today but lost the match
overall.
Scores:
Audrey Bull (pic), Robin
Armstrong, Paul Butler &
Antony Bull (s) Won 20 shots to
18
Karen Alner, Mark Soper, Andy
Smith & Dave Alner (s) Lost
30 shots to 10 |
19.12.16 |
ESMBA Competition |
Following
up their success in qualifying
for the National Pairs
Championship Finals, Southbourne's Antony Bull &
Robin Armstrong make it a double
by reaching the Final stages in
the Fours Championship as well.
Robin & Ant, along with team
mates Jack Rollings and Steve
Jeffery of Infinity, will
compete the Finals next April in
Melton Mowbray. |
19.12.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' remain top of the
WSCSMBA Winter league (SW2
division) after taking 2 points from
their home game against
Nyetimber 'Lions'. Each team
won on one mat with Southbourne
losing overall by 40 shots to
38.
Scores:
Malcolm Keane, Colin Bulbeck,
Pete Jasinski & Alan Shelley
(pic)(s)
Won 27-12
Dave Walter,
John Hardy, Margaret Odell & Alan
Williams (s) Lost 11-28
|
12.12.16 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Southbourne Bowls club would like to extend seasonal greetings
to the local community and to all their friends and
acquaintances
from the bowling world.
Merry Christmas. |
11.12.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' won on both mats today
in their home game against
Mannings Heath in CW1 division
of the WSCSMBA Winter
league, earning all 6 points.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Dave Fewell (pic),
Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong (s)
Won 30-9
Karen Alner, Margaret Odell,
Andy Smith & Dave Alner (s) Won
26-11 |
10.12.16 |
ESMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Antony Bull &
Robin Armstrong who qualified
today for the National Pairs
Championship Finals to be held
next April in Melton Mowbray.
Antony & Robin came top of
today's West Sussex Qualifying
round, winning four out of their
five games. |
5.12.16 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Southbourne's Robin
Armstrong competed this
weekend in the Taylors Bowls
World Pairs Masters tournament
partnered by Chris Page of
Infinity. The event, held in
Bromsgrove, concluded those
organised by the Short Mat
Players Tour in 2016.
Drawn in group 14,
Robin & Chris won one and drew
two of their three group games to
finish 2nd and qualify for the
Cup knockout competition.
However, despite playing a good
game, the pair were eliminated
10-6 in the first knockout round
by the 2014 World Pairs winners.
Full tournament results can be
found
on-line by clicking
here. |
5.11.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' earn 2 points from
their away game against
Crablands 'Avocets' in SW2
division of the
WSCSMBA Winter league. Each team
won on one mat with Southbourne
losing overall by 42 shots to
32.
Scores:
Malcolm Keane, Colin Bulbeck (pic),
Pete Jasinski & Alan Shelley (s)
Won 23-17
John Hardy, Irene Jennings, Alan
Williams & Dave Walter (s) Lost
9-25
|
1.12.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lost on both mats in
their away game against Infinity in the WSCSMBA Winter
league (CW1 Div) on Tuesday by
an overall score of 35 shots to
51.
Scores:
Audrey Bull, Paul Butler, Robin Armstrong
& Antony Bull (s) Lost
17-19
Karen Alner, Pete Jasinski
(pic), Andy Smith & Dave Alner
(s) Lost 18-32 |
27.11.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' won at home in CW1
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
league this afternoon against
Comptons. Each team won a mat
with Southbourne taking the
overall win and 4 points by a
combined score by 51 shots to
34.
Scores:
Karen Alner, Mark Soper (pic),
Andy Smith & Dave Alner (s) Won
33-15
Audrey Bull, Dave Fewell, Paul
Butler & Robin Armstrong (s) Lost
18-19
|
12.11.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' took 2 points from
their away WSCSMBA Winter
league (CW1) game against
Mannings Heath today but lost
the match overall by 38 shots to
32.
Scores:
Karen Alner (pic), Dave Walter,
Andy Smith & Dave Alner (s) Won
19-12
Audrey Bull, Irene Jennings,
Alan Williams & Robin Armstrong (s) Lost
13-26
|
6.11.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' win on both mats in their home
WSCSMBA SW2 fixture
against Crablands Avocets' today
by an overall score of 46 shots
to 29 taking the full 6 points
from the match.
Scores:
Malcolm Keane (pic), Colin Bulbeck,
Pete Jasinski & Alan Shelley (s)
Won 27-11
John Hardy, Joan Frost, Alan
Williams & Dave Walter (s) Won
19-18
|
27.10.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
‘Rovers’ took all six points
from their home SW2 fixture
against Midhurst 'Eagles' in the
WSCSMBA Winter League this week.
In a very close match,
Southbourne won on both mats and
overall by just 2 shots (40 -
38).
Score:
Joan Frost (pic), Colin Bulbeck, Dave
Walter & Alan Williams (s) Won
22-21
Pete Jasinski, Irene Jennings,
Malcolm Keane & Alan Shelley (s)
Won 18-17
|
25.10.16 |
Short Mat Competition |
The
draw of groups for the 2016/17 Club Singles has been conducted
and is detailed below.
Please ensure your availability for both the relevant group
stage and for the competition Finals on Sunday 19th February or
Sunday 26th March.
Group A |
Sunday 30th October |
Andy Smith |
Mark Soper |
Karen Alner |
Pete Garrard |
Group B |
Tuesday 15th November |
Antony Bull |
Colin Bulbeck |
Audrey Bull |
Alan Williams |
Group C |
Tuesday 17th January |
Dave Alner |
Alan Shelley |
Malcolm Keane |
John Hardy |
Group D |
Tuesday 31st January |
Robin Armstrong |
Pete Jasinski |
Dave Walter |
Dave Fewell |
|
23.10.16 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Three
teams from Southbourne Bowls
Club entered the County triples
competition held at Westergate
this weekend.
Southbourne 1, Audrey Bull,
Robin Armstrong & Antony Bull
(skip) qualified out of their
group in second place with three
wins.
Southbourne 2 consisting of
Karen Alner, Dave Alner & Andy
Smith (skip), finished top of
their group undefeated with
three wins and a draw.
Southbourne 3 made up of John
Hardy, Alan Shelley & Malcolm
Keane (skip), took one win in
their group finishing fourth.
Both Southbourne teams won their
Quarter final ties. Southbourne
1 beating Lavant and Southbourne
2 beating Horley.
This set up an all Southbourne
Semi final in which Antony's
team ran out victors.
In a very close final,
Southbourne just lost out by one
shot to the Martlets team of
Chris Rolph, Chris Blackman and
Freddie Kaucher.
However, congratulations to
Antony Audrey & Robin (pictured)
on achieving County Triples
Runners Up.
|
16.10.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' opened their 2016-17
WSCSMBA Winter league campaign
(SW2 division) with a home win
against Walberton. Southbourne
won on both mats to take all 6
points from an overall score of
43 shots to 30.
Scores:
John Hardy (pic), Colin Bulbeck, Alan
Shelley & Malcolm Keane (s) Won
23-13
Pete Jasinski, John Staker, Dave
Walter & Alan Williams (s) Won
20-17
|
16.10.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lost their first WSCSMBA Winter
league game of the season
(CW1 division) away at Upper Beeding
who won on both mats and by an
overall score
of 48 shots to 31.
Scores:
Audrey Bull (pic), John Hardy, Mark
Soper & Robin Armstrong (s) Lost
19-25
Karen Alner, Alan Shelley, Andy
Smith & Dave Alner (s) Lost
12-23
|
5.10.16 |
WSCSMBA KO Cup |
Southbourne
lose in the WSCSMBA KO Cup at
home against Bognor Goodwoods
'Rocks' by a score of 43
shots to 34.
|
28.9.16 |
WSCSMBA |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull who was awarded
his WSCSMBA Badge on completion
of eight County matches.
Antony was presented his badge
on Sunday following the ICC match
away against Kent in which West
Sussex took 20 points to secure
a draw. |
28.9.16 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
For
the second year running,
Antony Bull reached the semi
finals of the County Champion of
Champions competition held at
Westergate, losing to the
eventual winner J. Rollings. |
18.9.16 |
Winter Bowling |
The
Southbourne Bowls Club Polar Bears (Winter Bowlers) would like
to invite members of other local bowls clubs to our winter
bowling. The 2-hour roll ups are on Mondays and Friday
commencing at 10 am starting on 26th September. The cost is
£2.50 to include a cup of tea or coffee at half time. |
18.9.16 |
End of Season Triples
Competition |
Southbourne
Bowls Club had a successful End of Summer Season Triples
competition on Saturday 17th September.
24 bowlers were divided into 8 drawn triples. Each triple played
3 matches of 7 ends. The top four triples then took part in
Semi-finals and a Final.
Congratulations to the winners of the Final, Kathy Shelley, Len
Mates and Mark Soper (s) and to the runners up Colin Bulbeck,
Peter Garrard and Andy Smith (s).
The competition was kindly sponsored by Dave Walter, MD of AIC
(Agricultural Industrial Components Ltd) who also presented the
trophies and prizes. |
12.9.16 |
SBC Finals Day |
Southbourne
Bowls Club held their Finals Weekend on the 10th and 11th
September.
Congratulations to all of the finalists who took part and many
thanks to the volunteers who helped make the weekend a success.
The full results are available
here.
|
5.9.16 |
SBC End of Season
Triples |
The
format for this years EOS
Triples competition on
Saturday 17th September has
been finalised and the draw
of teams conducted.
Twenty four players have
been drawn to form eight
balanced teams, which in
turn have been drawn into
two pools of four teams.
Each team will play the
other three teams in their
pool during a league phase
with the top two in each
pool progressing through to
semi finals.
The competition will start
at 10am sharp. All teams are
required to register their
arrival by 9.45am.
Click
here
for more information. |
5.9.16 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Finals Weekend |
The
order of play for this years
club finals has been
completed and is available
for viewing here.
Click
here
for 2016 club finals order
of play. |
4.9.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
completed their 2016 WSBL
Div 1 season with a
disappointing away defeat at Worthing,
losing overall by 100 shots
to 69 and taking just 2
league points from a
solitary rink win.
Southbourne finish fourth in
the league table.
John Hardy (pic), Alan Shelley,
Eddie Neuts & Dave Fewell
(s) Won 22-19
Pete Jasinski, Colin
Bulbeck, Dave Alner & Robin
Armstrong (s) Lost 15-16
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams,
Malcolm Keane & Mark Soper
(s) Lost 18-30
Richard Galloway, Dave
Young, Malcolm Ayres & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 14-35 |
4.9.16 |
Club Pairs League |
Congratulations
to Jim Jennings and Alan
Shelley on winning
Southbourne’s 2016 Pairs
League competition with a
total of 57 points. Pete
Jasinski and Eddie Neuts
finished second with 54
points whilst Dave Fewell
and Mark Soper came third
with 52 points.
Click
here for full Results &
Table. |
1.9.16 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Congratulations to Andy Smith
from Southbourne who has been
selected to represent West
Sussex in the Inter County
Winter Championship. Andy will
play for the County A team
against East Sussex
on the 18th of September.
|
1.9.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
lost away against Pulborough in Division 1 of the BM mixed triples
league yesterday by 44 shots to 34, taking zero points from the
match.
The title deciding result ensures that Pulborough will be crowned
Division 1 champions whilst Southbourne will finish either second or
third depending on other results.
Scores:
Irene Jennings, John Hardy & Andy Smith (s) Lost 17-19
Eileen Keane, Alan Shelley & Dave Young (s) Lost 17-25 |
29.8.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne's
bid for the runner-up spot
in Division 1 of the WSBL
came to an end yesterday
with a resounding away
defeat against Worthing
Pavilion ‘A’. Southbourne
lost on all 4 rinks and
overall by 96 shots to 53.
On a positive note,
congratulations to Paul
Simpson (pic) on playing his
first League match.
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Alan Shelley & Andy Smith
(s) Lost 17-23
Malcolm Keane, Pete Garrard,
Dave Fewell & Mark Soper (s)
Lost 12-18
Richard Galloway, Jim
Jennings, John Hardy & Mel
Lillywhite (s) Lost 11-25
Pete Jasinski, Paul Simpson,
Dave Alner & Robin Armstrong
(s) Lost 13-30 |
22.8.16 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
The
Southbourne pair of Robin
Armstrong & Antony Bull both competed this
weekend in the UK Open Singles
leg of the Short Mat Players
Tour held in Bromsgrove.
Robin, drawn in group 11, won
three of his five games to
finish 3rd, just missing 2nd
place in the group on shot
difference. Qualifying for the
Plate Knockout competition,
Robin lost in the round of 32
earning 39 World Ranking points
from the event. Rob now
has an accumulated total of 98
points and has a World ranking
of 231. A highlight for Rob was
defeating Dimitri Payne, ranked
second in the World, during the
group phase of the competition.
Antony, drawn in group 17, won
one and drew two of his 5 games
to finish 5th in the group and
qualify for the Shield knockout
competition where he progressed
through 4 rounds before
eventually losing in the semi
final. Antony earns 17 World
Ranking points from the weekend,
bringing his total up to 118
points with a World Ranking of
203.
Full tournament results can be
found
on-line by clicking
here. |
22.8.16 |
Winter Bowling |
Winter
bowling on Southbourne's all
weather surface will
re-commence on Monday 26th
September. As in the past,
this scheme is open to
bowlers from all surrounding
clubs and offers an
alternative to indoor
bowling. Non Bowlers are
also welcome. Full
membership at Southbourne is
not necessary.
Further information is
available from the General
Notices section of the
Notice Board page or by
clicking
here. |
22.8.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
had a difficult away match
against Bognor ‘A’ in WSBL
League Division 1 losing by
91 shots to 66 and taking
just 2 league points from the
encounter.
Malcolm Keane (pic), Pete
Garrard, Dave Fewell & Mark
Soper (s) Won 21-19
Pete Jasinski, Fred
Brimecome, Malcolm Ayres &
Mel Lillywhite (s) Lost
16-17
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
John Hardy & Paul Butler (s)
Lost 15-21
John Staker, Alan Shelley,
Dave Alner & Andy Smith (s)
Lost 14-34
|
21.8.16 |
Short Mat 2016 - 17 |
Please
note that Lavant 'Green' have withdrawn from SW2 division of the
WSCSMBA Winter league for the 2016/17 season. The 'Rovers' games
against them, scheduled for Tue 7/2/17 and Wed 1/3/17, have been
removed from the fixture card. |
20.8.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne’s
away match at Chichester in Division 1 of the BML mixed triples
league was rained off yesterday with each team being awarded 3
points.
Southbourne, currently 1 point off the lead, will play league
leaders Pulborough in the final match of the season. Both teams
require a win to secure the championship.
|
20.8.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
won a very close mixed
triples friendly match away
to West Dean this week by 51
shots to 48. Each side won
one rink with the third
being drawn.
Eileen Keane, Jim Jennings
(pic) & Pete Garrard (s) Won
19-12
Irene Jennings, Pete
Jasinski & Alan Shelley (s)
Drew 15-15
John Staker, Joan Frost &
Dave Young (s) Lost 17-21 |
15.8.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
record their second WSBL win
of the weekend with a 96
shot to 73 shot home victory
over Bognor 'A' yesterday.
However, with just 6 points
taken from the match,
Southbourne lose ground at
the top of Division 1 to
both second place Tarring
Priory and league leaders
Chichester.
Richard Galloway, Fred
Brimecome (pic), Malcolm
Ayres & Antony Bull (s) Won
32-12
Malcolm Keane, Pete Garrard,
Dave Fewell & Mark Soper (s)
Won 31-18
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Andy Smith & Paul Butler (s)
Lost 21-24
Pete Jasinski, Dave Alner,
John Hardy & Robin Armstrong
(s) Lost 12-19
|
13.8.16 |
Friday Pairs League |
The
on-line fixtures and results
sheet for the Friday Pairs
League has been
updated and can be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
13.8.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
retain third place in
Division 1 of the WSBL after
a 113 shot to 48 shot home
win against fourth place
Norfolk 'A' yesterday. Wins
on three of the four rinks
plus the overall score earns
Southbourne 8 points and
keeps alive the possibility
of a second place finish.
John Scorey (pic), Dave
Alner, John Hardy & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 36-8
Malcolm Keane, Pete Garrard,
Dave Fewell & Mark Soper (s)
Won 32-8
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Andy Smith & Paul Butler (s)
Won 26-12
Pete Jasinski, Dave Young,
Jim Jennings & Antony Bull
(s) Lost 19-20 |
13.8.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
played an enjoyable mixed
triples friendly match away
to Graffham winning by 48
shots to 39.
Southbourne won on two of the
three rinks played.
Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck
& Alan Shelley (pic) (s) Won
18-12
John Staker, Irene Jennings
& Dave Young (s) Won 17-11
Eileen Keane, John Scorey &
Jim Jennings (s) Lost 13-16 |
7.8.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
won by 80 shots to 76
yesterday in a difficult
home game against Worthing
in division 1 of the West
Sussex Bowls League. After a
slow start, Southbourne
picked up the pace to
eventually win on two of the
four rinks and draw on a
third. With the overall win,
Southbourne take seven
points from the match and
currently lie third in the
league table.
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Dave Fewell & Mark Soper
(pic),(s) Won 21-14
John Hardy, Fred Brimecome,
Malcolm Ayres & Andy Smith
(s) Won 21-19
Pete Jasinski, Dave Young,
Rodney Bull & Antony Bull
(s) Drew 20-20
Pete Garrard, Alan Williams,
Dave Walter & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 18-23 |
30.7.16 |
Short Mat 2016 - 17 |
The
Calendar of Events page
has been updated to include Southbourne's 2016-17 season Short Mat
programme. Key County & National competition dates are also shown
along with West Sussex Inter County fixtures.
A printable version (Southbourne's programme only) is available from
the General Notices section of the Notice
Board page. |
29.7.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
lost by 44 shots to 17 this week in their division 1 BM league game
away at Crablands. Despite collecting zero points, Southbourne
remain top of the table with a two point lead over Pulborough.
|
27.7.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lost by 93 shots to 67 in
their away WSBL game at
Chichester last
night.
Chichester took all 10 points
to move up into third place
in division 1 with games in
hand over both
Southbourne in
second place and leaders
Tarring Priory.
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 13-26
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Robin Armstrong & Mel
Lillywhite (s) Lost 17-20
Richard Galloway, Malcolm
Ayres, Rodney Bull & Antony
Bull (s) Lost 20-24
Pete Jasinski, John Hardy,
Mark Soper & Andy Smith (s)
Lost 17-23
|
22.7.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win by 104 shots to 54 in
their WSBL game away at
Pagham last
night to take all 10 points
from four rink wins plus the
overall score.
Southbourne currently lie
second in division 1, eleven
points behind leaders
Tarring Priory, but with two
games in hand.
Dave Walter, Colin Bulbeck
(pic), Dave
Fewell & Paul Butler (s) Won
27-9
Malcolm Keane, Eddie
Neuts, Robin Armstrong
& Mel Lillywhite (s) Won
30-12
Richard Galloway, Dave
Young,
Rodney Bull & Antony Bull (s) Won
28-18
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Mark Soper & Andy Smith (s)
Won 19-15
|
22.7.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
remain at the top in division 1 of the BM league after a 6 - 0 home
victory this week over second place Pulborough.
Audrey Bull, Pete Jasinski & Andy Smith (s) Won 29-14
Mary Thornton (pic), Irene Jennings & Mark Soper (s) Won 23-10 |
19.7.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
moved into second place in
division 1 of the West
Sussex Bowls League last
night with a 127 shot to 46
shot home win against
Crablands. Wins on all four
rinks earn Southbourne the
maximum of 10 points from
the match.
Malcolm Keane, Eddie
Neuts (pic), Robin Armstrong
& Mel Lillywhite (s) Won
39-8
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Mark Soper & Andy Smith (s)
Won 29-6
Richard Galloway, Dave
Young,
Rodney Bull & Antony Bull (s) Won
35-14
Dave Walter, Colin Bulbeck, Dave
Fewell & Paul Butler (s) Won
24-18 |
15.7.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
take all six points from their division 1 BM league game away at
Fishbourne yesterday, winning overall by 42 shots to 25.
Southbourne currently top the table with 28 points, 2 points ahead
of second placed Pulborough with both having played six games.
Eileen Keane (pic), Pete Jasinski & Pete Garrard (s) Won 26-11
Mary Thornton, Irene Jennings & Dave Young (s) Won 16-14
Click
here for the latest BML results and tables. |
11.7.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
won their home WSBL Division
1 fixture against Worthing
Pavilion ‘C’ by 81 shots to
77. In a close game
throughout, Southbourne took
four shots from the last end
of the match to secure that
rink, the overall win and
eight league points.
Malcolm Keane (pic), Eddie
Neuts, Dave Fewell & Paul
Butler (s) Won 25-15
Colin Bulbeck, Daniel
Hibberd, John Hardy & Andy
Smith (s) Won 22-15
Richard Galloway, Dave
Young, Alan Williams &
Rodney Bull (s) Won 22-19
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Dave Walter & Robin
Armstrong (s) Lost 12-28 |
11.7.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
win on all four rinks in
their home mixed triples
friendly against
Grasshoppers, winning the
game overall by
78 shots to 51.
Audrey Bull (pic), Len Mates
& Alan Shelley (s) Won 26-13
John Staker, Eileen Keane &
Pete Garrard (s) Won 18-11
Daniel Hibberd, Kathy
Shelley & Colin Bulbeck (s)
Won 17-11
Mary Thornton, Joan Frost &
Dave Young (s) Won 17-16
|
8.7.16 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne's
participation in the Men's
County competitions came to an
end this week with Andy Smith in
the Champion of Champions and
Mel Lillywhite / Robin Armstrong
in the Pairs both losing their
quarter final ties.
Andy lost 21-13 in a tough game
against S. Holland of Spartan
whilst Rob & Mel lost on the
last end 20-19 to T. Barnes of
White Rock.
Commiserations to all three, but
also congratulations on reaching
the neutral green stages of
their respective County
competitions.
|
4.7.16 |
Club Competitions |
The
draw for the Men's
Consolation Singles was
conducted yesterday and can
be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here. |
4.7.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
In
a very competitive WSBL Div
1 match, Southbourne lose at
home to league leaders
Tarring Priory by 73 shots
to 68 but still collect 4 league
points from two rink wins.
Pete Jasinski (pic), Pete Garrard,
Dave Walter & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 20-12
John Hardy, Alan Shelley,
Malcolm Ayres & Andy Smith
(s) Won 22-19
Eddie Neuts, Rodney Bull,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 13-20
Malcolm Keane, Alan
Williams, Mark Soper &
Antony Bull (s) Lost 13-22
|
1.7.16 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Mel Lillywhite
& Robin Armstrong who
won their Area Finals game in
the County Pairs yesterday and
progress through to the
'Neutral' green stages of the
competition.
The Pair are drawn against T.
Barnes of White Rock in the Quarter Finals
with the match being played at
Sidley Martlets Bowls Club on
Thu 7th July commencing at 6pm.
|
1.7.16 |
County & National Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong & M. Lillywhite |
Pairs |
Area Finals |
Won |
M.
Odell |
Champion of Champions |
3rd Round |
Won |
This weeks results from National competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Odell |
Champion of Champions |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
26.6.16 |
Club Competitions |
The
on-line draw and results
sheet for the Club
competitions has been
updated and can be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
26.6.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
strengthen their third place
in Div 1 of the WSBL with a
home win over top team
Worthing Pavilion ‘A’. With
three rink wins plus the
overall victory of 86 shots
to 59, Southbourne take 8
league points.
With seven games played,
Tarring Priory now top the
table with 55 pts, Worthing
Pavilion 'A' drop to second
with 50 pts and Southbourne
remain third with 44 pts.
Dave Young (pic), Pete
Garrard, Dave Walter & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 26-9
John Hardy, Fred Brimecome,
Alan Shelley & Andy Smith
(s) Won 24-11
Malcolm Keane, Daniel
Hibberd, Alan Williams &
Antony Bull (s) Won 21-15
Richard Galloway, Jim
Jennings, Rodney Bull & Mel
Lillywhite (s) Lost 15-24 |
26.6.16 |
Friday Pairs League |
The
on-line fixtures and results
sheet for the Friday Pairs
League has been
updated and can be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
24.6.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
suffer their first defeat in the BM league this season with a 43
shot to 19 shot loss away at Norfolk yesterday.
Click
here for the latest BML results and tables. |
24.6.16 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Andy Smith who
won through to the Quarter
Finals of the County Champion of
Champions competition yesterday
with a win over A. Bateman of
Crablands.
The Quarter Final ties will be
played at Worthing Pavilion on
Wed 6th July commencing at 6pm.
|
24.6.16 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
A.
Smith |
Champion of Champions |
Area Finals |
Won |
R.
Armstrong & M. Lillywhite |
Pairs |
4th Round |
Won |
|
20.6.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
The
latest Results & Tables for the 2016 BM League can be viewed via the Notice
Board page or by clicking
here. |
20.6.16 |
Club Competitions |
The
on-line draw and results
sheet for the Club
competitions has been
updated and can be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
18.6.16 |
Sussex County Bowls |
Antony Bull
retains his place in
Sussex's
National County Top Two
Fours Competition team (Balcomb
Trophy) and will play in the
regional finals at Croydon
B.C. on June 26th.
The draw for the Southern
region finals see's Sussex
play Hampshire and
Oxfordshire play Berkshire. |
17.6.16 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong & M. Lillywhite |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Lost |
R.
Armstrong, A. Bull & M.
Lillywhite |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Lost |
M.
Odell |
Champion of Champions |
2nd Round |
Won |
Southbourne B.C. |
Abergavenny Cup |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
|
15.6.16 |
Sussex County Bowls |
Robin
Armstrong and Antony Bull
have both been selected for
the Sussex Middleton Cup
team for the home game
against Middlesex.
The fixture will be played
at Popes Mead on Sat 18th
June.
|
14.6.16 |
Sussex County Bowls |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Antony Bull
who was selected and played
for Sussex in the Men's
National County Top Two
Fours Competition (Balcomb
Trophy) last Sunday.
Sussex successfully won
their first round match
(Southern Region) against
Buckinghamshire by 42 shots
to 31 and now await the draw
for the Regional
Semi-Finals.
|
12.6.16 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours Competition |
Southbourne
Bowls Club held its Open Fours Tournament on Sunday 12th June. The
day started wet and ended in nice sunny weather. 15 teams from
Sussex and Hampshire entered the competition with each team
playing 5 rinks of 6 ends. There was a lovely two course lunch
at half time.
A big thank you is given to all who helped in organising this
successful day for the Club.
Chris Halliwell of
Addison Law Solicitors, the main sponsors of
the event, presented the Shield and prizes to the winning teams.
First and second places were decided on shot difference in a
very close finish.
First: “The Martlets” (pic) - Mark Lancaster, Mel Lillywhite,
Dan Blackman, Chris Blackman and Chris Halliwell of Addison Law
Solicitors.
Second: “The Bulls” - Rodney Bull, Alan Williams, Lynn Williams
& Audrey Bull.
Third: "Andy Caps" - Andy Smith, Dave Fewell, Mark Soper & Dave
Walter.
|
11.6.16 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
A.
Smith |
Champion of Champions |
2nd Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong & M. Lillywhite |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong, A. Bull & M.
Lillywhite |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell, A. Smith, D. Walter & M.
Keane |
Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
R.
Armstrong, A. Bull, M.
Lillywhite & M. Soper |
Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
9.6.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
played an away mixed triples
friendly at Little Spain
today losing in a very close
match by just two shots.
Daniel Hibberd, Irene
Jennings (pic) & Margaret
Odell (s) Won 14-12
John Staker, Joan Frost &
Pete Garrard (s) Drew 13-13
Mary Thornton, Colin Bulbeck
& Jim Jennings (s) Lost
16-20
|
9.6.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take four points from their away
match against Crablands in
division 1 of the WSBL. In a
very close game, Southbourne
win on two of the four
rinks but lose the game
overall by two shots
(Crablands 62 - Southbourne
60).
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Won 19-11
Richard Galloway, Eddie
Neuts (pic), Rodney Bull &
Mel Lillywhite (s) Won 18-11
Malcolm Keane, Daniel
Hibberd, Alan Shelley & Andy
Smith (s) Lost 12-20
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong
(s) Lost 11-20
|
7.6.16 |
Friday Pairs League |
The
on-line fixtures and results
sheet for the Friday Pairs
League has been
updated and can be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
5.6.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win away in their WSBL
division 1 game against
Norfolk today by 75 shots to
71. Wins on two of the four
rinks plus the overall score
gives Southbourne six league
points and moves them to
joint top of the table.
Richard Galloway (pic), Fred
Brimecome, Malcolm Ayres &
Andy Smith (s) Won 28-19
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Won 19-16
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Mark Soper & Mel Lillywhite
(s) Lost 15-18
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Rodney Bull & Robin
Armstrong (s) Lost 13-18
|
5.6.16 |
Club Competitions |
The
on-line draw and results
sheet for the Club
competitions has been
updated and can be viewed
via the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
|
4.6.16 |
County & National Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong & M. Lillywhite |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
J.
Hardy |
Singles |
1st Round |
Lost |
D.
Fewell, A. Smith, D. Walter & M.
Keane |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong, A. Bull, M.
Lillywhite & M. Soper |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Bye |
M.
Odell |
Singles |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
Prelim Round |
Won |
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
This weeks results from National competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Odell |
Champion of Champions |
Prelim Round |
Won |
|
2.6.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
continue their winning run in Division 1 of the BM League where a 47
shot to 32 shot home win against Crablands earns them four league
points.
Mary Thornton, Alan Williams & Andy Smith (pic)(s) Won 32-10
Malcolm Keane, Eileen Keane & Margaret Odell (s) Lost 15-22 |
2.6.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
lost overall by 13 shots in
their return Friendly
fixture away to Witterings
this week winning on one of
the three rinks played.
Mary Thornton, John Staker &
Margaret Odell (pic)(s) Won
12-11
Daniel Hibberd, Eileen Keane
& Malcolm Keane (s) Lost
13-17
Joan Frost, Colin Bulbeck &
Pete Garrard (s) Lost 16-26
|
30.5.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lost overall by 7 shots in a
close away game against
Tarring Priory in division 1
of the WSBL. Southbourne
take three points from one
winning rink and one drawing
rink.
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell (pic) & Paul
Butler (s) Won 24-17
John Hardy, Eddie Neuts,
Rodney Bull & Antony Bull
(s) Drew 22-22
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Andy Smith & Robin Armstrong
(s) Lost 19-21
Malcolm Keane, Titch Ayres,
Mark Soper & Mel Lillywhite
(s) Lost 8-20
|
29.5.16 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Odell |
Champion Of Champions |
1st Round |
Won |
A.
Smith |
Champion Of Champions |
1st Round |
Won |
R.
Armstrong |
Triples |
Prelim Round |
Won |
D.
Fewell |
Triples |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
J.
Hardy |
Singles |
Prelim Round |
Bye |
|
26.5.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
scored a home win in their
mixed triples Friendly
against West Dean on Tuesday
evening. Although each team
won two rinks, Southbourne
won overall by a narrow
margin of twelve shots.
Mary Thornton, Len Mates &
Margaret Odell (s) Won 21-12
Daniel Hibberd (pic), Kathy
Shelley & Alan Shelley (s)
Won 18-13
Eileen Keane, Dave Young &
Malcolm Keane (s) Lost 16-17
Joan Frost, Alan Williams &
Pete Garrard (s) Lost 15-16
|
26.5.16 |
Sussex County Bowls |
After
two good performances in the
Home Counties League,
Southbourne bowlers Robin
Armstrong and Antony Bull
have both been selected to
represent Sussex at the
highest possible level. The
pair will now play in
Sussex's
Middleton Cup game away to
the Isle of Wight on
Saturday 4th June.
Although both players have
previously played at this
level, recent years has seen
them concentrate on helping
establish and build
Southbourne's league team.
With this well under way
however, they both feel
ready to re-commit to the
challenges presented at
County level.
|
23.5.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
played away yesterday
against Worthing Pavilion
‘C’ in division 1 of the
WSBL and won by 84 shots to
74, securing seven league points
from two rinks won, one rink
drawn plus the overall score.
After three games games
played, Southbourne lie
second in the table just one
point behind leaders
Worthing Pavilion 'A'.
Dave Walter, Alan Williams
(pic),
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Won 28-19
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Mark Soper & Mel Lillywhite
(s) Won 18-15
John Hardy, Daniel Hibberd,
Alan Shelley & Andy Smith
(s) Drawn 20-20
Richard Galloway, Pete
Garrard, Rodney Bull & Robin
Armstrong (s) Lost 18-20
|
23.5.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
record their third consecutive home win in Division 1 of the BM
mixed triples league taking all 6 points from their game against
Norfolk. In a game shortened by rain, Southbourne had wins on both
rinks and overall by 23 shots to 14.
Malcolm Keane (pic), Alan Williams & Margaret Odell (s) Won 15-8
Mary Thornton, Jim Jennings & Andy Smith (s) Won 8-6 |
18.5.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
continued their early season
form yesterday with 8
points earned from their
home WSBL League Division 1
game against Chichester.
Southbourne won on 3 rinks
and by an overall score
of 101 shots to 60.
Dave Walter (pic), Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Won 34-8
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Rodney Bull & Antony Bull
(s) Won 26-13
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong
(s) Won 20-17
John Hardy, Colin Bulbeck,
Alan Shelley & Andy Smith
(s) Lost 21-22 |
15.5.16 |
Sussex County Bowls |
Southbourne
bowlers Antony Bull & Robin
Armstrong both enjoyed
county success this weekend
after being selected to
represent Sussex in a Home
Counties league match away
to Berkshire.
Playing on the same rink,
the Southbourne lads fought
back from 7 - 1 down in the
early stages of the game to
become Sussex's only winning
rink with a final score of
27 - 16.
Good luck to the pair who
will also play in Sussex's
next HCL tie at home to Kent
(Eastbourne B.C.) on Sat. 21st
of May.
|
14.5.16 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
recorded a good home result
in their opening WSBL
Division 1 game of the 2016
season with an overall win
of 113 shots to 41 shots
against Pagham.
With wins on three rinks
plus the overall,
Southbourne take 8 league
points from the encounter.
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard
(pic), Mark Soper & Robin
Armstrong (s) Won 41-7
Dave Walter, Alan Williams,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Won 34-7
John Hardy, Daniel Hibberd,
Fred Brimecome & Andy Smith
(s) Won 24-12
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Rodney Bull & Mel Lillywhite
(s) Lost 14-15 |
14.5.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
enjoyed their away Friendly
against Grasshoppers despite
losing the match by 64 shots
to 48.
John Staker (pic), Pete
Jasinski & Margaret Odell
(s) Lost 10-12
Daniel Hibbard, Kathy
Shelley & Malcolm Keane (s)
Lost 17-20
Irene Jennings, Jim Jennings
& Alan Shelley (s) Lost
11-16
Eileen Keane, John Hardy &
Pete Garrard (s) Lost 10-16 |
9.5.16 |
Friendly |
Southbourne
enjoyed home success at the weekend in a Friendly mixed triples
against Witterings winning on all three rinks and overall by 54
shots to 36.
Eileen Keane (pic), Wendy Beadman & Andy Smith (s) Won 22-11
Mary Thornton, Mo Godfrey & Jim Jennings (s) Won 16-11
John Staker, Joan Frost & Margaret Odell (s) Won 16-14 |
9.5.16 |
P.C. Cup |
Southbourne
lost away at Bognor in the
preliminary round of the
P.C. Cup last Friday by an
overall score of 88 shots to
71.
John Hardy (pic), Colin
Bulbeck, Alan Shelley & Andy
Smith (s) Won 21-20
Pete Jasinski, Pete Garrard,
Mark Soper & Robin Armstrong
(s) Drawn 24-24
Malcolm Keane, Eddie Neuts,
Rodney Bull & Mel Lillywhite
(s) Lost 17-24
Dave Walter, Jim Jennings,
Dave Fewell & Paul Butler
(s) Lost 9-20 |
6.5.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
continued their winning start in division 1 of the BM league with a
55 shot to 21 shot home win against Fishbourne this week. Southbourne secure all 6 points from wins on both rinks plus the
overall score.
Mary Thornton, Pete Jasinski (pic) & Andy Smith (s) Won 31-7
Irene Jennings, Colin Bulbeck & Malcolm Keane (s) Won 24-14 |
28.4.16 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
launched their competitive 2016 season last night with a home win
over Chichester in division 1 of the BM league. Winning on both
rinks, Southbourne took all 6 points from an overall score of 49
shots to 35.
Mary Thornton (pic), Jim Jennings & Andy Smith (s) Won 25-16
Irene Jennings, John Hardy & Malcolm Keane (s) Won 24-19 |
25.4.16 |
Opening Of The Green
2016 Outdoor Season |
Southbourne
Bowls Club officially started their summer season yesterday with
their traditional 'Opening of the Green' friendly against the
'Polar Bears'; a hardy group of bowlers from surrounding clubs
who make use of Southbourne's all weather surface over the
winter months.
Overcoming the 'Polar Bears' recent knowledge of the Green,
Southbourne secured a narrow overall shots victory.
Please note that Winter bowling is scheduled to re-commence on
Monday 26th September 2016. |
10.4.16 |
Website Update |
The
On-Line Maps page has been updated
to include maps for Short Mat clubs participating in the WSCSMBA
Winter League. |
10.4.16 |
Website |
The
website of Southbourne Bowls Club has successfully moved to it's
new hosting provider. |
6.4.16 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Outdoor Pairs League 2016 |
The
draw for the 2016 Friday Pairs League has been conducted and is
available for viewing and printing from the Notice Board page or
by clicking
here.
Would all Southbourne members please note that John Hardy will
be the administrator of this competition for the 2016 season. |
17.4.16 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Southbourne
players Antony Bull & Robin
Armstrong competed this
weekend in the World Masters leg
of the Short Mat Players Tour
held in Belfast.
Both players found it difficult
in the round robin stages,
finishing 6th & 5th in their
respective groups to qualify for
the 'Shield' knockout
competition.
However, in the 'Shield'
knockout, Robin progressed
through to the last 32, whilst
Antony reversed his fortunes of
the group stage with a string of
good results to reach the semi
finals.
Full tournament results can be
found
on-line by clicking
here. |
14.3.16 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Outdoor Fixtures 2016 |
The
Calendar of Events page has been
updated to include Southbourne's 2016 season outdoor fixtures
and events. This page will be updated as further dates are
announced (eg Friday Pairs League).
|
6.4.16 |
Short Mat Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull who beat Rodney Bull by 9 shots to 8 to become
Southbourne's 2015-16 Short mat Club singles Champion. |
6.4.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
‘Rangers’ won their final game
of the 2016 season at home to
Lavant 'Red' by 41 shots to 38
to become champions of CW2
division (WSCSMBA Winter
League) and gain promotion back
to the top division for next
year.
Each team won on one mat with
Southbourne taking the overall
score for 4 league points.
Congratulations to captain John
Hardy (pic) and all of his
'Rangers' team.
Antony Bull (skip), Rod Bull,
Dave Walter, Mark Soper won 21
shots to 16
Robin Armstrong (skip), Andy
Smith, John Hardy & Audrey Bull
lost 22 shots to 20
|
24.3.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' took 2 points from their
away
game against Nyetimber 'Lions'
in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter League. Although each
team won a 'mat', Nyetimber
secured the overall win with a
score of 44 shots to 31.
Southbourne currently lie third
in the division having now
played all of their fixtures.
Pete Jasinski (skip), John
Staker,
Irene Jennings & Joan Frost
(pic) won 20 shots to 17
Alan Williams (skip), Dave
Young, Colin Bulbeck & Mary
Thornton lost 27 shots to 11
|
22.3.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
‘Rangers’ won away at Clapham &
Patching in CW2
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
League by 57 shots to 32 to take
4 league points and strengthen
their position at the top of the
division. With just one game
left to play, Southbourne are
almost guaranteed promotion back
to CW1.
Robin Armstrong (skip), Andy
Smith, John Hardy & Audrey Bull
(pic) won 40 shots to 7
Antony Bull (skip), Rod Bull,
Dave Walter, Mark Soper
lost 25 shots to 17
|
17.3.16 |
Short Mat Team Pairs
League |
Congratulations to R. Armstrong,
J. Hardy, M. Soper and E. Keane of team 'Eagles' on winning Southbourne's 2015-16 Short Mat Team League
title with one game to spare.
|
14.3.16 |
Short Mat Two Wood
Triples
Competition |
Congratulations
to E. Keane, R. Bull & A. Bull who beat K.
Shelley, J. Staker & A. Williams in the final of Southbourne's
Two Wood Triples Competition held yesterday
afternoon. |
14.3.16 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Southbourne's
Antony Bull enjoyed a good run
in the County Singles on
Saturday losing out in the
semi-finals to eventual Champion
C. Page from Infinity.
Rob Armstrong progressed to the
quarter finals where he lost to
eventual Runner up R. Jeffery
Finally, congratulations to
Chris Page who has now completed
the clean sweep of Singles,
Pairs, Triples & Fours titles in
the one season. |
13.3.16 |
Short Mat Drawn Pairs
Competition |
Belated
congratulations
to Mark Soper & Dave Walter who beat John Hardy & Audrey Bull in
the final of Southbourne's Drawn Pairs Competition held on 28th
Feb. |
10.2.16 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Southbourne
players Antony Bull & Robin
Armstrong enjoyed success last
weekend in the English Masters
leg of the Short Mat Players
Tour held in Bromsgrove.
Antony won all 5 of his group
games to qualify for the Cup
knockout, finishing with 85
world ranking points from his
first SMPT tournament.
Robin won 3 of his group games
to qualify through to the Plate
knockout, finishing with 34
world ranking points to add to
the 13 he secured in Belgium.
Full tournament results can be
found
on-line by clicking
here. |
3.2.16 |
SBC 2016 Outdoor
Fixtures |
A
provisional fixture card for the 2016 outdoor season is
available for viewing from the General Notices section of the Notice Board page (please
click here). |
3.2.16 |
Southbourne Open Fours
Tournament 2016 |
Southbourne
Bowls Club announce that their annual Open Fours Tournament will
this year be held on Sunday 12th June.
An Entry form with further details can be downloaded and printed
from the General Notices section of the Notice Board page (please
click here). |
17.1.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
‘Rangers’ lose at home in CW2
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
League against Comptons, picking
up just two points.
Rod Bull (skip), Mark Soper
(pic), Karen Alner & Audrey Bull
won
Dave Alner (skip), Robin
Armstrong, Dave Walter & John
Hardy lost
|
12.1.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' lose away on both mats
at Horley 'Hawks' in CW2
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
league by an overall 43 shots to
25.
Rod Bull (skip), Andy Smith,
John Hardy & Karen Alner lost 21
shots to 10
Dave Alner (skip), Robin
Armstrong, Mark Soper & Audrey
Bull lost 22 shots to 14
|
12.1.16 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
‘Rovers’ lost away in SW2
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
League against Bognor Goodwoods
‘Silver’. Each team won on one
mat and Southbourne narrowly
lost overall by 4 shots to earn
2 points
Alan Williams(skip), Dave Young,
John Staker & Irene Jennings
(pic) won 17-13
Pete Jasinski (skip), Margaret
Odell, Colin Bulbeck & Kathy
Shelley lost 16-24
|
3.1.16 |
WSCSMBA KO Cup |
Southbourne
lose in the WSCSMBA KO Cup away
to the Martlets by a score of 50
shots to 33.
|
14.12.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' earned a draw in their home
game against Nyetimber 'Lions'
in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter League. An overall
score of 37 shots each meant
each side took 3 league points
from the encounter.
Alan Williams (skip), John
Staker,
Colin Bulbeck & Kathy
Shelley
(pic) won 20 shots to 15
Alan Shelley (skip), Pete
Jasinski, Joan Frost & Mary
Thornton lost 22 shots to 17
|
29.11.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' win at home today on
both mats against Clapham &
Patching in
CW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter League. With an overall
score of 44 shots to 30,
Southbourne take all 6 points
and regain the lead at the top
of the league.
Rod Bull (skip), Andy Smith,
Karen Alner & Audrey Bull
(pic) won 25 shots to 12
Dave Alner (skip), Robin
Armstrong, Dave Walter & John
Hardy won 19 shots to 18
|
24.11.15 |
WSCSMBA |
Congratulations
to Rodney Bull who
became the seventh Southbourne
Bowls Club member to be awarded
the
WSCSMBA Badge on completion of
eight matches representing
the County.
Rodney's presentation took place
on Sunday following an ICC match
away against Kent in which West
Sussex took 20 points to secure
a draw. |
14.11.15 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
The
Southbourne four of Karen Alner,
Dave Walter, Andy Smith & Dave
Alner enjoyed a good run in the
WSCSMBA County Fours today by
reaching the Final where they
lost to a strong team from
Infinity.
With three wins out of four in
the group stage over Ashington,
Bognor & Crablands, Southbourne
qualified as runners-up behind
The Martlets.
A narrow win over Upper Beeding
in the quarter finals saw
Southbourne win comfortably in
the semi finals over Bognor.
The second Southbourne team of
AW. Bull, R. Bull, R. Armstrong
& AR Bull qualified out of their
group but fell at the quarter
final stage.
Congratulations to Infinity on
their success.
|
9.11.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' away fixture against
Lavant 'Red' in the WSCSMBA
Winter league has been
re-arranged for Wed 2nd March at
7pm.
The Calendar of events page has been
updated accordingly. |
8.11.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' took all 6 points
today in a very competitive home
game against Horley 'Hawks' in
CW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter League. With wins on both
mats, Southbourne won the
overall by 43 shots to 26.
Rod Bull (skip), Andy Smith,
Karen Alner & Audrey Bull won 22
shots to 11
Dave Alner (skip),
Robin Armstrong,
Dave Walter (pic) & John Hardy
won 21 shots to 15
|
3.11.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' win on both mats
tonight at home against Arundel
'Mullets' in CW2 division of the
WSCSMBA Winter league. An
overall win of 54 shots to 25
gives Southbourne all 6 points.
Rod Bull (skip), Andy Smith
(pic), Karen Alner & Audrey Bull
won 30 shots to 13
Antony Bull (skip),
Dave Alner,
Dave Walter & John Hardy won 24
shots to 12
|
2.11.15 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Robin
Armstrong secured 13 world
ranking points in his first
Short Mat Players Tour event
last weekend by virtue of a win
and a draw during his group
games (group 12)followed by an
excellent run through to the
semi finals of the knockout
shield.
Full tournament results can be
found
on-line by clicking
here. |
26.10.15 |
Short Mat Players Tour |
Southbourne
Bowls Club wish member Robin
Armstrong good luck at the
European Masters leg of the
Short Mat Players Tour to be
held in Belgium this coming
weekend (Sat 31/10 - Sun
1/11).
Event details can be found
on-line by clicking
here. |
26.10.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
progress through to round two of
the WSCSMBA Knockout Cup with a
convincing 81 shot to 19 shot
home win over Haywards Heath
'Rollers'.
Southbourne now look forward to
an away tie against The
Martlets.
Rod Bull (skip), Andy Smith,
Karen Alner (pic) & Audrey
Bull won 46 shots to 8
Dave Alner (skip), Rob Armstrong,
Dave Walter & John Hardy won
35 shots to 11 |
25.10.15 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
A
good effort by Southbourne's
Antony Bull yesterday who just
missed out on reaching the Final
of the County Champion of
Champions
competition held at Westergate.
After qualifying out of his
group and winning his quarter
final, Antony lost his semi
final on the last wood to
eventual competition winner M.
Lancaster of The Martlets. |
19.10.15 |
WSCSMBA |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Audrey Bull who
was yesterday awarded with the
WSCSMBA Badge on completion of
her eighth match representing
the County.
Audrey secured her Badge after
playing an Inter County
Championship game for the
Premier team against Kent. |
17.10.15 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Sponsor |
Southbourne
Bowls Club would like to welcome new sponsor Paul Butler of
Sussex Cleaners who will kindly be sponsoring top rink awards
for Southbourne's West Sussex Bowls League games from the 2016
season.
Sussex Cleaners. Tel 01243 782190
|
11.10.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' pick up 5 points away
at Comptons
in their opening game of the
2015-16 season competing in CW2
division of the WSCSMBA Winter
league. Southbourne win on one
mat and draw on the other to win
overall by 47 shots to 35.
Congratulations to John Hardy
(pic) for a win in his first
game as 'Rangers' team Captain.
Rod Bull (skip), Andy Smith,
John Hardy & Karen Alner won 27
shots to 15
Dave Alner (skip), Rob Armstrong,
Dave Walter & Audrey Bull
draw 20 shots to 20 |
11.10.15 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Antony Bull and
Audrey Bull who have been
selected for their first
appearances in the WSCSMBA
Premier team. Both will play in
the Inter County Championship
fixture against Kent on the 18th
October. |
5.10.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' played their first game
of the 2015-16 season yesterday
at home to Bognor Goodwoods 'Silver'
in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league. Despite each team
winning a mat, Bognor Goodwoods
took the bonus points with an
overall win of 39 shots to 32.
Alan Shelley (skip), Malcolm
Keane, Margaret Odell, & Mary
Thornton (pic) won 23 shots to 9
Alan Williams (skip), Pete
Jasinski, John Staker & Joan
Frost lost 30 shots to 9 |
4.10.15 |
WSCSMBA |
The
Southbourne pair of Dave Walter
and John Hardy were presented
yesterday with the WSCSMBA badge on completion
of their eighth matches
representing the County.
Congratulations to both. |
1.10.15 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Congratulations to
Antony Bull from Southbourne who
has been
selected to represent West
Sussex in the A team Inter
County Championship fixture
against East Sussex on the 3rd
October.
Antony will join fellow
Southbourne bowlers John Hardy,
Dave Walter, Karen Alner &
Audrey Bull who are all included
in the A Team squad, and
Robin Armstrong, Rodney Bull &
Dave Alner who have been named
in the Premier Team squad. |
20.9.15 |
End of Season Triples
Competition |
Southbourne
closed their outdoor season on Sunday 13th September with the
ever popular club triples competition sponsored once again by
John & Sue Simmonds.
Ten balanced teams were split into two pools of five with each
team playing the others in their pool. The top two teams from
each pool then went forward to compete in the Semi Finals.
In a very close final, Dave Fewell (skip), Len Mates & Ted
Rogers beat Mark Soper (skip), Pete Jasinski & Dave Walter by 6
shots to 5.
|
20.9.15 |
Brooks Motors League |
Congratulations
to the Southbourne BML squad on finishing their 2015 campaign as
Runners up in Div 1 four points behind champions Norfolk.
The final tables & results are available for viewing on the
Notice Board page. |
8.9.15 |
Winter Bowling |
Southbourne
Bowls Club – Winter Bowling (‘Polar Bears’)
We would like to invite bowlers to outdoor winter bowling on our
artificial green which starts on Monday 21 September 2015. The
bowling is weekly during the winter between 10am and 12 midday on
Mondays and Fridays. Cost per Session is £2.50 for non-members
(including a cup of tea or coffee at half time).
We would be pleased to see old friends and new faces so why not come
along and enjoy a morning bowling. Dress in anything warm! Our Club
is in New Road, Southbourne, PO10 8JX.
For further information please contact our Club Secretary, David
Young (Tel 01243 374155).
Click
here for more information.
|
6.9.15 |
SBC Finals Day |
Southbourne
Bowls
Club held their Club Finals this weekend.
Congratulations to all finalists and many thanks to the
volunteers, both on and off the green, who helped to make the
day a success.
D. Alner (Competition Secretary)
Full Results
Ladies Singles |
J. Frost |
(4) |
v |
(21) |
M.
Odell |
Men's Singles |
A. Smith |
(21) |
v |
(14) |
J.
Hardy |
Ladies Pairs |
AW. Bull & K. Alner |
(17) |
v |
(14) |
M.
Thornton & M. Odell |
Men's Pairs |
M. Keane & A. Smith |
(18) |
v |
(10) |
AR.
Bull & J. Staker |
Ladies Two Wood Singles |
J. Frost |
(9) |
v |
(17) |
M.
Thornton |
Men's Two Wood Singles |
M. Soper |
(10) |
v |
(16) |
J.
Simmonds |
Lewis Trophy |
M. Odell & D. Alner |
(20) |
v |
(13) |
I.
Jennings & A. Smith |
Longley Cup |
D. Young |
(22) |
v |
(20) |
J.
Hardy |
Thompson Trophy |
F. Brimecome |
(14) |
v |
(22) |
M.
Odell |
Ladies Yardstick |
M. Thornton |
(9) |
v |
(10) |
M.
Odell |
Men's Consolation Singles |
M. Keane |
(21) |
v |
(8) |
D.
Fewell |
|
5.9.15 |
Club
Competition |
Congratulations
to John Hardy and Audrey Bull (pictured) on winning Southbourne
Bowling Clubs 2015 Pairs League competition with a total of 60
points.
Richard Galloway & Malcolm Keane finished second with 55 points
whilst John & Sue Simmonds took third with 52 points. |
30.8.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
finish their 2015 WSBL
season with an 80 shot to 63
shot victory away at East
Preston this afternoon,
taking 9 league points from
the encounter.
Southbourne finish fourth in
division 1 with 100 points,
just one point off of third
place.
Top rink: D. Walter, A.
Williams, D. Fewell (pic) &
P. Butler
(skip) |
16.8.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win a very close WSBL div 1
game at home against Bognor
by just two shots (83 to 81)
to secure 8 points and keep
alive their push for a top 3
league finish.
Top rink: P Jasinski, R.
Bull
(pic), M. Soper & R
Armstrong
(skip) |
7.8.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take all ten points in their
WSBL div 1 home game against
Norfolk tonight. With wins
on all four rinks,
Southbourne take the overall
match by 109 shots to 42.
Top rink: P Jasinski (pic), R.
Bull, M. Soper & R
Armstrong
(skip) |
3.8.15 |
Sussex v Oxfordshire
Home Counties League |
Rob
Armstrong of Southbourne
has been selected to represent
Sussex on Saturday 8th August in
a Home Counties League match
against Oxfordshire. The match
will be played at Popes Mead
Bowls Club.
Good luck to Sussex and to Rob.
|
3.8.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win at home against East
Preston tonight in div 1 of
the WSBL by 96 shots to 68
to take eight league points.
Top rink: D Walter, D Fewell
(pic), A Smith & P Butler
(skip) |
25.7.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lose today by 87 shots to 70
in their
WSBL div 1 match away at
Worthing, but take 4 league
points from the encounter.
Top rink: D Walter (pic), R
Bull, M Soper & R Armstrong
(skip) |
19.7.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lose by one shot today at
home against Tarring Priory
in the PC Cup.
Congratulations to Priory
who book a semi final place
against either Chichester or
Bognor.
Top rink: P. Jasinski, R.
Bull, M. Soper & R.
Armstrong(skip, pic) |
18.7.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take 3 points from their
away match at Bognor today in Div 1 of the
WSBL. Bognor win the overall
by 83 shots to 74
Top rink: R Galloway (pic),
A Williams (pic), D Fewell &
A Smith (skip) |
11.7.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take all 10 points this
afternoon in Div 1 of the
WSBL with a home win against
Worthing by 79 shots to 60.
Top rinks: R Galloway (pic),
D Fewell, A Smith & M.
Lillywhite (skip)
E Neuts, R Bull, D Alner & A
Bull (skip) |
1.7.15 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne
win by 47 shots to 36 against
East Preston tonight in the
Abergavenny Cup and look forward
to a Quarter Final tie next week
against either Spartan or Sidley
Martlets. |
1.7.15 |
County Competitions |
Commiserations
to Southbourne's M. Keane who
lost out tonight in the Quarter
Finals of the Unbadged Singles
against S. Schwartz of Tarring
Priory.
|
30.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Commiserations
to Southbourne's R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & R. Bull who lost out
last night against a strong
Ringmer side in the County
Triples Quarter Finals played at
Popes Mead.
On a positive note, Andy Smith
(pic) earns a second credit
towards his County Badge. |
28.6.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
share the points in their
home game against league
leaders Tarring Priory
today. Although winning the
game by 83 shots to 65,
Southbourne take 5 points
from one rink win, one rink
draw plus the overall.
Top rink: P. Jasinski, J.
Staker (pic), D. Alner & R.
Armstrong (skip) |
28.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Commiserations
to Southbourne's Margaret
Odell who lost out in the
County Singles Semi Finals
yesterday in her game against C.
Watson of Lindfield. |
27.6.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
5th Round |
Lost |
|
R.
Armstrong, A. Smith & R. Bull |
Triples |
4th Round |
Won |
|
|
24.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne
win on both home and away rinks
tonight against Crablands to
move into the third round of the
Abergavenny cup. |
23.6.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win at home in the PC Cup
tonight by 109 shots to 41
against Maltravers.
Southbourne will face either
Tarring Priory or Worthing
Pavilion at home in the
second round.
Top rink: M. Keane, P.
Garrard, R. Bull &
M. Lillywhite (pic, skip) |
22.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to R. Armstrong (pic), A. Smith
& R. Bull who booked their place
in the Quarter Finals of the
County Triples with a win over
Pulborough tonight.
Their Q/F will be played at
Popes Mead B.C. on Monday 29th
June. |
22.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Margaret Odell's
County Singles Semi Final will
be played at Worthing Pavilion
B.C. on Saturday 27th June
commencing at 10.00 hours. |
20.6.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
take 8 league points from
their home WSBL fixture
against Worthing Pavilion A
today, winning overall by 89 shots to 63.
Top rink: D. Walter (pic), M.
Ayres, F. Brimecome & M.
Lillywhite (skip) |
20.6.15 |
Website - Past Members |
Southbourne's
gallery of past members
reaches 100 today with the
inclusion of Malcolm
Hollands (pictured).
Any past members not yet
included are invited to
submit photo's or contact
any officer of the bowls
club. |
18.6.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
4th Round |
Won |
|
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
4th Round |
Won |
|
R.
Armstrong, A. Smith & R. Bull |
Triples |
3rd Round |
W/O |
|
|
17.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to M. Keane who moves into the
quarter finals of the Unbadged
Singles tonight with victory
over T. Dade of Crablands.
Malcolm will contest his quarter
final at Worthing Pavilion at
6pm on Wednesday July 1st. |
17.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne
record a walkover against West
Tarring tonight in the
Abergavenny to move into the
second round. |
16.6.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win by 81 shots to 62 at
home against Worthing
Pavilion B in the WSBL to
take 8 points from 3 rink
wins plus the overall score.
Top rink: E. Neuts (pic), M.
Soper, D. Alner & R.
Armstrong (skip) |
12.6.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
3rd Round |
Won |
|
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
3rd Round |
Won |
|
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
3rd Round |
Lost |
|
R.
Armstrong, A. Smith & R. Bull |
Triples |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
M.
Odell |
Singles |
4th Round |
Won |
|
|
9.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne's Margaret Odell
wins through to the Semi Finals
of the County Singles today with
victory over A. Truran of
Homefield Park.
Margaret as Champion of Zone B
Group 1, will contest her semi
final at Preston B.C. on the
27/28th June (tbc). |
8.6.15 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours Competition |
Southbourne
Bowls Club held its Open Fours Tournament on Sunday 7 June in
glorious sunny weather. 16 teams from Sussex and Hampshire
entered the competition with each team playing 5 rinks of 5
ends. There was a lovely two course lunch at half time.
A big thank you is given to all who helped in organising this
successful day for the Club.
Chris Halliwell of
Addison
Law Solicitors, the main sponsors of the event, presented
the Shield and prizes to the winning teams. First and second
places were decided on shot difference in a close finish.
First: “Dream Team” Chris Rolph, Dorian Bishop, Lorraine Kuhler
& Denise Latter. (pictured above with sponsor Chris
Halliwell)
Second: “The Martlets” Mel Lillywhite, Mark Lancaster, Chris
Blackman & Dan Blackman.
Third: “The Buddies” Alan Jeffery, Pauline Wilkinson, Ann Budd &
Alan Budd. |
5.6.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
A.
Smith, J. Hardy, E. Neuts & M.
Keane |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
|
R.
Bull, D. Alner, D. Walter & R.
Galloway |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
Lost |
|
A.
Bull, R. Armstrong, D. Fewell &
M. Soper |
Fours |
Prelim Round |
W/O |
|
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
W/O |
|
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
D.
Young |
Unbadged |
2nd Round |
Lost |
|
R.
Armstrong |
Two Wood Singles |
2nd Round |
Lost |
|
J.
Hardy |
Singles |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
R.
Armstrong, A. Smith & R. Bull |
Triples |
1st Round |
Won |
|
M.
Odell |
Singles |
3rd Round |
Won |
|
|
2.6.15 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Margaret Odell for progressing through to the last eight
of the County Singles today with a win over J. Meneely of Field
Place.
Victory at home next week (9th of June) will see Margaret into the
Semi Finals to be played at a Neutral Green. |
31.5.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
lose away at Norfolk today
in the WSBL by 91 shots to
68, taking just 2 points
from one winning rink.
Top rink: P. Garrard, D.
Young (pic), A. Smith &
A. Bull (skip) |
29.5.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong & D. Alner |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
|
D.
Fewell & M. Soper |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
M.
Odell, M. Baylis |
Pairs |
2nd Round |
Lost |
|
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Lost |
|
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Won |
|
D.
Walter |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
Won |
|
D.
Young |
Unbadged |
1st Round |
W/O |
|
M.
Odell |
Singles |
2nd Round |
Won |
|
|
22.5.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
R.
Armstrong, R. Bull & A. Smith |
Triples |
Prelim |
W/O |
|
D.
Fewell, J. Simmonds & M. Soper |
Triples |
Prelim |
Lost |
|
J.
Hardy |
Unbadged |
Prelim |
Won |
|
M.
Keane |
Unbadged |
Prelim |
Won |
|
R.
Armstrong |
Two Wood Singles |
1st Round |
Won |
|
M.
Odell, M. Baylis |
Pairs |
1st Round |
Won |
|
|
15.5.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
win by 77 shots to 70 away
at Crablands tonight in the
prelim round of the PC Cup
to earn a home tie against
Maltravers in the next
round.
Top rink: M. Keane, P.
Garrard (pic), J. Simmonds &
A. Bull (skip) |
15.5.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Odell |
Singles |
1st Round |
Won |
|
M.
Odell, M. Baylis & K Alner |
Triples |
Prelim |
Lost |
|
|
11.5.15 |
West Sussex Bowls League |
Southbourne
won by 80 shots to 73 in their opening West Sussex Bowls League
game at home to Chichester yesterday. Both teams won on two of
the four rinks with Southbourne taking the overall score to give
them 6 points from the encounter.
Top rink: R. Galloway (pic), A Williams M. Soper, & R. Armstrong
(skip) |
9.5.15 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
M.
Odell |
Singles |
Prelim |
Won |
|
M.
Odell & M. Baylis |
Pairs |
Prelim |
Won |
|
R.
Armstrong |
Two Wood Singles |
Prelim |
Won |
|
|
1.5.15 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
take 2 points from their opening BML Division 1 game of the 2015
season at home against Chichester.
M. Keane (pic), I. Jennings & P. Jasinski (skip) won 21 - 20
M. Thornton, T. Dewing & A. Williams (skip) lost 32 - 7 |
18.3.15 |
Short Mat Team Pairs
League |
Congratulations to R. Armstrong, M. Keane, R. Galloway and J.
Frost of team 'Tigers' for gaining the necessary points last
night to secure Southbourne's 2014-15 Short Mat Team League
title. |
15.3.15 |
Short Mat Four Wood
Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to Antony Bull on winning Southbourne's Four Wood Singles Competition this
afternoon.
In a close final, Antony beat Rob Armstrong by 5 shots to 3. |
14.3.15 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Rob
Armstrong's attempt to retain
his County Singles title of last
year was very nearly successful
today when
he finished Runner up to Mel
Lillywhite, losing a keenly
contested final by 6 shots to 5. |
7.3.15 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Rob Armstrong and Audrey Bull
who finish as Runners-up in
today's County Mixed Pairs
competition held at Westergate.
In a very close final, Rob &
Audrey just lost out by 5 shots
to 4 to winners M Lancaster & P.
Adams |
19.2.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' take 4 points from
their home game against Lavant
'Red'
in CW1 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league from one mat win
plus the overall win of 44 shots
to 30.
AR. Bull (skip, pic)), R.
Bull, A. Shelley & AW.
Bull won 29 shots to 8
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & D. Walter lost 15
shots to 22
|
15.2.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' take 4 points
from one mat win plus the
overall score in this
afternoon's home game against
Walberton in SW2 division of the
WSCSMBA Winter league. The final
score was Southbourne 41 (4pts)
Walberton 37 (2pts).
P. Jasinski (skip,), K. Shelley
(pic), J. Jennings & M. Thornton
won 18 shots to 13
J. Staker (skip), D. Young, C.
Bulbeck & I. Jennings lost 24
shots to 23 |
8.2.15 |
Short Mat Two Wood
Triples
Competition |
Congratulations
to E. Keane, R. Bull & D. Alner who beat R.
Armstrong, M. Odell & A. Shelley by 6 shots to 3 in
the final of Southbourne's Two Wood Triples Competition this
afternoon. |
7.2.15 |
ESMBA Competition |
Nearly
but not quite for Southbourne's
Andy Smith and Alan Shelley who
reached the semi finals of the
National Pairs qualifiers held
at Westergate today. With just
two qualifying places on offer,
the pair just miss out on a trip
to the National Finals. |
2.2.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' win by 50 shots to 26
shots in
their home game against Upper Beeding
in CW1 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league. Success on both
mats plus the overall earns 6
league points.
R. Armstrong (skip), D. Alner,
A. Smith & K. Alner won 27
shots to 10
R. Bull (skip), D.
Walter, A. Shelley (pic) & AW.
Bull won 23 shots to 16
|
11.1.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' take 2 points from
their away game against Upper
Beeding
in CW1 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league with a win on one
mat. The
overall score was Upper Beeding
28 Southbourne 21.
R. Bull (skip), D.
Walter, A. Smith (pic) & AW.
Bull won 20 shots to 17
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
J. Hardy & K. Alner lost 21
shots to 11
|
7.1.15 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' won on one mat and lost
on the other in last nights home
game against Nyetimber 'Gold' in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league. The overall score
was Southbourne 35 (2pts)
Nyetimber 40 (4pts).
P. Jasinski (skip, pic), M.
Odell, C. Bulbeck & M. Thornton
won 24 shots to 22
J. Staker (skip), J. Jennings,
I. Jennings & J. Frost lost 18
shots to 11 |
2.1.15 |
WSCSMBA K.O. Cup |
Southbourne
win through in the WSCSMBA Plate
competition this afternoon with
a 49 shot to 19 shot overall
victory away at Horley
'Kestrels'.
Southbourne now face an away tie
against Arundel in the quarter
finals.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
J. Hardy & K. Alner won 26
shots to 11.
R. Bull (skip),
D. Walter , A. Smith & AW. Bull
(pic) won 23 shots to 8. |
22.12.14 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Southbourne Bowls club would like to extend seasonal greetings
to the local community and to all their friends and
acquaintances
from the bowling world. |
30.11.14 |
WSCSMBA |
The
Southbourne trio of Rob
Armstrong, Karen Alner & Dave
Alner were today presented with
the WSCSMBA badge on completion
of their eighth match
representing the County. |
16.11.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' salvage 2 points from
their home tie against the
Martlets
in CW1 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league with an excellent
last end win on one mat. The
overall score was Southbourne 21
shots Martlets 52 shots.
AR. Bull (skip), R. Bull, D.
Walter (pic) & AW. Bull won
15 shots to 14
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner lost 38
shots to 6
|
16.11.14 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
The
two Southbourne fours of D.
Alner, R. Bull, R. Armstrong &
AR. Bull (skip) and K. Alner,
AW. Bull, A. Shelley & D. Walter
(skip) reached the semi-finals
and quarter finals,
respectively, of the
WSCSMBA fours yesterday.
Eventual competition winners
were from Ashington.
|
12.11.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' lost on both mats at
home yesterday against a strong
Midhurst 'Eagles' team
in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league. The overall score
was Southbourne 25 Midhurst 50,
giving the visitors all 6
points.
J. Staker (skip), P. Jasinski,
E. Neuts & J. Frost lost 27
shots to 10
A. Williams (skip), M. Odell, C. Bulbeck
(pic)
& M. Thornton lost 21 shots
to 15 |
2.11.14 |
Short Mat Two Wood
Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to Dave Alner who beat John Hardy in
the final of Southbourne's Two Wood Singles Competition this
afternoon. Losing semi finalists were Audrey Bull and Robin
Armstrong. |
2.11.14 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Congratulations
to Southbourne's Andy Smith,
John Hardy and Audrey Bull who
reached the semi finals of
the WSCSMBA triples yesterday;
losing out to the eventual
competition winners from
Infinity.
|
29.10.14 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Congratulations to Rod and
Audrey Bull from Southbourne who
have been
selected to represent West
Sussex in the Inter County
Winter Championship. Both will
play for the County A team
against Kent
on the 9th of November.
|
29.10.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' win away at Lavant
'Red'
in CW1 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league by 48 shots to 33 to take 4 league
points from one mat win plus the
overall score.
R. Bull (skip), R. Armstrong, J. Hardy (pic) & K. Alner won 33
shots to 13
A. Bull (skip), D. Alner,
A. Smith & A. Shelley lost
20 shots to 15
|
26.10.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' win
at home today against Crablands
'Bitterns'
in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league by a narrow 36
shots to 35, taking 4 league
points from the match.
J. Staker (skip), E. Neuts, D.
Hibberd & M. Thornton (pic)
won 19 shots to 16
A. Williams (skip), P. Jasinski, C. Bulbeck
& I. Jennings lost 19 shots to
17 |
21.10.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rangers' win at home by 47
shots to 40 against Infinity
in CW1 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league to take 4 league
points from one mat win plus the
overall score.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner (pic) won 32 shots to 17
R. Bull (skip), D. Walter, A.
Shelley & AW. Bull lost 23 shots
to 15 |
14.10.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
'Rovers' record a home win
tonight against Lavant 'Green'
in SW2 division of the WSCSMBA
Winter league. Good wins on both
mats produce an overall score of
45 shots to 33 ands earns
Southbourne six league points.
J. Staker (skip), M. Odell, E.
Neuts & J. Frost (pic) won
21 shots to 17
A. Williams (skip), P. Jasinski,
K. Shelley & C. Bulbeck won 24
shots to 16 |
13.10.14 |
Short Mat Drawn Pairs
Competition |
Congratulations
to AW. Bull & A. Shelley who beat D. Alner &
R. Armstrong in the final of Southbourne's Drawn Pairs
Competition held yesterday. |
4.10.14 |
WSCSMBA K.O. Cup |
Southbourne
lose away to Ashington 'Blue' in
the Knockout
cup this afternoon, winning on
one rink but losing the overall.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner (pic) won 24
shots to 19.
D. Walter (skip), A. Shelley, J.
Hardy & P. Jasinski lost 16
shots to 30. |
1.10.14 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Dave Walter & John Hardy are the
latest Southbourne players to be
selected to represent West
Sussex in the Inter County
Winter Championship.
Both will
play for the County A team
against East Sussex
on the 5th of October.
Karen & Dave Alner will join
Robin Armstrong in the same
fixture and play for the County
Premier team.
|
27.9.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne's LGL team Captain, Andy Smith, proudly received the
2014 Division 1 Runners up trophy on Sunday 14th Sept marking
Southbourne's best ever finish in the League.
Andy, In his first season as Captain, extends his
congratulations to the entire Southbourne squad and thanks them
for their support over the year.
The presentation (pic left) was made by LGL Hon. Sec. Rod McBeth
at the LGL Finals Day hosted by Worthing Pavilion B. C.
|
13.9.14 |
End of Season Triples
competition |
Southbourne
finished their outdoor season today with the popular club
triples competition sponsored by John & Sue Simmonds.
Ten balanced teams were split into two pools of five with each
team playing the others in their pool. The top two teams from each pool then
going forward to compete in semi finals.
In a very close final, AR. Bull (skip), A. Shelley & C.
Bulbeck (pictured above), beat M. Soper (skip), J. Hardy & D.
Hibberd by 6 shots to 5.
|
8.8.14 |
Short Mat Team League
2014/15 |
Six
'balanced' teams consisting of 4 or 5 players has been drawn for
the 2014/15 Club Short Mat Team League. All those who registered
have been placed in to one of the six teams. Additional players
wishing to participate are welcome and should contact the
Competition Secretary for inclusion.
Please note that each team must nominate a Captain by the 13th
September and inform the Comp Sec of that choice.
The Captains will be responsible for selecting which pair from
their team will compete in each fixture, taking into account
player availability whilst ensuring each team member plays the
required minimum number of games.
All relevant information for the Team League has been displayed
in the Clubhouse on the Men's Competition Notice Board and
can also be viewed on-line via the
Notice Board page. |
8.9.14 |
SBC Finals Day |
Southbourne
Bowls
Club held their Finals Day on Sunday 7th September.
Congratulations to all finalists and many thanks to the
volunteers, both on and off the green, who helped to make the
day a success.
D. Alner (Competition Secretary)
Full Results
Ladies Singles |
K. Alner |
(8) |
v |
(22) |
AW.
Bull |
Men's Singles |
AR. Bull |
(21) |
v |
(3) |
A.
Williams |
Ladies Pairs |
M. Odell & L. Williams |
(32) |
v |
(10) |
AW.
Bull & I. Jennings |
Men's Pairs |
AR. Bull & D. Young |
(24) |
v |
(2) |
D.
Alner & C. Bulbeck |
Ladies Two Wood Singles |
M. Odell |
(17) |
v |
(6) |
M
Baylis |
Men's Two Wood Singles |
E. Neuts |
(14) |
v |
(9) |
R.
Armstrong |
Lewis Trophy |
D. Young & K. Alner |
(20) |
v |
(15) |
D.
Water & M. Baylis |
Longley Cup |
J. Hardy |
(20) |
v |
(23) |
P.
Jasinski |
Thompson Trophy |
E. Neuts |
(21) |
v |
(10) |
A.
Williams |
Ladies Yardstick |
M. Odell |
(10) |
v |
(4) |
M.
Baylis |
Men's Consolation Singles |
J. Hardy |
(13) |
v |
(21) |
M.
Soper |
|
6.9.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Congratulations
to the Southbourne BML squad on gaining promotion to Div 1 for next
season. Southbourne finished this season as Div 2 Runners-up just
one point behind Champions Storrington.
The final tables & results are available for viewing on the
Notice Board page. |
4.9.14 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
Southbourne
trio of Rob Armstrong, Karen
Alner & Dave Alner have been
selected to represent West
Sussex in the Inter County
Winter Championship against Kent
on the 28th of September. Rob
will play for the Premier team
whilst Karen & Dave will play
for the A team. |
24.8.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
finish their 2014 LGL season today with 4 league points taken
from their away fixture at Worthing Pavilion A. The overall
score being Worthing Pavilion A 87 Southbourne 69.
Top rink: R. Galloway, M. Soper, R. Bull (pic), R. Armstrong
(skip) |
17.8.14 |
End of Season Triples
competition |
The
draw for this years End of Season Triples competition scheduled
for the September 13th was conducted today. Teams and timetable
details will be posted in the clubhouse foyer ASAP and can be
viewed on-line via the Notice Board
page. |
17.8.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
secure second place and their best ever finish in Division 1 of
the Littlehampton Gazette League with a 98 shot to 63 shot home
victory over Bognor.
The eight points gained today leave Southbourne an unassailable
22 points clear of Worthing Pavilion A who have two games to
play.
Congratulations to team Captain Andy Smith (pic) and the entire
Southbourne squad for this tremendous achievement.
Top rink: A. Williams, D. Walter, D. Alner & A. Bull (skip) |
6.8.14 |
Sussex v Hampshire Badge
Match |
Rob
Armstrong of Southbourne
represented Sussex today in a
badge match against Hampshire
played at Worthing Pavilion.
Sussex won the overall match and
Rob, skipping at county level
for the first time, took top
rink honours (28 - 11) along
with team mates S. Tooley (Chi),
P. Massey (Fish) and P. Howick
(Chi).
|
3.8.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
A
good win at home in Div 1 of the Littlehampton Gazette League
against Norfolk today, maintains Southbourne's second place in
the table with just two games to play.
The overall score of Southbourne 104 Norfolk 66, earns
Southbourne 8 league points.
Top rink: J. Hardy (pic), E. Neuts, A. Smith & P. Butler
(skip) |
1.8.14 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Ladies Open Triples Competition |
Congratulations
to M. Thornton, I. Jennings & K. Alner (skip) who won the
Southbourne Ladies Open Triples Competition on Thursday.
From a field of nine teams, the Southbourne Triple won 3 games
to take the Prior trophy for the first time in the host clubs
history. |
1.8.14 |
Club
Competition |
Congratulations
to A. Smith & M. Keane who secured the necessary points tonight
to win the 2014 Southbourne Pairs League.
In a close fought competition, D. Young & J. Staker took second
place ahead of R. Armstrong & R. Galloway in third. |
27.7.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
lose ground in their bid for the LGL div 1 title by losing away
to league leaders Worthing yesterday. A strong Worthing side won
the game by 109 shots to 68, taking 8 points to Southbourne's 2.
Southbourne remain second in the table, 13 points off the lead.
Top rink: R. Galloway, J. Jennings M. Soper (pic), & R. Armstrong
(skip) |
23.7.14 |
PC Cup |
Southbourne
lost tonight in their PC Cup tie away at Chichester by 79 shots
to 75. In a game that could have gone either way, Southbourne
started the brighter but Chichester edged in front by the half
way mark and retained their lead till the end.
Top rink: J. Hardy, E. Neuts, A. Smith & P. Butler (pic, skip) |
22.7.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Congratulations
to the Southbourne BML squad for taking 9 points out of 12 from
their two recent fixtures against RAFA.
Southbourne currently top the division 2 table, 5 points ahead of
second place Storrington, and require just 2 points from their last
game at Crablands to secure the title. |
20.7.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
win their second away game of the weekend in the LGL with an 80
shot to 75 shot victory over Bognor, earning 8 league points.
Top rink: A. Williams (pic), D. Walter, D. Alner & A. Bull
(skip) |
19.7.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
take 7 league points from their Littlehampton Gazette League
division 1
game away at Aldingbourne today. Southbourne won on two rinks,
tied on another and took the overall by 75 shots to 71.
Top rink: R. Galloway, J. Jennings (pic), M. Soper & R. Armstrong
(skip) |
16.7.14 |
County Competitions |
Margaret
Odell lost her Quarter Final
Champion of Champions tie today
by 21 shots to 18 in a keenly
contested game against Betty
Spicer of Chichester.
|
15.7.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
win at home tonight in the BML against Witterings by 60 shots to 20
to earn 6 league points and solidify second place in division 2 just
4 points behind leaders Storrington with two games in hand.
M. Thornton, T. Dewing (pic) & J. Staker (skip) Won 37 to 8
M. Baylis, J. Jennings & M. Odell (skip) Won 23 to 12 |
12.7.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
win by 86 shots to 64 shots in their home LGL game against
league leaders Worthing today. Southbourne take 6 points from
two winning rinks plus the overall score.
Top rink: R. Galloway, M. Soper, R. Bull (pic) & R. Armstrong
(skip) |
8.7.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
return to winning ways with wins on all rinks to take the
maximum10 points in their home LGL Division 1 fixture against
Aldingbourne tonight. The overall score was Southbourne 96
shots, Aldingbourne 55 shots.
Top rink: J. Hardy, E. Neuts, A. Smith & P. Butler (pic, skip) |
7.7.14 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Margaret Odell who won
through to the Quarter Finals of
the Champion of Champions
tonight with a hard fought 21 -
14 victory.
|
6.7.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
suffer their first defeat of the season in the LGL, losing by 85
shots to 65 in their away game against Worthing Pavilion B.
Southbourne pick up just 2 points from one winning rink.
Top rink: R. Galloway, A. Shelley (pic), M. Soper, R. Armstrong
(skip) |
3.7.14 |
County Competitions |
Margaret
Odell's excellent run in
the County Singles this year has
been halted at the Quarter Final
stage by England international
Sian Honnor.
Although a disappointment for
Margaret, reaching the last
eight is a tremendous
achievement.
|
2.7.14 |
County Competitions |
Commiserations
to John Hardy of Southbourne who
lost out tonight in the Unbadged
Singles Quarter Final by 21
shots to 20 to Barry Torode of
Southgate Park.
Southbourne offer best wishes to
Barry for the Semi Finals. |
28.6.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
A
good away win at Storrington by 40 shots to 27 see's Southbourne
claim all 6 points and lead division 2 of the BML after six games
played. |
22.6.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
draw their LGL Div 1 game against Worthing Pavilion A today with
82 shots each, but only pick up 3 league points from one winning
rink.
Top rink: J. Hardy, E. Neuts (pic), A. Smith & P. Butler (skip) |
19.6.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
pick up 2 points in their home BML game against Crablands tonight
winning on one rink but losing the overall match by 36 shots to 30.
K. Alner, D. Young (pic) & M. Odell (skip) Won 22 to 17
C. Bulbeck, M. Thornton & J. Jennings Lost 19 to 8 |
18.6.14 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to Margaret
Odell who has won through to the
last sixteen in both the Singles
and the Champion of Champions.
Congratulations to John Hardy
who has won through to the last
eight in the Unbadged Singles.
|
17.6.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
make full use of home advantage against Worthing Pavilion B
tonight with wins on all four rinks to take 10 league points and
remain undefeated after 6 games this season. The overall score
was 104 shots to 46.
Top rink: J. Hardy (pic), E. Neuts, A. Smith & P. Butler (skip) |
16.6.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
won at home tonight in the BML against Pagham by a score of 41 shots to
33 to earn all 6 league points.
M. Thornton, J. Jennings & D. Young (skip) Won 23 to 21
K. Alner (pic), A. Shelley & J. Staker (skip) Won 18 to 12 |
14.6.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne's
away game at Chichester today was rained off with a water logged
Green. 5 points to each team. |
12.6.14 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
D. Fewell, M. Soper,
J. Simmonds |
Triples |
2nd Rnd |
Lost |
20-12 |
J. Hardy |
Unbadged |
3rd Rnd |
Won |
21-10 |
D. Fewell, M. Soper |
Pairs |
2nd Rnd |
Lost |
19-17 |
Southbourne B.C. |
Double Fours |
1st Rnd |
Lost |
41-33 |
|
9.6.14 |
Southbourne Bowls Club
Open Fours Competition |
Southbourne Bowls Club held a very successful Open Fours Day
competition organised by Margaret Odell on a beautiful sunny
Sunday 8th June.
Fifteen teams from all round Sussex and
Hampshire entered the competition, each team playing 5 rinks of
6 ends with a Ploughman's lunch prepared by Sue Young and her
granddaughter Hannah halfway though the competition.
At the end
of the day Chris Halliwell of
Addison Law Solicitors, the main
sponsors of the event presented the Shield and prizes to the
winning teams as follows:
First: the “Andy Caps” (sponsored by
Simon Wickins Car Sales)
Karen Alner, Andy Smith, Dave Alner, Robin Armstrong (skip).
(pictured above)
Second: “Dream Team” Chris Rolph, Richard Dray, Andrew Clarke,
Gavin Beven (skip).
Third: “Seagulls” Brian Heal, Barbara Cairns, Pat Packham, Bob
Cairns (skip). |
6.6.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
won away in the BML against Pagham yesterday by 36 shots to 29.
taking 5 league points from the match.
M. Thornton, J. Jennings (pic) & J. Staker (skip) Won 18 to 11
G. Fisher, D. Young & M. Odell (skip) Draw 18 to 18 |
6.6.14 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
members:
D. Fewell, M. Soper,
J. Simmonds |
Triples |
1st Rnd |
Won |
24-11 |
R.
Armstrong, E. Neuts, D. Alner |
Triples |
1st Rnd |
Lost |
17-14 |
D. Walter |
Unbadged |
2nd Rnd |
Lost |
21-19 |
J. Hardy |
Unbadged |
2nd Rnd |
Won |
21-19 |
D. Fewell, M. Soper |
Pairs |
1st Rnd |
Won |
15-9 |
|
4.6.14 |
Brooks Motors League |
Southbourne
started their home division 2 BML campaign with a convincing 41 shot
to 24 shot win against Storrington this week. Wins on both rinks
earn Southbourne 6 points.
M. Thornton (pic), J. Jennings & J. Staker (skip) Won 23 to 9
C. Bulbeck, E. Dewing & M. Odell (skip) Won 18 to 15 |
1.6.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
win again in the Littlehampton
Gazette League with a 92 shot to 61 shot victory away at Norfolk today.
Wins on three rinks, plus the overall score, earn Southbourne
eight league points.
Captain Andy Smith (pic) takes this opportunity to congratulate
the entire squad on their successful start to the 2014 campaign.
Top rink: R Galloway, M. Soper, R. Bull & R. Armstrong (skip) |
31.5.14 |
County Competitions |
This
weeks results from County competition ties involving Southbourne
Club members:
M.
Odell |
Ch. of Ch. |
1st Rnd |
Won |
TBA |
D. Alner |
Ch. of Ch. |
1st Rnd |
Lost |
21-15 |
J. Hardy |
Singles |
1st Rnd |
Lost |
21-16 |
D. Walter |
Unbadged |
1st Rnd |
Won |
21-20 |
J. Hardy |
Unbadged |
1st Rnd |
Won |
22-16 |
D. Fewell, M. Soper |
Pairs |
1st Rnd |
Won |
22-21 |
D. Fewell, M. Soper,
A, Smith, D. Walter |
Fours |
Prelim Rnd |
Lost |
TBA |
|
25.5.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
continue their winning streak in division 1 the Littlehampton
Gazette League with a 93 shot to 49 shot victory at home over Tarring
Priory today.
Wins on all four rinks, plus the overall score, earn Southbourne
ten league points.
Top rink: R Galloway, M. Soper (pic), R. Bull & R. Armstrong (skip) |
17.5.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
run out victors in a closely fought away game against Tarring
Priory in Division 1 of the Littlehampton Gazette League today.
Southbourne won on two rinks with and took the overall by 79
shots to 77 to earn 6 league points.
Top rink: P. Jasinski (pic), P. Garrard, D. Fewell & A. Bull (skip) |
10.5.14 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
start their 2014 LGL campaign with a home win against
Chichester, taking 6 league points.
In a close match, Southbourne run out eventual winners by 80
shots to 68.
Top rink: R. Galloway (pic), M. Soper, R. Bull & R. Armstrong (skip) |
30.3.14 |
Short Mat Club Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to R.
Armstrong who beat A. Smith in
the final of Southbourne's Club Singles Competition this
afternoon. |
23.3.14 |
Short Mat Guys & Dolls
Competition |
Congratulations
to J. Hardy & E. Keane who win the most valuable player awards
for their performances in Southbourne's friendly fixtures over
the course of the 2013/14 season. |
23.3.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
finish their WSCSMBA winter
league season with a 37 shot to
36 shot defeat away at Bognor
Goodwoods Green today. In a very
tight match, Southbourne won on
one rink but lost the overall
match by just one shot.
D. Alner (skip, pic), R.
Armstrong, A. Smith & K. Alner
won 18 shots to 17
R. Bull (skip),
D. Walter, J. Hardy & AW. Bull
lost 20 shots to 18 |
23.3.14 |
Short Mat Team Pairs
League |
Congratulations to the 'Lions' team of R. Armstrong, P. Jasinski,
W. Coates, A. Smith & J. Hardy on winning Southbourne's 2013/14
Team League competition. |
15.3.14 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Southbourne's
Short Mat bowls season reaches
new heights with Robin Armstrong
lifting the County Singles
trophy today.
From a field of forty eight
bowlers, Rob progressed through
from an initial group of four,
then from a group of three to
win in the quarter finals of the
knockout stages.
A keenly contested Semi-final
win over Peter Whale was
followed by an even tighter
victory over Chris Blackman in
the Final.
Congratulations to Rob on this
outstanding achievement. |
8.3.14 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Dave
& Karen Alner of Southbourne win
the Clubs first ever County
Short Mat Competition with
victory today in the Warmans
Leisure Mixed Pairs.
Winning five of their six group
games placed the pair third with
progression through to the
knockout stages.
A narrow victory in the
semi-final by 7 shots to 6 over
Mel Lillywhite & Marion Rolph
set up a win by 7 shots to 4 in
the final against Peter Whale &
Jackie Lee. |
23.2.14 |
Short Mat Two Wood
Triples
Competition |
Congratulations
to A. Shelley (skip), K. Shelley & E. Neuts who beat R.
Armstrong (skip), A. Smith & D. Young by 6 shots to 5 in
the final of Southbourne's Two Wood Triples Competition this
afternoon. |
23.2.14 |
WSCSMBA Inter County |
A
new experience for Southbourne
yesterday as Dave Alner, Karen
Alner, Robin Armstrong and Andy
Smith proudly represent West
Sussex in a short mat inter
county match against Kent.
All four had mixed success
during the day with Dave, Andy &
Karen, playing as a triple and
Robin, playing two to team
captain Roger Hawke, had one win
and one defeat in their
respective matches.
Kent run out as eventual winners
by 34 points to 18 and regain
the Triples Shield. |
9.2.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
A
51 shot to 20 shot victory at
home against Chanctonbury
secures the 6 points needed by
Southbourne to ensure promotion
to County Wide Div 1 of the
WSCMBA winter league as
champions.
Congratulations to captain Alan
Shelley (pic) and the entire
squad on earning their third
consecutive promotion as
divisional winners.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & J. Hardy won 29
shots to 6
R. Bull (skip), A. Shelley,
D. Walter & AW. Bull won 22
shots to 14 |
9.2.14 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
Southbourne
enjoy their second County final
of the season with Rob Armstrong
and Dave Alner finishing as
Runners-up in the Pairs
yesterday behind the Martlets
pair of Marc Lancaster and Ivan
Salmon.
A slow start in the group stage
saw Rob and Dave qualify through
in second place with a draw
against Midhurst (6-6) a win
against Martlets (12-4) and a
loss against Infinity (6-8).
Wins in the last sixteen over
Horley (12-4) and in the quarter
finals over Lavant (7-2) set up
a tough semi final clash with
Chris Page and Charlotte
Rollings of Infinity which
Southbourne won 7-4. |
2.2.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Another
away win for Southbourne in the WSCSMBA league
edges them closer to promotion
to the top division. Winning
overall by 36 shots to 35
returns Southbourne 4 league
points from their visit to
Comptons.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner lost 18
shots to 10
R. Bull (skip, pic), A. Shelley,
D. Walter & AW. Bull won 26
shots to 17 |
30.1.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
back up their unbeaten home
record with an away win at
Lavant 'Red' in County Wide div
2 of the WSCSMBA league. A win
on one mat, plus the overall by
37 shots to 34, give Southbourne
4 points and extends their lead
over Lavant at the top of the
table to 5 points.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner won 23 shots
to 13
R. Bull (skip), D. Walter, A. Shelley & AW. Bull (pic) lost 14
shots to 21 |
19.1.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
move to the top of County Wide
div 2 in the WSCSMBA league with
a home win against Lavant 'Red'
this afternoon. Wins on both
mats ensure an overall victory
by 39 shots to 30 and earn
Southbourne 6 league points.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner (pic) won 22
shots to 14
R. Bull (skip), A. Shelley, J.
Hardy & AW. Bull won 17 shots to
16 |
18.1.14 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
A
good effort today by the
Southbourne team of R.
Armstrong, R. Bull & D. Alner
see's them reach the semi final
stage of the WSCSMBA triples.
Remaining undefeated,
Southbourne finished top of
their group with good wins over
Crablands, Forest and Lavant.
Another good win in the quarter
finals against Comptons led to
an eventual semi final defeat by a Martlets team skipped by C.
Rolph. |
12.1.14 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
make full use of home advantage
in their CW2 div game against
Comptons by winning on both mats
for an overall win of 41 shots
to 29. The 6 points gained moves
Southbourne into second place, 3
points behind next weeks
opponents Lavant 'Red'.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Smith & K. Alner won 20 shots
to 12
R. Bull (skip), A. Shelley, W.
Coates (pic) & AW. Bull won 21
shots to 17 |
2.1.14 |
SBC website update |
The
Members page has been updated and now
contains a Gallery of former Southbourne Bowls Club members.
This section is on-going and will be added to as source pictures
become available.
Any former members, or their families, who have relevant
pictures they would like included are invited to contact either
Dave Alner or
Robin
Armstrong via
the Bowls Club. |
22.12.13 |
WSCSMBA K.O. Cup |
Southbourne
lose their second round Knockout
cup tie away at Ashington Red by
nine shots overall.
Congratulations to A. Smith (pic)
on a rink win in his first
competitive game.
R. Bull (skip), A. Smith, A.
Shelley & R. Armstrong won by 3
shots
D. Alner (skip), D. Walter, J.
Hardy & K. Alner lost by 12
shots |
15.12.13 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
pick up two points in their away
CW2 tie against Chanctonbury
today, winning on one mat and
losing the overall by just six
shots. Congratulations to J.
Hardy (pic) on a successful
first league appearance.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
J. Hardy & K. Alner won 17
shots to 14
R. Bull (skip), D, Walter, A. Shelley
& AW. Bull lost 23 shots to 14 |
1.12.13 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne
start this season's campaign in
County wide division 2 of the
WSCSMBA League with a convincing
home win against Bognor
Goodwood 'Green'
Southbourne win overall by 66
shots to 25 to take all 6
points.
D. Alner (skip), R. Armstrong,
A. Williams & K. Alner won 39
shots to 14
R. Bull (skip), D, Walter, A. Shelley
(pic) & AW. Bull won 27
shots to 11 |
24.11.13 |
Short Mat Two Wood
Singles
Competition |
Congratulations
to K. Alner who beat D. Alner in
the final of Southbourne's Two Wood Singles Competition this
afternoon. |
24.11.13 |
ESMBA Competition |
Rob
Armstrong of Southbourne
finished third in the National
Triples qualifiers held at
Westergate yesterday.
Rob, along with team mates Chris
Rolph and Marc Lancaster of The
Martlets, just missed out on
second place and a trip to the
National Finals, by virtue of a
'head to head' result. |
16.11.13 |
WSCSMBA Competition |
A
tremendous achievement today as
the Southbourne Four of A. Bull,
R. Bull (skip), D. Walter & A.
Shelley reached the Final of the
County Fours at Westergate,
finishing as runners-up.
Wins against Chanctonbury and
Comptons in the group stage were
enough to see Southbourne
through to the knockout as group
runners-up. Good wins in the
Qtr-final over Ashington, and
the semi-final over Midhurst
earned a Final appearance
against eventual winners The
Martlets.
Congratulations Southbourne.
Southbourne's second Four of R.
Armstrong, P. Jasinski, A. Smith
& D. Alner (skip) topped their
group with a win over Ashington
and a draw with The Martlets,
but were beaten in the Qtr-final
by Comptons. |
3.11.13 |
Short Mat Drawn Pairs
Competition |
Congratulations
to R. Armstrong & A. Shelley who beat K. Alner & L. Walter in
the final of Southbourne's Drawn Pairs Competition this
afternoon. |
20.10.13 |
WSCSMBA K.O. Cup |
Southbourne
ease their way into the second round of the WSCSMBA Knockout Cup
with a comfortable 73 shot to 23 shot win over Norfolk 'Cubs'.
Top rink: R. Bull (skip), R. Armstrong, A. Shelley & A. Williams
(pic). |
18.10.13 |
Elected Officers |
The
Members page has been updated to
detail the Officers elected at the Bowls Club AGM held on the
16th October. |
6.10.13 |
New Members |
Southbourne
welcome new members John Hardy and John Ballinger to the Bowls
Club and wish them a long and rewarding stay. |
18.9.13 |
Short Mat Bowling at
Southbourne B.C. |
October
see's the start of a new and challenging Short Mat season at
Southbourne with a full fixture card providing opportunities for
all members to participate.
Southbourne compete in the WSCSMBA winter league where
successive promotions reward them with competition this year in
County wide Division 2, against some of the Counties top bowlers
and clubs!
A card of friendly fixtures has been arranged to complement the
league fixtures. These games will provide the ideal opportunity
for new players to adjust to the short mat game, and the
experienced players to catch up with friends made during the
last two seasons.
Southbourne also run a comprehensive set of club competitions.
These are always well supported by the membership and are keenly
contested. As each competition is played to a conclusion during
a single afternoon, an extended commitment is not necessary;
making them widely accessible. Look out for entry sheets posted
in the club house.
New for this season is a Team Pairs League whereby teams of four
or more will compete. This league will run throughout the season
making full use of the spare slots in the fixture card. The
teams have been formed combining experienced players with new
players and has so far attracted more than twenty five
participants. Any SBC member wishing to join in should contact
either the competition secretary or any of the team captains.
If that's not enough, Southbourne regularly support the wide
range of National and County competitions organised by the
WSCSMBA. These competitions provide the pinnacle of short mat
bowling and can be entered by any registered member.
SBC members should contact the
Short Mat Secretary
for more information on Short Mat bowling.
Queries on membership to Southbourne Bowls club should be
directed to the Club
Secretary
For your information. The Short Mat Team League fixtures and
results can be viewed via the
Notice Board page.
|
15.9.13 |
End of Season Triples
competition |
Southbourne closed their outdoor season on Saturday 14th
September with a club triples competition sponsored by John &
Sue Simmonds. An excellent turn out for the event resulted in a
full house of thirty six players, forming twelve balanced
teams.
Split into two pools, the twelve teams each played four games
during a league phase. The top two teams from each pool then
going forward to compete in semi finals.
The eventual winners were R. Bull (skip), A. Shelley & S.
Simmonds (pictured above), and the runners-up were M. Soper
(skip), A. Williams & T. Roden.
|
9.9.13 |
SBC Finals Day |
Southbourne's
Club Finals Day held on Sunday 8th September, produced some
excellent bowling and very tight matches, despite the in-clement
weather conditions.
Congratulations to all of the finalists and many thanks to the
volunteers, both on and off the green, who helped to make the
day a success.
I now look forward to the Club Presentation evening in January
(date TBC) which I hope all finalists will be able to attend.
D. Alner (Competition Secretary)
Full Results
Ladies Singles |
M. Odell |
(21) |
v |
(11) |
K.
Alner |
Men's Singles |
D. Alner |
(21) |
v |
(6) |
M.
Soper |
Ladies Pairs |
M. Odell & M. Thornton |
(24) |
v |
(15) |
M.
Baylis & E. Keane |
Men's Pairs |
J. Simmonds & S. Soper |
(24) |
v |
(21) |
P.
Garrard & P. Jasinski |
Ladies Two Wood Singles |
M. Odell |
(16) |
v |
(8) |
M
Thornton |
Men's Two Wood Singles |
A. R. Bull |
(16) |
v |
(9) |
S.
Soper |
Lewis Trophy |
A. R. Bull & D. Alner |
(22) |
v |
(13) |
D.
Young & E. Neuts |
Longley Cup |
E. Neuts |
(21) |
v |
(20) |
E.
Dewing |
Thompson Trophy |
A. Williams |
(21) |
v |
(19) |
R.
Bull |
Ladies Yardstick |
L. Williams |
(9) |
v |
(4) |
M.
Thornton |
Men's Consolation Singles |
E. Neuts |
(21) |
v |
(11) |
P.
Garrard |
|
31.8.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
played their last home Gazette League game of the season today
against Worthing, winning by 77 shots to 58. Wins on three rinks
and a draw on the fourth give Southbourne 9 league points.
Top rink: P. Jasinski, E. Neuts, D. Walter (pic) & J. Simmonds
(skip) |
24.8.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
take all 10 points in their home Gazette League match against
Norfolk today, winning by 98 shots to 54.
Top rink: E. Dewing (pic), A. Smith, D. Fewell & D. Alner
(skip). |
27.7.13 |
Club Pairs League |
Congratulations
to R.
Armstrong & P. Jasinski for clinching the Southbourne
Pairs League title last night in an exciting conclusion to the
competition. D. Fewell & M. Soper take the runners-up position,
just one point behind, whilst R. Bull & L. Williams finish
third, a further point behind.
The final results and table can be viewed on-line via the
Notice Board page.
|
21.7.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
In
their second game of the weekend, Southbourne return to winning
ways with a 75 shot to 71 shot victory away at Crablands to take
6 league points.
Top rink: A. Williams, E. Neuts (pic), D. Alner & J. Simmonds (skip).
|
21.7.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
lose away at Bognor in Div 1 of the LGL by 63 shots to 91, taking
just one point from the match.
Top rink: A. Williams (pic), E. Neuts, J. Simmonds & P. Butler (skip). |
11.7.13 |
PC Cup |
Southbourne
played Chichester tonight in a keenly contested second round PC
Cup tie. Although Southbourne held the lead for most of the
game, Chichester fought back over the last few ends to win by 84
shots to 78.
Top rink: K. Lockyer (pic), M. Soper, D. Walter & D. Alner
(skip) |
27.6.13 |
PC Cup |
Southbourne
win through in the PC Cup with a 1st round victory over Field
Place.
In a game of two halves, Southbourne rallied and turned a 20
shot deficit after 10 ends into a 20 shot winning margin by the
end of the game.
Top rink to P. Jasinski, P. Garrard, A. Grief (pic) & A. Bull
(skip). |
26.6.13 |
County Double Fours (Abergavenney Cup) |
A
good win for Southbourne, both home and away, see's them through
to the last sixteen in the County Double Fours where they face
either Petworth or Tarring Priory.
Home rink: J. Scorey, L. Walter, D. Fewell & A. Bull
(skip).
Away rink: D. Walter, M. Soper (pic), D. Alner & R. Armstrong (skip).
|
24.6.13 |
Club News |
Supplement
to news item dated 23.6.13
It has been pointed out to me that due recognition should be
paid to yesterday's top rink skip for his first skip win of the
year!!!
Congratulations SIMMO. |
23.6.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
gain four league points today in a closely fought Gazette League
match at home to Worthing Pavilion. With both teams winning on
two rinks, Worthing Pavilion just edged the overall score by 78
shots to 75.
Top rink:
P. Garrard, J. Scorey (pic), D. Walter & J. Simmonds (skip). |
20.6.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
The
LGL have compiled and issued a guidance document on the wearing
of Shorts during matches at bowls clubs within the league
structure.
That document is available for viewing in the General Notices
section of the Notice Board page or by clicking
here. |
20.6.13 |
County Double Fours (Abergavenney Cup) |
Southbourne
won a very tight first round match in the Abergavenney Cup
last night against Norfolk. With the overall match level
after 21 ends (+5 at home -5 away), Southbourne's home rink
secured victory by winning the extra end.
Home rink: L. Walter, R. Bull, D. Fewell & A. Bull
(skip).
Away rink: D. Walter (pic), M. Soper, D. Alner & R. Armstrong (skip).
|
15.6.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
suffer their second successive 10-0 defeat in the Gazette League
with a 100 shot to 64 shot defeat away at Chichester. This
result leaves Southbourne firmly planted in the bottom three of
Division 1. |
15.6.13 |
County Two Wood Singles |
Rob
Armstrong lost by 14 shots to 15 against Simon Tooley of
Chichester in the County Two Wood Singles.
After being 13-3 down, Rob fought back to level at 13 all after
19 ends. Simon then took the 20th end with 2 excellent bowls.
Robin had a chance to tie the game on the last end but just
failed to draw in his second wood to lose by 1 shot.
A good come back for Rob after a slow start. |
13.6.13 |
County Double Fours (Abergavenney Cup) |
A
Southbourne win in the preliminary round of the Abergavenney Cup
against West Tarring see's them through to a first round tie
against Norfolk.
Home rink: J. Scorey, L. Walter (pic), D. Fewell & A. Bull
(skip).
Away rink: D. Walter, M. Soper, D. Alner & R. Armstrong (skip).
|
8.6.13 |
National Family Pairs |
Antony Bull & Robin Armstrong
(pic) are out of the National Family Pairs,
losing to Terry & Ian Honnor 19-16 at Worthing Pavilion. After a
slow start the Southbourne Pair fought back to 14-14, only for
current England International Ian to clinch victory with some
impressive bowls on the last few ends.
|
8.6.13 |
County Fours |
Southbourne's Four of Mark Soper , John Simmonds, Rodney Bull &
Dave Fewell (pic) are safely through to Round 2 of the SCBA fours
after a comfortable win against Worthing.
|
2.6.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
suffer their largest defeat for many years in the Gazette
league, struggling to master the rinks at Norfolk and losing all
10 points . With only 5 games played, this season is already
shaping up to be a relegation battle. Please continue to support
your captain by making yourself available for future fixtures. |
2.6.13 |
Southbourne Social Club |
Southbourne Social Club has gained an on-line presence with the
launch of a new website.
Visit
http://southbourneclub.co.uk for information on facilities
and forthcoming events, etc. |
25.5.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
A
disappointing result for Southbourne in the Littlehampton Gazette League
as they lose at home to Tarring Priory today by 96 shots to 61.
Winning on just one rink, Southbourne take just 2 points from
the match.
Top rink K. Lockyer (pic) , A. Grief, R. Armstrong & P. Butler (skip). |
21.5.13 |
County Triples |
Mixed
success for Southbourne in the County Triples last night.
R. Bull (sub), D. Alner & A. Bull (skip) (pic) recorded a good win
away to Crablands, whilst M. Soper, J. Simmonds & D. Fewell
(skip) lost by 1 shot at home to Worthing Pavilion. |
19.5.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
won their home Littlehampton Gazette League game against
Crablands today by an overall score of 88 shots to 56, earning
nine league points from 3 winning rinks and one drawn.
Top rink D. Young (pic) , M. Soper, D. Walter & D. Alner (skip). |
17.5.13 |
Southbourne
Pair progress in National
Competition |
R.
Armstrong (pic) and R. Bull (Sub) are safely through the first round
of the National Family Pairs with a 25-8 win over S and A Heitzman from Buxted Park. |
12.5.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
entertained Chichester yesterday in a Littlehampton Gazette
fixture. Southbourne won on one rink and drew on another to take
3 league points. The overall match went to Chichester with a
score of 90 shots to 66.
Top rink P. Garrard (pic), E. Dewing, D.
Alner & P. Butler (skip). |
4.5.13 |
Littlehampton Gazette
League |
Southbourne
played their first Littlehampton Gazette League fixture of the
2013 season today against a strong Lancing team. Although
Southbourne won the game by 84 shots to 66, the points were
evenly shared at 5 to each team.
Top rink S. Soper (pic), A. Grief, D.
Walter & A. Bull (skip). |
8.4.13 |
Paul Butler reaches ESMBA Triples Quarter Finals |
Southbourne's
Paul Butler, along with Marc Lancaster & Chris Rolph of The
Martlets, won through to the Quarter Final stage of the National
Short Mat Triples competition held at Bromsgrove B.C.
After qualifying from their group with 2 wins from 3 games they
went on to beat Oxfordshire in the 2nd Round and Norfolk in the
last 16. The Quarter final draw matched them with Shropshire who
went through to the Semi finals by winning 11-7.
Well done to all three players on reaching the last 8 in
England. |
10.3.13 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne celebrate promotion to
County Wide division 2 of the WSCSMBA
Winter league today as champions of
South West division 1.
A convincing home win (67 shots to 15)
in their last game of the season against
Storrington secures all six points and
seals the league title.
Southbourne finish the league season
with a record of 10 wins and 2 defeats,
taking 56 points from the possible 72.
Congratulations to the entire squad for
achieving promotion for a second
successive year. |
3.3.13 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to R Armstrong who
became Southbourne Short Mat Singles
champion today in a keenly contested
final against P Butler.
|
24.2.13 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne continue their good run of
results with a fifth consecutive six
point win in SW Div 1; this time at home
to league leaders Norfolk. With two
games left to play, Southbourne lie just
two points off the lead with a game in
hand. The next fixture is away to
Crablands Cormorants on the 28th Feb. |
27.1.13 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to P. Butler, A. Williams & D. Alner on winning Southbourne's Short Mat Triples held on Sunday 27th January.
Runners up were W. Coates, M. Soper & R. Armstrong.
|
27.1.13 |
SBC Presentation Night |
Southbourne Bowls Club held their annual dinner and presentation
night at Southbourne Club on Friday 25th January.
Trophies and prizes were presented by former SCWBA President and
Southbourne member, Mrs Sonia Heil. |
17.1.13 |
WSCSMBA League |
Dave Walters last end
haul of three shots snatched victory against Crablands
Cormorants . Dave's rink of Audrey Bull, Alan Shelley &
Rodney Bull won by one shot. Mark Soper, Alan Williams,
Robin Armstrong and skip Paul Butler won by 10 shots to
seal all six league points. |
3.12.12 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to R. Armstrong (left) on winning Southbourne's Short Mat
Two Wood Singles held on Sunday 2nd December.
Runner
up was D. Alner.
|
3.11.12 |
ESMBA Competitions |
Paul Butler is hoping for
another ESMBA national finals appearance after finishing
second in the qualifying heats of the triples at
Westergate. Paul and his team are now waiting to see if
West Sussex will have two qualifiers for the finals in
April.
Southbourne's other entry of Robin Armstrong,
Dave Alner & Antony Bull finished in 3rd place. |
28.10.12 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to A. Shelley and D. Walter on winning Southbourne's Short Mat Pairs, held on Sunday 28th October
Runners up were D. Alner & C. Petchey.
|
23.10.12 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne continue their good start to
the season by taking maximum points from
their home SW Div 1 match with Crabland
Bitterns, winning overall by 21
shots. |
20.10.12 |
WSCSMBA League |
A strong fight back by
Southbourne in their SW Div 1 match away
at Storrington saw them win on one mat
and secure the overall on the other by
just two shots.
Storrington 2 pts Southbourne 4 pts.
|
14.10.12 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne start their 2012-13 campaign
in the WSCSMBA's SW Div 1 with a home
win against Barnham. Both teams won on
one mat with Southbourne taking the
overall by a narrow margin of 46 shots
to 41.
|
17.9.12 |
End of Season Triple
Competition |
Southbourne finished
their Summer season with an End of Season Triples Day
which was very well supported by our members. The
trophies and prizes for the day were kindly donated by
John & Sue Simmonds and were presented to the winning
Triple of D. Young, A. Shelley & D. Alner. |
9.9.12 |
Club Finals Day |
Club Finals Day at Southbourne was again
rewarded with some excellent bowling and very close contests.
Congratulations to all bowlers taking part and many thanks to all
the volunteers and supporters who were able to support the day. |
7.9.12 |
Club Pairs League |
Congratulations to A. Smith and M. Odell who secured the Pairs
League title tonight after winning their final game.
|
3.9.12 |
Short Mat 2012/13 |
With the summer season
all but over it's time to think about the winter short
mat season. A full programme is available to our members
this year including friendly and league matches, club
competitions and roll-ups. Please help yourselves to a
programme from the changing room and take a look at the team sheets
for early season matches.
|
1.9.12 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne finished
their Gazette league programme with the biggest win of
the season, beating Worthing Pavilion B by 10 points to
nil. This secures 5th place and is the third year
since promotion with a finish in the top half. Well done to
everyone who has supported captain Antony Bull during
the season. |
26.8.12 |
Gazette League |
A mixed weekend for
Southbourne in the Gazette League see's them drop all 10
points away to Norfolk on Saturday but claim 8 points at
home to Worthing Pavillion A on Sunday.
Congratulations to Worthing Pavillion A who pick up the
2 points necessary to secure the league title. |
19.8.12 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne got burnt at
Worthing Pavilion 'B' losing by 8 points to 2 on a
baking hot afternoon. The home side mastered the quick
green far better than the visitors and deserved their
win. |
11.8.12 |
Gazette League |
A keenly contested match
in the Gazette league see's Southbourne lose by only two
shots at Tarring Priory, but take home just two league
points from the one winning rink. |
29.7.12 |
Gazette League |
Despite losing the
overall match by just 4 shots Southbourne gained another
valuable four points in their away Gazette League
fixture at Worthing. With six games to play, a top three
finish is a possibility. |
21.7.12 |
Gazette League |
Another 6-4 away result,
this time
at Bognor, pushes Southbourne further up the
Gazette League table. Although losing the match by one shot, the three winning
rinks give us the lions share of the points. Top rink
going to P. Jasinski, A. Shelley, R. Bull & R. Armstrong. |
14.7.12 |
Gazette League |
Another excellent win
against Worthing 'A' at home by 8 points to 2 keeps Southbourne's run of results going in Division One. Top
rink honours going to Steve Soper, Doug Moseley,
John Simmonds & Antony Bull. |
11.7.12 |
County Competitions |
Antony Bull lost 21-17 to
Lindfield in the Champion of Champions Semi-Final which
ends Southbourne's interest in the County Competitions
this year. 2012 has, however, been a very good year, with
runs in this competition, the Double Fours, Fours
and Unbadged Singles. Well done to all involved and
better luck in 2013. |
9.7.12 |
New Member |
We would like to
give a warm welcome to Len Mates who has joined Southbourne
B.C. We hope Len enjoys his bowling with us for many
years to come. |
7.7.12 |
Gazette League |
After a difficult week for Southbourne a terrific 8-2
away win at East Preston lifts the club and sets up an
interesting second half of the season. Well done to the
whole squad on today's result. Please continue with your
support to the Captain in all the remaining
matches. |
6.7.12 |
County Competitions |
This season has seen Dave
Alner enjoy good runs in both the County Fours and the
Unbadged Singles earning enough credits for his full
Sussex County Badge. Many congratulations to Dave on
this achievement. |
6.7.12 |
County Competitions |
A mixed week in county
competitions was rounded off by defeat in the County
Fours Semi Finals at Lindfield. A really bad start to
the game gave our team too much to claw back and Polegrove
ran out worthy winners. Congratulations to both Polegrove
and Spartan who will contest the final. |
4.7.12 |
County Competitions |
Antony Bull reached the
Champion of Champions Semi Final with a win at Worthing
Pavilion but unfortunately Dave Alner was beaten in the
Unbadged Singles and the Double Fours team were knocked
out by Homefield Park. |
4.7.12 |
Short Mat 2012/13 |
The Short Mat programme for the 2012/13 season has now been
finalised and see's the inclusion of some Friendly fixtures to
supplement the League and Club competitions. Some League fixtures
also have an additional Friendly rink.
Home matches will now be played on both Sunday afternoon's and
Tuesday evenings which will hopefully allow more people to
participate.
The Guy's & Dolls league has been dropped from the Club competitions
to make space for the additional fixtures, however the trophy will
still be awarded based on games played etc. (more details later).
|
1.7.12 |
Gazette League |
The first points away from home in the Gazette League this season
were picked up with an away 6-4 win at Arundel. This good result
will give the whole team a boost before next weeks league game at
East Preston. |
29.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne's County Four of R. Armstrong, D. Alner, P. Butler and A.
Bull will face Polegrove B. C. in the Semi-Final at Lindfield on
Friday 6th July after beating Buxted Park. Please try and make the
journey to give our boys plenty of support on the night. |
28.6.12 |
Ladies Captain's Day |
Ladies Captain Irene Jennings enjoyed her first Captains Day with
some fun bowling and a splendid afternoon tea. A good turn out from
the lady members also encouraged the sunshine to make a rare
appearance, all washed down with an excellent brew from John Simmonds |
27.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Another solid performance from the Double Fours squad. With the away
rink losing by only 2 shots and a healthy home win, Southbourne are
through to face Homefield Park next week. |
27.6.12 |
Friendly Fixtures |
Southbourne's friendly fixtures continue to do well this
season and our captains are enjoying good support from members. An
enjoyable evening was had again this week with a home win against Grafham. |
25.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Antony Bull is through to the Champion Of Champions Quarter Final
after beating Richard Humphry of Crablands.
Worthing Pavilion will, on the 4th of July, now host Southbourne in this competition and also Dave
Alner in the Unbadged Singles. |
24.6.12 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne failed to pick up any points at Worthing Pavilion 'A'
with two rinks losing on the last end. This leaves Southbourne with
a lot to do to pull away from the bottom teams in Division 1. Next
up is Arundel away. |
22.6.12 |
County Competitions |
A. Bull, P. Butler, D. Alner and R. Armstrong are through to the
Fours Quarter Finals at Lindfield B. C. on Friday 29th June after
beating Pulbourough by 12 shots earning Dave Alner his second credit
towards a full county badge. |
20.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne
comfortably won both home (18 shots) and away (12 shots) in the
Double Fours against Marine Gardens. Next Wednesday's opponents will
be either Storrington or East Preston. |
20.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Dave
Alner has reached the County Unbadged Singles Quarter Finals by
beating fellow club member Dave Young. Dave previously reached the
same stage in the Fours in 2009, lets hope he can progress further
this season at Worthing Pavilion on the 4th of July. |
19.6.12 |
P.C. Cup |
Southbourne's hopes of a good run in the P. C. Cup came to an abrupt
end away at Chichester losing by 27 shots. But this result did not
tell the full story. With the last 10 ends of the overall match
remaining Southbourne were only 8 shots behind and had in fact led
at around the 14 end mark. All in all a very encouraging
performance. |
17.6.12 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne avenged their defeat of earlier in the season away at
Chichester with an excellent 8-2 home victory. Top rink honours
going to J. Scorey, C. Petchey, D. Alner & P. Butler. Another
winning rink came from P. Jasinski, D. Walter, M. Soper & J. Simmonds who won a
thrilling match which went down to the last bowl of the game. |
16.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Arundel's Fours rink skipped by Anthony Batchelor returned to
Southbourne after last weeks win but this time were beaten 20-16 by
Antony Bull's rink who now will play Pulborough at home for a place
in the Quarter Finals. |
16.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Antony Bull reaches the last 16 of this seasons Champion of
Champions with a 21-11 win at Rogate. He now faces Richard Humphrey
of Crablands at home in the next round. |
14.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Dave Young and Dave Alner meet in the County Unbadged Singles next
Wednesday and will guarantee Southbourne a
place in the Quarter Finals. Good luck to you both! |
14.6.12 |
County Competitions |
A 21-12 victory at Arundel from M. Soper, D. Walter, R. Bull & R.
Armstrong helped towards an overall win by 6 shots in the first
round of the County Double Fours |
13.6.12 |
BML |
Southbourne enjoyed an overall victory at home to Hotham in the BML
league with Ted Dewing, Rodney Bull & Audrey Bull winning their game
and our other triple of Margaret Odell, John Staker & Vanessa
Armstrong fighting back from 12-5 down to earn a draw. |
13.6.12 |
New Members |
A warm welcome to Colin Bulbeck and his sister Joan who have joined
as Associate Members. We hope they enjoy their bowling with us for
many seasons to come. |
13.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Robin Armstrong lost 17-14 in the County Two Wood Singles at home to
Jim Davis of East Preston in an excellent game. Best of luck to Jim
in the rest of the competition. |
10.6.12 |
Invitation Open Fours |
Congratulations to the 'Dream Team' on winning Southbourne's Open
Fours trophy for the second year running, scoring maximum points
from their five games played.
Pictured (left to right) 'Wiggy', 'Catts', 'Beven Boy', 'Rubymurray'
and sponsor Chris Halliwell of Addison Law
Solicitors.
Competition runner-ups were the 'Martlets' who were also
unbeaten in their five games but lost out on shot difference.
Click on picture
for Hi-Res Image.
|
3.6.12 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
win their home Gazette League fixture against Norfolk by 101
shots to 54 to take 9 league points. |
3.6.12 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne
retain an interest in the County competitions with the following
players through to the second rounds.
Champion of Champions - A. Bull.
Fours - A. Bull, P. Butler, D. Alner & R. Armstrong.
Fours - D. Fewell, A. Smith, M. Soper & D. Walter.
Two Wood Singles- R. Armstrong.
Unbadged Singles - D. Young.
Unbadged Singles - D. Alner. |
29.4.12 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne start the new season with a home win against Arundel in
the Littlehampton Gazette League. Wins on three rinks plus the
overall, 95 shots to 63, earn Southbourne 8 points out of the
maximum 10.
Southbourne ladies win their friendly fixture against Arundel ladies
by 20 shots to 18. |
26.3.12 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to:
R. Bull, P. Butler and R. Armstrong, winners of Southbourne's short
mat Triples competition.
R. Armstrong and K. Alner, winners of Southbourne's short mat Guy's
& Dolls league.
R. Armstrong, Southbourne's short mat Singles champion. |
26.3.12 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne finish their first season in the WSCSMBA's Winter league as champions of South West Division 2,
recording eleven wins and one defeat from the twelve games played. |
29.1.12 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne lead South West Division 2 after taking all
6 points in a convincing home victory over Norfolk today.
Southbourne now have a 3 point lead plus a game in hand over second
place
Norfolk. |
28.1.12 |
SBC Presentation Night |
Southbourne Bowls Club enjoyed their annual dinner and trophy presentations at Southbourne Club
last night in the company of guests of honour Peter and Muriel
Winter.
An excellent meal was followed by speeches and the presentation of
trophies by Peter and Muriel. The evening was concluded by dancing
to the sounds of club favourite Paul Simpson.
Southbourne would like to thank
all involved for making the event a success, especially, guests of
honour Peter and Muriel, the catering team and Paul Simpson. |
4.12.11 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne remain second in South West Division 2 after taking all
6 points in a narrow victory over Lavant Green today.
Norfolk occupy the top position with a 3 point advantage having played one
more game. |
4.12.11 |
ESMBA |
It's encouraging to report improved performances in this seasons
ESMBA Qualifiers with games being much closer than last year. In the
Triples, Rodney Bull, Malcolm Keene and Alan Shelley bowled well in
very close games. The eventual winners were The Martlets with our
very own Paul Butler as a guest player, Well done to them and Good
luck in the finals. The Qualifiers continue with the Singles and
Fours on the 10th and 17th December with Southbourne having entries
in both competitions. |
22.11.11 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to R. Armstrong on winning Southbourne's Short Mat Two Wood
Singles, held on Sunday 20th November. |
10.11.11 |
WSCSMBA League |
Southbourne currently lie second in South West Division 2 having won
their opening three games and taking 14 points out of a possible 18.
Norfolk occupy the top position with 17 points having played one
more game. |
1.11.11 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to P. Butler and R. Armstrong on winning
Southbourne's Short Mat Two Wood Pairs, held on Sunday 30th
October. |
14.10.11 |
WSCSMBA Competitions |
Southbourne compete in their first County short mat competitions of
the new season tomorrow represented by A. Bull in the Champion of
Champions and R. Bull, M. Keane & A. Shelley in the over 60's
Triples.
Good luck to all. |
2.10.11 |
Short Mat |
Southbourne's Short Mat season starts today with a roll up session
from 2 till 6pm.
All members of Southbourne Social club are entitled to attend the
informal roll up sessions during the course of the season, however,
Bowls club membership will be necessary to compete in any of the
club or county competitions. Further, any Bowls club members wishing
to compete in the county league or cup competitions will need to
attain County registration (arranged via the Short Mat secretary). |
6.9.11 |
SBC Special General
Meeting |
A reminder !
A Special General Meeting is to be held on
Friday 9th September at 8.30pm
to approve a proposal from the management committee to refurbish the
Bowling Green.
All Members are requested to attend. |
6.9.11 |
Club Finals Day |
Southbourne's Club competitions were concluded on Sunday 4th
September where some excellent bowling, befitting Finals Day, was
witnessed by all those who were able to come along and
give support.
Congratulations to all finalists, both winners and runners-up.
The Club once again thank both the officials on the green and
the volunteer caterers off the green, who all assisted in making
the day a success. |
24.8.11 |
County Competitions |
Commiserations to Southbourne ladies who lost to Chichester
in the quarter finals of the SCWBA Benevolent Triples. |
13.8.11 |
Club Pairs League |
Congratulations to RA & AW Bull on winning the 2011
Club Pairs league with 59 points. Second place goes to D Walter & A
Grief with 54 points.
Well done to all teams for their contribution in making this
years competition a success.
|
7.8.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win by 92 shots to 60 in their home Gazette League game against
East Preston to take 8 league points. With three games left to play,
Southbourne move up into third place in Div 1 behind leaders
Chichester and second place Worthing. |
1.8.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win their home Gazette League game against Worthing by
96 shots to 66. Wins on three rinks, plus the overall, gains
Southbourne 8 points which keeps them in fourth place in Div 1. |
16.7.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win on all rinks at home to Storrington in the Gazette League.
An overall win of 88 shots to 66 earns Southbourne 10 league points. |
16.7.11 |
Short Mat |
Short Mat Bowling at
Southbourne.
After last seasons successful entry into Short Mat bowling,
Southbourne Bowls Club are set to continue forward into the 2011/12
season with affiliation to the WSCSMBA and also, inclusion into the
County League structure.
A full program of Club, League, County & National events has been
arranged / compiled by Short Mat Secretary, R Armstrong, and can be
viewed on the Notice Board page.
All Southbourne Bowls Club members are welcome to participate in any
or all of the events published. It should be noted that County
registration will be necessary to compete in League, County or
National events.
County Registration will cost just £5.50. This must be submitted to
the Short Mat Secretary by the 20th August 2011.
Further information will be made available in due course. |
3.7.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
win on three rinks in their away Gazette League fixture with
Storrington, but just miss the overall win by 1 shot.
Storrington 4 points Southbourne 6 points |
3.7.11 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to A Bull for reaching the quarter final stage of
the County Champion of Champions. |
3.7.11 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne move into the third round of the County Double Fours this week
with both home and away rink wins over Storrington.
Home Team: M. Soper, D. Alner, D. Fewell & A. Bull
Away Team: J. Scorey, A. Smith, R. Armstrong & P. Butler |
26.6.11 |
Gazette League |
A good result for
Southbourne at home to Worthing Pavilion in the Gazette league
secures 8 league points from 3 winning rinks plus the overall win of
78 shots to 68. |
26.6.11 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to the Southbourne ladies team of M. Odell, S. Heil and M. Baylis
for reaching the quarter final stages of the SCWBA Benevolent Triples. |
26.6.11 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne progress in the County Double Fours this week
with a 55 to 16 shot overall win against Fishbourne.
Home Team: M. Soper, D. Alner, D. Fewell & A. Bull
Away Team: J. Scorey, A. Smith, R. Armstrong & P. Butler |
21.6.11 |
P. C. Cup |
Southbourne win on all rinks at home against Chichester in the P.C
Cup to progress through to a second round tie away at Worthing.
Final result: Southbourne 88 Chichester 64 |
19.6.11 |
County Competitions |
The Southbourne four of P. Butler, R. Armstrong, D. Alner & S. Soper
progress to the 4th round of the County Fours today with a 20 shot
to 13
win away at Norfolk. |
19.6.11 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne enjoy a good win in the County Double Fours this week
with an 8 shot overall victory against neighbours Chichester.
Home Team: M. Soper, D. Alner, D. Fewell & A. Bull
Away Team: J. Scorey, A. Smith, R. Armstrong & P. Butler
|
18.6.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win on two rinks away to Chichester in the Gazette League
to take 4 league points. The overall win and 6 points goes to the
home side. |
12.6.11 |
Invitation Open Fours |
Congratulations
to the 'Dream Team' on winning Southbourne's Open Fours competition
held today, Sunday 12th June.
Pictured (left to right) 'Wiggy', 'RubyMurray', 'The Doctor', sponsor James Meake of Addison Law
Solicitors and 'Nobby'.
Competition runner-ups were the 'A
Team' of D. Alner, R. Armstrong, K. Alner & V. Armstrong.
Click on picture for Hi-Res Image |
11.6.11 |
County Competitions |
Two Southbourne teams won through to the third round of the County
fours last night.
D. Fewell, M. Soper, A. Smith & D. Walter won by four shots at home
against Petworth.
P. Butler, R. Armstrong, D. Alner & S. Soper won by six shots away
against Chichester. |
6.6.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne lose away to Norfolk A in the Gazette League by 90 shots
to 74 but take home 3 valuable league points.
Southbourne currently lie third in Division 1 behind Chichester and
Worthing. |
3.6.11 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to the following Southbourne members on their
successes in the County competitions this week.
Singles -
R. Armstrong &
P. Butler
Fours - D. Fewell, A. Smith, M. Soper, D. Walter &
P. Butler, R. Armstrong, D. Alner, S. Soper
Ch. of Champions - A.
Bull
Unbadged Singles - D. Young |
31.5.11 |
Reflex League |
Southbourne were unable to field all five rinks in their away Reflex
league fixture at Leigh Park but still managed to win on three of
the four rinks played to take 6 league points. |
31.5.11 |
Gazette League |
Despite winning their home Gazette league game with Tarring Priory by
87 shots to 81,
Southbourne only manage to take 5 points by virtue of one rink won
and one rink drawn. |
28.5.11 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to the following Southbourne members on their
successes in the County competitions this week.
Singles - R. Armstrong &
P. Butler
Fours - D. Fewell, A. Smith, M. Soper, D.
Walter
Ch. of Champions - A.
Bull
Unbadged Singles - D. Young |
22.5.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win by 76 shots to 66 shots in their home Gazette league
fixture against Bognor. Wins on two rinks, plus the overall, earns
Southbourne 6 league points. |
15.5.11 |
Gazette League |
Another close game for
Southbourne away to Worthing in the Littlehampton Gazette League.
Southbourne lose the overall match by 70 shots to 77 but still earn
4 league points. |
14.5.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne lose their home Littlehampton Gazette League match
against Chichester by 11 shots (71-82). Winning one rink and drawing
one rink earns Southbourne 3 league points. |
8.5.11 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne started their Littlehampton Gazette League campaign with
an 8 points to 2 home win against Petworth today. Although winning
on three of the four rinks, Southbourne only just took the overall
win by 82 to 81 shots. |
7.5.11 |
Reflex League |
Southbourne suffer two narrow home defeats in the Reflex league this
week.
Southbourne (71) 5pts Emsworth (76) 9pts
Southbourne (73) 6pts Hayling Island (75) 8pts |
20.4.11 |
Reflex League |
Southbourne start the new season with an impressive home win against
Bedhampton in the Reflex League. Victory on all five rinks with an
overall score of 103 shots to 59 earns Southbourne a maximum 14
league points. Top rink honours to J. Simmonds, F. Heil and K. Alner |
1.4.11 |
Work Party |
In preparation for the new season, a work party has been arranged
for Saturday 2nd April to meet at the ground at 10 am. Many hands
make light work!
All Southbourne bowls club members are welcome to contribute news
items or match reports for inclusion on this page. |
27.3.11 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to Antony Bull on winning Southbourne's
Short Mat Club Singles held on Sunday 27th March.
|
20.3.11 |
Bowls Club AGM |
The pre-season bowls club mixed meeting is to be held on Wednesday
23rd March commencing at 8pm.
All Southbourne bowls club members are encouraged to attend. Non-members
also welcome.
Please note. This will be your last opportunity to enter into the
club pairs league for the 2011 season as the list will close after
the meeting. Form your teams now! |
20.3.11 |
WSCSMBA Competitions |
Southbourne reached their first WSCSMBA final yesterday when the
team of A Bull, R Armstrong, D Alner & R Bull reached the final of
the Charity Fours competition to finish runners-up to a combined
Martlets / Slinfold Infinity team.
Progress at County level combined with a well supported club program
has firmly established Short Mat bowling at Southbourne and leads
the way for entry into the County league next year.
This highly successful and enjoyable debut season comes to a finish
next weekend with both County and Club Singles being staged.
Good luck to all competing. |
13.3.11 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to Dave Walter and Karen Alner for
respectively winning the Men's and Ladies sections of Southbourne's Short Mat Guy's & Dolls league.
|
27.3.11 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to R. Armstrong,
V. Armstrong and A. Shelley on winning Southbourne's
Short Mat Two Wood Triples, held on Sunday 6th February.
|
31.1.11 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
SBC Short Mat league.
With three rounds left to play, D Walter holds a narrow lead at the
top of the men's section with 24 points from R Armstrong with 23
points. In the ladies section, AW Bull on 17 points has a 3 point
lead over K Alner on 14 points.
The next round of the short mat league is scheduled for Sunday 20th
February at 2pm. All SBC members are invited to join.
|
30.1.11 |
WSCSMBA Competitions |
Southbourne's progress in the Short mat discipline of Bowls took
another step forward on Saturday 29th February when R Armstrong and
D Alner reached the last sixteen of the County Pairs held at
Westergate.
Qualifying from the Group stage as undefeated winners they were
eliminated in the first knockout round by C Rolph and M Lancaster, the
current champions.
Congratulations to Chris and Marc who continued through to win the
competition and retain the trophy.
|
30.1.11 |
SBC Presentation Night |
Southbourne Bowls Club held their annual dinner and presentation
night at Southbourne Club on Friday 28th January.
Congratulations to Club Secretary Dave Young and the Bowls committee for
their hard work in
organising the evening. All at Southbourne would like to thank
Karen, Sam and Wendy for the excellent meal and Paul Simpson for the
lively entertainment. Trophies and prizes were presented by club
Chairman Terry Roden. |
13.12.10 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to D. Walter on winning Southbourne's
Short Mat Two Wood Singles, held on Sunday 12th December. |
1.11.10 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Congratulations to R. Bull and A. Bull on winning Southbourne's
Short Mat Two Wood Pairs, held on Sunday 31st October. |
24.10.10 |
Club Short Mat Competition |
Southbourne's Short Mat league got off to a successful start today
with Round 1 being contested by 13 players.
This league is open to all Southbourne Bowls Club members and will
be played over a series of nine rounds.
Attendance at each round is not necessary, although playing more
rounds increases your chances of success.
Any SBC member wishing to compete in this league can join at any of
the scheduled rounds; the next being on Sunday 14th November at 2pm. |
7.10.10 |
Short Mat Bowls |
Southbourne Bowls Club have now been approved for affiliation to the
West Sussex County Short Mat Bowling Association (W.S.C.S.M.B.A) and
to the English Short Mat Bowling Association (ESMBA).
Two short mat sessions will be held during the winter months, these
being Tuesday evening from 7pm till 10pm and Sunday afternoons from
2pm till 6pm.
The Tuesday session will continue as an informal roll up whilst the
Sunday session will introduce some competitive club competitions and
allow for future County league fixtures.
All members are welcome to attend. |
18.9.10 |
Vice Presidents |
Congratulations to the Southbourne Bowls Club VPs team of John
Staker, John A Lillywhite (skip), David Young and Jim Jennings
who won the Terry Fitzgerald Trophy at the Norfolk bowls ground
on Thursday 16 September. |
6.9.10 |
Club Finals Day |
Yet another highly successful season of club competitions came to
a conclusion yesterday when Southbourne B.C. held it's Finals Day.
Despite the inclement weather, those who were able to come along and
give support were rewarded with some excellent bowling.
Congratulations to all finalists, both winners and runners-up.
Many thanks must be extended to both the officials on the green and
to the volunteer caterers off the green, who all assisted in making
the day a success.
Thanks also to club shirt sponsors, the Beijing Palace restaurant,
who once again supplied a first class meal to conclude the day. |
1.9.10 |
Short Mat Bowls |
Southbourne Bowls Club are pleased to announce that it's Short Mat
Bowling sessions will continue for this coming Winter 2010/11.
As well as the existing Tuesday evening Roll ups from 7pm till 10pm,
the club will be introducing a Sunday session from 2pm till 6pm.
This will commence on Sunday 3rd October. This first session will be
used to establish the opinions of our members as to the future of
this format of the game at Southbourne Bowls Club. All members are
welcome.
It is intended that the first few Sunday sessions will be run as an
'Open Mat' format and later, if interest is sufficient, to run some
club competitions and fixtures.
Full affiliation to West Sussex County Short Mat Bowling Association
could follow, allowing County and National competition entries etc.
League teams could then follow in 2011/12.
This pilot scheme is seen as yet another avenue of growth and
enables us to offer a complete year of bowling for members of
Southbourne Bowls Club.
So, come along and give it a try! |
28.8.10 |
Club Competitions |
Congratulations to F. Armstrong and D. Walter on winning the 2010
Club Pairs League with a commanding 59 points. A keenly contested second
place goes to R. Armstrong and first year bowler P. Jasinski with
51 points. Well done to all teams for their contribution in making
this years competition a success.
|
28.8.10 |
Polar Bears |
The
popular winter bowling at Southbourne B.C. is to start again on the
11th October. This scheme is open to bowlers from all surrounding
clubs and offers an alternative to indoor bowling. Non Bowlers are
also welcome. Full membership at Southbourne Bowls Club is not
necessary |
12.8.10 |
90th Anniversary |
On
Saturday 7 August Southbourne Bowls Club had a very successful party
to celebrate its 90th Anniversary with nearly 200 hundred invited
bowlers and their friends from various local clubs attending.
The party started with a friendly “roll up” on the green. The
evening then continued with dancing to the music of Paul
Simpson, a generous buffet supper and a Grand Raffle. The
culmination of the evening was the cutting of the Anniversary
Cake by the longest serving member of the Club, Charlie Soper
who has been bowling with the Club since 1952.
D Young - Bowls Club Secretary |
1.8.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne record two wins in the Littlehampton Gazette League
this weekend with a 6 points to 4 win over Worthing Pavilion and a
10 points to 0 win over Worthing BHP. |
18.7.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne enjoy a 74 shot to 62 shot away win in their
Littlehampton Gazette league fixture at Petworth. An excellent
performance on all rinks earns Southbourne nine league points. |
14.7.10 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to M. Odell for her win in the SCWBA Champion of Champions
quarter-finals played at Pagham. For anyone able to offer support,
the semi finals and finals are to be held at Haywards Heath on
Friday August 20th. |
27.6.10 |
P.C. Cup |
Southbourne
lose their PC Cup tie at Storrington by an overall score of 112
shots to 63. Congratulations to Storrington and best wishes to
them in future rounds |
27.6.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne take all ten points in their home Gazette league
fixture with Tarring Priory, winning overall by 101 shots to 60.
|
13.6.10 |
Invitation Open Fours |
Congratulations
to 'The Allsorts' for their winning performance in Southbourne's
Open Fours competition held on
Sunday 13th June.
Pictured (left to right) Alan Bowler, Pat Terry, Audrey
Greenfield, sponsor Chris Halliwell of
Addison Law Solicitors and John Greenfield.
Competition runner-ups were the 'Kelsey Crew' of A. Grief, C.
Walter, D. Walter and L. Walter.
Click on picture for Hi-Res Image
|
10.6.10 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne ladies
lose on both home and away rinks in their
County Double Fours tie with Norfolk.
Norfolk win overall by 12 shot |
9.6.10 |
County Competitions |
County
comp wins this week for the following:
P. Butler, R. Armstrong & D. Fewell - Triples.
A. Bull - National Champion of Champions. |
6.6.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
win away at Norfolk by 76 shots to 75 in a very close
Littlehampton Gazette league match. Despite winning the overall
score, Southbourne pick up just 4 league points which moves them
up into fourth place in Division 1 |
5.6.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win their home LGL match against Chichester by 7 shots
(82 - 75) to earn 6 league points.
|
30.5.10 |
County Competitions |
County
comp wins this week for the following:
A.
Bull - Champion of Champions
P. Butler & R. Armstrong - Pairs
P. Butler, R. Armstrong & D. Fewell - Triples
D. Fewell, M. Soper, A. Smith & C. Petchey - Fours
A.
Bull - National Champion of Champions
|
27.5.10 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Southbourne ladies who won both home and away rinks in their
County Double Fours tie with Horsham. The overall score was
Southbourne 39 Horsham 32. |
24.5.10 |
BM League |
A good away win at Crablands in division 2 of the B.M. League maintains
Southbourne's position at the top of the table. |
23.5.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne lose by five shots at home to Bognor in their
Littlehampton Gazette league fixture this afternoon.
Southbourne 69 shots & 4
points;
Bognor 74 shots & 6 points |
9.5.10 |
National Competitions |
Southbourne B lose at home to Tarring Priory A in the National
Two Fours.
Southbourne A win away at Field Place in the National Two Fours
|
9.5.10 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win 6 - 4 at home to Petworth in the Littlehampton
Gazette League. |
18.4.10 |
90th Anniversary |
Southbourne Bowls Club celebrated their 90th anniversary today
alongside invited guests from all spheres of the clubs bowling.
Two teams of past Southbourne players joined force with those
representing the S.C.B.A, Littlehampton Gazette league, Reflex
league and Friendlies, to play a six rink match against hosts
Southbourne. The fine Spring weather brought out the best in all
teams, resulting in close scores and excellent bowling.
Congratulations to all teams, especially the S.C.B.A team
(pictured) of L. Mockett, B. Alcoe, B. Napper & B. Lee who
were the top visitors rink and A. Bull, M. Soper, A.W. Bull &
S. Soper who were the top Southbourne rink. Many thanks to M.
Odell and R. Armstrong for their organisation, and to Chairman W.
Coates for his hosting of the day.
Southbourne B.C. would like to thank all guests for helping mark
this day of celebration. |
31.3.10 |
Community |
For your information.
There exists a very interesting and informative website covering
news and events in the village of Westbourne.
This website can be accessed from the Links/Community
page.
|
30.1.10 |
SBC Presentation Night |
Southbourne Bowls Club enjoyed their annual dinner and presentation
night on Friday at the British Legion Club, Hayling Island.
Congratulations go to Club Secretary Dave Young for his hard work in
organising the evening and the thanks of all at Southbourne go to
Chris and Marion Rolph who attended as guests of honour. |
24.1.10 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
As we edge closer to February, our attention will soon turn towards
the new outdoor bowls season and the challenges that will surely
bring.
2010 is a special year for Southbourne as we look forward to
celebrating our 90th year as a Bowls Club.
The committee has been working hard during the Winter months to
organise special events to help with these celebrations; more
details on these to follow.
The new club shirts have been ordered and will be with us for the
start of the season. They are to be presented by shirt sponsors 'The
Beijing Palace' at one of the special events.
As the weather improves, we once again ask for the support of
club members to assist in preparing the grounds and facilities for
this special 90th year season. Details of work parties, etc, will be
posted in the clubhouse. Please assist if you can.
|
26.11.09 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
The design for Southbourne's new club shirts, shown
left,
has been finalised and will depict the Clubs logo on the left hand
side and that of shirt sponsor 'The Beijing Palace' on the right.
The shirts will be supplied by Kaylo Prosport of Bournemouth. |
16.11.09 |
Southbourne Bowls Club |
Southbourne
Bowls Club are pleased to announce a new partnership with the
Beijing Palace Restaurant who have generously agreed to act as 'club
shirt sponsors' for the next three years. The restaurant, which
specialises in Peking and Szechuan cuisine, is highly recommended
and provides an important service to the local community and beyond. |
6.9.09 |
Club Finals Day |
Club Finals Day at Southbourne was again
rewarded with some excellent bowling and very close contests. Congratulations to
all bowlers taking part and many thanks to
all those who were able to come along and support the day. |
5.9.09 |
Gazette League |
A
125 to 62 shot home win in their final Gazette League game of the
season against Witterings, earns Southbourne 10 league points and promotion
to Division 1 for next season.
Congratulations to the whole club on this achievement.
Click on picture for Hi-Res image. |
29.8.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
record a fourth away win of the season in their Gazette League
fixture against Bognor. An 83 shot to 70 shot victory returns
Southbourne 6 league points to keep their promotion challenge
alive. With one game left to play, Southbourne require 5 points to
move into second place ahead of East Preston.
Congratulations to Bognor who gained the points necessary to
ensure promotion to Div 1 as champions. |
23.8.09 |
Arundel Bowling Club |
.Arundel
Bowling Club now have an active website and are
included on our Links page |
23.8.09 |
Gazette League |
Another
strong home performance in the Littlehampton Gazette League
see's Southbourne
record a 131 shot to 49 shot win against Hotham to take all ten league
points. With two games left to play, Southbourne still need 11
points to overtake East Preston and secure second place in Div 2.
. |
15.8.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
score a 104 shot to 56 shot home win in their Littlehampton
Gazette League fixture with Norfolk B to take
all ten league
points and maintain their promotion bid to Div 1.
Southbourne still require 24 points from their last three games to
guarantee second place, with 28 points being the target for taking
the Division 2 title. |
10.8.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
take just 2 points in their away Littlehampton
Gazette League match against East Preston A, despite losing the
overall by only two shots.
With four games left to play, Southbourne need to amass a further
34 points to guarantee promotion to Division 1. |
31.7.09 |
Club Competitions |
Congratulations
to R. Armstrong and A. Smith (pictured) on winning the 2009
Pairs league on shot difference from F. Armstrong and D. Walter.
An exciting final round of matches saw a further two teams
just fall short of taking top honours.
|
20.7.09 |
Gazette League |
Victory
on all rinks gives Southbourne a 104 to 61 shot win in their home Littlehampton
Gazette League match against East Preston A. The 10 points earned
moves Southbourne in to second place in the league table. |
15.7.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
win their away Littlehampton
Gazette League match against Hotham. A win on two rinks plus an
overall victory by 87 shots to 79, secures 6 points to move
Southbourne up to third place in Division 2. |
13.7.09 |
Hotham Ten's |
Southbourne exit the Hotham Tens competition
with an overall defeat against Field Place.
|
6.7.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
win on two rinks to take 4 points from their away Littlehampton
Gazette League fixture with Arundel. Overall win went to Arundel
by 83 shots to 75. |
3.7.09 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne Men lose overall
by just two shots against Petworth to end their run in the County Double Fours.
Congratulations and best wishes to Petworth. |
29.6.09 |
P. C. Cup |
Southbourne
lose their PC Cup tie away to Bognor by 84 shots to 68. |
27.6.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
continue their good away form in the Littlehampton
Gazette League with an 86 to 67 shot victory against Witterings.
Success on three rinks, plus the overall win, returns Southbourne
8 league points. |
27.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne Fours lose
their quarter-final tie in the County Fours to a strong team
from Preston BC. Congratulations to Preston and many thanks to all
who traveled to Lindfield to offer their support. |
24.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne Men win through to
the next round of the County Double Fours with both home and away
rinks victorious over Bognor.
Commiserations to P. Butler who was narrowly defeated in the
County Champion of Champions. |
20.6.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
score their first away victory of the season in the Littlehampton
Gazette League with a win against West Tarring. Winning on two
rinks and taking the overall win by 79 shots to 70, earns
Southbourne six league points. |
20.6.09 |
County Competitions |
The Southbourne Four
of R. Armstrong, D. Alner, P. Butler and A. Bull, earn a
quarter-final appearance in the County Fours with
victory over R. Jamieson of Worthing Pavilion.
|
18.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Commiserations
to Southbourne
ladies who lost in the County Double Fours competition by
the narrowest of margins. With the overall scores level,
Southwater BC took the extra end and their place in the next
round. |
18.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne Men progress in the County Double Fours with
an overall victory over Storrington. The next round of the
competition see's Southbourne drawn against Bognor, to be played
on the 24th June. |
13.6.09 |
County Competitions |
County comp wins this week for the following:
P. Butler - Champion of Champions
D. Alner, R. Armstrong, P. Butler & A. Bull - Fours
|
11.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations to Southbourne
ladies who continue in the County Double Fours competition with an overall win over Hurstpierpoint.
Home rink draw 15-15. Away rink win 22-11 |
11.6.09 |
Hotham Ten's |
An convincing performance by Southbourne's
Hotham Tens team see's them enjoy a comfortable overall victory in
their tie with Tarring Priory. Congratulations to all rinks.
|
11.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Southbourne Men move into the
next round of the County Double Fours with both home and away
rinks victorious over West Tarring. |
8.6.09 |
Invitation open Fours |
Congratulations to 'The Seagulls' from
Arundel for their winning performance in Southbourne's Open Fours
competition held on Sunday 7th June.
Pictured (left to right) Bob Cairns, Babara Cairns, Brian Heal and
Pat Packham.
Many thanks to Sponsor Chris Halliwell of Addison Law Solicitors
pictured presenting the trophy.
Click on picture for Hi-Res Image. |
6.6.09 |
County Competitions |
County
comp wins this week for the following:
P. Butler - Champion of Champions
D. Alner, R. Armstrong, P. Butler & A. Bull - Fours
|
11.6.09 |
County Competitions |
Congratulations
to Southbourne ladies in their victory over Horsham in the County
Double Fours. The next round of the competition will be against Hurstpierpoint
on the 11th June. |
25.5.09 |
Gazette League |
A
convincing 141 to 39 shot victory secures Southbourne
B.C. all 10 points in their home Gazette league encounter with
West Tarring. A fine performance across all rinks moves
Southbourne into second place in the league table. |
6.5.09 |
National Competitions |
Southbourne
lost their National Double Fours match at home against a strong
East Preston team, losing on both rinks.
Congratulations and best wishes to East Preston in future rounds
of the competition.
|
26.4.09 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
B.C. win by 91 shots to 56 in their opening Littlehampton Gazette
League fixture against Arundel. Winning on three rinks and taking
the overall score earns Southbourne 8 points from the available
10. |
23.4.09 |
Reflex League |
Southbourne
B.C's Reflex League campaign started with a 99 to 76 shot home
victory over Emsworth B.C. With wins on three rinks and draws on
the remaining two, Southbourne take twelve of the fourteen points
on offer.
Congratulations to all rinks. |
25.3.09 |
Winter Bowling |
Winter Bowls has now finished after a very
successful season followed by an excellent meal in the club on 20th March. A special thank you to
Lillian and Beryl for organising the Winter Bowls and the Dinner.
A thank you also to all those who helped with the Refreshments
each Monday and with preparing and serving the Dinner.
Winter Bowls will start again on Monday 12 October 2009 at 10 am.
|
7.9.08 |
Club Finals Day |
Another season of bowling nears closure
with the staging of club finals day today. Congratulations to both
the victors and runners-up for some excellent bowling. Thanks to
all those who were able to come along and support the day. |
6.9.08 |
Gazette League |
Disappointment for Southbourne as an 8-2 victory at home to Witterings
B.C. in the last Gazette league fixture of the season is not enough for promotion to the first division. Commiserations as well to Witterings who also fall short of the top two spots. However, congratulations must go to Worthing BHP and Crablands who
deservedly will take their place in the top division next year. |
5.9.08 |
Winter Bowling |
The popular winter bowling at Southbourne
B.C. is to start again on the 13th October. This scheme is open to
bowlers from all surrounding clubs and offers an alternative to
indoor bowling. Non Bowlers are also welcome. Full membership at
Southbourne is not necessary.
|
30.8.08 |
Gazette League |
An
8-2 away victory against Bognor in the Gazette League keeps
Southbourne's promotion challenge alive. All ten points from
their final game at home to Wittering next Saturday will ensure
a return to Division 1 for next season either as runner-up or,
dependant on shot difference, as Champions |
30.8.08 |
Club Competitions |
Congratulations to F. Armstrong and K.
Lockyer (pictured) on winning the club Pairs league.
An exciting
final round of games saw them clinch the title by just one point
with R. Armstrong and C. Goodall taking the runner-up spot |
19.8.08 |
Club Competitions |
With just two rounds of matches left
in the club pairs league there is only two points separating the
three teams at the top of the table. The last two Friday evenings
promise some interesting bowling to conclude what has been a very
successful competition. Top team R. Armstrong and C. Goodall.
|
17.8.08 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne enjoyed a 9-1 home victory
against Maltravers to move into 4th place in LGBL Div 2, with just
two games left to play. If a few results go our way we have an
outside chance of a high finish this year, with promotion still a
possibility. Please add your names for selection for what could be
an exciting season run in. |
13.8.08 |
County Competitions |
A prestigious day for Southbourne
B.C. as they host a Women's County match for the first time in
over ten years. This intercounty match saw Sussex beat the I.O.W.
on all six rinks for an overall win of 61 shots (128 - 67).
Congratulations to Southbourne ladies Margaret Odell and Sonia
Heil on their winning performance. |
8.8.08 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne take all ten
points from a convincing home Gazette League encounter with league
leaders Crablands. All rinks played well to contribute to the 114
to 49 shot victory. Top rink honours went to P. Butler, R.
Galloway, C. Soper & J. Kingswell (pic).
N.B. kitchen duties to A. Bull!
|
26.7.08 |
Gazette League |
A hard fought win for
Southbourne earns them eight points from their away Gazette League
fixture at Pagham. With good performances across the whole green, all
rinks contributed to the victory. A. Smith (pictured) deserves
mention for his outstanding game.
|
15.7.08 |
Hotham Ten's |
Southbourne
lose to Chichester in the Hotham Ten's.
|
15.7.08 |
P. C. Cup |
Southbourne's
interest in the PC Cup ends this week with defeat against
Worthing B.H.P. |
15.7.08 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne
take just two points taken from their two away Gazette League fixtures this week at Maltravers and Hotham.
A. Bull (pictured), skipped the winning rink at Maltravers. |
4.7.08 |
Club Competitions |
Tony Odell and Lynn Williams hold a narrow two point lead at the
top of the club Pairs League as it approaches the halfway point.
Although new for this season, the league is already proving to
be very popular with those participating and is providing some
very enjoyable evenings both on and off the green.
|
28.6.08 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne take four points
from their away Gazette League fixture at Wittering, losing
overall by just seven shots. Current league position is fourth.
|
22.6.08 |
Gazette League |
Southbourne win by 8 points to
2 over Hotham B.C. in their Gazette league encounter. As losing
rink, team captain Rob Armstrong and webmaster Dave Alner have the
'pleasure' of kitchen duties.
Better luck next time lads! |
18.6.08 |
P. C. Cup |
Southbourne win at Petworth in
P.C. Cup.
A dramatic conclusion to the game saw
skip Tony Odell 'draw in' with the last wood of the extra end to
secure a Southbourne win by 79-78 shots. Congratulations to all
rinks. |
8.6.08 |
Invitation open Fours |
Congratulations to 'The Boys' on the
successful defence of their Southbourne Invitation Fours Open
title.
|
|