Southbourne Bowls Club (Founded 1920)
56 New Road, Southbourne, Emsworth, Hants. PO10 8JX. Tel 01243 372128
Affiliated to: Bowls England, Sussex County Bowls, ESMBA, W.S.C.S.M.B.A.

 

Review Outdoor 1990 - 1999


Quick Links
Bowls England
ESMBA
Sussex County Bowls
WSCSMBA
West Sussex Bowls League
Short Mat Players Tour

The Beijing Palace Restaurant
Shirt Sponsors to Southbourne Bowls Club.

Addison Law Solicitors
Sponsors of the Invitation Open Fours

Sussex Cleaners
Tel 01243 782190
Sponsors of SBC
'Top Rink' Awards


Outdoor 2010-19 Outdoor 2000-09 Outdoor 1990-99 Outdoor 1970-89   Short Mat 2010-19
 
British Isles Bowls Council Runners-up 1990
 
 Triples
Runner Up 1990
C. Knight
 Triples
Runner Up 1990
A. Jordan
 Triples
Runner Up 1990
P. Butler
 
          England Under 25 Trialist     EBA Championships
   
Antony Bull became Southbourne's first International trialist for the England Under 25 squad from 1995-99. Southbourne's Antony Bull was part of the Sussex under 25's Double Rink team who won the National title in 1999. 
 
EBA & EWBA Championships 
Two Wood
Qualifier 1997
M. Baylis
 Pairs
Qualifier 1996
P. Butler
 Pairs
Qualifier 1996
 A. Bull 
 Pairs
Qtr Finalist 1994
P. Butler
 Pairs
Qtr Finalist 1994
 A. Bull 
 
County Players  
Middleton Cup
A. Bull
Middleton Cup
P. Butler
Middleton Cup
A. Jordan
Middleton Cup
C. Knight
Home Counties League
F. Armstrong
Home Counties League
R. Armstrong
 
SCBA, SCWBA & HCBA Finalists 
Benevolent Triples
Runners-up 1999
I. Emery, B. Thompson &
M. Odell
Two Wood
Winner 1997
M. Baylis
Under 25 Singles
Winner 1996
A. Bull
HCL Pairs
Runners-up 1996
P.  Butler & A. Bull
Pairs
Winners 1994
P. Butler & A. Bull
 
 HCL Pairs
Runner-up 1994
A. Bull
 
HCL  Pairs
Runner-up 1994
 
P. Butler
Unbadged Singles
Winners 1991
C. Janman
 
SCBA Semi & Quarter Finalists
 Fours & Champion of Champions
F. Armstrong
Fours & Triples 
R. Armstrong
Triples 
A. Jordan
Pairs 
C. Knight
Pairs 
P. Adams
Champion of Champions 
A. Odell
 
Reflex League
Runners-up

1993
Winners

1992
1991
1990
 Mixed Triples League competed for by clubs from the Havant & Waterlooville area.
 
Midhurst Cup

Triples competition played on a Home & Away basis with the total score deciding the winner, with the Final being played at the host clubs green.
 Southbourne lifted the Cup in 1998.
 
Petersfield Cup  
Team competition played over various disciplines with a combined score deciding the winner and the Final being played at the host clubs green.
 Southbourne were Cup winners in 1992.
 
 
Friendly Fixtures
The fixture list consisted of matches with clubs such as
Petworth, Haywards Heath, Liphook, Rowner, Telepost, & Stedham.
 
  Club Competitions Wins
Antony Bull
12
Frank Armstrong
11
 Robin Armstrong
7
John Greenfield
5
Paul Butler
4
Margaret Baylis
9
Audrey Greenfield
8
Margaret Odell
6
Thelma Heal
5
Angie Fisher
5
 
 Longest Serving Officers
Don Tilbury
Secretary
Tony Odell
Match Sec.
John Lillywhite
Treasurer
Joe Slater
Chairman
Margaret Odell
Chairman
 
Bert Bishop
Captain
Audrey Greenfield
Comp Sec.
Dave House
Captain
Thelma Heal
Match Sec.
Bill Coates
Chairman
 
Recognitions
Audrey Bull
Match Catering
Don Tilbury
Francis Drake
Delegate
Dave Lewis
Trophy Donation
Ted Longley
Invitation Open Fours
Don Tilbury
Annual Dinner
John Greenfield
Pairs League