Southbourne Bowls Club (Founded 1920)
56 New Road, Southbourne, Emsworth, Hants. PO10 8JX. Tel 01243 372128
Affiliated to: Bowls England, Sussex County Bowls, ESMBA, W.S.C.S.M.B.A.

 

Trophy Room


Quick Links
Bowls England
ESMBA
Sussex County Bowls
WSCSMBA
West Sussex Bowls League
Short Mat Players Tour

The Beijing Palace Restaurant
Shirt Sponsors to Southbourne Bowls Club.

Addison Law Solicitors
Sponsors of the Invitation Open Fours

Sussex Cleaners
Tel 01243 782190
Sponsors of SBC
'Top Rink' Awards

Men's Ladies Mixed EOS Triples Short Mat Invitation Fours
Open Triples (L)          

Trophy Board - Men's
  Singles Pairs Two Wood Consolation
 
2017 D. Alner A. Williams & D. Alner A. R. Bull C. Bulbeck
2016 A. R. Bull M. Soper & L. Mates A. R. Bull E. Neuts
2015 A. Smith A. Smith & M. Keane J. Simmonds M. Keane
2014 A. R. Bull A. R. Bull & D. Young E. Neuts M. Soper
2013 D. Alner J. Simmonds & S. Soper A.R. Bull E. Neuts
2012 A. R. Bull A. R. Bull  & A. Smith A. Grief R. Bull
2011 A. R. Bull D. Alner & R. Bull A. R. Bull J. Simmonds
2010 A. R. Bull D. Fewell & D. Walter A. Grief R. Galloway
2009 A. R. Bull A. Grief & D. Alner F. Armstrong R. Armstrong
2008 P. Butler A. Smith & R. Armstrong R. Armstrong A. R. Bull
2007 A. R. Bull F. Armstrong & R. Armstrong D. House D. Fewell
2006 A. R. Bull R. Armstrong & C. Young R. Armstrong M. Soper
2005 A. R. Bull P. Garrard & J. Lillywhite A. R. Bull D. House
2004 A. R. Bull F. Armstrong & W. Coates A. R. Bull D. House
2003 R. Armstrong R. Armstrong & G. Wheeler R. Armstrong F. Armstrong
2002 A. Odell A. R. Bull & T. Odell A. R. Bull F. Armstrong
2001 F. Armstrong A. R.  Bull & A. Hibberd A. R. Bull J. Lillywhite
2000 A. R. Bull R. Armstrong & T. Odell R. Armstrong A. Hamm
1999 A. R. Bull F. Armstrong & A. R. Bull A. R. Bull P. Garrard
1998 A. R. Bull D. Tilbury & R. Armstrong A. R. Bull R. Bull
1997 P. Butler D. Tilbury & A. R. Bull R. Armstrong R. Armstrong
1996 F. Armstrong G. Francis & F. Armstrong P. Butler D. House
1995 A. Odell J. Greenfield & F. Armstrong R. Armstrong R. Bull
1994 J. Greenfield A. Grief & B. Bishop F. Armstrong S. Locke
1993 F. Armstrong J. Lillywhite & D. Moseley A. R. Bull R. Lancaster
1992 A. Odell M. Hollands & M. Adams A. Odell P. Adams
1991 P. Butler D. Tilbury & J. Greenfield A. Odell R. Armstrong
1990 F. Armstrong E. Ralph & J. Greenfield F. Armstrong J. Greenfield
1989 P. Butler D. Moseley & F. Armstrong R. Armstrong F. Armstrong
1988 S. Locke A. Odell & V. Delaney J. Kingswell D. Moseley
1987 P. Butler T. Vaughn & D. Moseley F. Armstrong K. Butler
1986 F. Crofts T. Vaughn & E. Longley P. Butler D. Goodall
1985 P. Butler S. Shepherd & J. Scorey F. Armstrong F. Garton
1984 F. Crofts  
F. Crofts F. Armstrong
1983 J. Scorey C. Soper & L. Ackland P. Butler P. Butler
1982 T. Rogers F. Armstrong & T. Vaughan C. Knight F. Armstrong
1981 P. Butler P. Butler & T. Rogers F. Armstrong S. Shepherd
1980 P. Butler J. Taylor & O. Rogers P. Butler C. Knight
1979 J. Scorey F. Armstrong & C. Knight J. Scorey C. Soper
1978 T. Rogers J. Hedgecock & P. Butler A. Jordan  
1977 ( not played ) ( not played ) ( not played )  
1976 R. Cutler P. Butler & K. Butler D. Mason  
1975 A. Jordan W. Moss & F. Crofts A. Jordan  
1974 F. Crofts M. Searley & F. Crofts D. Mason  
1973 F. Crofts J. Capelin & M. Searley R. Bull  
1972 R. Bull J. Capelin & A. Bain J. Lillywhite  
1971 R. Cutler F. Crofts & R. Cutler    
1970 J. Capelin R. Cutler & M. Searley    
1969 E. Longley F. Crofts & R.Gibbs    
1968 W. Moss W. Moss & A. Bain    
1967 E. Longley D. Goodall & C. Soper    
 
Trophy Board - Ladies
  Singles Pairs Two Wood Yardstick
 
2017 A. Bull M. Odell & A. Bull M. Odell A. Bull
2016 TBD I. Jennings & A. Bull K. Shelley A. Bull
2015 M. Odell A. Bull & K. Alner M. Thornton M. Odell
2014 A. Bull M. Odell & L. Williams M. Odell M. Odell
2013 M. Odell M. Odell & M. Thornton M. Odell L. Williams
2012 A. Bull M. Odell & L. Williams K. Alner M. Odell
2011 M. Odell A. Bull & L. Williams M. Baylis M. Odell
2010 M. Odell A. Bull & L. Williams M. Odell M. Odell
2009 M. Odell H. Barnett & L. Williams M. Odell H. Barnett
2008 M. Odell ( not played ) M. Hamm M. Odell
2007 A. Greenfield A. Greenfield & M. Baylis ( not played ) M. Odell
2006 M. Odell M. Moseley & L. Williams A. Greenfield A. Greenfield
2005 M. Odell M. Odell & R. Slater M. Odell L. Williams
2004 B. Thompson A. Greenfield & L. Williams A. Greenfield M. Baylis
2003 M. Odell E. Fryer & B. Hemmings M. Odell M. Odell
2002 T. Heal M. Baylis & A. Wheeler M. Jones H. Howe
2001 M. Odell M. Baylis & M. Ashley T. Heal M. Jones
2000 M. Odell D. Johnson & M. Baylis M. Odell L. Prior
1999 A. Greenfield B. Hemmings & M. Baylis M. Odell A. Greenfield
1998 I. Emery A. Greenfield & A. Wheeler T. Heal M. Jones
1997 A. Greenfield L. Prior & B. Thompson A. Greenfield M. Baylis
1996 T. Heal B. Hemmings & M. Baylis M. Baylis M. Baylis
1995 T. Heal M. Baylis & J. Durrant M. Odell M. Baylis
1994 A. Greenfield T. Heal & P. Locke T. Heal A. Fisher
1993 P. Locke A. Fisher & P. Locke A. Fisher A. Greenfield
1992 M. Odell M. Baylis & C. Janman A. Fisher A. Bull
1991 B. Cowen M. Odell & P. Locke M. Odell A. Bull
1990 B. Cowen J. Jones & M. Moseley B. Cowen B. Cowen
1989 M. Odell M. Baylis & B. Thompson B. Thompson M. Odell
1988 M. Butler B. Longley & M. Butler M. Butler P. Locke
1987 M. Odell P. Locke & B. Thompson M. Butler M. Butler
1986 L. Crofts B. Wise & M. Butler M. Odell M. Butler
1985 M. Odell E. Johnson & L. Crofts M. Butler L. Longley
1984 L. Crofts F. Gibbs & L. Crofts J. Talkington M. Odell
1983 M. Odell R. Slater & M. Butler M. Odell M. Butler
1982 M. Butler L. Longley & M. Butler M. Odell  
1981 L. Crofts E. West & S. Eaton S. Eaton  
1980 S. Eaton M. Odell & E. West L. Crofts  
1979 L. Crofts M. Butler & L. Crofts L. Crofts  
1978 E. Newman      
1977 ( not played )      
1976 C. Soper      
1975 C. Soper      
 
Trophy Board - Mixed
  Lewis Veterans Longley Pairs League
 
2017 D. Young & E. Keane M. Odell J. Hardy  
2016 D. Fewell & P. Jasinski E. Neuts L. Mates J. Jennings & A. Shelley
2015 D. Alner & M. Odell M. Odell D. Young J. Hardy & A. W. Bull
2014 D. Young & K. Alner E. Neuts P. Jasinski A. Smith & M. Keane
2013 A. R. Bull & D. Alner A. Williams E. Neuts R. Armstrong & P. Jasinski
2012 D. Fewell & L. Williams C. Lowe M. Keane A. Smith  & M. Odell
2011 R. Bull & M. Soper F. Brimecome S. Soper R. Bull & A. W. Bull
2010 D. Alner & F. Armstrong R. Galloway D. Walter F. Armstrong & D. Walter
2009 M. Odell & D. Fewell F. Armstrong F. Brimecombe R. Armstrong & A. Smith
2008 F. Armstrong & D Alner F. Armstrong A. Smith F. Armstrong & K. Lockyer
2007 R. Armstrong & F. Armstrong P. Garrard B. Aston  
2006 R. Galloway & A. Odell F. Armstrong B. Coates  
2005 F. Armstrong & A Odell C. Lowe R. Galloway  
2004 R. Armstrong & P. Garrard A. Odell D. Alner  
2003 F. Armstrong & R. Galloway R. Alsop    
2002 F. Armstrong & A. Hamm D. James    
2001 A. R. Bull & J. Staker P. Garrard    
2000 M. Ashley & A. R. Bull      
1999 A. Greenfield & F. Armstrong      
1998 A. R. Bull & F. Armstrong      
1997 R. Armstrong & B. Thompson      
1996 A. W. Bull & B. Bishop      
1995 A. R. Bull & P. Butler      
1994 L. Fisher & R. Bull      
1993 A. R. Bull & D. Moseley      
1992 M. Odell & S. Slape      
1991 A. R. Bull & F. Armstrong      
1990 A. R. Bull & A. Grief      
 
Trophy Board - End of Season Triples
2017 J. Jennings, A. Williams & M. Keane
2016 M. Soper, L. Mates & K. Shelley
2015 D. Fewell, L. Mates & T. Rogers
2014 A. R. Bull, A. Shelley & C. Bulbeck
2013 R. Bull, A. Shelley, S. Simmonds
2012 D. Alner, A. Shelley, D. Young
 
Trophy Board - Short Mat
  Singles Consolation Two Wood Pairs Triples Guys &  Dolls
 
2016-17 M. Keane M. Soper Not Played M. Soper
A. Smith
E. Keane
J. Hardy
A. Shelley
Not Played
2015-16 A. R. Bull Not Played D. Alner M. Soper
D. Walter
R. Bull
A. W. Bull
E. Keane
R. Bull
A. W. Bull
2014-15 A. R. Bull Not Played D. Alner A. Shelley
AW. Bull
R. Bull
E. Keane
D. Alner
R. Bull
K. Shelley
2013-14 R. Armstrong Not Played K. Alner R. Armstrong
A. Shelley
E. Neuts
K. Shelley
A. Shelley
J. Hardy
E. Keane
2012-13 R. Armstrong Not Played R. Armstrong D. Walter
A. Shelley
A. Williams
P. Butler
D. Alner
W. Coates
K. Shelley
2011-12 R. Armstrong Not Played R. Armstrong P. Butler
R. Armstrong
R. Bull
P. Butler
R. Armstrong
R. Armstrong
K. Alner
2010-11 A. R. Bull Not Played D. Walter R. Bull
A. W. Bull
R. Armstrong
A. Shelley
V. Armstrong
D. Walter
K. Alner
 
Trophy Board - Short Mat Team League
2016-17 Not Played
2015-16 Team Eagles - R. Armstrong, J. Hardy, M. Soper & E. Keane
2014-15 Team Tigers - R. Armstrong, M. Keane, R. Galloway & J. Frost
2013-14 Team Lions - R. Armstrong, P. Jasinski, W. Coates, A. Smith & J. Hardy
 
Trophy Board - Invitation Fours
2017 A. R. Bull, M. Soper, D. Fewell & D. Walter
2016 M. Lancaster, M. Lillywhite, D. Blackman, C. Blackman
2015 C. Rolph, L. Kuhler, D. Bishop, D. Latter
2014 R. Armstrong, D. Alner, A. Smith, K. Alner
2013 Not Played
2012 Wiggy, 'Catts', 'Rubymurray', 'Beven Boy'
2011 'Wiggy', 'Nobby', 'The Doctor', 'Rubymurray'
2010 A. Bowler, A. Greenfield, P. Terry, J. Greenfield
2009 B. Heal, B. Cairns, B. Cairns, P. Packham
2008 A. R. Bull, D. Fewell, C. Petchey, J. Knowles
2007 A. R. Bull, D. Fewell, C. Petchey, J. Knowles
2006 F. Chatfield, J.Taffurelli, D. Taffurelli, C. Phipps
2005 R. Corne, G. Jacobs, L. Corne, D. Herbert
2004 T. Heal, B. Bonnar, M. Bonnar, F. Armstrong
2003 R. Channer, D. Gauntlet, G. Monaghan, H. Marke
2002 A. Keech, P. Raisbeck, C. Joy, T. Barton
2001 R. Leggett, L. Mockett, R. Parsons, M. Hosking
2000 J. Kingswell, T. Neal, C. Cooke, E. Kingswell
1999 B. Johnson, M. Johnson, B. Foster, R. Smith
1998 I. Emery, M. Moseley, J. Lillywhite, D. Moseley
1997 C. Spicer, B. Collins, B. Spicer, B. Welsted
1996 D. Davis, M. Chorley, D. Parsons, G. Rich
1995 M. Adams, P. Adams, M. C. Adams, R. Farrell
1994 G. Rich, M. Chorley, R. Jamieson, J. Gilpin
1993 R. Armstrong, A. Dawkins, J. Gilpin, R. Bull
1992 A. Stewart, R. Adams, W. Adams, D. Baldwin
1991 C. Janman, S. Locke, P. Locke, R. Twine
1990 M. Moseley, I. Moseley, D. Moseley, F. Armstrong
1989 E. Longley, J. Staker, D. Goodall, C. Soper
1988 M. Butler, G. Spiers, K. Butler, P. Butler
1987 T. Vaughn, K. Burbage, B. Adamson, F. Crofts
1986 P. Baldwin, W. Adams, D. Baldwin, R. Adams
1985 J. Leaman, J. Best, G. Leaman, A. Ball
1984 B. Spiers, N. Farrell, J. Cripps, R. Twine
1983 L. Ackland, R. Loten, T. Moore, A. Jordan
 
Trophy Board - Ladies Open Triples
2014 Southbourne - K. Alner, I. Jennings & M. Thornton
2013 Not Played
2012 Aldingbourne
2011 Lockswood
2010 Crabland
2009 Aldingbourne
2008 Lockswood