FPR Group |
|
Shirt Sponsors to
Southbourne Bowls Club. |
Addison Law Solicitors |
|
Sponsors of the Invitation
Open Fours |
|
ESMBA
Championship
Finalists |
|
|
Fours
Runners Up
2016-17 |
R. Armstrong &
A. Bull
(M. Rollings -
Martlets & J.
Rollings -
Infinity) |
|
Reserved ! |
ESMBA
Championships |
|
|
|
|
|
Fours
TBD
2019-20 |
A.W. Bull |
|
|
Triples
TBD
2019-20 |
A.W. Bull |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2019-20 |
A. Bull |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2019-20 |
D. Alner |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2019-20 |
K. Alner |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2019-20 |
A.W. Bull |
|
|
O55 Pairs
Qtr Finalist
2018-19 |
A. Smith |
|
|
Triples
Qtr Finalist
2017-18 |
A. Bull |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2017-18 |
A. Smith |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2017-18 |
K. Alner |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2017-18 |
A.W. Bull |
|
|
Mx Fours
Qualifier
2017-18 |
D. Alner |
|
|
Pairs & Fours
Qualifier
2017-18 |
A. Bull |
|
|
Pairs
Qualifier
2016-17 |
R. Armstrong |
|
|
Pairs
Qualifier
2016-17 |
A. Bull |
|
|
Triples
Qtr Finalist
2012-13 |
P. Butler |
|
|
Triples
Qualifier
2011-12 |
P. Butler |
|
County Players |
|
|
Premier Team |
R. Armstrong |
|
|
Premier Team |
K. Alner |
|
|
Premier Team |
D. Alner |
|
|
Premier Team |
AW. Bull |
|
|
Premier Team |
A. Smith |
|
|
Premier Team |
A. Bull |
|
|
Premier Team |
R. Bull |
|
|
A Team |
J. Hardy |
|
|
A Team |
D. Walter |
|
|
|
|
WSCSMBA
Finalists |
|
|
|
Over 60's
Triples
Winner 2019-20 |
P. Jasinski,
A. W. Bull &
A. Smith |
|
|
Fours
& Triples
Runner-up 2019-20 |
A.W. Bull |
|
|
Mx Fours
Runner-up
2019-20 |
A. W.
Bull, D. Alner,
K. Alner & A. R.
Bull |
|
|
Champion of
Champions
Winner
2019-20 |
A. R.
Bull |
|
|
Singles
Runner-up
2018-19 |
A. R.
Bull |
|
|
Mixed Pairs
Runner-up
2017-18 |
A. W.
Bull |
|
|
Over 60's
Triples
Runner Up 2017-18 |
A. W. Bull |
|
|
Over 60's
Triples
Winner 2016-17 |
A.W. Bull |
|
|
Singles
Winner 2016-17 |
D. Alner |
|
|
Triples
Runner-up 2016-17 |
A. R. Bull,
A. W. Bull &
R. Armstrong |
|
|
Mixed Pairs
Runner-up
2016-17 |
R.
Armstrong & A.
Bull |
|
|
Fours
Runner-up
2015-16 |
A. Smith, D.
Alner,
K. Alner & D.
Walter |
|
|
Singles
Runner-up 2014-15 |
R. Armstrong |
|
|
Mixed Pairs
Runner-up
2014-15 |
R.
Armstrong & A.
Bull |
|
|
Singles
Winner 2013-14 |
R. Armstrong |
|
|
Mixed Pairs
Winner
2013-14 |
D. Alner & K
Alner |
|
|
Pairs
Runner-up
2013-14 |
D. Alner & R.
Armstrong |
|
|
Fours
Runner-up
2013-14 |
A. Bull, R. Bull
D. Walter & A.
Shelley |
|
|
Charity Fours
Runner-up
2010-11 |
R.
Bull, A. Bull,
R. Armstrong &
D. Alner |
|
WSCSMBA Semi &
Quarter
Finalists |
|
|
|
|
Fours, Mx Pairs |
P. Jasinski |
|
|
Triples |
J. Hardy |
|
|
Mx Pairs |
M. Odell |
|
WSCSMBA League |
|
|
County Wide
Division 2
Winners
'Rangers' 2018-19
A. Bull -
Captain |
County Wide
Division 2
Winners
'Rangers' 2015-16
J. Hardy -
Captain |
County Wide Division 2 Winners
2013-14
A. Shelley - Captain |
South West
Division 1
Winners
2012-13
A. Shelley - Captain |
South West
Division 2
Winners
2011-12
C. Petchey - Captain |
Entry of two
team for the
2014-15 season -
Southbourne
Rangers (CW1) &
Southbourne
Rovers (SW2) |
WSCSMBA
K.O. Plate |
|
Winners
2017-18
Back: D. Walter,
D. Fewell, A.
Smith & D. Alner
Front: A.W.
Bull, A. Bull,
M. Soper & K.
Alner |
Winners
2016-17
Back:
C. Bulbeck, P.
Jasinski, A.
Shelley, J.
Hardy & A.
Williams
Front: A.
Bull, M. Keane, & M.
Odell |
|
Club Competitions Wins |
|
|
Robin Armstrong
13 |
|
|
Dave Walter
8 |
|
|
Dave Alner
7 |
|
|
Alan Shelley
6 |
|
|
Rod Bull
6 |
|
|
Antony Bull
6 |
|
|
Eileen Keane
6 |
|
|
Mark Soper
5 |
|
|
Audrey Bull
4 |
|
|
Karen Alner
4 |
|
|
Short
Mat Bowls
Affiliation
2010-11 |
|
Southbourne gain
affiliation to
both the ESMBA
and WSCSMBA. |
Long Serving Officers |
|
|
Robin Armstrong
Secretary |
|
|
Dave Alner
Comp. Sec. |
|
|
Alan Shelley
Captain
Comp sec |
|
|
John Staker
Vice Captain |
|
|
Malcolm Keane
Vice Captain |
|
Recognitions |
|
|
Malcolm Keane
Short Mat
Introduction |
|
|
Beijing Palace
Shirt Sponsors |
|
|
Colin Petchey
Equipment
Donation
(Fenders) |
|
|
Robin Armstrong
Team League Trophy Donation |
|
|
Dave Walter
Equipment
Donation
(Scoreboards) |
|
|